Costume Designers Guild Nominations! "Cinderella!" "The Hunger Games!" "Star Wars!" 


The Costume Designers Guild has announced nominations for its 18th annual CDG Awards! "Mad Max: Fury Road" will duke it out with "Star Wars: The Force Awakens," "Cinderella," "Ex Machina," and "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2" for the Fantasy Film category. I think "Cinderella" should win, don't you?

We'll find out the winners on February 23rd!

Here's the full list of nominees of the 18th annual CDG Awards:

Excellence in Contemporary Film


Beasts of No Nation – Jenny Eagan
Joy – Michael Wilkinson
Kingsman: The Secret Service – Arianne Phillips
The Martian – Janty Yates
Youth – Carlo Poggioli

Excellence in Period Film

Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol – Sandy Powell
Crimson Peak – Kate Hawley
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
Trumbo – Daniel Orlandi

Excellence in Fantasy Film

Cinderella – Sandy Powell
Ex Machina – Sammy Sheldon Differ
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 – Kurt and Bart
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Michael Kaplan

Outstanding Contemporary Television Series


American Horror Story: Hotel – Lou Eyrich
Empire, Season 1 – Rita McGhee
House of Cards – Johanna Argan, Kemal Harris
Ray Donovan – Christopher Lawrence
Transparent – Marie Schley

Outstanding Period Television Series
The Knick – Ellen Mirojnick
Mad Men – Janie Bryant, Tiffany White Stanton
Masters of Sex – Isis Mussenden
Outlander – Terry Dresbach
Penny Dreadful – Gabriella Pescucci

Outstanding Fantasy Television Series


Game of Thrones – Michele Clapton
Once Upon a Time – Eduardo Castro
Sleepy Hollow, Season 2 – Kristin M. Burke, Mairi Chisholm
Sleepy Hollow, Season 3 – Mairi Chisholm
The Wiz Live! – Paul Tazewell

Excellence in Short Form Design

And So It Begins, Old Spice Commercial – Mindy Le Brock
From the Makers of Happy & Merry, H&M Presents Katy Perry Commercial – B. Åkerlund
The Hobbit: Kingdoms of Middle-earth – Dance Battle, Video Game, Kaboom/Warner Interactive Commercial – Soyon An
Kevin Spacey, E-Trade Commercial – Johanna Argan
Most Interesting Man in the World Wins on Land, Sea & Air, Dos Equis Commercial – Julie Vogel

[ add comment ] ( 9 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 373 )
Austin Film Critics Embrace "Mad Max," Michael Fassbender 


Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees:

Best Film:
Anomalisa
Carol
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
Spotlight
Trumbo

Best Director:
Todd Haynes, Carol
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Adam McKay, The Big Short
WINNER: George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Best Actor:
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
WINNER: Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Michael B. Jordan, Creed
Jacob Tremblay, Room

Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett, Carol
WINNER: Brie Larson, Room
Rooney Mara, Carol
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Supporting Actor:
Benicio Del Toro, Sicario
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Oscar Isaac, Ex Machina
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
WINNER: Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Supporting Actress:
Elizabeth Banks, Love & Mercy
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Kristen Stewart, Clouds of Sils Maria
WINNER: Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Original Screenplay:
WINNER: Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Inside Out
Alex Garland, Ex-Machina
Taylor Sheridan, Sicario
Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Best Adapted Screenplay:
WINNER: Emma Donoghue, Room
Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

Best Cinematography:
Roger Deakins, Sicario
WINNER: Edward Lachman, Carol
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Score:
Carter Burwell, Carol
Michael Giacchino, Inside Out
Tom Holkenborg (as Junkie XL), Max Max: Fury Road
WINNER: Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Rich Vreeland (as Disasterpeace), It Follows

Best Foreign-Language Film:

Mustang
Phoenix
WINNER: Son of Saul
The Tribe
Victoria

Best Documentary:
Amy
Best of Enemies
Cartel Land
WINNER: The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

Best Animated Film:
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
WINNER: Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best First Film:
Bone Tomahawk
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
WINNER: Ex Machina
Mustang
Son of Saul

The Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award:
Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
Amy Schumer, Trainwreck
Mya Taylor, Tangerine
WINNER: Jacob Tremblay, Room
Alicia Vikander, Ex-Machina

Best Austin Film:
Arlo and Julie (dir: Steve Mims)
A Brave Heart: The Lizzie Velasquez Story (dir: Sara Hirsh Bordo)
WINNER: Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (dir: David Zellner)
Peace Officer (dir: Brad Barber, Scott Christopherson)
Two Step (dir: Alex R. Johnson)

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 328 )
The American Society of Cinematographers Awards Nominations 


The American Society of Cinematographers has announced the nominees of its ASC Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in a Theatrical Release. The Awards night will take place on Feb. 14 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

And the nominees are:

Sicario, Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC
Bridge of Spies, Janusz Kaminski
Carol, Ed Lachman, ASC
The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC
Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale, ASC, ACS

Here's the rest of the press release:

“Our members have spoken with a fabulous group of choices,” says ASC President Richard Crudo. “The quality of the work is astounding, and it’s great to see we’re once again at the forefront of giving recognition where it’s due.”

“Each of the nominated films represents a different genre and a masterfully distinct visual style,” notes ASC Awards Chairman Daryn Okada. “We look forward to celebrating the extraordinary accomplishments of these nominees in February.”

This is Deakins’ 14th ASC nomination. He won for Skyfall, The Shawshank Redemption and The Man Who Wasn’t There, and was also nominated for Unbroken, Prisoners, True Grit, The Reader (shared with Chris Menges, ASC, BSC), Revolutionary Road, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, No Country for Old Men, Kundun, Fargo and O Brother, Where Art Thou?

This is Kaminski’s sixth ASC nomination, following Lincoln, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Saving Private Ryan, Amistad and Schindler’s List.

Lachman has been nominated for ASC Awards twice previously, in the theatrical-release category for Far from Heaven and in the MOW/miniseries category for HBO’s Mildred Pierce.

Lubezki has won the ASC Award in this category four times, for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Gravity, The Tree of Life and Children of Men. He was also nominated for Sleepy Hollow.

This is Seale’s fifth ASC nomination. He won for The English Patient and received additional nominations for Cold Mountain, The Perfect Storm and Rain Man.


[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 423 )
Another Big Win for "Mad Max: Fury Road!" 


The Florida Film Critics Circle has announced its winners and George Miller's "Mad Max: Fury Road" was the big winner taking home the Best Picture of the year award. It's kind of interesting that during the nomination phase, "Todd Haynes’ Carol lead the way with eight nominations to Mad Max’s seven. After the final votes came in for the 2015 Florida Film Critics Circle Awards, in a surprise turn, Fury Road walked away with four trophies and Carol one."

Even awards darling, Tom McCarthy's "Spotlight," must settle for the runner-up title.

Here's the complete list of winners:

BEST PICTURE:

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Runner-Up: Spotlight

BEST DIRECTOR:
GEORGE MILLER – MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Runner-Up: Todd Haynes – Carol

BEST ACTOR:
PAUL DANO – LOVE & MERCY
Runner-Up: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

BEST ACTRESS:
BRIE LARSON – ROOM
Runner-Up: Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
OSCAR ISAAC – EX MACHINA
Runner-Up: Michael Shannon – 99 Homes

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
KRISTEN STEWART – CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA
Runner-Up: Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight

BEST ENSEMBLE:
SPOTLIGHT
Runner Up: Tangerine

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
SPOTLIGHT (Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer)
Runner Up: Mistress America (Noah Baumbach, Greta Gerwig)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
THE BIG SHORT (Charles Randolph and Adam McKay)
Runner Up: Carol (Phyllis Nagy)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (John Seale)
Runner Up: Carol (Edward Lachman)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Runner Up: Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN:
CAROL
Runner Up: Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SCORE:
LOVE & MERCY
Runner Up: Carol

BEST DOCUMENTARY:
AMY
Runner Up: Heart of a Dog

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
THE ASSASSIN
Runner Up: Mommy

BEST ANIMATED FILM:
INSIDE OUT
Runner Up: Anomalisa

PAULINE KAEL BREAKOUT AWARD:
DAISY RIDLEY – STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Runner Up: Alicia Vikander: Ex Machina and The Danish Girl

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 434 )
Writers Guild Award Nominations -- Some Surprises and Omissions! 


The Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) and the Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) have announced nominations for outstanding achievement in screenwriting during 2015. Besides the usual suspects ("Bridge of Spies," "Sicario," "Spotlight), there were also some surprises like the nomination given to Amy Schumer's "Trainwreck." It was a pleasant surprise as the movie was so funny it hurt, and that's a good thing!

But then, there were also some omissions because the films were deemed ineligible like "99 Homes," "Inside Out," "The Hateful Eight," etc. Why were they ineligible? According to indiewire, "only scripts written by WGA members and/or produced under the guild’s Minimum Basic Agreement are eligible to compete for their awards."

So much for artistry, you have to follow the rules first, say the WGA!

Here's the complete list of nominees. Winners will be announced in NY and LA on Saturday, February 13th.

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


“Bridge of Spies,” Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen; DreamWorks Pictures
“Sicario,” Written by Taylor Sheridan; Lionsgate
“Spotlight,” Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy; Open Road Films
“Straight Outta Compton,” Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff; Universal Pictures
“Trainwreck,” Written by Amy Schumer; Universal Pictures

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Big Short,” Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay; Based on the Book by Michael Lewis; Paramount Pictures
“Carol,” Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy; Based on the Novel The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith; The Weinstein Company
“The Martian,” Screenplay by Drew Goddard; Based on the Novel by Andy Weir; Twentieth Century Fox
“Steve Jobs,” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Walter Isaacson; Universal Pictures
“Trumbo,” Written by John McNamara; Based on the Biography by Bruce Cook; Bleecker Street Media

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

“Being Canadian,” Written by Robert Cohen; Candy Factory Films
“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief,” Written by Alex Gibney; HBO Documentary Films
“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck,” Written by Brett Morgen; HBO Documentary Films
“Prophet’s Prey,” Written by Amy J. Berg; Showtime Documentary Films

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 335 )

<<First <Back | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | Next> Last>>