Motion Pictures Sound Editors Love "Avatar!" Sci-Fi Film Took Home Two Golden Reel Awards 


"Avatar" won two trophies at the 57th annual Golden Reel Awards given by the Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE). James Cameron's game-changing sci-fi film took home Best Sound Editing of Music in a Feature Film award and Best Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature.

The MPSE also honored Steven Spielberg with its 2010 Filmmaker Award.

2010 Golden Reel Award Winners

FEATURE FILMS

Sound effects, foley, dialogue, ADR and music in an animation feature film

"Up"
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Silvers
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Tom Myers
Supervising Foley Editor: Pascal Garneau
Music Editor: Stephen M. Davis
Sound Effects Editors: Al Nelson, J.R. Grubbs, Teresa Eckton
Foley Editor: Jonathan Null
ADR Editor: Steve Slanec
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe

Sound effects, foley, dialogue and ADR in a foreign feature film
"District 9"
Supervising Sound Editors: Brent Burge, Chris Ward
Sound Designer: Dave Whitehead
Sound Effects Editors: Hayden Collow, Melanie Graham
Dialogue/ADR Editors: Polly McKinnon, Justin Webster
ADR Editors: Jason Canovas, Mark Franken
Foley Editor: Craig Tomlinson
Foley Artists: Robyn McFarlane, Carolyn McLaughlin

Music in a feature film
"Avatar"
Supervising Music Editor: Jim Henrikson
Music Editors: Dick Bernstein, Michael Bauer

Music in a musical feature film
"This Is It"
Supervising Music Editors: Michael Prince, Ryan Rubin, Scott Stambler

Dialogue and ADR in a feature film
"Inglourious Basterds"
Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Margit Pfeiffer
Supervising ADR Editor: Gregg Baxter
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Nancy Nugent-Title

Sound effects and foley in a feature film
"Avatar"
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designers: Addison Teague, Chris Boyes
Supervising Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Glelmuda
Foley Editor: Jim Likowski
Sound Effects Editors: Ken Fischer, Shannon Mills, Tim Nielsen, Chris
Scarabosio
Foley Artists: Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance

TELEVISION

Sound effects, foley, dialogue, ADR and music animation in television

"The Penguins of Madagascar," "What Goes Around"
Supervising Sound Editors: Paulette Victor Lifton, James Ian Lifton
Sound Designer: Ian Nyeste
Supervising Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Michael Petak
Supervising ADR Editor: Jason Stiff
Music Editor: Dominick Certo
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Dialogue Editor: Oliver Pearce
Foley Editor: Matt Hall
Dialogue & Music Editor: D.J. Lynch
Sound Effects Editor: Lawrence Reyes

Long form dialogue and ADR in television
"Battlestar Galactica," "Daybreak, Part 2"
Supervising Sound Editors: Daniel Colman, Jack Levy
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Vince Balunas

Short form dialogue and ADR in television
"True Blood," "Beyond Here Lies Nothing -- #212"
Supervising Sound Editor: John Benson
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: John Benson
Sound Editors: Christian Buenaventura, Jason Krane

Long form effects and foley in television
"Battlestar Galactica," "Daybreak, Part 2"
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Daniel Colman
Supervising Sound Editor: Jack Levy
Supervising Foley Editor: Sam C. Lewis
Foley Artists: Doug Madick, Richard Partlow

Short form effects and foley in television
"House, M.D.," "Epic Fail"
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Bradley North
Sound Designer: Luis Galdames
Supervising Foley Editor: Craig Rosevear
Sound Effects Editor: Luis Galdames
Foley Editor: Harry Woolway
Foley Artists: Michael Lyle, Paul Stevenson

Long form music in television
"Spectacular!"
Supervising Music Editor: Michael Dittrick
Music Editor: Ben Zales

Short form music in television
"Glee," "Pilot"
Music Editor: David Klotz

OTHER

Direct to video

"Something, Something, Something, Darkside"
Supervising Sound Editor: Bob Newlan
Sound Designer: Andrew Ellerd
Music Editor: Stan Jones
Foley Artist: Dale Perry
Dialogue Editors: Patrick Clark, Mark Eklund
Sound Effects Editor: Brian Nichols
Music Editor: Doug Lackey

Computer Entertainment
"Uncharted 2: Among Thieves"
Supervising Sound Editors: Mark Jasper, Bruce Swanson
Sound Designers: Phillip Kovats, Lydian Tone
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Elizabeth Johnson
Sound Effects Editors: Mark Camperell, Tom Hays, Chris Pinkston
Foley Artist: Cynthia Merrill

Verna Fields award in sound editing for student filmmakers
"Scarecrow"
Supervising Sound Editors: Patrick Knipe, Paul Fonarev

[ 27 comments ] ( 1321 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 799 )
Big Win for "The Hurt Locker" at 7th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards 


The winners of the 7th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards have been announced at a gala ceremony held in Dublin’s Burlington Hotel. "The Hurt Locker" was given the Best International Film award over "Avatar," "Let the Right One In," and "Up."

Meryl Streep won the Pantene International Actress Award for "It's Complicated" while Robert Downey Jr. won Best International Actor for "Sherlock Holmes."

Winners of the 7th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards (Film Categories):

Film
The Eclipse - Robert Walpole, Rebecca O'Flanagan (Treasure Entertainment)

Director Film
Jim Sheridan - Brothers (Lionsgate)

Script Film
The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment) -- Billy Roche, Conor McPherson

Actor in a Lead Role – Film
Colin Farrell - Ondine (Octagon Films)

Actress in a Lead Role – Film
Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones (Paramount)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film
Aidan Quinn - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film
Dervla Kirwan - Ondine (Octagon Films)

Feature Documentary
His & Hers – Andrew Freedman (Venom Film)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES


International Film
The Hurt Locker

Pantene Best International Actress Award – People’s Choice*
Meryl Streep – It’s Complicated

International Actor
Robert Downey Jr. – Sherlock Holmes

To see the complete list of winners in all categories, click here.

[ 29 comments ] ( 1471 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 899 )
Roman Polanski Wins Best Director at 60th Berlin International Film Festival 


Roman Polanski won the Best Director Silver Bear for "The Ghost Writer" at the 60th Berlin International Film Festival. The still-incarcerated director sent a message through one of his producers saying, "Even if I could come, I wouldn't because the last time I went to a festival to accept an award, I ended up in jail."

Meanwhile, "Honey," the heart-warming drama from Turkish director Semih Kaplanoglu won the Golden Bear for best film. Romania's Florin Serban's juvenile delinquent drama "If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle" took home the Silver Bear Jury Prize. It also won the Alfred Bauer award, named after the Berlinale's founder.

Grigory Dobrygin and Sergei Puskepalis tied for Best Actor Silver Bears for Alexei Popogrebsky's "How I Ended This Summer" while Japan's Shinobu Terajima won the Best Actress Silver Bear for Koji Wakamatsu's "Caterpillar."

To see the complete list of winners at the 60th Berlin International Film Festival, click here.

[ 29 comments ] ( 1223 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 764 )
Kathryn Bigelow Wins Director Trophy at London Critics Circle Awards 


Kathryn Bigelow won the Director of the Year Award for "The Hurt Locker" at the 30th Annual London Critics Circle Awards. Oscar and BAFTA nominees Colin Firth and Carey Mulligan were named British actor and actress of the year for their respective roles in "A Single Man" and "An Education."

Meanwhile, Oscar nominee for Best Foreign Film, "A Prophet" won Film of the Year, while Oscar frontrunners, Mo'Nique ("Precious") and Christoph Waltz ("Inglourious Basterds") won Actress of the Year and Actor of the Year awards, respectively.

"Inglourious Basterds" director Quentin Tarantino was awarded the Critics' Circle's highest honor, the Dilys Powell Award for Excellence for his outstanding contribution to cinema.

Here's the complete list of winners of the 30th Annual London Critics Circle Awards (to see the full list of nominees, click here)

FILM OF THE YEAR

* A Prophet

THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR

* Fish Tank

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

* Let the Right One In

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

* Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker

BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

* Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

* Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

* Mo’Nique – Precious

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR

* Colin Firth – A Single Man

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

* Carey Mulligan – An Education

BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

* Michael Fassbender * – Fish Tank

BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

* Anne-Marie Duff – Nowhere Boy

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR

* Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche – In

THE NSPCC AWARD: YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

* Katie Jarvis – Fish Tank

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER

* Duncan Jones – Moon

DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CINEMA

Quentin Tarantino

[ 17 comments ] ( 1161 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 720 )
31st Annual Young Artist Awards Nominations 


The nominees of the 31st Annual Young Artist Awards have been announced. "Hotel for Dogs," "Twilight Saga: New Moon," and "My Sister's Keeper" are among the nominees.

The Young Artist Awards benefits the Young Artist Foundation -- a non-profit organization which awards scholarships to financially and/or physically challenged young people seeking a future in the entertainment industry.

Winners will be announced at a gala be held on Sunday, April 11, 2010 at the Beverly Garland, Studio City, California.

Nominees of the 31st Annual Young Artist Awards (feature film categories):

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Leading Young Actor


Jake T. Austin “Hotel For Dogs”
Jimmy Bennett “Alabama Moon”
Max Records “Where The Wild Things Are”
Taylor Lautner “Twilight Saga - New Moon”
Devon Bostick “Adoration”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Leading Young Actress


Emma Roberts “Hotel For Dogs”
Abigail Breslin “My Sister's Keeper”
Jolie Vanier “Shorts”
Yara Shahidi “Imagine That”
Saoirse Ronan “The Lovely Bones”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Supporting Young Actor


Brennan Bailey “My Sister's Keeper”
Alex Ferris “The Time Traveler's Wife”
Brandon Soo Hoo “G.I Joe”
William Cuddy “Amelia”
Chandler Canterbury “Knowing”
Jake Cherry “Night at the Museum 2”
Jae Head “The Blind Side”
Ty Wood “The Haunting in Connecticut”
Chase Ellison “Fireflies in the Garden”
Jason Spevack “Sunshine Cleaning”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Supporting Young Actress


Sofia Vassilieva “My Sister's Keeper”
Chloe Moretz “(500) Days of Summer”
Evana Lynch “Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince”
Jessica Carlson “Vampire's Assistant”
Raini Rodriguez “Paul Blart - Mall Cop”
Kiernan Shipka “Carriers”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Young Ensemble Cast


“Shorts” - Warner Brothers
Jimmy Bennett, Jake Short, Devon Gearhart, Leo Howard, Jolie Vanier, Trevor Gagnon

“Aliens in the Attic” - 20th Century Fox
Megan Parker, Henri Young, Regan Young, Austin Robert Butler, Carter Jenkins

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Leading Young Performers


Denis Sukhomlinov (Russia) “Shenok” (Puppy)
Nick Romeo Reimann (Germany) “Die Vorstadtkrokodile” (Suburban Crocodiles)
Tom Russell (Australia) “Last Ride”
Fouad Habash & Ibrahim Frege (Israel) “Ajami”
Leonard Proxauf & Leonie Benesch (Germany) “Das weiße Band” (The White Ribbon)

To see the complete list of nominees including TV, DVD, and live theater, click here.

[ 33 comments ] ( 1575 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 815 )

<<First <Back | 620 | 621 | 622 | 623 | 624 | 625 | 626 | 627 | 628 | 629 | Next> Last>>