Big Win for "The Hurt Locker" at 7th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards 


The winners of the 7th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards have been announced at a gala ceremony held in Dublin’s Burlington Hotel. "The Hurt Locker" was given the Best International Film award over "Avatar," "Let the Right One In," and "Up."

Meryl Streep won the Pantene International Actress Award for "It's Complicated" while Robert Downey Jr. won Best International Actor for "Sherlock Holmes."

Winners of the 7th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards (Film Categories):

Film
The Eclipse - Robert Walpole, Rebecca O'Flanagan (Treasure Entertainment)

Director Film
Jim Sheridan - Brothers (Lionsgate)

Script Film
The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment) -- Billy Roche, Conor McPherson

Actor in a Lead Role – Film
Colin Farrell - Ondine (Octagon Films)

Actress in a Lead Role – Film
Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones (Paramount)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film
Aidan Quinn - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film
Dervla Kirwan - Ondine (Octagon Films)

Feature Documentary
His & Hers – Andrew Freedman (Venom Film)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES


International Film
The Hurt Locker

Pantene Best International Actress Award – People’s Choice*
Meryl Streep – It’s Complicated

International Actor
Robert Downey Jr. – Sherlock Holmes

To see the complete list of winners in all categories, click here.

[ 29 comments ] ( 1473 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 998 )
Roman Polanski Wins Best Director at 60th Berlin International Film Festival 


Roman Polanski won the Best Director Silver Bear for "The Ghost Writer" at the 60th Berlin International Film Festival. The still-incarcerated director sent a message through one of his producers saying, "Even if I could come, I wouldn't because the last time I went to a festival to accept an award, I ended up in jail."

Meanwhile, "Honey," the heart-warming drama from Turkish director Semih Kaplanoglu won the Golden Bear for best film. Romania's Florin Serban's juvenile delinquent drama "If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle" took home the Silver Bear Jury Prize. It also won the Alfred Bauer award, named after the Berlinale's founder.

Grigory Dobrygin and Sergei Puskepalis tied for Best Actor Silver Bears for Alexei Popogrebsky's "How I Ended This Summer" while Japan's Shinobu Terajima won the Best Actress Silver Bear for Koji Wakamatsu's "Caterpillar."

To see the complete list of winners at the 60th Berlin International Film Festival, click here.

[ 29 comments ] ( 1231 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 860 )
Kathryn Bigelow Wins Director Trophy at London Critics Circle Awards 


Kathryn Bigelow won the Director of the Year Award for "The Hurt Locker" at the 30th Annual London Critics Circle Awards. Oscar and BAFTA nominees Colin Firth and Carey Mulligan were named British actor and actress of the year for their respective roles in "A Single Man" and "An Education."

Meanwhile, Oscar nominee for Best Foreign Film, "A Prophet" won Film of the Year, while Oscar frontrunners, Mo'Nique ("Precious") and Christoph Waltz ("Inglourious Basterds") won Actress of the Year and Actor of the Year awards, respectively.

"Inglourious Basterds" director Quentin Tarantino was awarded the Critics' Circle's highest honor, the Dilys Powell Award for Excellence for his outstanding contribution to cinema.

Here's the complete list of winners of the 30th Annual London Critics Circle Awards (to see the full list of nominees, click here)

FILM OF THE YEAR

* A Prophet

THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR

* Fish Tank

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

* Let the Right One In

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

* Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker

BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

* Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

* Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

* Mo’Nique – Precious

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR

* Colin Firth – A Single Man

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

* Carey Mulligan – An Education

BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

* Michael Fassbender * – Fish Tank

BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

* Anne-Marie Duff – Nowhere Boy

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR

* Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche – In

THE NSPCC AWARD: YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

* Katie Jarvis – Fish Tank

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER

* Duncan Jones – Moon

DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CINEMA

Quentin Tarantino

[ 17 comments ] ( 1162 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 817 )
31st Annual Young Artist Awards Nominations 


The nominees of the 31st Annual Young Artist Awards have been announced. "Hotel for Dogs," "Twilight Saga: New Moon," and "My Sister's Keeper" are among the nominees.

The Young Artist Awards benefits the Young Artist Foundation -- a non-profit organization which awards scholarships to financially and/or physically challenged young people seeking a future in the entertainment industry.

Winners will be announced at a gala be held on Sunday, April 11, 2010 at the Beverly Garland, Studio City, California.

Nominees of the 31st Annual Young Artist Awards (feature film categories):

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Leading Young Actor


Jake T. Austin “Hotel For Dogs”
Jimmy Bennett “Alabama Moon”
Max Records “Where The Wild Things Are”
Taylor Lautner “Twilight Saga - New Moon”
Devon Bostick “Adoration”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Leading Young Actress


Emma Roberts “Hotel For Dogs”
Abigail Breslin “My Sister's Keeper”
Jolie Vanier “Shorts”
Yara Shahidi “Imagine That”
Saoirse Ronan “The Lovely Bones”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Supporting Young Actor


Brennan Bailey “My Sister's Keeper”
Alex Ferris “The Time Traveler's Wife”
Brandon Soo Hoo “G.I Joe”
William Cuddy “Amelia”
Chandler Canterbury “Knowing”
Jake Cherry “Night at the Museum 2”
Jae Head “The Blind Side”
Ty Wood “The Haunting in Connecticut”
Chase Ellison “Fireflies in the Garden”
Jason Spevack “Sunshine Cleaning”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Supporting Young Actress


Sofia Vassilieva “My Sister's Keeper”
Chloe Moretz “(500) Days of Summer”
Evana Lynch “Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince”
Jessica Carlson “Vampire's Assistant”
Raini Rodriguez “Paul Blart - Mall Cop”
Kiernan Shipka “Carriers”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Young Ensemble Cast


“Shorts” - Warner Brothers
Jimmy Bennett, Jake Short, Devon Gearhart, Leo Howard, Jolie Vanier, Trevor Gagnon

“Aliens in the Attic” - 20th Century Fox
Megan Parker, Henri Young, Regan Young, Austin Robert Butler, Carter Jenkins

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Leading Young Performers


Denis Sukhomlinov (Russia) “Shenok” (Puppy)
Nick Romeo Reimann (Germany) “Die Vorstadtkrokodile” (Suburban Crocodiles)
Tom Russell (Australia) “Last Ride”
Fouad Habash & Ibrahim Frege (Israel) “Ajami”
Leonard Proxauf & Leonie Benesch (Germany) “Das weiße Band” (The White Ribbon)

To see the complete list of nominees including TV, DVD, and live theater, click here.

[ 33 comments ] ( 1590 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 920 )
You've Read It, Now Watch My Movie Review of "Shutter Island" 


Here's more info on "Shutter Island" from Yahoo (for my written review of the movie, click here):

Two U.S. marshals, Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, are summoned to a remote and barren island off the coast of Massachusetts to investigate the mysterious disappearance of a murderess from the island's fortress-like hospital for the criminally insane.

Genres: Action/Adventure, Thriller and Adaptation

Running Time: 2 hrs. 18 min.

Release Date: February 19th, 2010 (wide)

MPAA Rating: R for disturbing violent content, language and some nudity.

Distributors: Paramount Pictures, Sony Pictures Releasing International (SPRI)

Cast and Credits

Starring: Leonardo DiCaprio, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley, Michelle Williams, Max von Sydow

Directed by: Martin Scorsese

Produced by: Dennis Lehane, Laeta Kalogridis, Louis Phillips (II)

[ 25 comments ] ( 1412 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1187 )

<<First <Back | 633 | 634 | 635 | 636 | 637 | 638 | 639 | 640 | 641 | 642 | Next> Last>>