British Academy Loves "The Hurt Locker!" Iraq War Drama Tops BAFTA Awards! 


Kathryn Bigelow's "The Hurt Locker" was the big winner at the 2010 Orange British Academy Awards. The Iraq War drama won best film, best director, best original screenplay, best cinematography, best sound and best editing.

"Avatar," nominated in eight categories, won the special visual effects and production design awards.

Colin Firth for "A Single Man" was named best actor, while Carey Mulligan received the best actress award for "An Education." Mo'Nique and Christoph Walt continued to dominated the awards season as each picked up the best supporting actress and actor awards respectively.

2009 BAFTA AWARDS WINNERS (highlighted)


ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP
VANESSA REDGRAVE

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA
JOE DUNTON


BEST FILM
AVATAR James Cameron, Jon Landau
AN EDUCATION Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
THE HURT LOCKER Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
UP IN THE AIR Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
AN EDUCATION Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby
FISH TANK Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold
IN THE LOOP Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche
MOON Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker
NOWHERE BOY Robert Bernstein, Douglas Rae, Kevin Loader, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
LUCY BAILEY, ANDREW THOMPSON, ELIZABETH MORGAN HEMLOCK, DAVID PEARSON Directors, Producers – Mugabe and the White African
ERAN CREEVY Writer/Director – Shifty
STUART HAZELDINE Writer/Director – Exam
DUNCAN JONES Director – Moon
SAM TAYLOR-WOOD Director – Nowhere Boy

DIRECTOR
AVATAR James Cameron
DISTRICT 9 Neill Blomkamp
AN EDUCATION Lone Scherfig
THE HURT LOCKER Kathryn Bigelow
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Quentin Tarantino

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE HANGOVER Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
THE HURT LOCKER Mark Boal
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Quentin Tarantino
A SERIOUS MAN Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
UP Pete Docter, Bob Peterson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
DISTRICT 9 Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
AN EDUCATION Nick Hornby
IN THE LOOP Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE Geoffrey Fletcher
UP IN THE AIR Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
BROKEN EMBRACES Agustín Almodóvar, Pedro Almodóvar
COCO BEFORE CHANEL Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson
A PROPHET Pascal Caucheteux, Marco Cherqui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard
THE WHITE RIBBON Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke

ANIMATED FILM
CORALINE Henry Selick
FANTASTIC MR FOX Wes Anderson
UP Pete Docter

LEADING ACTOR
JEFF BRIDGES Crazy Heart
GEORGE CLOONEY Up in the Air
COLIN FIRTH A Single Man
JEREMY RENNER The Hurt Locker
ANDY SERKIS Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

LEADING ACTRESS
CAREY MULLIGAN An Education

SAOIRSE RONAN The Lovely Bones
GABOUREY SIDIBE Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
MERYL STREEP Julie & Julia
AUDREY TAUTOU Coco Before Chanel

SUPPORTING ACTOR
ALEC BALDWIN It’s Complicated
CHRISTIAN McKAY Me and Orson Welles
ALFRED MOLINA An Education
STANLEY TUCCI The Lovely Bones
CHRISTOPH WALTZ Inglourious Basterds

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ANNE-MARIE DUFF Nowhere Boy
VERA FARMIGA Up in the Air
ANNA KENDRICK Up in the Air
MO’NIQUE Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS Nowhere Boy

MUSIC
AVATAR James Horner
CRAZY HEART T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
FANTASTIC MR FOX Alexandre Desplat
SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL Chaz Jankel
UP Michael Giacchino

CINEMATOGRAPHY
AVATAR Mauro Fiore
DISTRICT 9 Trent Opaloch
THE HURT LOCKER Barry Ackroyd
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Robert Richardson
THE ROAD Javier Aguirresarobe

EDITING
AVATAR Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
DISTRICT 9 Julian Clarke
THE HURT LOCKER Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Sally Menke
UP IN THE AIR Dana E. Glauberman

PRODUCTION DESIGN
AVATAR Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair

DISTRICT 9 Philip Ivey, Guy Potgieter
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS Dave Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

COSTUME DESIGN
BRIGHT STAR Janet Patterson
COCO BEFORE CHANEL Catherine Leterrier
AN EDUCATION Odile Dicks-Mireaux
A SINGLE MAN Arianne Phillips
THE YOUNG VICTORIA Sandy Powell

SOUND
AVATAR Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
DISTRICT 9 Brent Burge, Chris Ward, Dave Whitehead, Michael Hedges, Ken Saville
THE HURT LOCKER Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson
STAR TREK Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
UP Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick, Doc Kane

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
AVATAR Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones

DISTRICT 9 Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
THE HURT LOCKER Richard Stutsman
STAR TREK Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

MAKE UP & HAIR
COCO BEFORE CHANEL Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Madeleine Cofano, Jane Milon
AN EDUCATION Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS Sarah Monzani
NINE Peter Swords King
THE YOUNG VICTORIA Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION
THE GRUFFALO Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
THE HAPPY DUCKLING Gili Dolev
MOTHER OF MANY Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

SHORT FILM
14 Asitha Ameresekere
I DO AIR James Bolton, Martina Amati
JADE Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott
MIXTAPE Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin
OFF SEASON Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan van Tulleken

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
JESSE EISENBERG
NICHOLAS HOULT
CAREY MULLIGAN
TAHAR RAHIM
KRISTEN STEWART

[ 37 comments ] ( 1384 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 833 )
Motion Pictures Sound Editors Love "Avatar!" Sci-Fi Film Took Home Two Golden Reel Awards 


"Avatar" won two trophies at the 57th annual Golden Reel Awards given by the Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE). James Cameron's game-changing sci-fi film took home Best Sound Editing of Music in a Feature Film award and Best Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature.

The MPSE also honored Steven Spielberg with its 2010 Filmmaker Award.

2010 Golden Reel Award Winners

FEATURE FILMS

Sound effects, foley, dialogue, ADR and music in an animation feature film

"Up"
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Silvers
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Tom Myers
Supervising Foley Editor: Pascal Garneau
Music Editor: Stephen M. Davis
Sound Effects Editors: Al Nelson, J.R. Grubbs, Teresa Eckton
Foley Editor: Jonathan Null
ADR Editor: Steve Slanec
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe

Sound effects, foley, dialogue and ADR in a foreign feature film
"District 9"
Supervising Sound Editors: Brent Burge, Chris Ward
Sound Designer: Dave Whitehead
Sound Effects Editors: Hayden Collow, Melanie Graham
Dialogue/ADR Editors: Polly McKinnon, Justin Webster
ADR Editors: Jason Canovas, Mark Franken
Foley Editor: Craig Tomlinson
Foley Artists: Robyn McFarlane, Carolyn McLaughlin

Music in a feature film
"Avatar"
Supervising Music Editor: Jim Henrikson
Music Editors: Dick Bernstein, Michael Bauer

Music in a musical feature film
"This Is It"
Supervising Music Editors: Michael Prince, Ryan Rubin, Scott Stambler

Dialogue and ADR in a feature film
"Inglourious Basterds"
Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Margit Pfeiffer
Supervising ADR Editor: Gregg Baxter
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Nancy Nugent-Title

Sound effects and foley in a feature film
"Avatar"
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designers: Addison Teague, Chris Boyes
Supervising Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Glelmuda
Foley Editor: Jim Likowski
Sound Effects Editors: Ken Fischer, Shannon Mills, Tim Nielsen, Chris
Scarabosio
Foley Artists: Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance

TELEVISION

Sound effects, foley, dialogue, ADR and music animation in television

"The Penguins of Madagascar," "What Goes Around"
Supervising Sound Editors: Paulette Victor Lifton, James Ian Lifton
Sound Designer: Ian Nyeste
Supervising Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Michael Petak
Supervising ADR Editor: Jason Stiff
Music Editor: Dominick Certo
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Dialogue Editor: Oliver Pearce
Foley Editor: Matt Hall
Dialogue & Music Editor: D.J. Lynch
Sound Effects Editor: Lawrence Reyes

Long form dialogue and ADR in television
"Battlestar Galactica," "Daybreak, Part 2"
Supervising Sound Editors: Daniel Colman, Jack Levy
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Vince Balunas

Short form dialogue and ADR in television
"True Blood," "Beyond Here Lies Nothing -- #212"
Supervising Sound Editor: John Benson
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: John Benson
Sound Editors: Christian Buenaventura, Jason Krane

Long form effects and foley in television
"Battlestar Galactica," "Daybreak, Part 2"
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Daniel Colman
Supervising Sound Editor: Jack Levy
Supervising Foley Editor: Sam C. Lewis
Foley Artists: Doug Madick, Richard Partlow

Short form effects and foley in television
"House, M.D.," "Epic Fail"
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Bradley North
Sound Designer: Luis Galdames
Supervising Foley Editor: Craig Rosevear
Sound Effects Editor: Luis Galdames
Foley Editor: Harry Woolway
Foley Artists: Michael Lyle, Paul Stevenson

Long form music in television
"Spectacular!"
Supervising Music Editor: Michael Dittrick
Music Editor: Ben Zales

Short form music in television
"Glee," "Pilot"
Music Editor: David Klotz

OTHER

Direct to video

"Something, Something, Something, Darkside"
Supervising Sound Editor: Bob Newlan
Sound Designer: Andrew Ellerd
Music Editor: Stan Jones
Foley Artist: Dale Perry
Dialogue Editors: Patrick Clark, Mark Eklund
Sound Effects Editor: Brian Nichols
Music Editor: Doug Lackey

Computer Entertainment
"Uncharted 2: Among Thieves"
Supervising Sound Editors: Mark Jasper, Bruce Swanson
Sound Designers: Phillip Kovats, Lydian Tone
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Elizabeth Johnson
Sound Effects Editors: Mark Camperell, Tom Hays, Chris Pinkston
Foley Artist: Cynthia Merrill

Verna Fields award in sound editing for student filmmakers
"Scarecrow"
Supervising Sound Editors: Patrick Knipe, Paul Fonarev

[ 27 comments ] ( 1330 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 869 )
Big Win for "The Hurt Locker" at 7th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards 


The winners of the 7th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards have been announced at a gala ceremony held in Dublin’s Burlington Hotel. "The Hurt Locker" was given the Best International Film award over "Avatar," "Let the Right One In," and "Up."

Meryl Streep won the Pantene International Actress Award for "It's Complicated" while Robert Downey Jr. won Best International Actor for "Sherlock Holmes."

Winners of the 7th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards (Film Categories):

Film
The Eclipse - Robert Walpole, Rebecca O'Flanagan (Treasure Entertainment)

Director Film
Jim Sheridan - Brothers (Lionsgate)

Script Film
The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment) -- Billy Roche, Conor McPherson

Actor in a Lead Role – Film
Colin Farrell - Ondine (Octagon Films)

Actress in a Lead Role – Film
Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones (Paramount)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film
Aidan Quinn - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film
Dervla Kirwan - Ondine (Octagon Films)

Feature Documentary
His & Hers – Andrew Freedman (Venom Film)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES


International Film
The Hurt Locker

Pantene Best International Actress Award – People’s Choice*
Meryl Streep – It’s Complicated

International Actor
Robert Downey Jr. – Sherlock Holmes

To see the complete list of winners in all categories, click here.

[ 29 comments ] ( 1472 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 971 )
Roman Polanski Wins Best Director at 60th Berlin International Film Festival 


Roman Polanski won the Best Director Silver Bear for "The Ghost Writer" at the 60th Berlin International Film Festival. The still-incarcerated director sent a message through one of his producers saying, "Even if I could come, I wouldn't because the last time I went to a festival to accept an award, I ended up in jail."

Meanwhile, "Honey," the heart-warming drama from Turkish director Semih Kaplanoglu won the Golden Bear for best film. Romania's Florin Serban's juvenile delinquent drama "If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle" took home the Silver Bear Jury Prize. It also won the Alfred Bauer award, named after the Berlinale's founder.

Grigory Dobrygin and Sergei Puskepalis tied for Best Actor Silver Bears for Alexei Popogrebsky's "How I Ended This Summer" while Japan's Shinobu Terajima won the Best Actress Silver Bear for Koji Wakamatsu's "Caterpillar."

To see the complete list of winners at the 60th Berlin International Film Festival, click here.

[ 29 comments ] ( 1227 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 830 )
Kathryn Bigelow Wins Director Trophy at London Critics Circle Awards 


Kathryn Bigelow won the Director of the Year Award for "The Hurt Locker" at the 30th Annual London Critics Circle Awards. Oscar and BAFTA nominees Colin Firth and Carey Mulligan were named British actor and actress of the year for their respective roles in "A Single Man" and "An Education."

Meanwhile, Oscar nominee for Best Foreign Film, "A Prophet" won Film of the Year, while Oscar frontrunners, Mo'Nique ("Precious") and Christoph Waltz ("Inglourious Basterds") won Actress of the Year and Actor of the Year awards, respectively.

"Inglourious Basterds" director Quentin Tarantino was awarded the Critics' Circle's highest honor, the Dilys Powell Award for Excellence for his outstanding contribution to cinema.

Here's the complete list of winners of the 30th Annual London Critics Circle Awards (to see the full list of nominees, click here)

FILM OF THE YEAR

* A Prophet

THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR

* Fish Tank

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

* Let the Right One In

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

* Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker

BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

* Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

* Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

* Mo’Nique – Precious

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR

* Colin Firth – A Single Man

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

* Carey Mulligan – An Education

BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

* Michael Fassbender * – Fish Tank

BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

* Anne-Marie Duff – Nowhere Boy

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR

* Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche – In

THE NSPCC AWARD: YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

* Katie Jarvis – Fish Tank

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER

* Duncan Jones – Moon

DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CINEMA

Quentin Tarantino

[ 17 comments ] ( 1162 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 789 )

<<First <Back | 629 | 630 | 631 | 632 | 633 | 634 | 635 | 636 | 637 | 638 | Next> Last>>