Art Directors Guild Nominations Revealed! Yup, "Star Wars" Is Among the Nominees!  


The Art Directors Guild has unveiled the nominees of its 20th anual Excellence in Production Design Awards and "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" is one of the contenders in the Contemporary Feature Film category. But it may be hard for the force to beat the magical "Cinderella!"

And as a big Madonna fan, yup I'm a Rebel Heart, it's heartwarming to see the icon as one of the nominees in the Short Format category for her "Ghosttown" music video! The only music video nominated!

Winners will be announced on January 31. Here's the full list of nominees of the Art Directors Guild Awards:


EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2015

PERIOD FILM


BRIDGE OF SPIES
Production Designer: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN

CRIMSON PEAK
Production Designer: THOMAS E. SANDERS

THE DANISH GIRL
Production Designer: EVE STEWART

THE REVENANT
Production Designer: JACK FISK

TRUMBO
Production Designer: MARK RICKER

FANTASY FILM

CINDERELLA
Production Designer: DANTE FERRETTI

JURASSIC WORLD
Production Designer: EDWARD VERREAUX

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Production Designer: COLIN GIBSON

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Production Designers: RICK CARTER, DARREN GILFORD

TOMORROWLAND
Production Designer: SCOTT CHAMBLISS

CONTEMPORARY FILM

EX MACHINA
Production Designer: MARK DIGBY

JOY
Production Designer: JUDY BECKER

THE MARTIAN
Production Designer: ARTHUR MAX

SICARIO
Production Designer: PATRICE VERMETTE

SPECTRE
Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER

EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION


ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

DOWNTON ABBEY: “A Moorland Holiday”
Production Designer: DONAL WOODS

GAME OF THRONES: “High Sparrow,” “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken,” “Hardhome”
Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY

GOTHAM: “Strike Force,” “Dammed If You Do…”
Production Designer: RICHARD BERG

THE KNICK: “Ten Knots,” “The Best With The Best To Get The Best,” “Wonderful Surprises”
Production Designer: HOWARD CUMMINGS

MAD MEN: “Person to Person”
Production Designer: DAN BISHOP

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

BETTER CALL SAUL: “Five-O,” “Rico,” “Marco”
Production Designer: TONY FANNING

EMPIRE: “Pilot”
Production Designer: STEVE SAKLAD

HOMELAND: “The Tradition of Hospitality,” “All About Allison,” “The Litvinov Ruse”
Production Designer: JOHN D. KRETSCHMER

HOUSE OF CARDS: “Chapter 29,” “Chapter 36”
Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD

TRUE DETECTIVE: “The Western Book of the Dead,” “Night Finds You,” “Omega Station”
Production Designer: ALEX DiGERLANDO

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES


AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL: “Checking In”
Production Designer: MARK WORTHINGTON

BESSIE
Production Designer: CLARK HUNTER

FARGO: “Waiting For Dutch,” “Before the Law,” “Fear and Trembling”
Production Designer: WARREN ALAN YOUNG

TUT: “Power,” “Betrayal,” “Destiny”
Production Designer: MICHAEL HANAN

WOLF HALL: “Three Card Trick”
Production Designer: PAT CAMPBELL

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

THE LAST MAN ON EARTH: “Alive in Tucson,” “Is Anybody Out There?,” “Silent Night”
Production Designer: BRUCE ROBERT HILL

THE MUPPETS: “The Ex-Factor,” “Pig’s in a Blanket”
Production Designer: DENISE PIZZINI

SILICON VALLEY: “Sand Hill Shuffle,” “Homicide,” “Adult Content”
Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON

TRANSPARENT: “Kina Hora,” “The Book of Life,” “Oscillate”
Production Designer: CAT SMITH

VEEP: “Joint Session,” “Election Night”
Production Designer: JAMES GLOSTER

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES


2 BROKE GIRLS: “And the Escape Room,” “And the Maybe Baby,”
“And the Coming Out Party”
Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

THE BIG BANG THEORY: “The Skywalker Incursion,” “The Mystery Date
Observation,” “The Platonic Permutation”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

CLIPPED: “Dreamers,” “Wi-Fi,” “World’s Rudest Barbershop”
Production Designer: GREG GRANDE

MOM: “Mashed Potatoes and A Little Nitrous,” “Six Popes and Red Ferrari,”
“Fun Girl Stuff and Eternal Salvation”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

TRUTH BE TOLD: “Pilot,” “Big Black Coffee,” “Members Only”
Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON

AWARDS OR EVENT SPECIAL

67th ANNUAL EMMY AWARDS
Production Designers: TAMLYN WRIGHT, BAZ HALPIN

THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS: 2015
Production Designers: JOE STEWART, JOHN SHAFFNER

THE OSCARS: 2015
Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “40th Anniversary Special”
Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO, PETER BARAN

THE WIZ LIVE
Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL


AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL: “Hallways”
Production Designer: ZACH MATHEWS

APPLE MUSIC: “The History of Sound”
Production Designer: JESS GONCHOR

DURACELL – STAR WARS: “Battle For Christmas Morning”
Production Designer: TOM MEYER

MADONNA: “Ghosttown”
Production Designer: EMMA FAIRLEY

VICTORIA’S SECRET: “Rome”
Production Designer: JEFFREY BEECROFT

VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES

CONAN: “At Comic-Con”
Production Designer: CHRISTOPHER GOUMAS

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW: “Halloween”
Production Designer: SCOTT MOSES

KEY & PEELE: “Ya’ll Ready For This?” “The End”
Production Designer: GARY KORDAN

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “Tracey Morgan/Demi Lovato,” “Scarlett Johansson/Wiz
Khalifa,” “Miley Cyrus”
Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO

TOP CHEF: “Stop the Presses”
Production Designer: JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY

THE VOICE SEASON 9: “Blind Auditions Premiere,” “Battles Premiere,”
“The Knockouts Premiere”
Production Designers: ANTON GOSS, JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 300 )
"Carol" Tops Nominations of Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards! 


The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts has announced the nominees for its 5th annual International Awards and Todd Haynes' "Carol" led the pack followed by Adam McKay's "The Big Short," George Millers' Mad Max: Fury Road," and Alejandro González Iñárritu's "The Revenant."

Winners will be announced on January 29.

Here's the complete list of nominees:

AACTA International Award for Best Film
THE BIG SHORT
CAROL
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
THE REVENANT
SPOTLIGHT

AACTA International Award for Best Direction

THE BIG SHORT – Adam MacKay
CAROL – Todd Haynes
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – George Miller
THE MARTIAN – Ridley Scott
THE REVENANT – Alejandro González Iñárritu

AACTA International Award for Best Screenplay
CAROL – Phyllis Nagy
EX MACHINA – Alex Garland
THE MARTIAN – Drew Goddard
SPOTLIGHT – Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer
STEVE JOBS – Aaron Sorkin

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actor

Steve Carrell – THE BIG SHORT
Matt Damon – THE MARTIAN
Leonardo DiCaprio – THE REVENANT
Michael Fassbender – STEVE JOBS
Eddie Redmayne – THE DANISH GIRL

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actress

Cate Blanchett – CAROL
Emily Blunt – SICARIO
Brie Larson – ROOM
Saoirse Ronan – BROOKLYN
Charlize Theron – MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale – THE BIG SHORT
Paul Dano – LOVE AND MERCY
Benicio del Toro – SICARIO
Joel Edgerton – BLACK MASS
Mark Rylance – BRIDGE OF SPIES

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actress

Judy Davis – THE DRESSMAKER
Jennifer Jason Leigh – THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Rooney Mara – CAROL
Alicia Vikander – THE DANISH GIRL
Kate Winslet – STEVE JOBS

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 245 )
Does "Star Wars" Have the Best Cast? It's Among the Nominees of Casting Society of America's Artios Awards! See Full Nomination List! 


The Casting Society of America has announced the nominees of its 31st annual Artios Awards. J.J. Abrams' "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" is among the nominees in its Big Budget Drama category. And why not? The film cast the fantastic unknowns Daisy Ridley and John Boyega along with franchise veterans Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, and Mark Hamill. All to stellar effect mind you!

According to its site, "Artios" from the ancient Greek, meaning "perfectly fitted." So how fitting! Here's more info on the Artios Awards:

In October of 1985 the Casting Society of America presented the first-ever Artios Awards for Excellence in Casting at an awards luncheon. Held in the Crystal Room of the Beverly Hills Hotel, the event was attended by more than 500 industry leaders and seven CSA members were honored for their work in four different casting categories. In 1988, the first Artios Award for theatre casting was presented at a ceremony in New York. Today simultaneous events are held annually in Los Angeles and New York, and members are honored in over twenty different casting categories, for work in Film, Television and Theatre. The criteria are originality, creativity and the contribution of casting to the overall quality of a project. Nominees and winners are voted on by members in good standing of the Casting Society of America.

The Artios is awarded to those CSA members who receive primary screen (or program) credit for casting on the winning project. Location Casting Directors, Casting Executives and Department Heads who are CSA members and who receive credit on winning projects also receive an Artios Award. CSA Associates on those projects are recognized in the press and with a certificate.


Here are the nominees of the 31st annual Artios Awards! Winners will be announced January 21:

BIG BUDGET – COMEDY


“The Big Short” Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
“The Intern” Bernard Telsey, Laray Mayfield, Tiffany Little Canfield, David Vaccari (Associate)
“Joy” Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Angela Peri (Location Casting)
“Sisters” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Joey Montenarello (Associate), Adam Richards (Associate)
“Tomorrowland” April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting)

BIG BUDGET – DRAMA


“Bridge of Spies” Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance (Associate)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Ronna Kress, Nikki Barrett
“Spotlight” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, John Buchan (Location Casting), Jason Knight (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Joey Montenarello (Associate), Adam Richards (Associate)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Nina Gold, April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg,Jessica Sherman (Associate)
“Straight Outta Compton” Cindy Tolan, Victoria Thomas, Meagan Lewis(Location Casting), Beth Sepko (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Lucinda Syson (Location Casting), Pat Moran (Location Casting)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY


“Infinitely Polar Bear” Douglas Aibel, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
“Me & Earl and the Dying Girl” Angela Demo, Nancy Mosser (Location Casting), Katie Shenot (Location Casting)
“Ricki and the Flash” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate)
“Sleeping With Other People” Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan
“While We’re Young” Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA

“Brooklyn” Fiona Weir, Lucie Robitaille (Location Casting), Jim Carnahan (Location Casting),
“Carol” Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox (Associate), Jodi Angstreich (Associate)
“The Danish Girl” Nina Gold
“Room” Fiona Weir, Robin D. Cook, Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
“Trumbo” David Rubin, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)

LOW BUDGET – COMEDY

“Big Stone Gap” Henry Russell Bergstein, Stephanie Holbrook, Erica Arvold, Anne Chapman
“Dope” Kim Coleman
“Grandma” Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein
“The Mend” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee and Allison Estrin
“Mistress America” Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

LOW BUDGET – DRAMA

“It Follows” Mark Bennett
“James White” Susan Shopmaker
“Meadowland” Richard Hicks
“Sisterhood of Night” Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox, Jodi Angstreich
“The Stanford Prison Experiment” Angela Demo

ANIMATION


“The Good Dinosaur” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
“Inside Out” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
“Legend of the Neverbeast” Jason Henkel
“Pixels” Brad Gilmore

[ add comment ] ( 10 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 238 )
"Star Wars," "Ant-Man" Among ACE Eddie Awards Nominees! See Full List! 


The American Cinema Editors has announced the nominees of their 66th Annual ACE Eddie Awards and J.J. Abrams' "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" is one of the contenders in the Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) category while Peyton Reed's "Ant-Man" is a nominee in the Comedy category.

Writer/director Nancy Meyers ("The Intern," "It's Complicated," "Something's Gotta Give") will receive the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmakers of the Year Award. Winners will be announced during a January 29 gala at the Beverly Hilton.

Here's the complete list of the nominees of the 66th ACE Eddie Awards:

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic):


Mad Max: Fury Road -- Margaret Sixel
The Martian -- Pietro Scalia (ACE)
The Revenant -- Stephen Mirrione (ACE)
Sicario -- Joe Walker (ACE)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens -- Maryann Brandon (ACE) and Mary Jo Markey (ACE)


Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy):


Ant-Man -- Dan Lebental (ACE) and Colby Parker, Jr. (ACE)
The Big Short -- Hank Corwin (ACE)
Joy -- Jay Cassidy (ACE), Alan Baumgarten (ACE), 
Christopher Tellefsen (ACE) and Tom Cross (ACE)
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl -- David Trachtenberg
Trainwreck --
William Kerr (ACE) and Paul Zucker

Best Edited Animated Feature Film:


Anomalisa -- Garret Elkins
Inside Out -- Kevin Nolting (ACE)
The Good Dinosaur -- Stephen Schaffer (ACE)

Best Edited Documentary (Feature):


Amy -- Chris King
Cobain: Montage of Heck -- Joe Beshenkovsky and Brett Morgen
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief -- Andy Grieve
He Named Me Malala -- Greg Finton (ACE), Brian Johnson and Brad Fuller
The Wrecking Crew -- Claire Scanlon

Best Edited Documentary (Television):

Keith Richards: Under the Influence -- Joshua L. Pearson
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst "Chapter 1"
 -- Richard Hankin (ACE), Zac Stuart-Pontier, Caitlyn Greene, Shelby Siegel
The Seventies: The United State vs. Nixon -- Chris A. Peterson (ACE)

Best Edited Half-Hour Series for Television:

Inside Amy Schumer: "12 Angry Men"
 -- Nick Paley
Silicon Valley: "Two Days of the Condor" -- Brian Merken (ACE)
Veep: "Election Night" -- Gary Dollner

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television:


Better Call Saul: "Five-O" -- Kelley Dixon (ACE)
Better Call Saul: “Uno” -- Skip Macdonald (ACE)
Fargo: “Did You Do This? No, You Did It!” -- Skip Macdonald (ACE) and Curtis Thurber
The Good Wife: “Restrain” -- Scott Vickrey (ACE)
Mad Men: “Person to Person” -- Tom Wilson

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television:


Game of Thrones: "The Dance of Dragons" -- Katie Weiland
Game of Thrones: "Hardhome" -- Tim Porter
Homeland: “The Tradition of Hospitality” -- Harvey Rosenstock (ACE)
House of Cards: “Chapter 39” -- Lisa Bromwell (ACE)
The Knick: “Wonderful Surprises” -- Mary Ann Bernard

Best Edited Longform (Miniseries or Motion Picture) for Television:


Bessie -- Brian A. Kates (ACE)
Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors -- Maysie Hoy (ACE)
Orange Is the New Black: “Trust No Bitch” (90-minute episode) -- William Turro

Best Edited Non-Scripted Series:


Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Bay Area” -- Hunter Gross (ACE)
Deadliest Catch: “Zero Hour” -- Josh Earl (ACE) and Ben Bulatao
Whale Wars: "The Darkest Hour" -- Eric Driscoll, Nik Jamgocyan, Chris Kirkpatrick, David Michael Maurer (ACE), Greg McDonald, Marcus Miller and Alexandria Scott

[ add comment ] ( 9 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 266 )
Kristen Stewart Among National Society of Film Critics Winners! See Full List! 


The National Society of Film Critics has announced the winners of their annual awards and Tom McCarthy's "Spotlight" emerged as the Best Picture winner! In the acting categories, Michael B. Jordan won Best Actor for "Creed" while the Best Actress award went to Charlotte Rampling for "45 Years."

Mark Rylance for "Bridge of Spies" took home the Best Supporting Actor trophy while Kristen Stewart for "Clouds of Sils Maria" won the Best Supporting Actress award! Way to go Kristen!

The National Society of Film Critics dedicated their meeting to pick the winners to the "late Richard Corliss, longtime critic at TIME magazine, not just a writer of extraordinary intelligence, wit, and energy, but also a generous friend and colleague."

Here are the winners of the National Society of Film Critics awards (winners are bolded and includes the number of votes):

BEST ACTOR:

*1. Michael B. Jordan (Creed) 29 points


Geza Rohrig (Son of Saul) 18
Tom Courtenay (45 Years) 15

BEST ACTRESS:

*1. Charlotte Rampling (45 Years) 57


Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn) 30
Nina Hoss (Phoenix) 22

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

*1. Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies) 56


Michael Shannon (99 Homes) 16
Sylvester Stallone (Creed) 14

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

*1. Kristen Stewart (Clouds of Sils Maria) 53

Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina) 23
Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs) 17
Elizabeth Banks (Love & Mercy) 17

BEST SCREENPLAY:

*1. Spotlight (Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy) 21


Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman) 15
The Big Short (Charles Randolph and Adam McKay) 15

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

*1. Carol (Ed Lachman) 25


The Assassin (Mark Lee Ping-bin) 22
Mad Max: Fury Road (John Seale) 12

PICTURE:

*1. Spotlight (Tom McCarthy) 23


Carol (Todd Haynes) 17
Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller) 13

DIRECTOR:

*1.Todd Haynes (Carol) 21


Tom McCarthy (Spotlight) 21 (because he was on fewer ballots; a winner must be on a majority of ballots)
George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road) 20

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

*1. Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako) 22


Phoenix (Christian Petzold) 20
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien) 16

BEST NON-FICTION FILM:

*1. Amy (Asif Kapadia) 23


In Jackson Heights (Frederick Wiseman) 18
Seymour: An Introduction (Ethan Hawke) 15

FILM HERITAGE AWARDS:

Film Society of Lincoln Center and the programmers Jake Perlin and Michelle Materre, for the series Tell It Like It Is: Black Independents in New York, 1968-1986

The Criterion Collection and L’Immagine Ritrovata for the restoration and packaging of the reconstructed version of The Apu Trilogy by Satyajit Ray

Association Chaplin for supervising the digital restoration of Charlie Chaplin’s Essanay Films

SPECIAL CITATION for a film awaiting American distribution:
One Floor Below, a Romanian film directed by Radu Muntean.

[ add comment ] ( 9 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 202 )

<<First <Back | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | Next> Last>>