Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards Nominations! 

The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild has announced the nominees of its yearly kudos. Winners will be revealed during the black-tie annual MUAHS Guild Awards ceremony, hosted by comedian Loni Love, on Saturday, February 20th.

NOMINEES FOR THE ANNUAL MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARDS ARE:

1. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE - BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

THE BIG SHORT
Make-Up Artists: Julie Hewett, Pamela Westmore

FURIOUS 7
Make-Up Artists: James MacKinnon, Autumn Butler, Roxy D'Alonzo

PITCH PERFECT 2
Make-Up Artists: Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto

SICARIO
Make-Up Artist: Donald Mowat

YOUTH
Make-Up Artists: Maurizio Silvi, Matteo Silvi

2. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE - BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

EX MACHINA
Hair Stylists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers

FURIOUS 7
Hair Stylists: Linda Flowers, Jennifer Santiago, Lesa Williams

PITCH PERFECT 2
Hair Stylists: Cheryl Marks, Meagan Herrera, Daina Daigle

SPECTRE
Hair Stylist: Zoe Tahir

SPY
Hair Stylists: Sarah Love, Linda Flowers

3. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE - BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP


BROOKLYN
Make-Up Artists: Morna Ferguson, Niamh O'Loan, Marlène Rouleau

CAROL
Make-Up Artist: Patricia Regan

CINDERELLA
Make-Up Artists: Naomi Donne, Norma Webb

THE DANISH GIRL
Make-Up Artists: Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Make-Up Artists: Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge, Ailie Smith

4. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE - BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

BROOKLYN
Hair Stylists: Lorraine Glynn, Lorraine Brennan, Michelle Côté

CAROL
Hair Stylists: Jerry DeCarlo, Jack Curtain, Kay Georgiou

CINDERELLA
Hair Stylists: Carol Hemming, Orla Carroll, Wakana Yoshihara

DANISH GIRL
Hair Stylists: Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Hair Stylists: Anita Morgan, Kerstin Weller, Kylie Clark


5. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE - BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS


BLACK MASS
Make-Up Artists: Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer, Khanh Trance

EX MACHINA
Make-Up Artists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers, Tristan Versluis

THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2
Make-Up Artists: Ve Neill, Glenn Hetrick

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Make-Up Artists: Damian Martin, Elka Wardega, Jaco Snyman

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Make-Up Artist: Neal Scanlan

6. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES - BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP


DANCING WITH THE STARS
Make-Up Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Bortoli

EMPIRE
Make-Up Artists: Beverly Jo Pryor, Ashunta Sheriff

HOUSE OF CARDS
Make-Up Artists: Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis

TRANSPARENT
Make-Up Artists: Emma Johnston Burton, Molly Tissavary, Ela Barczewska

THE WALKING DEAD
Make-Up Artists: Essie Cha, Tracy Salazar

7. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES - BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

DANCING WITH THE STARS
Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Guerrero

EMPIRE
Hair Stylists: Melissa Forney, Telona Wilson

HOUSE OF CARDS
Hair Stylists: Sean Flanigan, Michael Ward

TRANSPARENT
Hair Stylists: Marie Larkin, Jean Webber, Bryn Leetch

THE VOICE – LIVE FINALE
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens, Renee Di Pinto Ferruggia

8. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA - BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

GAME OF THRONES
Make-Up Artist: Jane Walker

KEY & PEELE
Make-Up Artists: Scott Wheeler, Suzy Diaz, Michael Blake

MASTERS OF SEX
Make-Up Artists: Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

PENNY DREADFUL
Make-Up Artists: Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE 40th ANNIVERSARY
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Amy Tagliamonti

9. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES - BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING


AGENT CARTER
Hair Stylists: Peter Tothpal, Terry Baliel

GAME OF THRONES
Hair Stylists: Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

KEY & PEELE
Hair Stylists: Amanda Mofield, Raissa Patton

MASTERS OF SEX
Hair Stylists: Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman

VIKINGS
Hair Stylist: Dee Corcoran

10. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES - BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS


THE KNICK
Make-Up Artists: Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Kelly Golden

PENNY DREADFUL
Make-Up Artists: Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani

VIKINGS
Make-Up Artist: Tom McInerny

THE WALKING DEAD
Make-Up Artists: Greg Nicotero, Garrett Immel

11. TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) - BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

SCREAM QUEENS
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell, Melissa Buell

STRIKE BACK
Make-Up Artist: Sue Michael

WHITNEY
Make-Up Artists: Marietta Carter-Narcisse, Noreen Wilkie

12. TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) - BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

WHITNEY
Hair Stylists: Emanuel Millar, Rhonda O’Neal

13. TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) - BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP


AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Make-Up Artist: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Sarah Tanno

BESSIE
Make-Up Artists: Debi Young, Sian Richards, Mi Young

FARGO
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer

THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE
Make-Up Artists: Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran

TRUE DETECTIVE
Make-Up Artists: Felicity Bowring, Jay Wejebe, Kathleen Freeman

14. TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR MOW - BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING


AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Hair Stylists: Monte C Haught, Darlene Brumfield, Frederic Asperas

ASTRONAUT WIVES CLUB
Hair Stylists: Candace Neal, David Blair, Albert Brown

BESSIE
Hair Stylists: Lawrence Davis, Monty Schuth

GRACE OF MONACO
Hair Stylists: Agathe Dupuis, Silvine Picard

THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE
Hair Stylists: Cliona Furey, Cathy Shibley

15. TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) - BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

FARGO
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Tea-Christina Scott

KILLING JESUS
Make-Up Artists: Clare Ramsey, Jo Grover

SONS OF LIBERTY
Make-Up Artists: Davina Lamont, Simon Rose

16. COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS - BEST MAKE-UP


AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Make-Up Artists: Kerry Herta, Jason Collins

DIRECT TV: “DEADBEAT DAD ROB LOWE”
Make-Up Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

DIRECT TV: “MEATHEAD ROB LOWE”
Make-Up Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

KATY PERRY – SUPER BOWL XIX HALFTIME
Make-Up Artists: Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Gloria Elias Foeillet

STATE FARM CONEHEADS
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Stephen M. Kelly

17. COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS - BEST HAIR STYLING


AFLAC INSURANCE
Hair Stylists: Terry Baliel, Patti DeHaney

ARIANA GRANDE “FOCUS”
Hair Stylist: Dalina Rebollo

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Hair Stylists: Nicole Alkire, Marissa Smith

J’ADORE CAMPAIGN/CHRISTIAN DIOR/CHARLIZE THERON
Hair Stylist: Enzo Angileri

2015 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens

18. THEATRICAL PRODUCTION - BEST MAKE-UP


ABUNDANCE
Make-Up Artists: Laura Caponera, Gillian Woodson

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Deborah Bryan

BREAKING THROUGH
Make-Up Artists: Rheanne Garcia, Stephanie Fenner, Raenae Kuaeae

THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES
Make-Up Artists: Darren K. Jinks, Brandi Strona

MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Jessica Mills, Rheanne Garcia

19. THEATRICAL PRODUCTION - BEST HAIR STYLING

ABUNDANCE
Hair Stylist: Laura Caponera

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES
Hair Stylists: Darren K. Jinks, Samantha Wootten

MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

ONE NIGHT WITH JANIS JOPLIN
Hair Stylists: Leah J. Loukas, Raenae Kuaea

20. CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING - BEST MAKE-UP

GAMERS GUIDE TO PRETTY MUCH EVERYTHING
Make-Up Artists: Annie F. Maniscalco, Molly Craytor

GAME SHAKERS
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET
Make-Up Artists: Julie Murray, Carleigh Herbert

HENRY DANGER
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

LIV AND MADDIE
Make-Up Artists: Danielle Saunders Rush, Kim Perrodin

21. CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING - BEST HAIR STYLING

GAME SHAKERS
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

GAMERS GUIDE TO MASTERING JUNIOR HIGH
Hair Stylists: Jeanette (Jani) Kleinbard, Stephanie Lierman

GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET
Hair Stylist: Josie Peng

HENRY DANGER
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

22. DAYTIME TELEVISION - BEST MAKE-UP


THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Make-Up Artists: Christine Lai-Johnson, Allyson Carey

THE DR. PHIL SHOW
Make-Up Artist: Cool Benson

THE REAL
Make-Up Artist: Cool Benson

THE TALK: BEYONCE CHANNELED! ROCKTOBER HALLOWEEN SPECTACULAR
Make-Up Artist: Stephanie Cozart Burton

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Make-Up Artists: Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones

23. DAYTIME TELEVISION - BEST HAIR STYLING

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Hair Stylists: Michele Arvizo, Brittany Madrigal-Field, Cora Diggins

DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12596)
Hair Stylists: Aubrey Marie Lescault, Bia Iftikhar, Armando Licon

DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12749)
Hair Stylists: Bia Iftikhar, Meghan Heaney, Armando Licon

THE REAL
Hair Stylist: Roberta Gardener Rogers

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Hair Stylists: Shannon Bradberry, Regina Rodrigue

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 404 )
"Carol" Tops Nominations for the Gay and Lesbian Critics Association (GALECA) Dorian Awards! 


The Gay and Lesbian Critics Association (GALECA), of which I'm a proud voting member, has announced the nominees of the 2016 Dorian Awards! As expected, Todd Haynes' fantastic lesbian romance drama "Carol" led the pack with 7 nominations including Film of the Year, Director, Actress noms for both Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara, LGBTQ Film of the Year, Screenplay, and Visually Striking Film of the Year.

Here's the coolest part, we didn't forget Tom Hardy's dual role in "Legend" playing the notorious mobsters the Kray Twins. And I'm very happy that Sean Baker who gave us "Tangerine," was included in the Best Director nominees.

Dorian winners will be revealed on January 19th! And I promise to join in on the fun for our annual toast!

The group’s annual, Hasty Pudding-esque Winners Toast is set for Sunday, March 6, in Los Angeles, and "any nominees or victors who care to join our LA-area members for champagne and pomme frites and fun are most welcome,” said GALECA John Griffiths, GALECA president and Television Critic for Us Weekly.


HERE'S YOUR COMPLETE LIST OF GALECA 2015/16 DORIAN AWARDS NOMINEES:

FILM OF THE YEAR

The Big Short / Paramount, Regency
Brooklyn / Fox Searchlight
Carol / The Weinstein Company
Mad Max: Fury Road / Warner Bros., Village Road Show
Spotlight / Open Road, Participant, First Look

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
(Film or Television)
Sean Baker, Tangerine / Magnolia Pictures
Todd Haynes, Carol / The Weinstein Company
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu, The Revenant / Fox
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight / Open Road, Participant, First Look
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road / Warner Bros., Village Road Show

PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR — ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, Carol / The Weinstein Company
Brie Larson, Room / A24
Rooney Mara, Carol / The Weinstein Company
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years / Sundance Selects
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn / Fox Searchlight

PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR — ACTOR
Matt Damon, The Martian / Fox
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant / Fox
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs / Universal
Tom Hardy, Legend / Universal, Cross Creek
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl / Focus, Working Title

LGBTQ FILM OF THE YEAR

Carol / The Weinstein Company
The Danish Girl / Focus, Working Title
Freeheld / Summit
Grandma / Sony Pictures Classics
Tangerine / Magnolia Pictures

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
The Assassin / Central Motion Pictures, Well Go USA
Mustang / Cohen Media Group
Phoenix / Sundance Selects
Son of Saul / Sony Pictures Classics
Viva / Magnolia Pictures

SCREENPLAY OF THE YEAR
Emma Donoghue, Room / A24
Phyllis Nagy, Carol / The Weinstein Company
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short / Paramount, Regency
Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy, Spotlight / Open Road, Participant, First Look
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs / Universal

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

(theatrical release, TV airing or DVD release)
Amy / A24
Best of Enemies / Magnolia Pictures, Magnet
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief / HBO
Making a Murderer / Netflix
What Happened, Miss Simone? / Netflix

VISUALLY STRIKING FILM OF THE YEAR
(honoring a production of stunning beauty, from art direction to cinematography)
Carol / The Weinstein Company
The Danish Girl / Focus, Working Title
Mad Max: Fury Road / Warner Bros., Village Road Show
The Martian / Fox
The Revenant / Fox

UNSUNG FILM OF THE YEAR
The Diary of a Teenage Girl / Sony Pictures Classics
Ex Machina / A24
Grandma / Sony Pictures Classics
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl / Fox Searchlight
Tangerine (Magnolia)

CAMPY FLICK OF THE YEAR

The Boy Next Door
Fifty Shades of Grey
Magic Mike XXL
Jupiter Ascending
Stonewall

TV DRAMA OF THE YEAR

Fargo / FX
The Leftovers / HBO
Mad Men / AMC
Mr. Robot / USA
Orange is the New Black / Netflix

TV COMEDY OF THE YEAR
Grace and Frankie / Netflix
Master of None / Netflix
Transparent / Amazon
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt / Netflix
Veep / HBO

TV PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR — ACTOR

Titus Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt / Netflix
Jon Hamm, Mad Men / AMC
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot / USA
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent / Amazon
Justin Theroux, The Leftovers / HBO

TV PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR — ACTRESS

Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder / ABC
Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie / Netflix
Taraji P. Henson, Empire / Fox
Krysten Ritter, Jessica Jones / Netflix
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie / Netflix

TV CURRENT AFFAIRS SHOW OF THE YEAR

Anderson Cooper 360 / CNN
The Daily Show / Comedy Central
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver / HBO
The Rachel Maddow Show / MSNBC
Real Time with Bill Maher / HBO

LGBTQ TV SHOW OF THE YEAR
Grace and Frankie / Netflix
Looking / HBO
Orange is the New Black / Netflix
Sense8 / Netflix
Transparent / Amazon

UNSUNG TV SHOW OF THE YEAR
Broad City / Comedy Central
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend / CW
Getting On / HBO
Looking / HBO
UnReal / Lifetime

TV MUSICAL MOMENT OF THE YEAR
Adele: “Hello / ” Adele Live in New York City / NBC
Aretha Franklin: “(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman,” 38th Annual Kennedy Center Honors / CBS
Lady Gaga: The Sound of Music 50th anniversary tribute, 87th Annual Academy Awards / ABC
Sydney Lucas and the Cast of Fun Home: "Ring of Keys” 69th Annual Tony Awards / CBS
John Legend and Common: “Glory” (Original song nominee, Selma): 87th Annual Academy Awards / ABC

CAMPY TV SHOW OF THE YEAR
American Horror Story: Hotel
Empire
How to Get Away with Murder
Scream Queens
Sense8

“WE’RE WILDE ABOUT YOU!” RISING STAR AWARD
Rami Malek
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez
Mya Taylor
Jacob Tremblay
Alicia Vikander

WILDE WIT OF THE YEAR
(honoring a performer, writer or commentator whose observations both challenge and amuse)

Billy Eichner
Rachel Maddow
Tig Notaro
John Oliver
Amy Schumer

WILDE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
(honoring a truly groundbreaking force in the fields of film, theater and/or television)

Andrew Haigh
Todd Haynes
Lin-Manuel Miranda
Tig Notaro
Amy Schumer

TIMELESS STAR
(to an actor or performer whose exemplary career is marked by character, wisdom and wit)

Jane Fonda

GALECA’S MISSION
GALECA, an established 501 C-6 nonprofit, aims to generate camaraderie in an unsettling media environment, champion constructive film and TV criticism and elevate entertainment journalism as a whole. Via panels, screenings, events and its occasional “Ten Best" lists, GALECA also strives to remind the world that the LGBTQ-munity has a significant history of helping improve pop culture at large. After all, how would the world fare without knowing what's campy?

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 472 )
The Best Directors of the Year! See Complete DGA Awards Nominees! 


The Directors Guild of America has announced the nominees for the 68th annual DGA Awards! Missing were Todd Haynes ("Carol") and Steven Spielberg for "Bridge of Spies." But I'm very happy that George Miller for "Mad Max: Fury Road" got in. While we're in the subject of sequel, apparently, the DGA felt that J.J. Abrams is not worthy...yet...for a nod!

But this year's awards offer a bunch of newbies like Tom McCarthy ("Spotlight"), Adam McKay ("The Big Short"), and Miller. Meanwhile, Ridley Scott has been nominated three times before but never won for "Thelma and Louise" in 1991, "Gladiator" in 2000, and "Black Hawk Down" in 2001. Let's see if "The Martian" will do the trick and get Ridley his DGA! By the way, he hasn't won an Oscar either and he was nominated for those movies too!

Winners will be announced on Feb. 6th. Here's your complete list of nominees of the 68th annual DGA Awards including First Time Feature noms:

The nominees for OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM FOR 2015 are (in alphabetical order):

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
The Revenant
(20th Century Fox)

Mr. Iñárritu's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Drew Locke, James W. Skotchdopole, Doug Jones
First Assistant Director: Scott Robertson
Second Assistant Directors: Megan M. Shank, Matthew Haggerty, Jeremy Marks
Unit Production Manager: Gabriela Vazquez (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Trevor R. Tavares, Jasmine Marie Alhambra (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Brett Robinson, Kasia Trojak (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)

This is Mr. Iñárritu’s fourth DGA Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film in 2014 for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance). He was also nominated in this category for Babel in 2006. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for “Best Job” (Procter & Gamble) in 2012.

TOM MCCARTHY
Spotlight
(Open Road Films)

Mr. McCarthy’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: D.J. Carson, Michael Bederman
First Assistant Director: Walter Gasparovic
Second Assistant Director: Penny Charter
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Danielle Blumstein (Boston Unit)
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse (Boston Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Conte Matal, Kristina Mariko Peterson, Annie Tan, Andrea O’Connor (Boston Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Phil Robinson, Mark Romanelli (Boston Unit)
Additional Second Assistant Director: Scooter Perrotta (Boston Unit)

This is Mr. McCarthy’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

ADAM MCKAY
The Big Short
(Paramount Pictures)

Mr. McKay’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Louise Rosner
First Assistant Director: Matt Rebenkoff
Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
Second Second Assistant Director: Cali Pomés
Second Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer (New York Unit)
Location Manager: Michael Kriaris

This is Mr. McKay’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

GEORGE MILLER
Mad Max: Fury Road
(Warner Bros.)

Mr. Miller’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Dean Hood
First Assistant Director: PJ Voeten
Second Assistant Directors: Samantha Smith, Wendy Croad, Chris O’Hara
Second Assistant Directors: Eddie Thorne (Syndey Unit), Emma Jamvold (Syndey Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Danielle Blake (Syndey Unit), Joshua Watkins (Syndey Unit)

This is Mr. Miller’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

RIDLEY SCOTT
The Martian
(20th Century Fox)

Mr. Scott’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Francesca Cingolani, Miklós Tóth
First Assistant Director: Raymond Kirk
Second Assistant Directors: Sarah Hood, Bogi Móricz
Second Second Assistant Director: Nick Thomas

This is Mr. Scott's fourth DGA Award nomination. He was nominated in this category in 1991 for Thelma and Louise, in 2000 for Gladiator, and in 2001 for Black Hawk Down.

The nominees for OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR FOR 2015 are (in alphabetical order):

FERNANDO COIMBRA
A Wolf at the Door
(Outsider Pictures)

Mr. Coimbra's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Clara Machado
First Assistant Director: Suzy Milstein
Second Assistant Director: Raquel Toledo

This is Mr. Coimbra's first DGA Award nomination.

JOEL EDGERTON
The Gift
(STX Entertainment)

Mr. Edgerton's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Luc Etienne
First Assistant Director: Michael J. Moore
Second Assistant Director: Matt Haggerty
Second Second Assistant Director: Dillon Neaman

This is Mr. Edgerton's first DGA Award nomination.

ALEX GARLAND
Ex Machina
(A24)

Mr. Garland's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Sara Desmond
First Assistant Director: Nick Heckstall‑Smith
Second Assistant Director: Ray Kenny

This is Mr. Garland's first DGA Award nomination.

MARIELLE HELLER
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
(Sony Pictures Classics)

Ms. Heller's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Molly Salz
First Assistant Director: Brian Benson
Second Assistant Director: Jerremy Stewart
Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Gilbert

This is Ms. Heller's first DGA Award nomination.

LÁSZLÓ NEMES
Son of Saul
(Sony Pictures Classics)

Mr. Nemes's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Gábor Szántó
First Assistant Director: István Kolos
Second Assistant Directors: Zoltán Gyovai, Edina Galgócz

This is Mr. Nemes's first DGA Award nomination.

Eligible directors for this award must have released his or her first feature-length film theatrically in Los Angeles or New York in 2015. Foreign films are eligible and the director does not need to be a DGA member.

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 379 )
52nd Cinema Audio Society Awards Nominations 


The Cinema Audio Society has announced the nominees for the 52nd Annual CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2015 in six categories and the CAS Technical Achievement Award Nominations. "The Hateful Eight" joins "Bridge of Spies," "Mad Max: Fury Road," "The Revenant," and "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" in the Motion Picture - Live Action category.

In the animated category, nominees were “The Good Dinosaur,” “Hotel Transylvania 2,” “Inside Out,” “Minions” and “The Peanuts Movie.”

Winners will be revealed on February 20th. Here are the nominees of the 52nd annual Cinema Audio Society Awards:

MOTION PICTURE — LIVE ACTION

“Bridge of Spies”
Production Mixer: Drew Kunin
Re-recording Mixer: Andy Nelson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Gary Roger Rydstrom, CAS
Scoring Mixer: Thomas Vicari, CAS
ADR Mixer: Bobby Johanson, CAS
Foley Mixer: Chris Manning

“The Hateful Eight”
Production Mixer: Mark Ulano, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Michael Minkler, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Chris Minkler
Scoring Mixer: Fabio Venturi
Foley Mixer: Nerses Gezalyan

“Mad Max: Fury Road”
Production Mixer: Ben Osmo
Re-recording Mixer: Chris Jenkins
Re-recording Mixer: Gregg Rudloff
ADR Mixer: Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer: Ryan Squires

“The Revenant”
Production Mixer: Chris Duesterdiek
Re-recording Mixer: Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Frank Montaño
Re-recording Mixer: Randy Thom, CAS
Scoring Mixer: Conrad Hensel
ADR Mixer: Michael Miller, CAS
Foley Mixer: Geordy Sincavage

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Production Mixer: Stuart Wilson
Re-recording Mixer: Andy Nelson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Chris Scarabosio
Scoring Mixer: Shawn Murphy
ADR Mixer: Charleen Steeves
Foley Mixer: Chris Manning

MOTION PICTURE — ANIMATED


“The Good Dinosaur”
Original Dialogue Mixer: Vince Caro
Re-recording Mixer: Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer: Michael Semanick
Scoring Mixer: Brad Haehnel
Foley Mixer: Kyle Rochlin

“Hotel Transylvania 2”
Original Dialogue Mixer: Howard London, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Michael Semanick
Re-recording Mixer: Tom Johnson
Scoring Mixer: Brad Haehnel
Foley Mixer: Randy Singer, CAS

“Inside Out”
Original Dialogue Mixer: Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixer: Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer: Michael Semanick
Scoring Mixer: Joel Iwataki
Foley Mixer: Mary Jo Lang, CAS

“Minions”
Original Dialogue Mixer: Carlos Sotolongo
Re-recording Mixer: Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Chris Scarabosio
Scoring Mixer: Shawn Murphy
Foley Mixer: Corey Tyler

“The Peanuts Movie”
Original Dialogue Mixer: Bill Higley
Re-recording Mixer: Lora Hirschberg
Re-recording Mixer: Randy Thom, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Leff Lefferts
Scoring Mixer: Casey Stone, CAS
Foley Mixer: Jason Butler

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES

“American Crime” — Episode 1
Production Mixer: Ben Lowry
Re-recording Mixer: Rick Norman
Re-recording Mixer: Ryan Davis

“American Horror Story: Hotel” — “Room Service”
Production Mixer: Brendan Beebe, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Vicki Lemar

“American Horror Story: Hotel” — #501 “Checking In”
Production Mixer: Brendan Beebe, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Doug Andham, CAS
ADR Mixer: Judah Getz
Foley Mixer: John Guentner

“Fargo” — Season 2, Episode 5
Production Mixer: Michael Playfair, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Kirk Lynds
Re-recording Mixer: Martin Lee

“True Detective” — Episode 4: “Down Will Come”
Production Mixer: Geoffrey Patterson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Steve Pederson
Re-recording Mixer: Daniel J. Leahy
ADR Mixer: Ron Bedrosian
Foley Mixer: Shawn Kenelly

TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR

“Better Call Saul” — Ep. 110: “Marco”
Production Mixer: Phillip W. Palmer, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Larry B. Benjamin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Kevin Valentine
ADR Mixer: Matt Hovland
Foley Mixer: David Michael Torres

“Game of Thrones” — “Hardhome”
Production Mixer: Ronan Hill, CAS
Production Mixer: Richard Dyer, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer: Brett Voss, CAS

“Homeland” — 502: “The Tradition of Hospitality”
Production Mixer: Ed Cantú
Re-recording Mixer: Nello Torri, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR Mixer: Paul Drenning, CAS
Foley Mixer: Shawn Kennelly

“House of Cards” — Chapter 27
Production Mixer: Lorenzo Millan
Re-recording Mixer: Nathan Nance
Re-recording Mixer: Scott Lewis
Foley Mixer: Corey Tyler

“The Walking Dead” — “First Time Again”
Production Mixer: Michael P. Clark, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Gary D. Rogers, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Daniel J. Hiland, CAS
ADR Mixer: Eric Gotthelf

TELEVISION SERIES — 1/2 HOUR

“Modern Family” — “Connection Lost”
Production Mixer: Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Dean Okrand, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Brian R. Harman, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: David Michael Torres

“Nurse Jackie” — 708: “Managed Care”
Production Mixer: Jan McLaughlin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Peter Waggoner

“Parks and Recreation” — “One Last Ride: Part 1”
Production Mixer: George A. Flores, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Bill Freesh, CAS

“Silicon Valley” — “Server Space” (Episode 13)
Production Mixer: Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Elmo Ponsdomenech
Re-recording Mixer: Todd Beckett

“Veep” — “Mommy Meyer”
Production Mixer: Bill MacPherson
Re-recording Mixer: Richard Davey

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Madagascar”
Re-Recording Mixer: Benny Mouthon, CAS

“Deadliest Catch” — “Lunatic Fringe”
Re-Recording Mixer: Bob Bronow, CAS

“Keith Richards: Under the Influence”
Re-Recording Mixer: Scott R. Lewis
Production Mixer: Eddie O’Connor
Production Mixer: Michael Emery
Production Mixer: Dennis Hamlin

“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”
Re-Recording Mixer: Steve Pederson
Re-Recording Mixer: Cameron Frankley

“Live from Lincoln Center: Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton”
Re-Recording Mixer: Ken Hahn, CAS
Production Mixer/House Sound: Paul Bevan

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Production

Aaton Cantar X3
Lectrosonics Venue 2
Sound Devices SL-6
Zaxcom Wide Band Recording Digital Wireless

Post-Production

Accusonus: ERA-D
Conformalizer 4
Cedar DNS One with Learn
Izotope RX5 c

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 339 )
"Star Wars" Leads 14th Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations 


J.J. Abrams' "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" topped the recently announced nominations of the 14th annual VES (Visual Effects Society) Awards. The sequel will duke it out with "Furious 7," "San Andreas," "Mad Max: Fury Road," and "The Martian" for the Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature category.

The winners will be announced on February 2nd. Here are the nominees of the 14th annual VES Awards:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Furious 7
Mike Wassel
Karen Murphy
Martin Hill
Kevin McIlwain
Dan Sudick

San Andreas
Colin Strause
Randall Starr
Bryan Grill
Nordin Rahhali
Brian Cox

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Roger Guyett
Luke O’Byrne
Patrick Tubach
Paul Kavanagh
Chris Corbould

Mad Max: Fury Road
Andrew Jackson
Holly Radcliffe
Tom Wood
Dan Oliver
Andy Williams

The Martian
Richard Stammers
Barrie Hemsley
Matt Sloan
Chris Lawrence
Steven Warner

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

In The Heart of The Sea
Jody Johnson
Leslie Lerman
Sean Stranks
Bryan Hirota
Mark Holt

Bridge of Spies
Sven Martin
Jennifer Meislohn
Charlie Noble
Sean Stranks
Gerd Nefzer

The Walk
Kevin Baillie
Camille Cellucci
Viktor Muller
Sebastien Moreau

Everest
Dadi Einarsson
Roma O-Connor
Matthias Bjarnasson
Glen Pratt
Richard Van Den Bergh

The Revenant
Rich McBride
Ivy Agregan
Jason Smith
Nicolas Chevallier
Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

The Peanuts Movie
Steve Martino
Michael J. Travers
Nick Bruno
Scott Carroll

Inside Out
Michael Fong
Jonas Rivera
Victor Navone
Paul Mendoza

Anomalisa
Derek Smith
Rosa Tran
Joe Passarelli
John Joyce

Hotel Transylvania 2
Karl Herbst
Skye Lyons
Alan Hawkins
Genndy Tartakovsky

The Good Dinosaur
Sanjay Bakshi
Denise Ream
Michael Venturini
Jon Reisch

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

The Order: 1886
Nathan Phail-Liff
Dana Jan
Anthony Vitale
Scot Andreason

Halo 5: Guardians
Nicolas Bouvier
Jon Wood
Brien Goodrich
Matt Aldridge

The Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows
Alasdair Coull
Daniel Smith
Nick Donaldson
Tim Elek

Destiny: The Taken King
Michael Zak
Mark Noseworthy
Stephen Scott
Dave Matthews

Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
Thierry Dansereau
Francois Pelland
Marc-Andre Clermont
Mathieu Chouinard

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode


Nezlamna; Sea Dogfight
Dmitriy Ovcharenko
Igor Klimovsky
Egor Borschevsky
Vladimir Mikheyenko

Childhood’s End; Night Three
Kevin Blank
Adica Manis
Niklas Jacobson
Glenn Melenhorst

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell; Arabella
Jean-Claude Deguara
Natalie Reid
Nicolas Hernandez
Sara Bennett

The Strain; Identity
Dennis Berardi
Luke Groves
Matt Glover
Trey Harrell
Warren Appleby

Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Eric Carney
Derek Spears
Stuart Brisdon

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Ikea; T-shirts
Diarmid Harrison Murray
Julie Evans
Tom Harding
Tim van Hussen

Halo 5; The Hunt Begins
Benjamin Walsh
Pip Malone
Brian Burke
Ian Holland

Audi; Birth
Andrew Proctor
Gemma Humphries
Mike Chapman
Gianluca Di Marco

SSE; Pier
Neil Davies
Tim Lyall
Hitesh Patel
Jorge Montiel

Game of War; Rooftop Alliance
David Lawson
Erin Hicke
Becky Porter
Krystal Sae Eua

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Goosebumps VR Adventure
Jason Schugardt
Mike Wigart
Alex Harding
Daniel Marsh

Nike; The Neymar Jr. Effect
Janelle Croshaw
Ian Markiewicz
Lou Pecora
Aruna Inversin

Kaka’s Great Adventure
Neelesh Gore
Rajiv Kessop
Amogh Vaidya
Shaffi Mahammad

Fast and Furious: Supercharged
Chris Shaw
Alysia Cotter
Ben White
Diego Guerrero

SpongeBob SubPants
Brent Young
John Kokum
Michael Smith
Timothy Williams

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature


The Walk; World Trade Center
Jim Gibbs
Brian Flora
Laurent Taillefer
Pavel Kolar

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard
Yanick Dusseault
Mike Wood
Justin van der Lek
Quentin Marmier

Ant-Man; The Microverse
Florian Witzel
Taylor Shaw
Alexis Hall
Heath Kraynak

Jurassic World; Jungle Chase
Martyn Culpitt
Joao Sita
Yuta Shimizu
Michael Billette

Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Center
Barry Williams
Greg Kegel
Quentin Marmier
Thang Le

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode


Vikings; To the Gates
Dominic Remane
Bill Halliday
Paul Wishart
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul Byrne

Black Sails; XVIII
Erik Henry
Annemarie Griggs
Kevin Rafferty
Aladino Debert
Paul Stephenson

Penny Dreadful; And They Were Enemies
James Cooper
Bill Halliday
Sarah McMurdo
Mai-Ling Lee

Daredevil; Speak of the Devil
Bryan Godwin
David Van Dyke
Karl Coyner
Julie Long
Johan Kunz

Agent Carter; Now Is Not the End
Sheena Duggal
Addie Manis
Richard Bluff
Jayesh Dalal
Kenneth C. Clark

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Maz
Joel Bodin
Arslan Elver
Ian Comley
Stephen Cullingford

The Revenant; The Bear
Matt Shumway
Gaelle Morand
Karin Cooper
Leandro Estebecorena

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk
Jakub Pistecky
Lana Lan
John Walker
Sean Comer

Chappie; Chappie
Earl Fast
Chris Harvey
Mark Wendell
Robert Bourgeault

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

The Peanuts Movie; Snoopy
Jeff Gabor
Joseph Antonuccio
Ignacio Barrios
Sabine Heller

The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown
Matthew Doble
Steve Vanseth
Stephen Gressak
Nikki Tomaino

Inside Out; Joy
Shawn Krause
Tanja Krampfert
Jacob Merrell
Alexis Angelidis

The Good Dinosaur; Spot
Ana Gabriela Lacaze
Jacob Brooks
Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Mark C. Harris

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature


The Good Dinosaur; The Farm
David Munier
Matthew Webb
Matt Kuruc
Tom Miller

Inside Out; Imagination Land
Amy L. Allen
Steve Karski
Eric Andraos
Jose L. Ramos Serrano

The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown’s Neighborhood
Jon Townley
Angel Camacho-Torres
Cleveland Hibbert
Ken Lee

Shaun the Sheep Movie; Under the Arches
Matt Perry
Charles Copping
Alfred Llupia Perez
Andy Brown

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Mother’s Mercy; Wounded Drogon
Florian Friedmann
Jonathan Symmonds
Sven Skoczylas
Sebastian Lauer

Game of Thrones; Dance of Dragons; Drogon Arena Rescue
James Kinnings
Michael Holzl
Joseph Hoback
Matt Derksen

SSE; Pier; Orangutan
Jorge Montiel
Sauce Vilas
Philippe Moine
Sam Driscoll

Sainsbury’s; Mog
Sebastian Nino
Chris Hurtt
Joseph Henson
Gez Wright

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; City of Volantis
Dominic Piche
Christine Leclerc
Patrice Poissant
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur

Vikings; Paris
Paul Wishart
Karol Wlodarczyk
Tom Morrison
Matt Ralph

Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena
Rajeev B R.
Loganathan Perumal
Ramesh Shankers
Anders Ericson

Black Sails; Charles Town Harbor
Aladino Debert
Matt Dougan
Greg Teegarden
Ken Jones

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project


Ant-Man; Macro Action
James Baker
Alex Kahn
Thomas Luff
Rebecca Baehler

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation; Underwater Torus Chamber
Vincent Aupetit
Margaux Durand-Rival
Christopher Anciaume
Robert Elswit

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard
Paul Kavanagh
Colin Benoit
Susumu Yukuhiro
Greg Salter

The Walk; Towers Walk
Shawn Hull
Suzanne Cipolletti
Laurent Taillefer
Dariusz Wolski

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project


SSE; Pier
Peter Agg
Sam Driscoll
Matthew Fuller

Halo 5: The Hunt Begins
Vladislav Tushevskiy
Tomas Zaveckas
Sho Hasegawa
Sergey Kosareff

Lipton; The Revolution in Tea
Jonathan -Wes- Westley
Tom Raynor
Christos Parliaros

Game of Thrones; Hardhome
David Ramos
Antonio Lado
Piotr Weiss
Félix Bergés

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature


San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction
Sandro Blattner
Hamish Schumacher
Nicholas Kim
Mario Rokicki

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Jay Cooper
Marian Mavrovic
Jean Lapointe
Alex Prichard

Tomorrowland
Francois Lambert
Jean Lapointe
Peter Demarest
Conny Fauser

Mad Max: Fury Road
Lindsay Adams
Matthew Wynne
Chris Davies
Phil Outen

The Revenant; Bear Attack
Donny Rausch
Alan Travis
Charles Lai
TC Harrison

Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8
Joshua Lee
Matthew Denton
Landis Fields
Cyrus Jam

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulkbuster
Howie Weed
Robert Marinic
Daniel Gonzalez
Myriam Catrin

Everest; Mt. Everest
Matthias Bjarnasson
Olafur Haraldsson
Kjartan Hardarson
Petur Arnorsson

Jurassic World; Indominus Rex
Steve Jubinville
Martin Murphy
Aaron Grey
Kevin Reuter

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm
Dan Bethell
Clinton Downs
Chris Young

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk vs Hulkbuster
Michael Balog
Jim Van Allen
Florent Andorra
Georg Kaltenbrunner

San Andreas; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami
Joe Scarr
Lukas Lepicovsky
Yves D-Incau
Marcel Kern

San Andreas; Los Angels Destruction
Remy Torre
Marc Horsfield
Niall Flinn
Victor Grant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Starkiller Base
Rick Hankins
Dan Bornstein
John Doublestein
Gary Wu

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Vikings; To the Gates
Ovidiu Cinazan
Olivia Yapp
Greg Lamar
Meng Angel Li

Game of Thrones; Hardhome
Eduardo Díaz
Guillermo Orbe
Oscar Perea
Inmaculada Nadela

Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena
Michael Crane
Travis Nelson
Joe Salazar
Beverly Bernacki

Game of Thrones; Drogon Lair
Travis Nobles
Mark Spindler
Max Riess
Nadja Ding

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature


Inside Out
Amit Baadkar
Dave Hale
Vincent Serritella
Paul Mendoza

The Peanuts Movie
Alen Lai
Ilan Gabai
Chris Chapman
Douglas Seiden

The Good Dinosaur
Stephen Marshall
Magnus Wrenninge
Michael Hall
Hemagiri Arumugam

Home
Greg Gladstone
Michael Losure
Chris De St Jeor
Alex Timchenko

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial


SSE; Pier
Gary Driver
Greg Spencer
Grant Connor

Game of War; Rooftop Alliance
Becky Porter
Jeannie Huynh
Patrick Heinen
Don Kim

Halo 5; The Hunt Begins
Ian Holland
Brian Delmonico
Brandon Nelson
Nicholas Kim

Under Armour; Rule Yourself
Gavin Wellsman
Nathan Kane
Michael Smith
Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project


Skål
Marco Hakenjos
Christian Zehetmeier
Timm Wagener
Manuel Seifert

Jagon
Julian Weiss
Vincent Ullmann
Fabian Fricke
Yafes Sahin

Citipati
Andreas Feix
Francesco Faranna

Korser
Guillaume Menard
Vincent Desgrippes
Jessie Hereng
Tangi Vaillant



[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 340 )

<<First <Back | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | Next> Last>>