"Inception," "The Social Network" Win Writers Guild Awards! Check Out Complete List of Winners and Nominees! 


As soon as we thought we could predict the outcome of the Oscars, here comes another surprise! This one's brought to you by the Writers Guild of America. Picked for Best Original Screenplay was Christopher Nolan's "Inception." The director, famously dissed for not getting a Best Director Oscar nomination, may just win the Best Original Screenplay come Oscar night. Oscar front-runner, "The King's Speech" was not nominated because it didn't quality under union rules which prompted Nolan to say during his WGA acceptance award that he looked forward to a time when he could accept the award "without qualification."

That could be the beginning of a great script Mr. Nolan, go write it :happy

For adapted screenplay, I'm happy to report that Aaron Sorkin's fantastic script won! Based on "The Accidental Billionaires" by Ben Mezrich, "The Social Network" was the only film last year that I predicted to win this very category. (Check out my "Social Network" movie review right here)

In the documentary category, Charles Ferguson's "Inside Job" beat "Enemies of the People," "Freedom Riders," "Gasland," "The Two Escobars," and "Who is Harry Nilsson."

Here's the complete list of winners (bolded) and nominees of the 2011 Writers Guild Awards (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies. It's your pre-Oscar preparations!):

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Black Swan, Screenplay by Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin; Story by Andres Heinz; Fox Searchlight

The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Paramount Pictures

Inception, Written by Christopher Nolan; Warner Bros.

The Kids Are All Right, Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg; Focus Features

Please Give, Written by Nicole Holofcener; Sony Pictures Classics

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

127 Hours, Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy; Based on the book Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston; Fox Searchlight

I Love You Phillip Morris, Written by John Requa & Glenn Ficarra; Based on the book by Steven McVicker; Roadside Attractions

The Social Network, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich; Sony Pictures

The Town, Screenplay by Peter Craig and Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard; Based on the novel Prince of Thieves by Chuck Hogan; Warner Bros.

True Grit, Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; Based on the novel by Charles Portis; Paramount Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Enemies of the People, Written, Directed, Filmed and Produced by Rob Lemkin and Thet Sambath; International Film Circuit

Freedom Riders, Written, Produced and Directed by Stanley Nelson; International Film Circuit

Gasland, Written and Directed by Josh Fox; HBO Documentary Films and International WOW Company

Inside Job, Produced, Written and Directed by Charles Ferguson; Co-written by Chad Beck, Adam Bolt; Sony Pictures Classics

The Two Escobars, Written by Michael Zimbalist, Jeff Zimbalist; ESPN Films

Who Is Harry Nilsson (And Why Is Everybody Talkin’ About Him)?, Written and Directed by John Scheinfeld; Lorber Films

TELEVISION WINNERS

DRAMA SERIES


Boardwalk Empire, Written by Meg Jackson, Lawrence Konner, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Margaret Nagle, Tim Van Patten, Paul Simms, Terence Winter; HBO

Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Tom Schnauz, John Shiban, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

Dexter, Written by Scott Buck, Manny Coto, Charles H. Eglee, Lauren Gussis, Chip Johannessen, Jim Leonard, Clyde Phillips, Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, Tim Schlattmann, Wendy West; Showtime

Friday Night Lights, Written by Bridget Carpenter, Kerry Ehrin, Ron Fitzgerald, Etan Frankel, Monica Henderson, David Hudgins, Rolin Jones, Jason Katims, Patrick Massett, Derek Santos Olson, John Zinman; NBC

Mad Men, Written by Jonathan Abrahams, Lisa Albert, Keith Huff, Jonathan Igla, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Tracy McMillan, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner; AMC

COMEDY SERIES

30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Hannibal Buress, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Tina Fey, Jon Haller, Steve Hely, Matt Hubbard, Dylan Morgan, Paula Pell, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC

Glee, Written by Ian Brennan, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy; Fox

Modern Family, Written by Jerry Collins, Paul Corrigan, Alex Herschlag, Abraham Higginbotham, Elaine Ko, Joe Lawson, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O'Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Ilana Wernick, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

Nurse Jackie, Written by Liz Brixius, Rick Cleveland, Nancy Fichman, Liz Flahive, Jennifer Hoppe-House, Mark Hudis, Linda Wallem, Christine Zander; Showtime

The Office, Written by Jennifer Celotta, Daniel Chun, Greg Daniels, Lee Eisenberg, Brent Forrester, Amelie Gillette, Charlie Grandy, Steve Hely, Jonathan A. Hughes, Mindy Kaling, Carrie Kemper, Jason Kessler, Paul Lieberstein, Warren Lieberstein, B.J. Novak, Peter Ocko, Robert Padnick, Aaron Shure, Justin Spitzer, Gene Stupnitsky, Halsted Sullivan, Jon Vitti; NBC

NEW SERIES

Boardwalk Empire, Written by Meg Jackson, Lawrence Konner, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Margaret Nagle, Tim Van Patten, Paul Simms, Terence Winter; HBO

Justified, Written by Dave Andron, Wendy Calhoun, Benjamin Cavell, Fred Golan, Gary Lennon, Benjamin Daniel Lobato, Chris Provenzano, Graham Yost; FX

Men of a Certain Age, Written by Bridget Bedard, Tucker Cawley, Warren Hutcherson, Rick Muirragui, Jack Orman, Ray Romano, Mike Royce, Lew Schneider, Mark Stegemann; TNT

Treme, Written by Lolis Eric Elie, David Mills, Eric Overmyer, George Pelecanos, Tom Piazza, Davis Rogan, David Simon; HBO

The Walking Dead, Written by Frank Darabont; Charles H. Eglee, Adam Fierro, Robert Kirkman, Jack LoGiudice, Glen Mazzara; AMC

EPISODIC DRAMA – any length – one airing time

“Boom” (The Good Wife), Written by Ted Humphrey; CBS

“The Chrysanthemum and the Sword” (Mad Men), Written by Erin Levy; AMC

“The End” (Lost), Written by Damon Lindelof & Carlton Cuse; ABC

“Help Me” (House), Written by Russel Friend & Garrett Lerner & Peter Blake; Fox

“I.F.T.” (Breaking Bad), Written by George Mastras; AMC

“I See You” (Breaking Bad), Written by Gennifer Hutchison; AMC

EPISODIC COMEDY – any length – one airing time

“Anna Howard Shaw Day” (30 Rock), Written by Matt Hubbard; NBC

“Earthquake” (Modern Family), Written by Paul Corrigan & Brad Walsh; ABC

“Nightmayor” (The Sarah Silverman Program), Written by Dan Sterling; Comedy Central

“Starry Night” (Modern Family), Written by Danny Zuker; ABC

“When It Rains, It Pours” (30 Rock), Written by Robert Carlock; NBC

“Wuphf.com” (The Office), Written by Aaron Shure; NBC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times

The Special Relationship, Written by Peter Morgan; HBO

You Don’t Know Jack, Written by Adam Mazer; HBO

LONG FORM – ADAPTATION – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times

The Pacific, “Part Four,” Written by Robert Schenkkan and Graham Yost, Based in part on the books Helmet for My Pillow by Robert Leckie and With The Old Breed by Eugene B. Sledge with additional material from Red Blood, Black Sand by Chuck Tatum and China Marine by Eugene B. Sledge; HBO

The Pacific, “Part Eight,” Written by Robert Schenkkan and Michelle Ashford, Based in part on the books Helmet for My Pillow by Robert Leckie and With The Old Breed by Eugene B. Sledge with additional material from Red Blood, Black Sand by Chuck Tatum and China Marine by Eugene B. Sledge; HBO

The Pillars of the Earth, Written for television by John Pielmeier, Based on the book by Ken Follett; Starz

Temple Grandin, Teleplay by Christopher Monger and William Merritt Johnson, Based on the books Emergence by Temple Grandin and Margaret Scariano and Thinking In Pictures by Temple Grandin; HBO

ANIMATION – any length – one airing time

“Lrrreconcilable Ndndifferences” (Futurama), Written by Patric M. Verrone; Comedy Central

“Moe Letter Blues” (The Simpsons), Written by Stephanie Gillis; Fox

“O Brother, Where Bart Thou?” (The Simpsons), Written by Matt Selman; Fox

“The Prisoner of Benda” (Futurama), Written by Ken Keeler; Comedy Central

“Treasure Hunt” (Back at the Barnyard), Written by Tom Sheppard; Nickelodeon

COMEDY / VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES

Penn & Teller: Bullshit!, Writers: Penn Jillette, Teller, Star Price, David Wechter, Michael Goudeau, Steve Melcher, Tom Kramer, Rich Nathanson; Showtime

Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers; Writers: Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jillian Bell, Hannibal Buress, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Jessi Klein, Rob Klein, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Michael Patrick O’Brien, Paula Pell, Ryan Perez, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC

The Colbert Report, Writers: Barry Julien, Dan Guterman, Eric Drysdale, Frank Lesser, Glenn Eichler, Jay Katsir, Max Werner, Meredith Scardino, Michael Brumm, Opus Moreschi, Peter Gwinn, Rich Dahm, Rob Dubbin, Scott Sherman, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell; Comedy Central

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

The Simpsons 20th Anniversary Special - In 3-D On Ice!, Written by Jeremy Chilnick, Morgan Spurlock; Fox

National Memorial Day Concert 2010, Written by Joan Meyerson; PBS

Jimmy Kimmel Live: After the Academy Awards, Written by Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Will Burke, Gary Greenberg, Sal Iacono, Jimmy Kimmel, Jonathan Kimmel, Jacob Lentz, Molly McNearney, Bryan Paulk, Rick Rosner; ABC

DAYTIME DRAMA

As the World Turns, Written by Susan Dansby, Lucky Gold, Janet Iacobuzio, Penelope Koechl, David Kreizman, Leah Laiman, David A. Levinson, Leslie Nipkow, Jean Passanante, Gordon Rayfield, David Smilow; CBS

General Hospital, Written by Meg Bennett, Nathan Fissell, David Goldschmid, Robert Guza, Jr., Karen Harris, Elizabeth Korte, Mary Sue Price, David F. Ryan, Tracey Thomson, Michele Val Jean, Susan Wald; ABC

One Life to Live, Written by Shelly Altman, Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Aida Croal, Carolyn Culliton, Frederick Johnson, Elizabeth Page, Gordon Rayfield, Melissa Salmons, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Courtney Simon, Chris VanEtten; ABC

CHILDREN'S EPISODIC & SPECIALS

“Happy Ha-Ha Holidays” (Imagination Movers), Written by Michael G. Stern, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Scott Gray; Disney Channel

“True Magic” (True Jackson, VP), Written by Andy Gordon; Nickelodeon

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

Avalon High, Teleplay by Julie Sherman Wolfe and Amy Talkington, Based on the novel by Meg Cabot; Disney Channel

The Boy Who Cried Werewolf, Written by Art Brown, Douglas Sloan; Nickelodeon

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS

“College, Inc.” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith, John Maggio; PBS

“Flying Cheap” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

“The Card Game” (Frontline), Written by Lowell Bergman, Oriana Zill de Granados; PBS

“The Quake” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith, Marcela Gaviria; PBS

“The Vaccine War” (Frontline), Written by Jon Palfreman; PBS

“The Warning” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

Baseball: The Tenth Inning, “Episode 1,” Written by David McMahon, Lynn Novick, Ken Burns; PBS

Dolley Madison, Written by Ronald H. Blumer; PBS

“Hubble’s Amazing Rescue” (Nova), Written by Rushmore DeNooyer; PBS

“LBJ’s Path to War” (Bill Moyers Journal), Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; PBS

“Riddles of the Sphinx” (Nova), Written by Gary Glassman; PBS

“Wyatt Earp” (American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT

“Sunday Morning Almanac” (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Thomas A. Harris; CBS News

“The Flash Crash” (CBS News), Written by R. Polly Leider; CBS News

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“Democracy for Sale” (Bill Moyers Journal), Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; PBS

“Making the Band, Making the Difference” (Good Morning America), Written by Mary Pflum; ABC News

“Resurrecting Eden” (60 Minutes), Written by Jenny Dubin; CBS

RADIO WINNERS

DOCUMENTARY

2009 Year in Review, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT

CBS World News Roundup, Written by Paul Farry; CBS Radio News

Evening News Headlines 7/28/10, Written by Bill Spadaro; 1010 WINS Radio

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY

“Dishin Digital,” Written by Robert Hawley; CBS Radio News

“Passages,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)


CSI Promos, Written by Anne de Vega; CBS

NBC News Promos, Written by Jennifer Kaas; NBC News

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION

“Sunday Morning, By Design” (CBS Sunday Morning), Graphic Designer Bob Pook, Graphic Artist Diane Robinson; CBS News

VIDEOGAME WRITING

Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, Story by Patrice Desilets, Jeffrey Yohalem, Corey May; Lead Script Writer: Jeffrey Yohalem; Script Writers: Ethan Petty, Nicholas Grimwood, Matt Turner; Ubisoft


Fallout: New Vegas, Creative Design Lead/Lead Writer: John Gonzalez; Writers: Chris Avellone, Eric Fenstermaker, Travis Stout; Additional Writing: Tess Treadwell, George Ziets, Jason Bergman, Nick Breckon, Matt Grandstaff, Will Noble, Andrew Scharf; Bethesda Softworks

God of War III, Written by Marianne Krawczyk; Additional Writing by Stig Asmussen, Ariel Lawrence, William Weissbaum; Sony Computer Entertainment

Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands (Wii), Writer: Benjamin McCaw; Story Dialogue Editor: Marianne Krawczyk; Ubisoft

Singularity, Written by Marc Guggenheim, Lindsey Allen, Emily Silver; Additional Story and Writing: Jason Henderson, Adam Foshko, Michael Cassutt; Story and Script Consultant: Adam Foshko; Activision

Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II, Executive Producer-Writer: Haden Blackman; In-Game Script: David Collins, John Stafford, Cameron Suey; Additional Writing: Tid Cooney, Ian Dominguez, Tony Rowe; LucasArts

NEW MEDIA WRITING

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING ORIGINAL NEW MEDIA

“The Real Thing,” ”Identity Crisis,” “Girl Talk,” ”Naming Things,” “Curtain Up” (Anyone But Me), Written by Susan Miller, Tina Cesa Ward; www.AnyoneButMeSeries.com


“Episode 1,” “Episode 4,” Episode 5,” Episode 6,” “Episode 7” (All’s Faire), Written by Thom Woodley & Bob McClure & Matt Yeager; www.Allsfaire.tv

“Episode 1: We’ve Got Flash,” “Episode 2: Complimentary Sandwiches,” “Episode 3: Perfect Resume Builder” (Concierge: The Series), Written by Timothy Cooper, www.ConciergeTheSeries.com

“Zac” (Madison Avery), Written by Gregory Storm; www.stormfactory.com

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING DERIVATIVE NEW MEDIA

“Webisode One: Moving On,” “Webisode Two: Lights, Camera, Action!,” “Webisode Three: The Final Product” (The 3rd Floor, The Office Webisodes), Written by Kelly Hannon, Jonathan Hughes, Mary Wall; www.nbc.com

“Strip Pong,” “Tear Jerks,” "Brainstorm," (Frank vs. Lutz), Written by Jon Haller; 30 Rock New Media, www.nbc.com

[ 10 comments ] ( 4866 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1049 )
"The King's Speech," "Inception," "Black Swan" Win Art Directors Guild Awards! The Dos Equis Dude Won Too! 


Tom Hooper's "The King's Speech," Christopher Nolan's "Inception," and Darren Aronofsky's "Black Swan" were the big winners of the Art Directors Guild's 15th annual Excellent in Production Design Awards.

"The King's Speech" took home the Period Film prize, "Inception" received the Fantasy Film trophy, and "Black Swan" danced to the top of Contemporary Film category.

Here's the complete list of winners (bolded) and nominees of the Art Directors Guild's 15th annual Excellence in Production Design Awards (Check out my Awards Avenue for your complete pre-Oscar preparations)

PERIOD FILM

TRUE GRIT -- Jess Gonchor
THE KING'S SPEECH -- Eve Stewart
SHUTTER ISLAND -- Dante Ferretti
ROBIN HOOD -- Arthur Max
GET LOW -- Geoffrey Kirkland

FANTASY FILM

ALICE IN WONDERLAND -- Robert Stromberg
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 -- Stuart Craig
INCEPTION -- Guy Hendrix Dyas
TRON: LEGACY -- Darren Gilford
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER -- Barry Robison

CONTEMPORARY FILM

BLACK SWAN -- Therese DePrez

THE SOCIAL NETWORK -- Donald Graham Burt
THE FIGHTER -- Judy Becker
THE TOWN -- Sharon Seymour
127 HOURS -- Suttirat Larlarb

SINGLE CAMERA TELEVISION SERIES

MAD MEN -- Episode: PUBLIC RELATIONS -- Dan Bishop

TRUE BLOOD -- Episode: TROUBLE -- Suzuki Ingerslev
TUDORS -- Episode: #407 -- Tom Conroy
24 -- Episode: 4:00 P.M. - 5:00 P.M. -- Carlos Barbosa
GLEE -- Episode: BRITNEY/BRITTANY -- Mark Hutman

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

SECRETS IN THE WALL -- Robb Wilson King

REVENGE OF THE BRIDESMAIDS -- Marcia Hinds

EPISODE OF A HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA TELEVISION SERIES

MODERN FAMILY -- Episode: HALLOWEEN -- Richard Berg
30 ROCK -- Episode: LIVE SHOW -- Keith Raywood, Teresa Mastropierro,
Peter Baran

OUTSOURCED -- Episode: HOME FOR THE DIWALIDAYS -- Joseph P. Lucky
UNITED STATES OF TARA -- Episode: TROUBLE JUNCTION -- Cabot McMullen
COMMUNITY -- Episode: BASIC ROCKET SCIENCE -- Derek R. Hill

EPISODE OF A MULTI-CAMERA VARIETY, OR UNSCRIPTED SERIES

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE -- Episode: HOST - BETTY WHITE / JAY.Z -- Keith Raywood, Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, N. Joseph DeTullio

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER -- Episode: NATURAL HISTORY -- Stephan G. Olson
HELL’S KITCHEN -- Episode: 810 -- John Janavs
CONAN -- Episode: #1.1 -- John Shaffner & Joe Stewart
TWO AND A HALF MEN -- Episode: HOOKERS, HOOKERS, HOOKERS -- John Shaffner

AWARDS, MUSIC or GAME SHOWS

82nd ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS -- David Rockwell

2010 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS -- Florian Wieder
62nd PRIME TIME EMMY AWARDS -- Steve Bass
67th GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS -- Brian J. Stonestreet
SUPER BOWL XLIV -- Bruce Rodgers

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS

MILK -- Commercial: THE DENTIST -- Jeffrey Beecroft
FARMERS INSURANCE -- Commercial: FROZEN PIPES -- Ken Averill
CAPITAL ONE -- Commercial: RAPUNZEL -- Jeremy Reed
FORD FIESTA -- Commercial: LAUNCH -- Floyd Albee
DOS EQUIS -- Commercial: ICE FISHING -- Jesse E. Benton

[ 26 comments ] ( 1189 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 1019 )
"How to Train Your Dragon" Soars Atop Annie Awards! 


The Annie Awards, Animation's Highest Honor, went all the way for DreamWorks Animation's "How to Train Your Dragon!" The fun, animated film, originally received 15 nominations and won 10 trophies including Best Animated Feature.

Given by the International Animated Film Society, the 38th annual Annie Awards was not without controversy. Apparently, Disney and Pixar announced they would no longer participate in the annual awards because of their concerns over how the event is judged.

The studios claimed the Annie Awards have always been slighted towards DreamWorks Animation. And this year, both DreamWorks film ("How to Train Your Dragon") and TV ("Kung Fu Panda Holiday") topped the Annie Awards.

"Dragon," featuring the voices of Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler, America Ferrara, Jonah Hill, and Craig Ferguson, beat Annie contenders such as Universal's "Despicable Me," Disney's "Tangled," Sony Pictures Classics' "The Illusionist," and Pixar's "Toy Story 3" for best animated feature. (Check out my fun "How to Train Your Dragon" one-on-one interviews)

Here's your complete winners (bolded) and nominees of the 38th annual Annie Awards (Check my Awards Avenue for your complete pre-Oscar preparations -- the winners of all award-giving bodies!)

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature


Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment
How to Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Tangled – Disney
The Illusionist – Django Films
Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar

Best Animated Short Subject

Coyote Falls - Warner Bros. Animation
Day & Night – Pixar
Enrique Wrecks the World - House of Chai
The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger - Plymptoons Studio
The Renter - Jason Carpenter

Best Animated Television Commercial

Children's Medical Center - DUCK Studios
Frito Lay Dips "And Then There Was Salsa" - LAIKA/house
‘How To Train Your Dragon’ Winter Olympic Interstitial "Speed Skating" - DreamWorks Animation
McDonald's "Spaceman Stu" - DUCK Studios
Pop Secret "When Harry Met Sally" - Nathan Love

Best Animated Television Production

Futurama - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Kung Fu Panda Holiday - DreamWorks Animation
Scared Shrekless - DreamWorks Animation
Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Arc Troopers” - Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
The Simpsons - Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children

Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios
Cloudbread – GIMC
Fanboy & Chum Chum - Nickelodeon, Frederator
Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game

Heavy Rain - Quantic Dream
Kirby's Epic Yarn - Good-Feel & HAL Laboratory
Limbo – Playdead
Shank - Klei Entertainment Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production


Andrew Young Kim "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
Jason Mayer "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Brett Miller "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Sebastian Quessy "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures
Kryzstof Rost "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production

Nicolas A. Chauvelot "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation
Savelon Forrest "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" - ShadowMachine
Elizabeth Havetine "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine
David Pate "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Nideep Varghese "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Mark Donald "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation
Anthony Hodgson "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation
Gabe Hordos "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Jakob Hjort Jensen "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
David Torres "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Quentin Miles - Clash of the Titans
Ryan Page - Alice in Wonderland

Character Design in a Television Production


Andy Bialk "The Ricky Gervais Show" - W!LDBRAIN Entertainment
Stephan DeStefano "Sym-Bionic Titan" - Cartoon Network
Ernie Gilbert "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Gordon Hammond "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Steve Lam "Fanboy & Chum Chum" - Nickelodeon, Frederator

Character Design in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films
Carter Goodrich "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Timothy Lamb "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation
Nico Marlet "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Television Production

Bob Anderson "The Simpsons" - Gracie Films
Peter Chung "Firebreather" - Cartoon Network Studios
Duke Johnson "Frankenhole: Humanitas" – ShadowMachine
Tim Johnson "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Gary Trousdale "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films
Pierre Coffin “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
Mamoru Hosoda “Summer Wars” – Madhouse/Funimation
Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois “How To Train Your Dragon” - DreamWorks Animation
Lee Unkrich “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar

Music in a Television Production

J. Walter Hawkes "The Wonder Pets!" - Nickelodeon Production & Little Airplane Productions
Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer and John Powell "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Tim Long, Alf Clausen, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement "The Simpsons: Elementary School Musical" - Gracie Films
Shawn Patterson "Robot Chicken's DP Christmas Special" – ShadowMachine
Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker "SpongeBob SquarePants" – Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films
David Hirschfelder "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures
John Powell "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Harry Gregson Williams "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment

Production Design in a Television Production

Alan Bodner "Neighbors From Hell" - 20th Century Fox Television
Barry Jackson "Firebreather" - Cartoon Network Studios
Pete Oswald "Doubtsourcing" - Badmash Animation Studios
Richie Sacilioc "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Scott Wills "Sym-Bionic Titan" - Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production

Yarrow Cheney "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Eric Guillon "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Dan Hee Ryu "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures
Pierre Olivier Vincent "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Peter Zaslav "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production

Sean Bishop "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation
Fred Gonzales "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Tom Owens "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Dave Thomas "Fairly OddParents" – Nickelodeon

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

Alessandro Carloni "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Paul Fisher "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
Tom Owens "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Catherine Yuh Rader "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production

Jeff Bennett as The Necronomicon "Fanboy & Chum Chum" - Nickelodeon & Frederator
Corey Burton as Baron Papanoida "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Cartoon Network
Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Cartoon Network
Mike Henry as Cleveland Brown "The Cleveland Show" - Fox Television Animation
James Hong as Mr. Ping "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

Jay Baruchel as Hiccup "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Gerard Butler as Stoick "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Steve Carrell as Gru "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Cameron Diaz as Fiona "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures

Writing in a Television Production

Daniel Arkin "Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Heroes on Both Sides" - Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Jon Colton Barry & Piero Piluso "Phineas & Ferb: Nerds of a Feather" - Disney Channel
Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick & Hugh Davidson "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine
Billy Kimball & Ian Maxtone-Graham "The Simpsons: Stealing First Base" - Gracie Films
Michael Rowe "Futurama" - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in a Feature Production

Michael Arndt “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar
Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders “How to Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Dan Fogelman “Tangled” - Disney
Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening

June Foray — Ross Iwamoto

Ub Iwerks Award — Autodesk

Special Achievement — “Waking Sleeping Beauty”

[ 32 comments ] ( 1718 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 992 )
"The Social Network" Wins USC Libraries Scripter Award 


"The Social Network," the movie, might have lost its luster with "The King's Speech" stealing its thunder. But the film's script by Aaron Sorkin continues to win accolades!

Based on "The Accidental Billionaires" by author Ben Mezrich, Sorkin's "The Social Network" screenplay beat "127 Hours," "The Ghost Writer," "True Grit," and "Winter's Bone" and emerged as the winner of the 23rd annual USC Libraries Scripter Award.

Personally, I agree that Sorkin's script was the best of 2010. It's layered, with all the characters thinking they're the heroes, and the script is peppered with smart dialogue and affecting narrative structure. (Check out my review of "The Social Network" where I made a special plea about Sorkin's script)

Here's the complete list of nominees and winner of the 23rd annual USC Libraries Scripter Award. (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

*** "127 Hours" written by Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, based on Aron Ralston's autobiography Between a Rock and a Hard Place

*** "The Ghost Writer" written by Roman Polanski, based on the novel by Robert Harris called The Ghost

WINNER *** "The Social Network" written by Aaron Sorkin, based on Ben Mezrich's The Accidental Billionaires: The Founding of Facebook, A Tale of Sex, Money, Genius, and Betrayal

*** "True Grit" written by Joel and Ethan Coen, based upon Charles Portis' classic Western novel

*** "Winter's Bone" written by Debrra Granik and Anne Rosellini, based on the novel by Daniel Woodrell

[ 40 comments ] ( 1562 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 568 )
Will James Franco Join Sam Raimi's "Oz?" 


James Franco is in early talks to join "Oz, the Great and Powerful" according to The Hollywood Reporter. It's Disney's attempt to ride "The Wizard of Oz" bandwagon with director Sam Raimi.

Once upon a time, the great and powerful Oz role was set for Robert Downey Jr. until he quit two and a half weeks ago. Then, Johnny Depp stepped in but eventually passed as well.

So now, Franco is the latest contender. And I think he can be a good choice, have you seen his Oscar-nominated turn in "127 Hours?" He is remarkable! (Check out my interview with Franco and director Danny Boyle for "127 Hours" right here)

The part calls for a young illusionist who is forced to flee a traveling circus. We know where he turns up -- to the land of Oz which is run by two magical witches! This is sort of a prequel to "The Wizard of Oz." If Elphaba can get her own story told in "Wicked," so can Oz, gosh darn it!

So will Franco return to the loving arms of Raimi who directed him in the "Spider-Man" films? Stay tuned...

[ 16 comments ] ( 977 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 869 )

<<First <Back | 465 | 466 | 467 | 468 | 469 | 470 | 471 | 472 | 473 | 474 | Next> Last>>