“The Finest Hours” interview with Casey Affleck 


I always love talking to Casey Affleck! He’s good-natured and sweet! In “The Finest Hours,” he plays the reluctant real-life hero, Ray Sybert, who struggles to keep the ship and crew afloat. In this interview, we talked about his intentions in making the film for director Craig Gillespie.



[ add comment ] ( 9 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 499 )
“The Finest Hours” Interview with Holliday Grainger 


Holliday Grainger (“Anna Karenina,” “Great Expectations,” “Cinderella”) stars as Miriam, the love interest of Chris Pine’s character in “The Finest Hours.” The character and her relationship with Pine’s Webber is the heart of the film.

I sat down with the sweet Grainger (she loves being called holiday, with a British twist) to talk about her interest in making “The Finest Hours.”



[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 314 )
Ignore the New Releases and Watch "45 Years" Instead! 


January is considered Hollywood’s dumping ground, a time when studios release movies they generally don’t believe in. Like this weekend, we have another young adult dystopian thriller in “The 5th Wave,” the mismatched comedy “Dirty Grandpa,” and the evil doll thriller “The Boy.” So, if you’re looking for something original, how about watching “45 Years” with the Oscar-nominated Charlotte Rampling?



[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 360 )
"Carol" Wins Big at Gay and Lesbian GALECA DORIAN Awards 


Todd Haynes' "Carol" was the big winner at the recently announced Dorian Awards from the Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association. And yes, I'm a proud voting member! And yes, I voted for "Carol." Because I love the movie! It's the 4th on my list of the Top 10 Best Movies of 2015!

"Carol" won Best Picture with Haynes taking home the Best Director trophy. The film also received the Best Actress award for Blanchett, LGBTQ film of the year, and Screenplay for Phyllis Nagy.

Wow! What a whirlwind weekend! First, we have the Critics' Choice Awards which I also vote for, and then the Dorian Awards!

Can't wait what's in store for the rest of the year, but for now, here are the GALECA 2015/16/DORIAN AWARDS WINNERS (BOLDED):

FILM OF THE YEAR
The Big Short / Paramount, Regency
Brooklyn / Fox Searchlight
• Carol / The Weinstein Company
Mad Max: Fury Road / Warner Bros., Village Roadshow
Spotlight / Open Road, Participant, First Look

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
(Film or Television)

Sean Baker, Tangerine / Magnolia Pictures
• Todd Haynes, Carol / The Weinstein Company
Alejandro Gonzalez Iραrritu, The Revenant / Fox
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight / Open Road, Participant, First Look
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road / Warner Bros., Village Roadshow

PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR — ACTRESS
• Cate Blanchett, Carol / The Weinstein Company

Brie Larson, Room / A24
Rooney Mara, Carol / The Weinstein Company
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years / Sundance Selects
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn / Fox Searchlight

PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR — ACTOR

Matt Damon, The Martian / Fox
• Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant / Fox
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs / Universal
Tom Hardy, Legend / Universal, Cross Creek
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl / Focus, Working Title

LGBTQ FILM OF THE YEAR
• Carol / The Weinstein Company

The Danish Girl / Focus, Working Title
Freeheld / Summit
Grandma / Sony Pictures Classics
Tangerine / Magnolia Pictures

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
The Assassin / Central Motion Pictures, Well Go USA
Mustang / Cohen Media Group
Phoenix / Sundance Selects
• Son of Saul / Sony Pictures Classics
Viva / Magnolia Pictures

SCREENPLAY OF THE YEAR
Emma Donoghue, Room / A24
• Phyllis Nagy, Carol / The Weinstein Company
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short / Paramount, Regency
Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy, Spotlight / Open Road, Participant, First Look
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs / Universal

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
(theatrical release, TV airing or DVD release)
• Amy / A24

Best of Enemies / Magnolia Pictures, Magnet
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief / HBO
Making a Murderer / Netflix
What Happened, Miss Simone? / Netflix

VISUALLY STRIKING FILM OF THE YEAR
(honoring a production of stunning beauty, from art direction to cinematography)

Carol / The Weinstein Company
The Danish Girl / Focus, Working Title
• Mad Max: Fury Road / Warner Bros., Village Roadshow
The Martian / Fox
The Revenant / Fox

UNSUNG FILM OF THE YEAR

The Diary of a Teenage Girl / Sony Pictures Classics
Ex Machina / A24
Grandma / Sony Pictures Classics
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl / Fox Searchlight
• Tangerine (Magnolia)

CAMPY FLICK OF THE YEAR

The Boy Next Door
Fifty Shades of Grey
• Magic Mike XXL
Jupiter Ascending
Stonewall

TV DRAMA OF THE YEAR (TIE)
• Fargo / FX

The Leftovers / HBO
Mad Men / AMC
Mr. Robot / USA
• Orange is the New Black / Netflix

TV COMEDY OF THE YEAR

Grace and Frankie / Netflix
Master of None / Netflix
• Transparent / Amazon
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt / Netflix
Veep / HBO

TV PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR — ACTOR

Titus Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt / Netflix
Jon Hamm, Mad Men / AMC
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot / USA
• Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent / Amazon
Justin Theroux, The Leftovers / HBO

TV PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR — ACTRESS

Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder / ABC
Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie / Netflix
• Taraji P. Henson, Empire / Fox
Krysten Ritter, Jessica Jones / Netflix
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie / Netflix

TV CURRENT AFFAIRS SHOW OF THE YEAR
Anderson Cooper 360 / CNN
The Daily Show / Comedy Central
• Last Week Tonight with John Oliver / HBO
The Rachel Maddow Show / MSNBC
Real Time with Bill Maher / HBO

LGBTQ TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

Grace and Frankie / Netflix
Looking / HBO
Orange is the New Black / Netflix
Sense8 / Netflix
• Transparent / Amazon

UNSUNG TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

Broad City / Comedy Central
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend / CW
Getting On / HBO
• Looking / HBO
UnReal / Lifetime

TV MUSICAL MOMENT OF THE YEAR
- Adele: “Hello / ” Adele Live in New York City / NBC
• Aretha Franklin: “(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman,” 38th Annual Kennedy Center Honors / CBS
- Lady Gaga: The Sound of Music 50th anniversary tribute, 87th Annual Academy Awards / ABC
- Sydney Lucas and the Cast of Fun Home: "Ring of Keys” 69th Annual Tony Awards / CBS
- John Legend and Common: “Glory” (Original song nominee, Selma): 87th Annual Academy Awards / ABC

CAMPY TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

American Horror Story: Hotel
• Empire
How to Get Away with Murder
Scream Queens
Sense8

“WE’RE WILDE ABOUT YOU!” RISING STAR AWARD

Rami Malek
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez
Mya Taylor
Jacob Tremblay
• Alicia Vikander

WILDE WIT OF THE YEAR
(honoring a performer, writer or commentator whose observations both challenge and amuse)

Billy Eichner
Rachel Maddow
Tig Notaro
John Oliver
• Amy Schumer

WILDE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
(honoring a truly groundbreaking force in the fields of film, theater and/or television)

Andrew Haigh
• Todd Haynes
Lin-Manuel Miranda
Tig Notaro
Amy Schumer

TIMELESS STAR
(to an actor or performer whose exemplary career is marked by character, wisdom and wit)
Jane Fonda (previously announced)

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 366 )
My Favorite Moments From the 2016 Critics Choice Awards! 


Every year I look forward to the Critics' Choice Awards. Seeing the best and brightest in cinema together in one room is exhilarating for movie buffs like me, let alone being there, little old me, live and in person! So yes, it's fun to see the stars, drink a lot and eat very little, but at the end of the day, it's all about the best of the year (see the complete list of winners of the Critics' Choice Awards below).

So my heart smiled when Sylvester Stallone won Best Supporting Actor for "Creed" and yes, he thanked director Ryan Coogler and co-star Michael B. Jordan!



Or when Alicia Vikander won Best Supporting Actress for "The Danish Girl" (although she's more of a lead than supporting)



And when "Spotlight" won Best Ensemble,



and winning the Best Picture of the Year:



But my favorite is Jacob Tremblay, winning the Best Young Actor trophy for "Room." Like I said before, Brie Larson was fantastic in the film but without Tremblay, it would have been an empty "Room." Here's his cute acceptance speech! He loves "Star Wars" so much that he's putting his award right next to his Millennium Falcon! By the way, when I spoke with the child actor at the Palm Springs International Film Festival, I asked him what his favorite movie of the year is besides "Room." You guessed it, the force is strong with this one!



So there you have it, we have one another year to find the best of the best! And I can't wait for the Critics' Choice Awards 2017!

For now, here's the complete list of winners, and scroll down below for more highlights from the gala!

MOVIES

BEST PICTURE

The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario
WINNER: Spotlight

BEST ACTOR

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
Johnny Depp – Black Mass
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Carol
WINNER: Brie Larson – Room
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
WINNER: Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Helen Mirren – Trumbo
WINNER: Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Shameik Moore – Dope
Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
WINNER: Jacob Tremblay – Room

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
WINNER: Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Trumbo

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes – Carol
Alejandro Gonzαlez Iραrritu – The Revenant
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
WINNER: George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out
WINNER: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short

Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
Drew Goddard – The Martian
Emma Donoghue – Room
Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol – Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
The Martian – Dariusz Wolski
WINNER: The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario – Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
Brooklyn – Franηois Sιguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson
The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING
The Big Short – Hank Corwin
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
The Martian – Pietro Scalia
The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight – Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol – Sandy Powell
Cinderella – Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Black Mass
Carol
The Danish Girl
The Hateful Eight
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ex Machina
Jurassic World
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
The Walk

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
WINNER: Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Furious 7
Jurassic World
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Sicario

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Daniel Craig – Spectre
Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
WINNER: Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – Sicario
Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
WINNER: Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST COMEDY
WINNER: The Big Short

Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
WINNER: Christian Bale – The Big Short

Steve Carell – The Big Short
Robert De Niro – The Intern
Bill Hader – Trainwreck
Jason Statham – Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tina Fey – Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Melissa McCarthy – Spy
WINNER: Amy Schumer – Trainwreck
Lily Tomlin – Grandma

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
WINNER: Ex Machina

It Follows
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
The Second Mother
WINNER: Son of Saul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER: Amy

Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

BEST SONG
Fifty Shades of Grey – “Love Me Like You Do”
WINNER: Furious 7 – “See You Again”
The Hunting Ground – “Til It Happens To You”
Love & Mercy – “One Kind of Love”
Spectre – “Writing’s on the Wall”
Youth – “Simple Song #3”

BEST SCORE
Carol – Carter Burwell
WINNER: The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
Sicario – Johann Johannsson
Spotlight – Howard Shore

TELEVISION

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC
Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox
WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC
WINNER: Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA
Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime
Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO
Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS
WINNER: Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America
Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW

Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FX Networks
Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime
WINNER: Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox
Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
WINNER: Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX Networks
Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz
Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors – NBC
Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO
Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Black-ish – ABC
Catastrophe – Amazon
Jane the Virgin – The CW
WINNER: Master of None – Netflix
The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Transparent – Amazon
You’re the Worst – FX Networks

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Empire – Fox
WINNER: Mr. Robot – USA
Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Rectify – Sundance
The Knick – Cinemax
The Leftovers – HBO
UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS
Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon
Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC
WINNER: Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox
John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC
Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America
Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
WINNER: Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS
Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox
B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Childhood’s End – Syfy
WINNER: Fargo – FX Networks
Luther – BBC America
Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Show Me a Hero – HBO
The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox

Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon
Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC
Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA
Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO
Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax
Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC
Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon
WINNER: Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX Networks
WINNER: Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX Networks
Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS

Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FX Networks
Allison Janney – Mom – CBS
Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon
Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO
Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO
Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO Helen
McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC
Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime
WINNER: Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America
Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX Networks
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO
WINNER: Jean Smart – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
Bob’s Burgers - Fox
WINNER: BoJack Horseman - Netflix
South Park - Comedy Central
Star Wars Rebels - Disney XD
The Simpsons - Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW - COMPETITION

Chopped - Food Network
Face Off - Syfy
MasterChef Junior - Fox
Survivor - CBS
The Amazing Race - CBS
WINNER: The Voice - NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen - Chopped - Food Network
Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race - CBS
WINNER: James Lipton - Inside the Actors Studio - Bravo
Jane Lynch - Hollywood Game Night - NBC
Jeff Probst - Survivor - CBS
Gordon Ramsay - Hell’s Kitchen - Fox B

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Antiques Roadshow - PBS
Inside The Actors Studio - Bravo
MythBusters - Discovery
Project Greenlight - HBO
WINNER: Shark Tank - ABC
Undercover Boss - CBS

BEST TALK SHOW

Jimmy Kimmel Live! - ABC
WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - HBO
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart - Comedy Central
The Graham Norton Show - BBC America
The Late Late Show with James Corden - CBS
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon - NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
WINNER: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - CNN

Cops - Spike
Deadliest Catch - Discovery
Intervention - A&E
Naked and Afraid - Discovery
Pawn Stars - History



[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 262 )

<<First <Back | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | Next> Last>>