"Bridge of Spies," "Carol" Lead BAFTA Nominations! Where's "Mad Max?" What About "Star Wars?" 


Leave it to the Brits! The BAFTA nominations were announced and they gave us a slightly different look at the awards season! For instance, Tom McCarthy's "Spotlight," the leading Oscar contender in the U.S. just received 3 noms including Best Film, Supporting Actor for Mark Ruffalo and Original Screenplay. No Director nomination for McCarthy.

Meanwhile, Steven Spielberg's "Bridge of Spies," a handsomely-produced period piece led the pack along with Todd Haynes' "Carol," another handsomely-produced period piece. Both films garnered nine nominations each including Best Picture. "Bridge of Spies" and "Carol" will duke it out with "Spotlight," Alejandro Gonzales Inarritu's "The Revenant" (eight nominations), and Adam McKay's "The Big Short" (five nominations) for the Best Picture trophy.

So where's "Mad Max: Fury Road" and "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" you ask? They're relegated to the technical categories. Apparently, sequels, no matter how great they are, can't compete with originals. God forbid!

The BAFTA Awards or the British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards will be given on Valentine's Day in London! Will they show love to favorites "Bridge of Spies" and "Carol?" Stay tuned.

For now, here's the full list of nominees of the 2016 BAFTA Awards:

BEST FILM
THE BIG SHORT Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
BRIDGE OF SPIES Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
CAROL Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
THE REVENANT Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
SPOTLIGHT Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
45 YEARS Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
AMY Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
BROOKLYN John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby
THE DANISH GIRL Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
EX MACHINA Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
THE LOBSTER Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
ALEX GARLAND (Director) Ex Machina
DEBBIE TUCKER GREEN (Writer/Director) Second Coming
NAJI ABU NOWAR (Writer/Director)
RUPERT LLOYD (Producer) Theeb
SEAN MCALLISTER (Director/Producer)
ELHUM SHAKERIFAR (Producer) A Syrian Love Story
STEPHEN FINGLETON (Writer/Director) The Survivalist

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE ASSASSIN Hou Hsiao-Hsien
FORCE MAJEURE Ruben Östlund
THEEB Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd
TIMBUKTU Abderrahmane Sissako
WILD TALES Damián Szifron

DOCUMENTARY
AMY Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
CARTEL LAND Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
HE NAMED ME MALALA Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald
LISTEN TO ME MARLON Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler
SHERPA Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson

ANIMATED FILM
INSIDE OUT Pete Docter
MINIONS Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

DIRECTOR
THE BIG SHORT Adam McKay
BRIDGE OF SPIES Steven Spielberg
CAROL Todd Haynes
THE MARTIAN Ridley Scott
THE REVENANT Alejandro G. Iñárritu

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BRIDGE OF SPIES Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
EX MACHINA Alex Garland
THE HATEFUL EIGHT Quentin Tarantino
INSIDE OUT Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve
SPOTLIGHT Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE BIG SHORT Adam McKay, Charles Randolph
BROOKLYN Nick Hornby
CAROL Phyllis Nagy
ROOM Emma Donoghue
STEVE JOBS Aaron Sorkin

LEADING ACTOR

BRYAN CRANSTON Trumbo
EDDIE REDMAYNE The Danish Girl
LEONARDO DICAPRIO The Revenant
MATT DAMON The Martian
MICHAEL FASSBENDER Steve Jobs

LEADING ACTRESS
ALICIA VIKANDER The Danish Girl
BRIE LARSON Room
CATE BLANCHETT Carol
MAGGIE SMITH The Lady in the Van
SAOIRSE RONAN Brooklyn

SUPPORTING ACTOR

BENICIO DEL TORO Sicario
CHRISTIAN BALE The Big Short
IDRIS ELBA Beasts of No Nation
MARK RUFFALO Spotlight
MARK RYLANCE Bridge of Spies

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ALICIA VIKANDER Ex Machina
JENNIFER JASON LEIGH The Hateful Eight
JULIE WALTERS Brooklyn
KATE WINSLET Steve Jobs
ROONEY MARA Carol

ORIGINAL MUSIC
BRIDGE OF SPIES Thomas Newman
THE HATEFUL EIGHT Ennio Morricone
THE REVENANT Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai
SICARIO Jóhann Jóhannsson
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY
BRIDGE OF SPIES Janusz Kamiński
CAROL Ed Lachman
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD John Seale
THE REVENANT Emmanuel Lubezki
SICARIO Roger Deakins

EDITING
THE BIG SHORT Hank Corwin
BRIDGE OF SPIES Michael Kahn
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Margaret Sixel
THE MARTIAN Pietro Scalia
THE REVENANT Stephen Mirrione

PRODUCTION DESIGN
BRIDGE OF SPIES Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
CAROL Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson
THE MARTIAN Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN

BROOKLYN Odile Dicks-Mireaux
CAROL Sandy Powell
CINDERELLA Sandy Powell
THE DANISH GIRL Paco Delgado
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Jenny Beavan

MAKE UP & HAIR
BROOKLYN Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
CAROL Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan
THE DANISH GIRL Jan Sewell
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin
THE REVENANT Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

SOUND
BRIDGE OF SPIES Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
THE MARTIAN Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
THE REVENANT Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ANT-MAN Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke EX MACHINA Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams THE MARTIAN Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
EDMOND Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy
MANOMAN Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
PROLOGUE Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

BRITISH SHORT FILM
ELEPHANT Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
MINING POEMS OR ODES Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
OPERATOR Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan
OVER Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
SAMUEL-613 Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
BEL POWLEY
BRIE LARSON
DAKOTA JOHNSON
JOHN BOYEGA
TARON EGERTON

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 293 )
Predicting the Golden Globes! See My Fearless Predictions! 


The Hollywood Foreign Press, known to surprise many with its choices, will hand out the winners of the 73rd annual Golden Globes on Sunday! Who will win? Now I’m a Movie Guy and not a TV guy but I did my best and consulted with the TV gods for my fearless predictions!

Film

Best Motion Picture - Drama
"Carol"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Revenant"
"Room"
"Spotlight" – WILL WIN

Best Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical
"The Big Short"
"Joy"
"The Martian" – WILL WIN
"Spy"
"Trainwreck"

Best Director
Todd Haynes, "Carol"
Alejandro González Iñárritu, "The Revenant"
Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"
George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road" – WILL WIN
Ridley Scott, "The Martian"

Best Actress - Drama
Cate Blanchett, "Carol"
Brie Larson, "Room" – WILL WIN
Rooney Mara, "Carol"
Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"
Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl"

Best Actor - Drama
Bryan Cranston, "Trumbo"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Revenant" – WILL WIN
Michael Fassbender, "Steve Jobs"
Eddie Redmayne, "The Danish Girl"
Will Smith, "Concussion"

Best Actress - Comedy/Musical

Jennifer Lawrence, "Joy"
Melissa McCarthy, "Spy"
Amy Schumer, "Trainwreck" – WILL WIN
Maggie Smith, "The Lady in the Van"
Lily Tomlin, "Grandma"

Best Actor - Comedy/Musical

Christian Bale, "The Big Short"
Steve Carell, "The Big Short"
Matt Damon, "The Martian" – WILL WIN
Al Pacino, "Danny Collins"
Mark Ruffalo, "Infinitely Polar Bear"

Best Supporting Actress
Jane Fonda, "Youth"
Jennifer Jason Leigh, "The Hateful Eight"
Helen Mirren, "Trumbo"
Alicia Vikander, "Ex Machina" – WILL WIN
Kate Winslet, "Steve Jobs"

Best Supporting Actor
Paul Dano, "Love & Mercy"
Idris Elba, "Beasts of No Nation"
Mark Rylance, "Bridge of Spies"
Michael Shannon, "99 Homes"
Sylvester Stallone, "Creed" – WILL WIN

Best Screenplay
"Room"
"Spotlight" – WILL WIN
"The Big Short"
"Steve Jobs"
"The Hateful Eight"

Best Animated Feature

"Anomalisa"
"The Good Dinosaur"
"Inside Out" – WILL WIN
"The Peanuts Movie"
"Shaun the Sheep Movie"

Best Foreign Language Film
"The Brand New Testament"
"The Club"
"The Fencer"
"Mustang"
"Son of Saul" – WILL WIN

Best Original Score

"The Revenant"
"The Hateful Eight" – WILL WIN
"Steve Jobs"
"Carol"
"The Danish Girl"

Best Original Song
"Love Me Like You Do," "50 Shades of Grey"
"One Kind of Love," "Love & Mercy"
"See You Again," "Furious 7" -- WINNER
"Simple Song #3," "Youth"
"Writing's On the Wall," "SPECTRE"

Television

Best Drama Series

"Empire"
"Game of Thrones" – WILL WIN
"Mr. Robot"
"Narcos"
"Outlander"

Best Comedy Series
"Casual"
"Mozart in the Jungle"
"Silicon Valley"
"Orange is the New Black"
"Transparent" – WILL WIN
"Veep"

Best Actress in a Television Drama Series
Caitriona Balfe, "Outlander"
Viola Davis, "How to Get Away With Murder" – WILL WIN
Eva Green, "Penny Dreadful"
Taraji P. Henson, "Empire"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Best Actor in a Television Drama Series

Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Rami Malek, "Mr. Robot"
Wagner Moura, "Narcos"
Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul" -- WILL WIN
Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"

Best Actress in a Television Comedy Series
Rachel Bloom, "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend"
Jamie Lee Curtis, "Scream Queens"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep" – WILL WIN
Gina Rodriguez, "Jane the Virgin"
Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"

Best Actor in a Television Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari, "Master of None"
Gael Garcia Bernal, "Mozart in the Jungle"
Rob Lowe, "The Grinder:
Patrick Stewart, "Blunt Talk"
Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent" – WILL WIN

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television
"American Crime" – WILL WIN

"American Horror Story: Hotel"
"Fargo"
"Flesh and Bone"
"Wolf Hall"

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

Kirsten Dunst, "Fargo"
Lady Gaga, "American Horror Story: Hotel"
Sarah Hay, "Flesh and Bone"
Felicity Huffman, "American Crime" – WILL WIN
Queen Latifah, "Bessie"

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television
Idris Elba, "Luther" – WILL WIN

Oscar Isaac, "Show Me a Hero"
David Oyelowo, "Nightingale"
Mark Rylance, "Wolf Hall"
Patrick Wilson, "Fargo"

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television
Uzo Aduba, "Orange is the New Black" – WILL WIN
Joanna Froggatt, "Downton Abbey"
Regina King, "American Crime"
Judith Light, "Transparent"
Maura Tierney, "The Affair"

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

Alan Cumming, "The Good Wife"
Damien Lewis, "Wolf Hall"
Ben Mendelsohn, "Bloodline"
Tobias Menzies, "Outlander" – WILL WIN
Christian Slater, "Mr. Robot"

[ add comment ] ( 10 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 370 )
Costume Designers Guild Nominations! "Cinderella!" "The Hunger Games!" "Star Wars!" 


The Costume Designers Guild has announced nominations for its 18th annual CDG Awards! "Mad Max: Fury Road" will duke it out with "Star Wars: The Force Awakens," "Cinderella," "Ex Machina," and "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2" for the Fantasy Film category. I think "Cinderella" should win, don't you?

We'll find out the winners on February 23rd!

Here's the full list of nominees of the 18th annual CDG Awards:

Excellence in Contemporary Film


Beasts of No Nation – Jenny Eagan
Joy – Michael Wilkinson
Kingsman: The Secret Service – Arianne Phillips
The Martian – Janty Yates
Youth – Carlo Poggioli

Excellence in Period Film

Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol – Sandy Powell
Crimson Peak – Kate Hawley
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
Trumbo – Daniel Orlandi

Excellence in Fantasy Film

Cinderella – Sandy Powell
Ex Machina – Sammy Sheldon Differ
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 – Kurt and Bart
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Michael Kaplan

Outstanding Contemporary Television Series


American Horror Story: Hotel – Lou Eyrich
Empire, Season 1 – Rita McGhee
House of Cards – Johanna Argan, Kemal Harris
Ray Donovan – Christopher Lawrence
Transparent – Marie Schley

Outstanding Period Television Series
The Knick – Ellen Mirojnick
Mad Men – Janie Bryant, Tiffany White Stanton
Masters of Sex – Isis Mussenden
Outlander – Terry Dresbach
Penny Dreadful – Gabriella Pescucci

Outstanding Fantasy Television Series


Game of Thrones – Michele Clapton
Once Upon a Time – Eduardo Castro
Sleepy Hollow, Season 2 – Kristin M. Burke, Mairi Chisholm
Sleepy Hollow, Season 3 – Mairi Chisholm
The Wiz Live! – Paul Tazewell

Excellence in Short Form Design

And So It Begins, Old Spice Commercial – Mindy Le Brock
From the Makers of Happy & Merry, H&M Presents Katy Perry Commercial – B. Åkerlund
The Hobbit: Kingdoms of Middle-earth – Dance Battle, Video Game, Kaboom/Warner Interactive Commercial – Soyon An
Kevin Spacey, E-Trade Commercial – Johanna Argan
Most Interesting Man in the World Wins on Land, Sea & Air, Dos Equis Commercial – Julie Vogel

[ add comment ] ( 9 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 379 )
Austin Film Critics Embrace "Mad Max," Michael Fassbender 


Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees:

Best Film:
Anomalisa
Carol
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
Spotlight
Trumbo

Best Director:
Todd Haynes, Carol
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Adam McKay, The Big Short
WINNER: George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Best Actor:
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
WINNER: Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Michael B. Jordan, Creed
Jacob Tremblay, Room

Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett, Carol
WINNER: Brie Larson, Room
Rooney Mara, Carol
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Supporting Actor:
Benicio Del Toro, Sicario
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Oscar Isaac, Ex Machina
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
WINNER: Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Supporting Actress:
Elizabeth Banks, Love & Mercy
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Kristen Stewart, Clouds of Sils Maria
WINNER: Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Original Screenplay:
WINNER: Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Inside Out
Alex Garland, Ex-Machina
Taylor Sheridan, Sicario
Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Best Adapted Screenplay:
WINNER: Emma Donoghue, Room
Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

Best Cinematography:
Roger Deakins, Sicario
WINNER: Edward Lachman, Carol
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Score:
Carter Burwell, Carol
Michael Giacchino, Inside Out
Tom Holkenborg (as Junkie XL), Max Max: Fury Road
WINNER: Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Rich Vreeland (as Disasterpeace), It Follows

Best Foreign-Language Film:

Mustang
Phoenix
WINNER: Son of Saul
The Tribe
Victoria

Best Documentary:
Amy
Best of Enemies
Cartel Land
WINNER: The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

Best Animated Film:
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
WINNER: Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best First Film:
Bone Tomahawk
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
WINNER: Ex Machina
Mustang
Son of Saul

The Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award:
Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
Amy Schumer, Trainwreck
Mya Taylor, Tangerine
WINNER: Jacob Tremblay, Room
Alicia Vikander, Ex-Machina

Best Austin Film:
Arlo and Julie (dir: Steve Mims)
A Brave Heart: The Lizzie Velasquez Story (dir: Sara Hirsh Bordo)
WINNER: Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (dir: David Zellner)
Peace Officer (dir: Brad Barber, Scott Christopherson)
Two Step (dir: Alex R. Johnson)

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 334 )
The American Society of Cinematographers Awards Nominations 


The American Society of Cinematographers has announced the nominees of its ASC Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in a Theatrical Release. The Awards night will take place on Feb. 14 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

And the nominees are:

Sicario, Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC
Bridge of Spies, Janusz Kaminski
Carol, Ed Lachman, ASC
The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC
Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale, ASC, ACS

Here's the rest of the press release:

“Our members have spoken with a fabulous group of choices,” says ASC President Richard Crudo. “The quality of the work is astounding, and it’s great to see we’re once again at the forefront of giving recognition where it’s due.”

“Each of the nominated films represents a different genre and a masterfully distinct visual style,” notes ASC Awards Chairman Daryn Okada. “We look forward to celebrating the extraordinary accomplishments of these nominees in February.”

This is Deakins’ 14th ASC nomination. He won for Skyfall, The Shawshank Redemption and The Man Who Wasn’t There, and was also nominated for Unbroken, Prisoners, True Grit, The Reader (shared with Chris Menges, ASC, BSC), Revolutionary Road, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, No Country for Old Men, Kundun, Fargo and O Brother, Where Art Thou?

This is Kaminski’s sixth ASC nomination, following Lincoln, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Saving Private Ryan, Amistad and Schindler’s List.

Lachman has been nominated for ASC Awards twice previously, in the theatrical-release category for Far from Heaven and in the MOW/miniseries category for HBO’s Mildred Pierce.

Lubezki has won the ASC Award in this category four times, for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Gravity, The Tree of Life and Children of Men. He was also nominated for Sleepy Hollow.

This is Seale’s fifth ASC nomination. He won for The English Patient and received additional nominations for Cold Mountain, The Perfect Storm and Rain Man.


[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 427 )

<<First <Back | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | Next> Last>>