Director of the Year -- Ben Affleck Wins Directors Guild of America (DGA) Award! 


Argo f*&k yourself, or should it be, Academy f*%k yourself?

Ben Affleck emerged as the big winner at the 65th Annual Directors Guild of America (DGA) Awards. Affleck received the Outstanding Directorial Achievement award for "Argo," a movie nominated for a Best Picture Oscar but Affleck? He was infamously snubbed by the Academy!

"Argo" is getting closer and closer to Oscar glory. If it wins Best Picture Oscar, it will be the first since "Driving Miss Daisy" and only the third in Oscar history where a film won the top prize but the director was not nominated.

Here's the complete list of winners; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies this season, click here:

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in a Feature Film
BEN AFFLECK
Argo

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary
MALIK BENDJELLOUL
Searching For Sugar Man

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama Series
RIAN JOHNSON
Breaking Bad

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series
LENA DUNHAM
Girls

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in TV Movie/Miniseries
JAY ROACH
Game Change

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety
GLENN WEISS
66th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Television
BRIAN SMITH
Master Chef

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials
JILL MITWELL
One Life To Live, “Between Heaven and Hell”

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs
PAUL HOEN
Let it Shine

[ 34 comments ] ( 1419 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 629 )
"Wreck-It-Ralph" Dominates Annie Awards! 


Disney's "Wreck-It-Ralph" was the big winner at the 40th Annie Awards held Saturday taking home the Best Animated Feature award. It is now officially the Oscar frontrunner in the Best Animated Film category.

Here's the complete list of winners/nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies this season, click here:

Animated Feature

"Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

"Frankenweenie" – Walt Disney Studios

"Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation

"ParaNorman" – Focus Features

"Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations

"The Rabbi’s Cat "– GKIDS

WINNER "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios


Animated Special Production

"Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1" – Warner Bros. Animation

"Before Orel" – Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.

WINNER "Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem" – Illumination Entertainment

"Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning" – Disney TV Animation

"Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury" – DreamWorks Animation

"Justice League: Doom" – Warner Bros. Animation


Animated Short Subject

"Brad and Gary" – Illumination Entertainment

"Bydlo" – National Film Board of Canada

"Eyes on the Stars" – StoryCorps

"Goodnight Mr. Foot" – Sony Pictures Animation

"Kali the Little Vampire" – National Film Board of Canada

Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

WINNER "Paperman" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

"The Simpsons" – "Bill Plympton Couch Gag" – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV


Animated Television Commercial -- no nominations

General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children

WINNER "Bubble Guppies" -- "A Tooth on the Looth" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"Chuggington" -- "Magnetic Wilson" – Ludorum

"Jake & The Never Land Pirates" -- "Peter Pan Returns" – Disney TV Animation

"Doc McStuffins" -- "The Right Stuff" – Disney TV Animation

"Justin Time" -- "Marcello's Meatballs" – Guru Studio


Animated Television Production For Children

"Adventure Time" -- "Princess Cookie" – Cartoon Network Studios

WINNER "Dragons: Riders of Berk" -- "How to Pick Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation

"LEGO Star Wars" -- "The Empire Strikes Out’ – Threshold Animation Studios

"Penguins of Madagascar" -- "Action Reaction" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"SpongeBob SquarePants 'It's a SpongeBob Christmas!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"The Amazing World of Gumball" "The Job" – Turner Broadcasting System Europe, Ltd.

"The Fairly OddParents" -- "Farm Pit" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"The Legend of Korra" -- "Welcome to Republic City"/ "A Leaf in the Wind" - Nickelodeon Animation Studios


General Audience Animated Television Production

"Archer" -- "Space Race, Part 1" – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX

"BOB'S BURGERS" -- "Earsy Rider" – 20th Century Fox TV

"Motorcity" -- "Blond Thunder" – Disney TV Animation

"MAD" -- "FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan" – Warner Bros. Animation

WINNER "Robot Chicken" -- "DC Comics Special" - Stoopid Buddy Studios

"South Park" -- "Raising the Bar" – Central Productions


Animated Video Game

"Borderlands 2" – Gearbox Software

"Family Guy" – Back to the Multiverse – Heavy Iron Studios

WINNER "Journey" – Sony Computer Entertainment America

"Skullgirls" – Lab Zero Games


Student Film

"Can We Be Happy Now" – Tahnee Gehm

"Defective Detective" – Avner Geller & Steve Lewis

WINNER "Head Over Heels" – Timothy Reckart

"I Am Tom Moody" – Ainslie Henderson

"Ladies Knight" – Joseph Rothenberg

"Origin" – Jessica Poon

"The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete" – Karen Sullivan

"Tule Lake" – Michelle Ikemoto


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production


Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – "ParaNorman" – Focus Features

Andrew Schneider "Ice Age: Continental Drift" – Blue Sky Studios

WINNER Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton - "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O'Brien "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

Brett Albert – "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Jihyun Yoon – "Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted" – DreamWorks Animation

Joel Aron – "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.


Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

WINNER Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway "The Avengers" – Industrial Light & Magic


Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke "The Amazing Spider-Man" – Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation

Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge "John Carter" - Cinesite

Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar "Battleship" – Industrial Light & Magic


Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

WINNER Dan Driscoll "SpongeBob SquarePants: It's a SpongeBob Christmas!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios


Jennifer Dickie "Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day" – Guru Studio

Keith Kellogg "Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge" – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Forrest Savelen "SpongeBob SquarePants: It's a SpongeBob Christmas!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Shi Zimu "Dragons: Riders of Berk" – DreamWorks Animation

Sihanouk Marinona "Before Orel: Trust" – Starburns Industries, Inc.

Teri Yam "Dragons: Riders of Berk" – DreamWorks Animation

Yan Jiazhuang "Dragons: Riders of Berk" – DreamWorks Animation


Character Animation in a Feature Production

Dan Nguyen "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

David Pate "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

Jaime Landes "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

Phillppe LeBrun "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

Pierre Perifel "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

Travis Hathaway "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

WINNER Travis Knight "ParaNorman" – Focus Features


Will Becher "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations


Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey ‘Life of Pi - Orangutan’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio

WINNER Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl ‘Life of Pi - Tiger’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio

Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic

Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie – Columbia Pictures – 'The Amazing Spider-Man' - Sony Pictures Animation


Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Andy Bialk ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts’ – DreamWorks Animaton

Andy Suriano ‘DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl’ – Big Hair Productions, Inc.

Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun ‘The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

“C” Raggio IV ‘Kick Buttowski: Petrified’ – Disney TV Animation

Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi ‘Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Gordon Hammond ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

WINNER Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’ – Disney TV Animation

Thaddeus Paul Cauldron ‘Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa’- Cartoon Network Studios


Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Carlos Grangel ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Carter Goodrich ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Craig Kellman ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

WINNER Heidi Smith ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment


Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Howie Parkins ‘Jake and The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns!’ – Disney TV Animation

WINNER John Eng ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a Spongebob Christmas’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Mic Graves ‘The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe Ltd.

Michael Chang ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Zack Keller ‘Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners’ – 6 Point Media


Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Genndy Tartakovsky ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Johan Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux ‘The Rabbi’s Cat - GKIDS

Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie ‘Zarafa’ - GKIDS

WINNER Rich Moore ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Sam Fell, Chris Butler ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features


Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Adam Berry ‘Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Alf Clausen ‘The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Frederik Wiedmann ‘Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss’ - F. Wiedmann, Composer

Guy Moon ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

WINNER John Paesano ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation

Michael Rubin ‘Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios


Music in an Animated Feature Production

Alexandre Desplat ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

WINNER Bruce Retief ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications

Henry Jackman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios

John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios

John Powell, Cinco Paul ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

Mark Mothersbaugh ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios


Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

WINNER Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’ – Disney TV Animation

Ian Worrel ‘Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation

Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge - ‘The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches’ – Film Roman

Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds - ‘Adventure Time – The Hard Easy’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown ‘hoops & yo yo’s Haunted Halloween’ – Hallmark

Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith ‘Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings’ – Guru Studio


Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Marcello Vignali ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios

Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Norman Garwood, Matt Berry ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animation

Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Rick Heintzich ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

WINNER Steve Pilcher ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios


Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Andy Kelly ‘Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty’ – Disney TV Animation

Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar ‘Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles’ – Cartoon Network Studios

WINNER Doug Lovelace ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man’ – DreamWorks Animation

Holly Forsyth ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation

Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee ‘Tron: Uprising: The Reward’ – Disney TV Animation

Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley ‘Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Tom Herpich, Skyler Page ‘Adventure Time: Goliad’ – Cartoon Network Studios


Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Emmanuela Cozzi ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

WINNER Johanne Matte ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Leo Matsuda ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Lissa Treiman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Rob Koo ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation


Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

James Patrick Stuart as Private ‘Penguins of Madagascar: High Moltage’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jeff Bennett as Keswick ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jessica Walter as Malory Archer ‘Archer: Lo Scandolo’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX Network

Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy ‘Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy’ – Disney TV Animation

WINNER Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines ‘Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation

Mae Whitman as April O'Neil – ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise of the Turtles’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Sam Witwer as Darth Maul ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Tom McGrath as Skipper ‘Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter Woman’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios


Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Adam Sandler as Dracula ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

WINNER Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Atticus Shaffer as "E"Gore ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

Catherine O'Hara as Weird Girl ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animations

Jim Cummings as Budzo ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications

Jude Law as Pitch ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Kelly MacDonald as Merida ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios


Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Doug Langdale - 'Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Gabe Garza – ‘Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball ‘The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother’ - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Kacey Arnold – ‘Robot and Monster: The Blimp’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh - Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Stephanie Gillis ‘The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20thCentury Fox TV

WINNER Trey Parker – "South Park: Jewpacabra" – Central Productions


Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Chris Butler - "ParaNorman" – Focus Features

Gideon Defoe - "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations

Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick - "From Up on Poppy Hill" - GKIDS

John August - "Frankenweenie" – The Walt Disney Studios

Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi - "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

WINNER Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee - Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios


Editorial in an Animated Television Production

Bret Marnell ‘Puss in Boots: Three Diablos’ – DreamWorks Animation

Chris Hink ‘Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

WINNER Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda: ‘Monkey in the Middle’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda - Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jason Tucker ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Lynn Hobson ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Pieter Kaufman ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation

Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell ‘Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed’ – Film Roman


Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Catherine Apple, "Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation

Joyce Arrastia, "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

Mark Rosenbaum, "Secret of the Wings" – DisneyToon Studios

WINNER Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther, "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

Tim Mertens, "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn

June Foray – Howard Green

Ub Iwerks - Toon Boom Animation Pipeline

[ 42 comments ] ( 10911 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 676 )
"Red Tails" Wins Best Picture at NAACP Image Awards! Check Out Complete List of Winners! 


Here's the complete list of winners; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

44th Annual NAACP Image Awards

MOTION PICTURE

Motion Picture

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
“Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
“Red Tails” (Lucasfilm) – WINNER
“Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)

Actor in a Motion Picture
Denzel Washington – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures) – WINNER
Jamie Foxx – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman – “The Magic of Belle Isle” (Magnolia Pictures)
Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi” (20th Century Fox)
Tyler Perry – “Alex Cross” (Summit Entertainment)

Actress in a Motion Picture
Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Middle of Nowhere” (AAFRM)
Halle Berry – “Cloud Atlas” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Loretta Devine – “In The Hive” (Eone Entertainment)
Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Viola Davis – “Won’t Back Down” (20th Century Fox) - WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
David Oyelowo – “Middle of Nowhere” (AFFRM)
Don Cheadle – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
Dwight Henry – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Lenny Kravitz – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
Samuel L. Jackson – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company) – WINNER

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Amandla Stenberg – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
Gloria Reuben – “Lincoln” (The Walt Disney Studios)
Kerry Washington – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company) – WINNER
Phylicia Rashad – “Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)
Taraji P. Henson – “Think Like a Man” (Screen Gems)

Independent Motion Picture
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER

“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS)
“Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)
“Unconditional” (Harbinger Media Partners)
“Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day” (Codeblack)

International Motion Picture
“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS)
“For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada” (ARC Entertainment)
“Special Forces” (eOne Films)
“The Intouchables” (The Weinstein Company) – WINNER
“The Raid: Redemption” (Sony Pictures Classics)
DOCUMENTARY

Documentary – (Theatrical or Television)
“Black Wings” (Smithsonian Channel)
“Brooklyn Castle” (Producers Distribution Agency)
“First Position” (IFC Films)
“Marley” (Magnolia Pictures)
“On the Shoulders of Giants – The Story of the Greatest Team You’ve Never Heard Of” (Showtime) – WINNER

TELEVISION

Comedy Series

“Glee” (Fox)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“The Game” (BET) – WINNER
“The Mindy Project” (Fox)
“The Soul Man” (TV Land)

Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – “Guys with Kids” (NBC)
Damon Wayans, Jr. – “Happy Endings” (ABC)
Don Cheadle – “House Of Lies” (Showtime) – WINNER
Donald Faison – “The Exes” (TV Land)
Hosea Chanchez – “The Game” (BET)

Actress in a Comedy Series
Amber Riley – “Glee” (Fox)
Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS) – WINNER
Kellita Smith – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl” (TV One)
Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Craig Robinson – “The Office” (NBC)
Donald Glover – “Community” (NBC)
Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS) – WINNER
Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
Gabourey Sidibe – “The Big C” (Showtime)
Gladys Knight – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
Rashida Jones – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC) – WINNER

Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
“Scandal” (ABC) – WINNER
“Treme” (HBO)
“True Blood” (HBO)

Actor in a Drama Series
Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)
Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS) – WINNER
Michael Clarke Duncan – “The Finder” (FOX)
Wendell Pierce – “Treme” (HBO)

Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC) – WINNER
Khandi Alexander – “Treme” (HBO)
Regina King – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
Sandra Oh – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Clarke Peters – “Treme” (HBO)
Dev Patel – “The Newsroom” (HBO)
Omar Epps – “House M.D.” (FOX) – WINNER
Rockmond Dunbar – “Sons of Anarchy” (FX)
Rocky Carroll – “NCIS” (CBS)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Joy Bryant – “Parenthood” (NBC)
Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC) – WINNER
Lucy Lui – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
Rutina Wesley – “True Blood” (HBO)

Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
“Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
“Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)
“Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
“Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime) – WINNER
“Sugar Mommas” (GMC TV)

Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Afemo Omilami – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC) - WINNER
Michael Jai White – “Somebody’s Child” (GMC TV)
Rockmond Dunbar – “Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
Tory Kittles – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Alfre Woodard – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime) – WINNER

Jill Scott – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Keke Palmer – “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
Phylicia Rashad – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Queen Latifah – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Erik Valdez – “General Hospital” (ABC)
James Reynolds – “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Kristoff St. John – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS) – WINNER
Rodney Saulsberry – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Angell Conwell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Julia Pace Mitchell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Kristolyn Lloyd – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Shenell Edmonds – “One Life to Live” (ABC)
Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS) – WINNER

News/ Information – (Series or Special)
“Ask Obama Live: An MTV Interview with The President” (MTV)
“Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
“Save My Son with Dr. Steve Perry” (TV One)
“Unsung” (TV One) – WINNER
“Washington Watch with Roland Martin” (TV One)

Talk Series
“Don’t Sleep!” (BET)
“Oprah’s Lifeclass” (OWN)
“Oprah’s Next Chapter” (OWN)
“The View” (ABC) – WINNER
“Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell” (FX)

Reality Series
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)
“The X Factor” (FOX)
“Tia & Tamera” (Style)
“Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s” (OWN) – WINNER

Variety Series or Special
“Black Girls Rock” (BET) – WINNER

“Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later” (OWN)
“Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)
“The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls” (OWN)
“Verses & Flow” (TV One)

Children’s Program
“Degrassi” (TeenNick)
“Kasha and the Zulu King” (BET) – WINNER
“The Legend of Korra” (Nickelodeon)
“The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012″ (Nick@Nite)
“The Weight of the Nation for Kids” (HBO)

Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program – (Series or Special)
China Anne McClain – “A.N.T. Farm” (Disney Channel)
Keke Palmer – “Winx Club” (Nickelodeon)
Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior block on Disney Channel) – WINNER
Nick Cannon – “The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012″ (Nick@Nite)
Tyler James Williams – “Let It Shine” (Disney Channel)
RECORDING

New Artist
Elle Varner (MBK / RCA) – WINNER

Gary Clark, Jr. (Warner Bros. Records)
Lianne La Havas (Nonesuch Records Inc. / Warner Bros. Records)
Melanie Amaro (Epic Records)
The OMG Girlz (Pretty Hustle / Grand Hustle / Streamline / Interscope)

Male Artist
Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco (Atlantic)
Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
Trey Songz (Atlantic)
Usher (RCA Records) – WINNER

Female Artist
Alicia Keys (RCA Records) – WINNER

Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)
Estelle (Atlantic)
Missy Elliott (Atlantic)
Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)

Duo, Group or Collaboration
Chuck D, Johnny Juice, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment)
fun. feat. Janelle Monae (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco feat. Guy Sebastian (Atlantic)
Mary Mary (Columbia) – WINNER
Ne-Yo, Herbie Hancock, Johnny Rzeznik, Delta Rae, Natasha Bedingfield (Forward Song, LLC)

Jazz Album
“Bone Appetit [Vol. 1 and 2]” – Jeff Bradshaw (Hidden Beach)
“Dreams” – Brian Culbertson (Verve Records)
“Renaissance” – Marcus Miller (Concord Jazz)
“Seeds From The Underground” – Kenny Garrett (Mack Avenue Records)
“The Preservation Hall 50th Anniversary Collection” – The Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy) – WINNER

Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)
“Best Days” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)
“Go Get It” – Mary Mary (Columbia) – WINNER
“God, Love & Romance” – Fred Hammond (Verity Gospel Music Group)
“I Win” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Gospel Music Group)
“Le’Andria Johnson The Experience” – Le’Andria Johnson (Music World Gospel / Music World)

World Music Album
“Ayah Ye! Moving Train” – KG Omulo (KG Omulo)
“Country, God, Or The Girl” – K’NAAN (A&M / Octone Records)
“Diversionary” – Brother B (King Chero Records)
“Wonderful Life” – Estelle (Atlantic) – WINNER

Music Video
“Adorn” – Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
“Girl On Fire” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records) – WINNER
“Locked Out Of Heaven” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
“This Christmas” – CeeLo Green (Elektra)
“You’re On My Mind” – KEM (Universal Motown)

Song
“Be Mine for Christmas” – KEM (Universal Motown)
“Glorify the King” – KEM (Universal Motown)
“I Look To You” – Whitney Houston and R. Kelly (RCA Records) – WINNER
“Locked Out Of Heaven” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
“You’re On My Mind” – KEM (Universal Motown)

Album
“Bad – 25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition” – Michael Jackson (Legacy / Epic)
“Girl On Fire” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
“I Will Always Love You: The Best Of Whitney Houston” – Whitney Houston (RCA Records) – WINNER
“On the Shoulders of Giants – The Soundtrack” – Chuck D, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock, Nikki Yannofsky (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment )
“Perfectly Imperfect” – Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)

[ 40 comments ] ( 1499 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 607 )
"Life of PI," "Anna Karenina," "Skyfall" Lead Art Directors Guild Awards 


Bond, Pi, and Anna Karenina were the big winners at the 17th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards given by the Art Directors Guild. "Skyfall" won the Contemporary category, "Life of Pi" under Fantasy, and "Anna Karenina" for the Period title.

Here's the complete list of winners/nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

17TH ANNUAL EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARDS

Period Film


(winner) ANNA KARENINA
Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood


ARGO
Production Designer: Sharon Seymour

DJANGO UNCHAINED
Production Designer: J. Michael Riva

LES MISÉRABLES
Production Designer: Eve Stewart

LINCOLN
Production Designer: Rick Carter

Fantasy Film

CLOUD ATLAS
Production Designer: Uli Hanisch, Hugh Bateup

(winner) LIFE OF PI
Production Designer: David Gropman


PROMETHEUS
Production Designer: Arthur Max

THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
Production Designers: Nathan Crowley, Kevin Kavanaugh

THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
Production Designer: Dan Hannah

Contemporary Film

FLIGHT
Production Designer: Nelson Coates

(winner) SKYFALL
Production Designer: Dennis Gassner

THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Production Designer: Alan MacDonald

THE IMPOSSIBLE
Production Designer: Eugenio Caballero

ZERO DARK THIRTY
Production Designer: Jeremy Hindle

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2012

One-Hour Single Camera Television Series

BOARDWALK EMPIRE
Episode: Resolution
Production Designer: Bill Groom

DOWNTON ABBEY
Episode: Christmas Special
Production Designer: Donal Woods

(winner) GAME OF THRONES
Episode: The Ghost of Harrenhal
Production Designer: Gemma Jackson


HOMELAND
Episode: The Choice
Production Designer: John D. Kretschmer

NEWSROOM
Episode: We Just Decided To
Production Designer: Richard Hoover

Television Movie or Miniseries

(winner) AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
Episode: I Am Anne Frank, Part 2
Production Designer: Mark Worthington

GAME CHANGE
Production Designer: Michael Corenblith

HATFIELDS and MCCOYS
Episode: Ep.#1.1-Night One, Ep.#1.2-Night Two, Ep.#1.3-Night Three
Production Designer: Derek R. Hill

HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN
Production Designer: Geoffrey Kirkland

MOCKINGBIRD LANE
Production Designer: Michael Wylie

Episode of a Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

COMMUNITY
Episode: Pillows and Blankets
Production Designer: Denise Pizzini

(winner) GIRLS
Episode: Pilot
Production Designer: Judy Becker


MODERN FAMILY
Episode: Mystery Date
Production Designer: Richard Berg

PARKS & RECREATION
Episode: Soda Tax
Production Designer: Ian Phillips

THE NEW NORMAL
Episode: Sofa’s Choice
Production Designer: Tony Fanning

Episode of a Multicamera, Variety, or Unscripted Series

2 BROKE GIRLS
Episode: And The Silent Partner
Production Designer: Glenda Rovello

DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION
Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
Episode: The Magicians Code Part 1
Production Designer: Stephan Olson

(winner) SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Episode: Mick Jagger Host
Production Designer: Keith Raywood


THE VOICE
Production Designer: Anton Goss, James Pearse Connelly

Awards, Music, or Game Shows

(winner) 84th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS
Production Designer: John Myhre


GRAMMY NOMINATION CONCERT LIVE
Episode: Countdown
Production Designer: Matthew Russell

SUPER BOWL XLVI
Episode: Halftime Show Starring Madonna
Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers

THE 64th ANNUAL PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS
Production Designer: Steve Bass

THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS, 40th ANNUAL
Production Designer: Joe Stewart

Commercials and Music Videos

BUDWEISER
Episode: The Return of the King
Production Designer: Jason Hamilton

MACY’S
Episode: Dream
Production Designer: Carlos A. Menendez

NIKE
Episode: Fast is Faster
Production Designer: Tino Schaedler

NIKE+
Episode: Game On World
Production Designer: James Chinlund

(winner) X-BOX
Episode: Halo 4 Commissioning
Production Designer: Christopher Glass


[ 31 comments ] ( 1639 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 641 )
"Warm Bodies" Movie Review -- How Many Kisses Do Nicholas Hoult and Teresa Palmer Get? 


Many films try to mix horror and comedy. It’s hard to do! For every “Zombieland” or “Shaun of the Dead,” we get some unsuccessful films like the recent “Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters.” Now, “Warm Bodies” from writer/director Jonathan Levine tries to add another genre to the action/thriller formula – romance. Yup, “Warm Bodies” is a zombie love story based on Isaac Marion’s novel. Starring Nicholas Hoult as R, the zombie who wants to connect, and Teresa Parker as Julie, the human girl our zombie hero falls in love with. So did the film’s mixture of genres work? And how many kisses does “Warm Zombies” get? Take a look:



[ 26 comments ] ( 1341 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 604 )

<<First <Back | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | Next> Last>>