The American Society of Cinematographers Awards Nominations 


The American Society of Cinematographers has announced the nominees of its ASC Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in a Theatrical Release. The Awards night will take place on Feb. 14 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

And the nominees are:

Sicario, Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC
Bridge of Spies, Janusz Kaminski
Carol, Ed Lachman, ASC
The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC
Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale, ASC, ACS

Here's the rest of the press release:

“Our members have spoken with a fabulous group of choices,” says ASC President Richard Crudo. “The quality of the work is astounding, and it’s great to see we’re once again at the forefront of giving recognition where it’s due.”

“Each of the nominated films represents a different genre and a masterfully distinct visual style,” notes ASC Awards Chairman Daryn Okada. “We look forward to celebrating the extraordinary accomplishments of these nominees in February.”

This is Deakins’ 14th ASC nomination. He won for Skyfall, The Shawshank Redemption and The Man Who Wasn’t There, and was also nominated for Unbroken, Prisoners, True Grit, The Reader (shared with Chris Menges, ASC, BSC), Revolutionary Road, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, No Country for Old Men, Kundun, Fargo and O Brother, Where Art Thou?

This is Kaminski’s sixth ASC nomination, following Lincoln, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Saving Private Ryan, Amistad and Schindler’s List.

Lachman has been nominated for ASC Awards twice previously, in the theatrical-release category for Far from Heaven and in the MOW/miniseries category for HBO’s Mildred Pierce.

Lubezki has won the ASC Award in this category four times, for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Gravity, The Tree of Life and Children of Men. He was also nominated for Sleepy Hollow.

This is Seale’s fifth ASC nomination. He won for The English Patient and received additional nominations for Cold Mountain, The Perfect Storm and Rain Man.


[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 388 )
Another Big Win for "Mad Max: Fury Road!" 


The Florida Film Critics Circle has announced its winners and George Miller's "Mad Max: Fury Road" was the big winner taking home the Best Picture of the year award. It's kind of interesting that during the nomination phase, "Todd Haynes’ Carol lead the way with eight nominations to Mad Max’s seven. After the final votes came in for the 2015 Florida Film Critics Circle Awards, in a surprise turn, Fury Road walked away with four trophies and Carol one."

Even awards darling, Tom McCarthy's "Spotlight," must settle for the runner-up title.

Here's the complete list of winners:

BEST PICTURE:

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Runner-Up: Spotlight

BEST DIRECTOR:
GEORGE MILLER – MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Runner-Up: Todd Haynes – Carol

BEST ACTOR:
PAUL DANO – LOVE & MERCY
Runner-Up: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

BEST ACTRESS:
BRIE LARSON – ROOM
Runner-Up: Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
OSCAR ISAAC – EX MACHINA
Runner-Up: Michael Shannon – 99 Homes

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
KRISTEN STEWART – CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA
Runner-Up: Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight

BEST ENSEMBLE:
SPOTLIGHT
Runner Up: Tangerine

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
SPOTLIGHT (Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer)
Runner Up: Mistress America (Noah Baumbach, Greta Gerwig)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
THE BIG SHORT (Charles Randolph and Adam McKay)
Runner Up: Carol (Phyllis Nagy)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (John Seale)
Runner Up: Carol (Edward Lachman)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Runner Up: Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN:
CAROL
Runner Up: Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SCORE:
LOVE & MERCY
Runner Up: Carol

BEST DOCUMENTARY:
AMY
Runner Up: Heart of a Dog

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
THE ASSASSIN
Runner Up: Mommy

BEST ANIMATED FILM:
INSIDE OUT
Runner Up: Anomalisa

PAULINE KAEL BREAKOUT AWARD:
DAISY RIDLEY – STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Runner Up: Alicia Vikander: Ex Machina and The Danish Girl

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 387 )
Writers Guild Award Nominations -- Some Surprises and Omissions! 


The Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) and the Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) have announced nominations for outstanding achievement in screenwriting during 2015. Besides the usual suspects ("Bridge of Spies," "Sicario," "Spotlight), there were also some surprises like the nomination given to Amy Schumer's "Trainwreck." It was a pleasant surprise as the movie was so funny it hurt, and that's a good thing!

But then, there were also some omissions because the films were deemed ineligible like "99 Homes," "Inside Out," "The Hateful Eight," etc. Why were they ineligible? According to indiewire, "only scripts written by WGA members and/or produced under the guild’s Minimum Basic Agreement are eligible to compete for their awards."

So much for artistry, you have to follow the rules first, say the WGA!

Here's the complete list of nominees. Winners will be announced in NY and LA on Saturday, February 13th.

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


“Bridge of Spies,” Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen; DreamWorks Pictures
“Sicario,” Written by Taylor Sheridan; Lionsgate
“Spotlight,” Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy; Open Road Films
“Straight Outta Compton,” Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff; Universal Pictures
“Trainwreck,” Written by Amy Schumer; Universal Pictures

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Big Short,” Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay; Based on the Book by Michael Lewis; Paramount Pictures
“Carol,” Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy; Based on the Novel The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith; The Weinstein Company
“The Martian,” Screenplay by Drew Goddard; Based on the Novel by Andy Weir; Twentieth Century Fox
“Steve Jobs,” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Walter Isaacson; Universal Pictures
“Trumbo,” Written by John McNamara; Based on the Biography by Bruce Cook; Bleecker Street Media

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

“Being Canadian,” Written by Robert Cohen; Candy Factory Films
“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief,” Written by Alex Gibney; HBO Documentary Films
“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck,” Written by Brett Morgen; HBO Documentary Films
“Prophet’s Prey,” Written by Amy J. Berg; Showtime Documentary Films

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 309 )
Producers Guild Awards Nominees! See Full List! 


The Producers Guild of America has announced the nominations for its 27th annual Producers Guild Awards! 10 films are vying for the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures. And sorry "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" and "Carol," you did not make the cut :sad

The PGA Awards winners will be announced on January 23. Here's the complete list of nominees of the 27th annual Producers Guild Awards:

Theatrical Motion Picture nominees

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures


The Big Short
Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

Bridge of Spies
Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger

Brooklyn
Producers: Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey

Ex Machina
This film is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

Mad Max: Fury Road
Producers: Doug Mitchell & George Miller

The Martian
Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam

The Revenant
Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

Sicario
Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Edward L. McDonnell, Molly Smith

Spotlight
Producers: Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust

Straight Outta Compton
Producers: Ice Cube & Matt Alvarez, F. Gary Gray, Dr. Dre, Scott Bernstein

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures


Anomalisa
Producers: Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman

The Good Dinosaur
Producer: Denise Ream

Inside Out
Producer: Jonas Rivera

Minions
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

The Peanuts Movie
Producers: Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers

Television nominees:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and miniseries.

American Crime (Season 1)
This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

American Horror Story: Hotel (Season 5)
Producers: Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Brad Buecker, Tim Minear, Jennifer Salt, James Wong, Alexis Martin Woodall, Robert M. Williams Jr.

Fargo (Season 2)
Producers: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd

True Detective (Season 2)
Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Aida Rodgers

A Very Murray Christmas
This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

Outstanding Sports Program


Back on Board: Greg Louganis

E:60

Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Houston Texans

Kareem: Minority of One

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

Outstanding Digital Series


30 for 30 Shorts

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

Epic Rap Battles of History

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Double Agent

This American Life Presents: Videos 4 U

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED NOMINATIONS

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

Amy
Producer: James Gay-Rees

The Hunting Ground
Producer: Amy Ziering

The Look of Silence
Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen

Meru
Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin

Something Better to Come
Producers: Sigrid Dyekjær, Hanna Polak

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

Better Call Saul (Season 1)
Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk

Game of Thrones (Season 5)
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

Homeland (Season 4)
Producers: Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White

House of Cards (Season 3)
Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, John Mankiewicz, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore

Mad Men (Season 7B)
Producers: Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy

Inside Amy Schumer (Season 3)
This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.

Modern Family (Season 6)
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

Silicon Valley (Season 2)
Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally

Transparent (Season 1)
Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard

Veep (Season 4)
Producers: Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

30 for 30 (Season 6)
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 3)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (Season 1)
Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

Shark Tank (Season 6)
Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin

Vice (Season 3)
Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

Outstanding Producer of Competition Television


The Amazing Race (Seasons 25 and 26)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

Dancing with the Stars (Seasons 19 and 20)
Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur

Project Runway (Season 13)
Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman

Top Chef (Season 12)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Tom Colicchio, Chaz Gray, Casey Kriley, Padma Lakshmi, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Erica Ross

The Voice (Seasons 7 and 8)
Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television


The Colbert Report (Season 11)
Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin

Key & Peele (Season 4)
This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 2)
Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

Real Time with Bill Maher (Season 13)
Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (Season 2)
Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell

Outstanding Children’s Program

Doc McStuffins

The Fairly OddParents

Octonauts

Sesame Street

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Toy Story That Time Forgot

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 299 )
Art Directors Guild Nominations Revealed! Yup, "Star Wars" Is Among the Nominees!  


The Art Directors Guild has unveiled the nominees of its 20th anual Excellence in Production Design Awards and "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" is one of the contenders in the Contemporary Feature Film category. But it may be hard for the force to beat the magical "Cinderella!"

And as a big Madonna fan, yup I'm a Rebel Heart, it's heartwarming to see the icon as one of the nominees in the Short Format category for her "Ghosttown" music video! The only music video nominated!

Winners will be announced on January 31. Here's the full list of nominees of the Art Directors Guild Awards:


EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2015

PERIOD FILM


BRIDGE OF SPIES
Production Designer: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN

CRIMSON PEAK
Production Designer: THOMAS E. SANDERS

THE DANISH GIRL
Production Designer: EVE STEWART

THE REVENANT
Production Designer: JACK FISK

TRUMBO
Production Designer: MARK RICKER

FANTASY FILM

CINDERELLA
Production Designer: DANTE FERRETTI

JURASSIC WORLD
Production Designer: EDWARD VERREAUX

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Production Designer: COLIN GIBSON

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Production Designers: RICK CARTER, DARREN GILFORD

TOMORROWLAND
Production Designer: SCOTT CHAMBLISS

CONTEMPORARY FILM

EX MACHINA
Production Designer: MARK DIGBY

JOY
Production Designer: JUDY BECKER

THE MARTIAN
Production Designer: ARTHUR MAX

SICARIO
Production Designer: PATRICE VERMETTE

SPECTRE
Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER

EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION


ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

DOWNTON ABBEY: “A Moorland Holiday”
Production Designer: DONAL WOODS

GAME OF THRONES: “High Sparrow,” “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken,” “Hardhome”
Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY

GOTHAM: “Strike Force,” “Dammed If You Do…”
Production Designer: RICHARD BERG

THE KNICK: “Ten Knots,” “The Best With The Best To Get The Best,” “Wonderful Surprises”
Production Designer: HOWARD CUMMINGS

MAD MEN: “Person to Person”
Production Designer: DAN BISHOP

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

BETTER CALL SAUL: “Five-O,” “Rico,” “Marco”
Production Designer: TONY FANNING

EMPIRE: “Pilot”
Production Designer: STEVE SAKLAD

HOMELAND: “The Tradition of Hospitality,” “All About Allison,” “The Litvinov Ruse”
Production Designer: JOHN D. KRETSCHMER

HOUSE OF CARDS: “Chapter 29,” “Chapter 36”
Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD

TRUE DETECTIVE: “The Western Book of the Dead,” “Night Finds You,” “Omega Station”
Production Designer: ALEX DiGERLANDO

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES


AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL: “Checking In”
Production Designer: MARK WORTHINGTON

BESSIE
Production Designer: CLARK HUNTER

FARGO: “Waiting For Dutch,” “Before the Law,” “Fear and Trembling”
Production Designer: WARREN ALAN YOUNG

TUT: “Power,” “Betrayal,” “Destiny”
Production Designer: MICHAEL HANAN

WOLF HALL: “Three Card Trick”
Production Designer: PAT CAMPBELL

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

THE LAST MAN ON EARTH: “Alive in Tucson,” “Is Anybody Out There?,” “Silent Night”
Production Designer: BRUCE ROBERT HILL

THE MUPPETS: “The Ex-Factor,” “Pig’s in a Blanket”
Production Designer: DENISE PIZZINI

SILICON VALLEY: “Sand Hill Shuffle,” “Homicide,” “Adult Content”
Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON

TRANSPARENT: “Kina Hora,” “The Book of Life,” “Oscillate”
Production Designer: CAT SMITH

VEEP: “Joint Session,” “Election Night”
Production Designer: JAMES GLOSTER

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES


2 BROKE GIRLS: “And the Escape Room,” “And the Maybe Baby,”
“And the Coming Out Party”
Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

THE BIG BANG THEORY: “The Skywalker Incursion,” “The Mystery Date
Observation,” “The Platonic Permutation”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

CLIPPED: “Dreamers,” “Wi-Fi,” “World’s Rudest Barbershop”
Production Designer: GREG GRANDE

MOM: “Mashed Potatoes and A Little Nitrous,” “Six Popes and Red Ferrari,”
“Fun Girl Stuff and Eternal Salvation”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

TRUTH BE TOLD: “Pilot,” “Big Black Coffee,” “Members Only”
Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON

AWARDS OR EVENT SPECIAL

67th ANNUAL EMMY AWARDS
Production Designers: TAMLYN WRIGHT, BAZ HALPIN

THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS: 2015
Production Designers: JOE STEWART, JOHN SHAFFNER

THE OSCARS: 2015
Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “40th Anniversary Special”
Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO, PETER BARAN

THE WIZ LIVE
Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL


AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL: “Hallways”
Production Designer: ZACH MATHEWS

APPLE MUSIC: “The History of Sound”
Production Designer: JESS GONCHOR

DURACELL – STAR WARS: “Battle For Christmas Morning”
Production Designer: TOM MEYER

MADONNA: “Ghosttown”
Production Designer: EMMA FAIRLEY

VICTORIA’S SECRET: “Rome”
Production Designer: JEFFREY BEECROFT

VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES

CONAN: “At Comic-Con”
Production Designer: CHRISTOPHER GOUMAS

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW: “Halloween”
Production Designer: SCOTT MOSES

KEY & PEELE: “Ya’ll Ready For This?” “The End”
Production Designer: GARY KORDAN

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “Tracey Morgan/Demi Lovato,” “Scarlett Johansson/Wiz
Khalifa,” “Miley Cyrus”
Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO

TOP CHEF: “Stop the Presses”
Production Designer: JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY

THE VOICE SEASON 9: “Blind Auditions Premiere,” “Battles Premiere,”
“The Knockouts Premiere”
Production Designers: ANTON GOSS, JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 294 )

<<First <Back | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | Next> Last>>