"The Descendants," "The Artist" Win Big at 62nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards 


The American Cinema Editors (ACE) announces the winners of the 62nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards highlighting excellence in film and television editing. "The Descendants" took home the drama award, "The Artist" won the musical/comedy award, "Rango" was awarded the animated category, and "Freedom Riders" received the documentary award.

Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the 62nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards (to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

WINNERS AND NOMINEES OF THE 62nd ANNUAL ACE EDDIE AWARDS

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):


*** (WINNER) The Descendants
Kevin Tent, A.C.E.


The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Angus Wall, A.C.E. & Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.

Hugo
Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.

Moneyball
Christopher Tellefsen, A.C.E.

War Horse
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

*** (WINNER) The Artist
Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius


Bridesmaids
William Kerr & Michael L. Sale

Midnight in Paris
Alisa Lepselter

My Week with Marilyn
Adam Recht

Young Adult
Dana E. Glauberman, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

The Adventures of Tintin
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

Puss in Boots
Eric Dapkewicz

*** (WINNER) Rango
Craig Wood, A.C.E.


BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Mister Softee”
Roger Nygard

*** (WINNER) Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Palestinian Chicken”
Steven Rasch, A.C.E.


Modern Family: “Express Christmas”
Steven Rasch, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Breaking Bad: “End Times”
Kelley Dixon

*** (WINNER) Breaking Bad: “Face Off”
Skip MacDonald


Friday Night Lights: “Always”
Angela M. Catanzaro

The Good Wife: “Real Deal”
Hibah Frisina, A.C.E.

The Walking Dead: “Save the Last One”
Hunter Via, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:


Boardwalk Empire: “To the Lost”
Tim Streeto

Game of Thrones: “Baelor”
Frances Parker, A.C.E.

*** (WINNER) Homeland: “Pilot”
Jordan Goldman, David Latham


BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

*** (WINNER) Cinema Verite
Sarah Flack, A.C.E. & Robert Pulcini


Downton Abbey, Episode 1.1
John Wilson, A.C.E.

Mildred Pierce, Part 1
Affonso Gonçalves & Camilla Toniolo

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:

Cave of Forgotten Dreams

Joe Bini & Maya Hawke

*** (WINNER) Freedom Riders
Lewis Erskine & Aljernon Tunsil


George Harrison: Living in the Material World
David Tedeschi

BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES:

*** (WINNER) Anthony Bourdain – No Reservations: “Haiti”
Eric Lasby


Beyond Scared Straight :”Chowchilla”
Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Heather Abell, Audrey
Capotosta, Maura Corey, Jeremy Gantz & Molly Shock

Whale Wars: “Race to Save Lives”
Eric Myerson, Pete Ritchie & Josh Crockett

Student Competition: Eric Kench: "Video Symphony"

ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year: Alexander Payne

Lifetime Achievement Awards: Joel Cox, Doug Ibold

[ 28 comments ] ( 1520 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 950 )
"The Help" Cleans Up at NAACP Image Awards! See Complete List of Winners, Nominees in All Categories! 


As expected, Tate Taylor's "The Help" won big at the 43rd Annual NAACP Image Awards. The film won Outstanding Picture of the Year with Viola Davis winning Outstanding Actress and Octavia Spencer taking home the Outstanding Supporting Actress award. Taylor lost to "Jumping the Broom's" Salim Akil for Best Director because apparently, it's a better picture than "The Help!"

Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the 43rd Annual NAACP Image Awards (To visit other award-giving bodies, check out our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

“Jumping the Broom” (TriStar Pictures)
“Pariah” (Focus Features)
“The First Grader” (National Geographic
Entertainment)
*** “The Help” (DreamWorks Pictures/
Participant Media/Touchstone Pictures)

“Tower Heist” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Eddie Murphy – “Tower Heist”
(Universal Pictures)
Laurence Fishburne – “Contagion”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)
*** Laz Alonso – “Jumping the Broom”
(TriStar Pictures)

Oliver Litondo – “The First Grader” (National Geographic Entertainment)
Vin Diesel – “Fast Five” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Adepero Oduye – “Pariah” (Focus Features)
Emma Stone – “The Help” (DreamWorks Pictures/Participant Media/Touchstone Pictures)
Paula Patton – “Jumping the Broom” (TriStar Pictures)
*** Viola Davis – “The Help” (DreamWorks Pictures/Participant Media/Touchstone Pictures)
Zoë Saldana – “Colombiana” (TriStar Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Anthony Mackie – “The Adjustment Bureau” (Universal Pictures)
Charles Parnell – “Pariah” (Focus Features)
Don Cheadle – “The Guard” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Jeffrey Wright – “The Ides of March” (Columbia Pictures)
*** Mike Epps – “Jumping the Broom” (TriStar Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Bryce Dallas Howard – “The Help” (DreamWorks Pictures/Participant Media/Touchstone Pictures)
Cicely Tyson – “The Help” (DreamWorks Pictures/Participant Media/Touchstone Pictures)
Kim Wayans – “Pariah” (Focus Features)
Maya Rudolph – “Bridesmaids” (Universal Pictures)
*** Octavia Spencer – “The Help” (DreamWorks Pictures/Participant Media/Touchstone Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“I Will Follow” (AFFRM)
“Kinyarwanda” (AFFRM)
“MOOZ-lum” (AFFRM)
*** “Pariah” (Focus Features)
“The First Grader” (National Geographic Entertainment)

Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture
“A Separation” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Attack the Block” (Screen Gems)
*** “In the Land of Blood and Honey” (FilmDistrict)
“Le Havre” (Janus Films)
“Life, Above All” (Sony Pictures Classics)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary – (Theatrical or Television)

“Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey” (Submarine Deluxe)
*** “Sing Your Song” (HBO Documentary Films)
“The Rescuers” (Michael King Productions)
“Thunder Soul” (Roadside Attractions)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Arthur Harris – “Reed Between the Lines” – Let’s Talk About Ms. Helen’s Son Part 1 (BET)
Prentice Penny – “Happy Endings” – The Girl with the David Tattoo (ABC)
*** Salim Akil, Mara Brock Akil – “The Game” – Parachutes….Beach Chairs (BET)
Vali Chandrasekaran – “30 Rock” – It’s Never Too Late For Now (NBC)
Vince Cheung, Ben Montanio – “Wizards of Waverly Place” – Wizards vs. Angels (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Cheo Hodari Coker – “SouthLAnd” – Punching Water (TNT)
Janine Sherman Barrois – “Criminal Minds” – The Bittersweet Science (CBS)
*** Lolis Eric Elie – “Treme” – Santa Claus, Do You Ever Get the Blues? (HBO)
Pam Veasey – “Ringer” – Oh Gawd, There’s Two of Them? (The CW)
Zoanne Clack – “Grey’s Anatomy” – I Will Survive (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)
Alrick Brown – “Kinyarwanda” (AFFRM)
*** Ann Peacock – “The First Grader” (National Geographic Entertainment)
Dee Rees – “Pariah” (Focus Features)
Elizabeth Hunter, Arlene Gibbs – “Jumping the Broom” (TriStar Pictures)
Tate Taylor – “The Help” (DreamWorks Pictures/Participant Media/Touchstone Pictures)

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Jay Chandrasekhar – “Happy Endings” – The Girl with the David Tattoo (ABC)
Kevin Hooks – “Drop Dead Diva” – Mother’s Day (Lifetime)
*** Leonard R. Garner Jr. – “Rules of Engagement” – The Set Up (CBS)
Miguel Arteta – “How to Make It in America” – Mofongo (HBO)
Salim Akil – “The Game” – Parachutes/Beach Chairs (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
*** Ernest Dickerson – “Treme” – Do Watcha Wanna (HBO)
Ken Whittingham – “Parenthood” – Opening Night (NBC)
Kevin Sullivan – “NCIS” – Tell-All (CBS)
Paris Barclay – “Sons of Anarchy” – Out (FX Network)
Seith Mann – “Dexter” – Get Gellar (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)
Alrick Brown – “Kinyarwanda” (AFFRM)
Angelina Jolie – “In the Land of Blood and Honey” (FilmDistrict)
Dee Rees – “Pariah” (Focus Features)
*** Salim Akil – “Jumping the Broom” (TriStar Pictures)
Tate Taylor – “The Help” (DreamWorks Pictures/Participant Media/Touchstone Pictures)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Love That Girl!” (TV One)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Reed Between the Lines” (BET)
“The Game” (BET)
*** “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA Network)
*** Malcolm-Jamal Warner – “Reed Between the Lines” (BET)
Phil Morris – “Love That Girl!” (TV One)
Pooch Hall – “The Game” (BET)
Terry Crews – “Are We There Yet?” (TBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl!” (TV One)
Tia Mowry-Hardrict – “The Game” (BET)
*** Tracee Ellis Ross – “Reed Between the Lines” (BET)
Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)
Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Craig Robinson – “The Office” (NBC)
Damon Wayans, Jr. – “Happy Endings” (ABC)
J.B. Smoove – “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
*** Nick Cannon – “Up All Night” (NBC)
Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Amber Riley – “Glee” (FOX)
Gabourey Sidibe – “The Big C” (Showtime)
*** Keshia Knight Pulliam – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Maya Rudolph – “Up All Night” (NBC)
Sofia Vergara – “Modern Family” (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
*** “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)
“The Good Wife” (CBS)
“Treme” (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Andre Braugher – “Men of A Certain Age” (TNT)
Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
*** L.L. Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)
Taye Diggs – “Private Practice” (ABC)
Wendell Pierce – “Treme” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Khandi Alexander – “Treme” (HBO)
*** Regina King – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
Sandra Oh – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Taraji P. Henson – “Person of Interest” (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Corey Reynolds – “The Closer” (TNT)
Ice T – “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)
*** James Pickens, Jr. – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Nelsan Ellis – “True Blood” (HBO)
Omar Epps – “House M.D.” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Alfre Woodard – “Memphis Beat” (TNT)
Anika Noni Rose – “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)
*** Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Diahann Carroll – “White Collar” (USA Network)
Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
“Five” (Lifetime Movie Network)
“Hallmark Hall of Fame, Mitch Albom’s Have a Little Faith” (ABC)
“Luther” (BBC America)
“The Least Among You” (Showtime)
*** “Thurgood” (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Esai Morales – “We Have Your Husband” (Lifetime)
Idris Elba – “Luther” (BBC America)
*** Laurence Fishburne – “Thurgood” (HBO)
Louis Gossett, Jr. – “The Least Among You” (Showtime)
Samuel L. Jackson – “The Sunset Limited ” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Anika Noni Rose – “Hallmark Hall of Fame, Mitch Albom’s Have a Little Faith” (ABC)
Jenifer Lewis – “Five” (Lifetime Movie Network)
Rosario Dawson – “Five” (Lifetime Movie Network)
*** Taraji P. Henson – “Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story” (Lifetime)
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Five” (Lifetime Movie Network)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Bryton James – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
** Emerson Brooks – “All My Children” (ABC)
James Reynolds – “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Texas Battle – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Christel Khalil - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Julia Pace Mitchell - "The Young & the Restless" (CBS)
*** Tatyana Ali - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Tonya Lee Williams - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Yvette Freeman - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)
“BET News Exclusive: The President Answers Black America” (BET)
“Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)
*** “Unsung” (TV One)
“Washington Watch with Roland Martin” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series
“Anderson” (Syndicated)
*** “Oprah’s Lifeclass” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
“The Doctors” (Syndicated)
“The View” (ABC)
“The Wendy Williams Show” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Series
“All-American Muslim” (TLC)
“American Idol” (FOX)
*** “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Sunday Best” (BET)
“Tia & Tamera” (Style Network)

Outstanding Variety Series or Special
“2011 BET Awards” (BET)
“Black Girls Rock!” (BET)
*** “Oprah Presents: Master Class” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
“Prince! Behind the Symbol” (The Africa Channel)
“UNCF An Evening of Stars Tribute to Chaka Khan” (BET)

Outstanding Children’s Program
“A.N.T. Farm” (Disney Channel)
“Dora The Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
“Go, Diego! Go!” (Nickelodeon)
*** “I Can Be President: A Kid’s-Eye View” (HBO)
“My Family Tree” (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program – (Series or Special)
China Anne McClain – “A.N.T. Farm” (Disney Channel)
*** Keke Palmer – “True Jackson, VP” (Nickelodeon)
Lance Robertson – “Yo Gabba Gabba” (Nickelodeon)
Leon Thomas III – “Victorious” (Nickelodeon)
Zendaya Coleman – “Shake It Up” (Disney Channel)

RECORDING CATEGORIES

Outstanding New Artist

Committed (Epic)
*** Diggy Simmons (Atlantic Records)
Landau Eugene Murphy, Jr. (Columbia Records)
Mindless Behavior (Streamline/Conjunction/Interscope Records)
Wynter Gordon (Big Beat/Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Male Artist
Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)
Bruno Mars (Elektra Records)
*** Cee Lo Green (Elektra Records)
Chris Brown (Jive Records)
Common (Warner Bros. Records)

Outstanding Female Artist
Beyoncé (Columbia Records)
Jennifer Hudson (Arista Records)
*** Jill Scott (Warner Bros. Records)
Ledisi (Verve Forecast)
Mary J. Blige (Geffen)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
Boyz II Men (Benchmark Entertainment/MSM Music Group)
Cee Lo Green feat. Melanie Fiona (Elektra Records)
*** Mary J. Blige feat. Drake (Geffen)
Sounds of Blackness (Malaco Music Group)
The Roots (Island Def Jam Music Group)

Outstanding Jazz Album
"Chano y Dizzy" - Terence Blanchard and Poncho Sanchez (Concord Music Group Inc.)
"Friends" - Stanley Jordan (Mack Avenue Records)
*** "Guitar Man" - George Benson (Concord Jazz)
"Legacy" - Gerald Wilson (Mack Avenue Records)
"Road Show Vol. 2" - Sonny Rollins (Emarcy)

Outstanding Gospel Album - (Traditional or Contemporary)
"Becoming" - Yolanda Adams (N House Music Group)
"Church on the Moon" - Deitrick Haddon (Verity Gospel Music Group)
*** "Hello Fear" - Kirk Franklin (Verity Gospel Music Group)
"Something Big" - Mary Mary (Columbia Records)
"The Journey" - Andraé Crouch (RiverPhlo Entertainment)

Outstanding World Music Album
"Afrodiaspora" - Susana Baca (Luaka Bop)
"Carnival Fever" - Brother B (King Chero Records)
"Live at 2011 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival" - Boukman Eksperyans (MunckMix, Inc.)
*** "Sounds of Blackness" - Sounds of Blackness (Malaco Music Group)
"The First Grader" - Alex Heffes (Varese Sarabande)

Outstanding Music Video
"25/8" - Mary J. Blige (Geffen)
"Hear My Call" - Jill Scott (Warner Bros. Records)
"I Was Here" - Beyoncé (Columbia Records)
"Someone Like You" - Adele (Columbia Records)
*** "Where You At" - Jennifer Hudson (Arista Records)

Outstanding Song
"Best Thing I Never Had" - Beyoncé (Columbia Records)
"Fool for You feat. Melanie Fiona" - Cee Lo Green (Elektra Records)
*** "I Smile" - Kirk Franklin (Verity Gospel Music Group)
"So In Love feat. Anthony Hamilton" - Jill Scott (Warner Bros. Records)
"Someone Like You" - Adele (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Album
"4" - Beyoncé (Columbia Records)
"F.A.M.E" - Chris Brown (Jive Records)
*** "I Remember Me" - Jennifer Hudson (Arista Records)
"Lasers" - Lupe Fiasco (1st & 15th/Atlantic Records)
"The Light of the Sun" - Jill Scott (Warner Bros. Records)

LITERATURE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction

"A Silken Thread" - Brenda Jackson (Harlequin Kimani Press)
"Boundaries" - Elizabeth Nunez (Akashic Books)
*** "Say Amen, Again" - Reshonda Tate Billingsley (Gallery Books)
"Silver Sparrow" - Tayari Jones (Algonquin Books)
"The Plot Against Hip Hop: A Novel" - Nelson George (Akashic Books)

Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction
"Sister Citizen: Shame, Stereotypes, and Black Women in America" - Melissa Harris-Perry (Yale University Press)
"Super Rich" - Russell Simmons (Gotham Books)
"The Cosmopolitan Canopy" - Elijah Anderson (W. W. Norton & Company)
*** "The Wealth Cure: Putting Money in Its Place" - Hill Harper (Gotham Books)
"Who's Afraid of Post- Blackness?: What It Means to Be Black Now" - Toure (Free Press)

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author
"2Grieve 2Gether: A Journal from the Heart Helping Survivors & Supporters Navigate the Healing Process" - Denise Hall Brown (2Lift 1Up Publishing)
"A Defining Moment" - Patricia Duncan (IJABA Publishing Inc.)
"The Loom" - Shella Gillus (Guideposts Books)
*** "The Strawberry Letter" - Lyah Le Flore (Ballantine/Random House)
"We the Animals" - Justin Torres (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/Auto-Biography
"A Singular Woman: The Untold Story of Barack Obama's Mother" - Janny Scott (Riverhead Books)
"Malcolm X: A Life of Reinvention" - Manning Marable (Penguin Group (USA)-Viking)
*** "My Song" - Harry Belafonte (Knopf)
"No Higher Honor: A Memoir of My Years in Washington" - Condoleezza Rice (Crown Publishers)
"The John Carlos Story" - John Carlos, Dave Zirin (Haymarket Books)

Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional
"A Year to Wellness and Other Weight Loss Secrets" - Bertice Berry (Freeman House Publishing)
"Living My Dream: An Artistic Approach to Marketing" - Synthia Saint James (Create Space)
"Our Difficult Sunlight: A Guide to Poetry, Literacy, & Social Justice in Classroom & Community" - Quraysh Ali Lansana (Teachers & Writers Collaborative)
*** "The T.D. Jakes Relationship Bible: Life Lessons on Relationships from the Inspired Word of God " - T.D. Jakes (Atria Books)
"Too Important to Fail: Saving America's Boys" - Tavis Smiley (Author), Juan Roberts, (Illustrator) (SmileyBooks)

Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry
*** "Afro Clouds & Nappy Rain: The Curtis Brown Poems" - James Golden (iUniverse)

"Head Off & Split" - Nikky Finney (TriQuarterly Books / Northwestern University Press)
"Honoring Genius: The Narrative of Craft, Art, Kindness and Justice" - Haki Madhubuti (Third World Press)
"Intimate Thoughts" - Darrin Henson (Author), Anna Saunders (Illustrator) (Godzchild Publishing)
"Last Seen" - Jacqueline Jones Lamon (University of Wisconsin Press)

Outstanding Literary Work - Children
"Acoustic Rooster and His Barnyard Band" - Kwame Alexander (Author), Tim Bowers (Illustrator) (Sleeping Bear Press)
"Before There Was Mozart" - Lesa Cline-Ransome (Author), James Ransome (Illustrator) (Schwartz & Wade Books / Random House Children's Books)
"Heart and Soul" - Kadir Nelson (Author/Illustrator) (Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Children's Books)
"White Water" - Michael S. Bandy (Author), Shadra Strickland (Illustrator) (Candlewick Press)
*** "You Can Be A Friend" - Tony Dungy (Author), Ron Mazellan (Illustrator) (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing - Little Simon)

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens
"Camo Girl" - Kekla Magoon (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing - Aladdin)
"Eliza's Freedom Road: An Underground Railroad Diary" - Jerdine Nolan (Author), Sadra Strickland (Illustrator) (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing - Paula Wiseman Books)
*** "Jesse Owens: "I Always Loved Running"" - Jeff Burlingame (Enslow Publishers, Inc.)
"Kick" - Walter Dean (HarperTeen, an imprint of HarperCollins Children's Books)
"Planet Middle School" - Nikki Grimes (Bloomsbury Children's Books)

[ 49 comments ] ( 4265 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 851 )
The Beautiful Sound of "Hugo" Wins Cinema Audio Society Award! Check Out Complete List of Winners! 


The Cinema Audio Society has announced the winners of the 48th Annual CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2011 in four categories.

In the Motion Pictures category, "Hugo" beat "Hanna," "Moneyball," "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides," and "Super 8" for excellent sound mixing.

Winners were announced Saturday night at the Millenium Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles. Director Rob Mashall received the CAS Filmmaker Award that night.

Here's the complete list of CAS Awards winners for all categories (to check out the full nominees list, click here; For all the other winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here):

Motion Pictures:

Hugo

Production Mixer:
John Midgley
Re-recording Mixer:
Tom Fleischman, CAS
Scoring Mixer:
Simon Rhodes

Television Movies and Mini-Series:

Too Big to Fail

Production Mixer:
James J. Sabat, CAS
Re-recording Mixers:
Chris Jenkins
Robert J. Beemer, CAS
Scoring Mixer:
Chris Fogel

Television Series:

Boardwalk Empire – To The Lost


Production Mixer:
Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixers:
Tom Fleischman, CAS

Television – Non-Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials:

Deadliest Catch: New Blood

Re-recording Mixer:
Bob Bronow, CAS

Winners of the Cinema Audio Society Technical Awards for 2011 are:

PRODUCTION


Zaxcom Nomad Production Sound System

POST PRODUCTION:

Avid Pro Tools 10

[ 30 comments ] ( 2204 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 732 )
"The Descendants" Wins Big at 24th USC Libraries Scripter Awards 


"The Descendants," written by Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash based on the novel by Kaui Hart Hemmings was the big winner at the 24th annual USC Libraries Scripter Award. Founded by the Friends of the USC Libraries, the award honors the author(s) and screenwriter(s) of the year's best motion picture adapted from a printed work. So Oscar fans take note, this is a great predictor of the Best Adapted Screenplay category.

According to the USC Award guidelines, "the Scripter Award selection committee is comprised of Writers Guild of America members, Academy Award-winning and -nominated screenwriters, authors, film industry executives, faculty, and selected members of the board of the Friends of the USC Libraries."

We'll see if the Writers Guild Awards will agree! WGA winners will be announced later tonight!

Here's the complete list of nominees of the 24th USC Scripter Awards! To visit other award-giving bodies, check out our Award Avenue coverage right here:

24th USC Scripter Awards

Christopher Hampton for "A Dangerous Method," adapted from the nonfiction book "A Most Dangerous Method: The Story of Jung, Freud, and Sabina Spielrein" by John Kerr and the 2002 stage play "The Talking Cure" by Hampton.

*** Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash for "The Descendants," adapted from Kaui Hart Hemmings’ novel (itself an expansion of her first published short story, “The Minor Wars”).

Moira Buffini for "Jane Eyre," adapted from the 1847 book by Charlotte Brontë.

Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, and Stan Chervin for "Moneyball," based on Michael Lewis’ book, "Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game."

Screenwriters Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan and author John le Carré for the thriller "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy."

[ 28 comments ] ( 1466 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 696 )
Miss Piggy and Kermit the Frog -- Not Allowed to Sing, But Will Present at 84th Oscars! 


After famously banning the Best Original Song nominees to perform, yes there are only two this year -- "The Muppets" and "Rio," the Academy has invited Hollywood icons Kermit the Frog and Miss Piggy to present at the 84th Academy Awards!

So rejoice Muppets fans! You may not see them perform, but at least Kermit and Miss Piggy will be on stage to present an award! Maybe they'll hum "Man or Muppet."

The lovable duo will join the following stars for Hollywood's biggest night on Sunday, Feb. 26th:

Halle Berry
Rose Byrne
Bradley Cooper
Tom Cruise
Penelope Cruz
Cameron Diaz
Tina Fey
Tom Hanks
Angelina Jolie
Milla Jovovich
Ellie Kemper
Jennifer Lopez
Melissa McCarthy
Wendi McLendon-Covery
Chris Rock
Maya Rudolph
Ben Stiller
Emma Stone
Kristen Wiig

[ 19 comments ] ( 1032 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 683 )

<<First <Back | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | Next> Last>>