"Chronicle" Unknowns Top Daniel Radcliffe's Box-Office Power! 


In the end, even Harry Potter aka Daniel Radcliffe was no match to a bunch of high school kids with superpowers at the Super Bowl weekend box office.

The found footage "Chronicle" was more powerful than "The Woman in Black" even by just $1 million bucks! "Chronicle" edged out the gothic horror flick with a $22 million win over "The Woman in Black's" $21 million.

I enjoyed both movies, and was happy to see the two films duking it out for box-office supremacy. (Check out my movie reviews of "Chronicle" and "The Woman in Black" right here)

Honestly, the final tally may switch since it's only a million bucks (I love it when I can say "only a million bucks" but that's only in the movies folks, in real life? Give me a million dollars now! Please?) that separates the two movies.

Another movie that surprised me was Universal's rescue adventure movie, "Big Miracle" but it was not quite as miraculous at the box-office. The film, starring John Krasinski and Drew Barrymore, tanked at No. 4 with $8.5 million.

Previous weekend's box office champ, "The Grey" starring Liam Neeson, fell to No. 3 with $9.5 million and a domestic total of $34.6 million.

RELATED POSTS:

"The Grey" movie review
"The Grey" interviews with Liam Neeson, director Joe Carnahan, Dermot Mulroney, Dallas Roberts, Frank Grillo, and James Badge Dale

Here's the estimated Top 10 Box-Office films for the Super Bowl weekend of 2/3/12:

1. "Chronicle," $22 million ($13 million international).
2. "The Woman in Black," $21 million.

3. "The Grey," $9.5 million ($1.4 million international).
4. "Big Miracle," $8.5 million ($300,000 international).
5. "Underworld Awakening," $5.6 million ($11.9 million international).
6. "One for the Money," $5.3 million.
7. "Red Tails," $5 million.
8. "The Descendants," $4.6 million ($11.2 million international).
9. "Man on a Ledge," $4.5 million ($6.2 million international).
10. "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close," $3.9 million.

[ 23 comments ] ( 1100 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 762 )
"Hugo," "Harry Potter," "Dragon Tattoo" and "Call of Duty" Triumph at Art Directors Guild Awards! See Complete Winners List! 


The Art Directors Guild (ADG) has announced the winners of its 16th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards for 2011. "Hugo" won in the Period Film category, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" received the Fantasy Film award, and "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" took home the Contemporary Film trophy. Oh yeah, and the 83rd Oscars won in the Awards, Music, or Game Shows category, and Activision: Call of Duty won the Commercial or Music Videos category.

Winners of the 16th Annual ADG Awards were announced at a black-tie event at the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills.

Here is the full list of winners (highlighted) and nominees (to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2011

PERIOD FILM

THE ARTIST -- Laurence Bennett

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY -- Maria Djurkovic

HUGO -- Dante Ferretti

ANONYMOUS -- Sebastian Krawinkel

THE HELP -- Mark Ricker

FANTASY FILM

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 -- Stuart Craig

COWBOYS & ALIENS -- Scott Chambliss

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER -- Rick Heinrichs

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN:ON STRANGER TIDES -- John Myhre

THE ADVENTURES OF TIN TIN: THE SECRET UNICORN

CONTEMPORARY FILM

EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE -- K.K. Barrett

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO -- Donald Graham Burt

DRIVE -- Beth Mickle

BRIDESMAIDS -- Jefferson Sage

THE DESCENDANTS -- Jane Anne Stewart

WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2011

ONE-HOUR SINGLE CAMERA TELEVISION SERIES


BOARDWALK EMPIRE
Episode: 21 Bill Groom


GAME OF THRONES
Episode: A Golden Crown Gemma Jackson

THE PLAYBOY CLUB
Episode: The Scarlet Bunny Scott P. Murphy

PAN AM
Episode: Pilot
Bob Shaw

AMERICAN HORROR STORY
Episode: Murder House Mark Worthington

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

MILDRED PIERCE
Mark Friedberg


BLING RING
Robb Wilson King

CINEMA VERITE Patti Podesta

TOO BIG TO FAIL Bob Shaw

THE HOUR Eve Stewart

EPISODE OF A HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA TELEVISION SERIES

MODERN FAMILY
Episode: Express Christmas
Richard Berg


WEEDS
Episode: Game-Played
Joseph P. Lucky

30 ROCK
Episode: Double-Edged Sword
Keith Ian Raywood, Teresa Mastropierro

NEW GIRL
Episode: Pilot
Jefferson D. Sage

CALIFORNICATION
Episode: Monkey Business
Michael Wylie

EPISODE OF A MULTI-CAMERA VARIETY, OR UNSCRIPTED SERIES

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
Episode: Ducky Tie
Stephan Olson

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Episode: Host Justin Timberlake, Musical Guest – Lady Gaga
Keith Ian Raywood, Eugene, Lee, Leo Yoshimura,
N. Joseph De Tullio


2 BROKE GIRLS
Episode: And The Rich Peoples Problems
Glenda Rovello

AMERICAN IDOL
Episode: Top 12 Boys Perform James Yarnell

DANCING WITH THE STARS
Episode: Round One
James Yarnell

AWARDS, MUSIC or GAME SHOWS

83nd ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS
Steve Bass


63rd ANNUAL EMMY AWARDS
Steve Bass

IT’S WORTH WHAT?
Best Buds
John Ivo Gilles

68th ANNUAL GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS
Brian Stonestreet

2011 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS
Florian Wieder

WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS FOR 2011

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS


VICTORIA’S SECRET
Commercial: Red Jeffrey Beecroft

JIM BEAM
Commercial: Parallels
Christopher Glass

AUDI A8
Commercial: The Art of Progress
Marcos Lutyens

CHEVY VOLT
Commercial: Discovery
Jeremy Reed

ACTIVISION: CALL OF DUTY
Commercial: Modern Warfare 3
Neil Spisak


[ 19 comments ] ( 643 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 801 )
"Rango" Wins Big at Annie Awards! "Transformers," "Planet of the Apes" Receive Kudos! Check Out Complete List of Winners! 


Jennifer Yuh Nelson's "Kung Fu Panda 2" dominated the Annie Awards nominations, but the International Animated Film Society decided to give its highest honor -- the Best Animated Feature award -- to Gore Verbinski's "Rango." Both films are from DreamWorks Animation and they still have to duke it out at the upcoming Oscars in the Best Animated Feature Film category.

Besides the Best Animated trophy, "Rango" also collected awards for Best Editing and Writing. But Nelson, the first woman to direct a feature film animation from a major Hollywood production company, won the Directing in a Feature Production award! Yay! (Check out my interview with Jennifer Yuh Nelson for "Kung Fu Panda 2" right here)

The Annie Awards winners were announced yesterday at the UCLA Royce Hall in Los Angeles.

Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the 39th Annual Annie Awards (to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

A Cat in Paris – Folimage
Arrugas (Wrinkles) - Perro Verde Films, S.L.
Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios
Chico & Rita – Chico & Rita Distribution Limited
Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
Puss In Boots – DreamWorks Animation
Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Rio – Blue Sky Studios
Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

Adventure Time: Thank You – Cartoon Network Studios
Batman: Year One – Warner Bros. Animation
Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas – Blue Sky Studios
Kung Fu Panda – Secrets of the Masters – DreamWorks Animation
Prey 2 – Blur Studio
Star Tours – Industrial Light & Magic

Best Animated Short Subject

Adam and Dog – Lodge Films
I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat – Warner Bros. Animation
La Luna – Pixar Animation Studios
(Notes on) Biology – Ornana Films
Paths of Hate – Platige Image
Sunday – National Film Board of Canada
The Ballad of Nessie –Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Girl and the Fox – Base14
Wild Life – National Film Board of Canada and Studio GDS

Best Animated Television Commercial

Audi “Hummingbird” – The Mill
Geico “Foghorn” – Renegade Animation
McDonald’s “Apple Tree”– Duck Studios/Kompost
McDonald’s “Suzi Van Zoom” – Duck Studios/Kompost
Norton “Stuff”– Psyop
O2 “Niggles & Narks” –The Mill
Statoil “Good Night” – Studio AKA
“The Pirate” – Meindbender
Twinings “Sea” – Psyop

Best General Audience Animated TV Production

Archer – FX Productions
Green Lantern: The Animated Series – Warner Bros. Animation
Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas – Hallmark
MAD – Warner Bros. Animation
Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
The Simpsons – Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production - Preschool

Chuggington – Ludorum Pictures
Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Television Animation
Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse – Disney Television Animation
The WotWots Season 2 – Pukeko Pictures

Best Animated Television Production – Children

Fanboy and Chum Chum – Nickelodeon and Frederator
Kung Fu Panda – DreamWorks Animation
Penguins of Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Best Animated Video Game

Bumpy Road – Simogo
Catherine – Atlus
Gears of War 3 – Epic Games
Gesundheit – Konami Digital Entertainment
Ghost Trick: “Phantom Detective” – Capcom
Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell
Ratchet and Clark: All 4 One – Insomniac
Rayman Origins – Ubisoft Montpellier
Unchartered 3: Drake’s Deception – Naughty Dog

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production


Can Yuksel “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation
Chase Cooper “Rango” – Industrial Light & Magic
Dan Lund “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dave Tidgewell “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Eric Froemling “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios
Jason Mayer “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Joel Aron “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Jon Reisch “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios
Kevin Romond “Tintin” – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Willi Geiger “Rango” – Industrial Light & Magic

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Branko Grujcic “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides”– Industrial Light & Magic
Florent Andarra “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” – Industrial Light & Magic
Gary Wu “Cowboys & Aliens”– Industrial Light & Magic
Lee Uren “Cowboys & Aliens” – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in a Television Production

Chad Sellers “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Michael Franceschi “Kung Fu Panda” – Nickelodeon
Rebecca Wilson Bresee “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Sihanouk Mariona “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Tony Smeed “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Andreas Deja “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Jeff Gabor “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios
Mark Henn “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Olivier Staphylas “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation
Patrik Puhala “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios
Pierre Perifel “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production


Andy Arnett “HOP” – Rhythm & Hues, Illumination Entertainment
David Lowry “Paul” – Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal Productions/ Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions
Eric Reynolds “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” – 20th Century Fox
Mike Hull “Paul” – Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

Character Design in a Television Production

Bill Schwab “Prep & Landing” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Carl Raggio “Disney Kick Buttowski” – Disney Television Animation
Chad Hurd “Archer” – FX Productions
Chris Battle “Dan Vs.” – Starz Film Roman
Eric Robles “Fanboy and Chum Chum” – Nickelodeon & Frederator
Gordon Hammond “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon
Mike Dougherty “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon
Robert Ryan Cory “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” – Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production

Jay Shuster “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios
Mark “Crash” McCreery “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Patrick Mate “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation
Peter de Seve “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Sergio Pablos “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios

Directing in a Television Production

Brian Sheesley “Dan Vs.” – Starz Film Roman
Chris Savino & Clay Morrow “Disney Kick Buttowski” – Disney Television Animation
Dan Riba “Ben 10 Ultimate Alien” – Cartoon Network Studios
Duke Johnson “Community” – 23 D Films, Inc.
Gabe Swarr “Kung Fu Panda” – Nickelodeon
Ken Bruce “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon
Kevin Deters & Stevie Wermers-Skelton “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice”– Walt Disney Animation Studios
Matthew Nastuk “The Simpsons” – Gracie Films
Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet “The Amazing World of Gumball” – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Peter Hausner “Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu” – Wil Film
Steve Loter, Christo Stamboliev, Shaun Cashman, David Knott “Penguins of Madagascar” – Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Tony Craig “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” – Hallmark

Directing in a Feature Production

Carlos Saldahna “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios
Chris Miller “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation
Don Hall & Stephen Anderson “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Gore Verbinski “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present a Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Jennifer Yuh Nelson “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Kelly Asbury “Gnomeo & Juliet” – Touchstone Pictures

Music in a Television Production

Adam Berry, Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle “Penguins of Madagascar” – Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Ben Locket “The Amazing World of Gumball” – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Frederik Wiedmann “Green Lantern The Animated Series” – Warner Bros. Animation
Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn and Valerie Vigoda “Pixie Hollow Games”– DisneyToon Studios
Kevin Kliesch “Thundercats” – Warner Bros. Animation and Cartoon Network
Shawn Patterson, Zeb Wells “Robot Chicken” – ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim

Music in a Feature Production

Henry Jackman “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation
John Williams “Tintin” – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Mikael Mutti, Siedah Garrett, Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes, John Powell, “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios
Zooey Deschannel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Henry Jackman, Robert Lopez “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Production Design in a Television Production

Mark Bodner, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” – Cartoon Network Studios
Peter Martin “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” – Hallmark

Production Design in a Feature Production

Harley Jessup “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios
Paul Felix “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Raymond Zilbach “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Tom Cardone, Kyle MacNaughton & Peter Chan “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios

Storyboarding in a Television Production

Barry W. Johnson “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Benton Connor “Regular Show” – Cartoon Network Studios
Brian Kesinger “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dave Thomas “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon
Fred Gonzalez “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon
Joe Mateo “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Justin Nichols “Fanboy & Chum Chum” – Nickelodeon & Frederator
Katie Rice “Fanboy & Chum Chum”– Nickelodeon & Frederator
Rebecca Sugar “Adventure Time” – Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

Bob Logan “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation
David Gosman “Rango” – Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Gary Graham “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Josh Hayes “Rango” – Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Kris Pearn “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Nelson Yokota “Gnomeo and Juliet” – Touchstone Pictures
Philip Craven “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Scott Morse “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production

Carlos Alazraqui as Denzel Crocker “Fairly OddParents” – Nickelodeon
Dan Harmon as Jekyll “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Daran Norris as Cosmo “Fairly OddParents” – Nickelodeon
Dee Bradley Baker as Obi-Wan “Star Wars: The Clone Wars”– Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Diedrich Bader as Batman “Batman: The Brave and the Bold” – Warner Bros. Animation
H. Jon Benjamin as Sterling Archer “Archer” – FX Productions
Jeff Bennett as Kowalski “Penguins of Madagascar” – Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Jeff B. Davis as Victor Frankenstein “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Jessica Walter as Malory Archer “Archer” – FX Productions
Judy Greer as Cheryl Tunt “Archer” – FX Productions
Logan Grove as Gumball “The Amazing World of Gumball” – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Scott Adsit as the Creature “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Tara Strong as Timmy Turner “Fairly OddParents – Operation Dingleberg” – Nickelodeon

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

Ashley Jensen as Bryony “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Bill Nighy as Grandsanta “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Gary Oldman as Shen “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
James Hong as Mr. Ping “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
Jemaine Clement as Nigel “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios
Jim Cummings as Featherstone “Gnomeo and Juliet” – Touchstone Pictures
Zach Galifianakis as Humpty Alexander Dumpty “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation

Writing in a Television Production

Blake Lemons, William Reiss, C.H. Greenblatt, Derek Evanick, Diana Lafyatis, Neil Graf “Disney Fish Hooks – Fish School Musical” – Disney Television Animation
Carolyn Omine “The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII” – Gracie Films
Dani MIchaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Paul Tibbitt “SpongeBob SquarePants - Patrick’s Staycation” – Nickelodeon
Josh Weinstein “Futurama - All The President’s Heads” – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Kevin Sullivan, Will Schifrin, Ray DeLaurentis “TUFF Puppy Thunder Dog” – Nickelodeon
Matt Maiellaro, Dave Willis “Aqua Unit Patrol Squad 1 – The Creditor” – Williams Street Studios, Adult Swim
Ray DeLaurentis, Will Schifrin “Fairly OddParents “Invasion of the Dads” – Nickelodeon
Steve Wermers-Skelton, Kevin Deters “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Feature Production

Andy Riley, Kevin Cecil, Mark Burton, Kathy Greenburg, Emily Cook, Rob Sprackling, John R. Smith, Kelly Asbury, Steve Hamilton “Gnomeo & Juliet” – Touchstone Pictures
Brian Kesinger, Kendelle Hoyer, Don Dougherty, Clio Chang, Don Hall, Stephen Anderson “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Sarah Smith, Peter Baynham “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Steve Moffat, Edgar Wright, Joe Cronish “Tintin”– Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Editing in Television Production

Garret Elkins “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburn Industries, Inc.
Hugo Morales “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon
Jason W.A. Tucker “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Paul D. Calder “Futurama” – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin “Penguins of Madagascar” – Nickelodeon and Technicolor

Editing in a Feature Production

Clare Knight, A.C.E. “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Craig Wood, A.C.E. “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Eric Dapkewicz “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation
Michael Kahn “Tintin”– Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Stephen Schaffer, A.C.E. “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring, Ronald Searle

June Foray — Art Leonardi

Special Achievement — Depth Analysis

[ 43 comments ] ( 1910 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 659 )
And the Latest Oscar Presenter is... 


Cameron Diaz! Telecast producers Brian Grazer and Don Mischer have announced that the actress will join Jennifer Lopez, Tom Hanks, Tom Cruise, and Halle Berry as one of the presenters at the 84th Academy Awards ceremony aka the Oscars on Sunday, February 26 at the Kodak Theater.

Diaz will next be seen in "What to Expect When You're Expecting" and "Gambit." Her film credits include "Bad Teacher," "The Green Hornet," "Knight and Day," "My Sister's Keeper," "What Happens in Vegas," "The Holiday," "Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle," "Gangs of New York," "Any Given Sunday" and the four animated "Shrek" films.

[ 20 comments ] ( 590 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 676 )
Movie Reviews -- "Chronicle" and "The Woman in Black" 


Two big films opening this weekend – we have “Chronicle” for superhero buffs and “The Woman in Black” for horror fans. “Chronicle” belongs in the found footage genre and tells the tale of three high school friends who gain their superpowers while making an incredible discovery. “The Woman in Black” stars Daniel Radcliffe as a widower and lawyer who dukes it out with the supernatural in a house in the marsh.

Which one is my pick of the week? Take a look!



[ 21 comments ] ( 1001 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 735 )

<<First <Back | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | Next> Last>>