Golden Globes 2017 Predictions 


It's all about the Golden Globes this weekend, so who should win? I dusted off my trusted crystal ball to predict the winners! Join me here to talk about the Globes this Sunday! Here are my predictions in the movie category:



And here's my complete Golden Globes predictions in all categories:


Best Drama


“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water”
“Lion”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight” WILL WIN

Best Comedy/Musical

“20th Century Women”
“Deadpool”
“La La Land” WILL WIN
“Florence Foster Jenkins”
“Sing Street”

Best Film Drama Actor

Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea” WILL WIN
Joel Edgerton, “Loving”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Best Film Drama Actress

Amy Adams, “Arrival”
Jessica Chastain, “Miss Sloane”
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
Ruth Negga, “Loving”
Natalie Portman, “Jackie” WILL WIN

Best Film Comedy/Musical Actor


Colin Farrell, “The Lobster”
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land” WILL WIN
Hugh Grant, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Jonah Hill, “War Dogs”
Ryan Reynolds, “Deadpool”

Best Film Comedy/Musical Actress


Annette Bening, “20th Century Women”
Lily Collins, “Rules Don’t Apply”
Hailee Steinfeld, “Edge of Seventeen”
Emma Stone, “La La Land” WILL WIN
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Best Film Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight” WILL WIN

Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
Simon Helberg, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Dev Patel, “Lion”
Aaron Taylor Johnson, “Nocturnal Animals”

Best Film Supporting Actress

Viola Davis, “Fences” WILL WIN
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

Best Film Director


Damien Chazelle, “La La Land” WILL WIN

Tom Ford, “Nocturnal Animals”
Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”

Best Screenplay

Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Tom Ford, “Nocturnal Animals”
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea” WILL WIN
Taylor Sheridan, “Hell or High Water”

Best Animated Film

“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“My Life as a Zucchini”
“Sing”
“Zootopia” WILL WIN

Best Foreign Language Film

“Divines”
“Elle” WILL WIN
“Neruda”
“The Salesman”
“Toni Erdmann”

Best Film Score


“Moonlight,” Nicholas Brittell
“La La Land,” Justin Hurwitz WILL WIN
“Arrival,” Jóhann Jóhannsson
“Lion,” Dustin O’Halloran & Hauschka
“Hidden Figures,” Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams and Hans Zimmer

Best Film Song

“Can’t Stop the Feeling” from “Trolls”
“City of Stars” from “La La Land” WILL WIN
“Faith” from “Sing”
“Gold” from “Gold”
“How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”

Best Television Series – Drama:

“The Crown”
“Game of Thrones”
“Stranger Things” WILL WIN
“This Is Us”
“Westworld”

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy:
“Atlanta” WILL WIN
“Black-ish”
“Mozart in the Jungle”
“Transparent”
“Veep”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama:
Rami Malek – “Mr. Robot”
Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” WILL WIN
Matthew Rhys – “The Americans”
Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan”
Billy Bob Thornton – “Goliath”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama:

Caitriona Balfe – “Outlander”
Claire Foy – “The Crown”
Keri Russell – “The Americans”
Winona Ryder – “Stranger Things” WILL WIN
Evan Rachel Wood – “Westworld”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy:
Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish”
Gael García Bernal – “Mozart in the Jungle”
Donald Glover – “Atlanta”
Nick Nolte – “Graves” WILL WIN
Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy:
Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”
Sarah Jessica Parker – “Divorce”
Issa Rae – “Insecure” WILL WIN
Gina Rodriguez – “Jane the Virgin”
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish”

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:
“American Crime”
“The Dresser”
“The Night Manager”
“The Night Of”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” WILL WIN

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:
Riz Ahmed – “The Night Of”
Bryan Cranston – “All The Way”
Tom Hiddleston – “The Night Manager”
John Turturro – “The Night Of”
Courtney B. Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” WILL WIN

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:
Felicity Huffman – “American Crime”
Riley Keough – “The Girlfriend Experience”
Sarah Paulson – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” WILL WIN
Charlotte Rampling – “London Spy”
Thandie Newton – “Westworld”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:
Olivia Colman – “The Night Manager”
Lena Headey – “Game Of Thrones”
Chrissy Metz – “This Is Us”
Mandy Moore – “This Is Us”
Thandie Newton – “Westworld” WILL WIN

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Sterling K. Brown – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
Hugh Laurie – “The Night Manager” WILL WIN
John Lithgow – “The Crown”
Christian Slater – “Mr. Robot”
John Travolta – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

[ add comment ] ( 3 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 316 )
My Top 10 Best Movies of 2016 


From dramas to musicals, 2016 was a year of great filmmaking. Movies that provoked our thoughts, hopes, and dreams. Here are my Top 10 Best Movies of 2016:



Runners-Up (in no particular order):
“American Honey”
“The Witch”
“The Lobster”
“Silence”
“The Handmaiden”
“Elle”
“Toni Erdmann”
“Zootopia”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“O.J.: Made in America”
“Love & Friendship”
“Captain America: Civil War”

The Worst (In no particular order):

"Gods of Egypt" -- If I don’t see Gerard Butler in a toga again, I’ll be fine (I can't believe I just said that :tongue)! This dead, lifeless take on Egyptian mythology is forgettable and laughable!

"The Huntstman: Winter’s War" -- It wasted the talents (Charlize Theron and Emily Blunt pretty much overacted), and Chris Hemsworth, brooding and boring! This "Frozen" wannabe suffers from bad, really bad script!

"Independence Day: Resurgence" -- So bad, even Will Smith said no! This sequel died 5 minutes into the movie.

Speaking of Will Smith, how about "Suicide Squad?" It's a movie with so much promise, but failed miserably because of the studio perhaps, because of the director David Ayer perhaps? I was hoping for a good action film but I got a somewhat unfinished movie! Yup, the film feels unfinished, unpolished, and over-hyped and over-marketed!

"War Craft" -- The convoluted video game movie comes alive, and died on the spot! The videogame curse continues...

[ add comment ] ( 3 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 414 )
Utah Critics Choose "La La Land" for Best Picture 


Here is the full list of winners of the 2016 Utah Film Critics Awards:

• Best Picture:
"La La Land"; runner-up: "Moonlight."

• Directing: Barry Jenkins, "Moonlight"; runner-up, Damien Chazelle, "La La Land."

• Lead Actor, Male:
Casey Affleck, "Manchester by the Sea"; runner-up: Joel Edgerton, "Loving."

• Lead Actor, Female: Emma Stone, "La La Land"; runner-up: Ruth Negga, "Loving."

• Supporting Actor, Female: Viola Davis, "Fences"; runners-up: (tie) Naomie Harris, "Moonlight," Michelle Williams, "Manchester by the Sea."

• Supporting Actor, Male: (tie) Mahershala Ali, "Moonlight," John Goodman, "10 Cloverfield Lane."

• Original Screenplay: Taylor Sheridan, "Hell or High Water"; runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, "Manchester by the Sea."

• Adapted Screenplay:
Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney, "Moonlight"; runner-up: Eric Heisserer, "Arrival."

• Cinematography: Linus Sandgren, "La La Land"; runner-up: Bradford Young, "Arrival."

• Original Score:
Justin Hurwitz, "La La Land"; runner-up: Johann Johannsson, "Arrival."

• Documentary Feature: "Cameraperson"; runner-up: "Weiner."

• Animated Feature: "Kubo and the Two Strings"; runners-up: (tie) "Moana" and "Zootopia."

• Non-English Language Film: "The Handmaiden" (South Korea); runners-up: (tie) "Elle" (France) and "Toni Erdmann" (Germany).

[ add comment ] ( 4 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 214 )
Kansas City Film Critics' Circle Picks "Manchester by the Sea" 


Winners of the 2016 Kansas City Film Critics' Circle Awards:

BEST PICTURE: Manchester by the Sea

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR:
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

BEST ACTOR:
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

BEST ACTRESS: Natalie Portman, Jackie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: (tie) Naomie Harris, Moonlight and Viola Davis, Fences

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Eric Heisserer, Arrival

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Zootopia

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: The Handmaiden (South Korea)

BEST DOCUMENTARY: OJ: Made in America

VINCE KOEHLER AWARD FOR BEST SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY or HORROR FILM: Arrival

TOM POE AWARD FOR BEST LGBT FILM: Moonlight

[ add comment ] ( 4 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 274 )
St. Louis Film Critics Love "La La Land" 


Here's the complete list of winners of the 2016 St. Louis Film Critic Association Awards:

Best Film: La La Land
Best Director: Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Best Actor: Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert - Elle
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis - Fences
Best Original Screenplay: Hell or High Water - Taylor Sheridan
Best Adapted Screenplay: Love and Friendship - Whit Stillman (Screenplay); Jane Austen (Novel)
Best Editing: Jackie - Sebastián Sepúlveda
Best Cinematography: La La Land - Linus Sandgren
Best Production Design: The Handmaiden - Seong-hie Ryu
Best Visual Effects: The Jungle Book
Best Music Score: La La Land - Justin Herwitz
Best Soundtrack: Sing Street
Best Song: "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" - La La Land
Best Action Film: Captain America: Civil War
Best Animated Feature: Zootopia
Best Comedy: Hail, Caesar!
Best Documentary Feature: I Am Not Your Negro
Best Foreign Language Film: Elle
Best Horror / Science-Fiction Film: The Witch
Best Scene: La La Land - Opening dance number, "Another Day of Sun."

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 275 )

<<First <Back | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | Next> Last>>