"Red Tails" Wins Best Picture at NAACP Image Awards! Check Out Complete List of Winners! 


Here's the complete list of winners; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

44th Annual NAACP Image Awards

MOTION PICTURE

Motion Picture

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
“Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
“Red Tails” (Lucasfilm) – WINNER
“Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)

Actor in a Motion Picture
Denzel Washington – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures) – WINNER
Jamie Foxx – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman – “The Magic of Belle Isle” (Magnolia Pictures)
Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi” (20th Century Fox)
Tyler Perry – “Alex Cross” (Summit Entertainment)

Actress in a Motion Picture
Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Middle of Nowhere” (AAFRM)
Halle Berry – “Cloud Atlas” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Loretta Devine – “In The Hive” (Eone Entertainment)
Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Viola Davis – “Won’t Back Down” (20th Century Fox) - WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
David Oyelowo – “Middle of Nowhere” (AFFRM)
Don Cheadle – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
Dwight Henry – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Lenny Kravitz – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
Samuel L. Jackson – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company) – WINNER

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Amandla Stenberg – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
Gloria Reuben – “Lincoln” (The Walt Disney Studios)
Kerry Washington – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company) – WINNER
Phylicia Rashad – “Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)
Taraji P. Henson – “Think Like a Man” (Screen Gems)

Independent Motion Picture
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER

“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS)
“Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)
“Unconditional” (Harbinger Media Partners)
“Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day” (Codeblack)

International Motion Picture
“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS)
“For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada” (ARC Entertainment)
“Special Forces” (eOne Films)
“The Intouchables” (The Weinstein Company) – WINNER
“The Raid: Redemption” (Sony Pictures Classics)
DOCUMENTARY

Documentary – (Theatrical or Television)
“Black Wings” (Smithsonian Channel)
“Brooklyn Castle” (Producers Distribution Agency)
“First Position” (IFC Films)
“Marley” (Magnolia Pictures)
“On the Shoulders of Giants – The Story of the Greatest Team You’ve Never Heard Of” (Showtime) – WINNER

TELEVISION

Comedy Series

“Glee” (Fox)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“The Game” (BET) – WINNER
“The Mindy Project” (Fox)
“The Soul Man” (TV Land)

Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – “Guys with Kids” (NBC)
Damon Wayans, Jr. – “Happy Endings” (ABC)
Don Cheadle – “House Of Lies” (Showtime) – WINNER
Donald Faison – “The Exes” (TV Land)
Hosea Chanchez – “The Game” (BET)

Actress in a Comedy Series
Amber Riley – “Glee” (Fox)
Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS) – WINNER
Kellita Smith – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl” (TV One)
Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Craig Robinson – “The Office” (NBC)
Donald Glover – “Community” (NBC)
Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS) – WINNER
Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
Gabourey Sidibe – “The Big C” (Showtime)
Gladys Knight – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
Rashida Jones – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC) – WINNER

Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
“Scandal” (ABC) – WINNER
“Treme” (HBO)
“True Blood” (HBO)

Actor in a Drama Series
Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)
Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS) – WINNER
Michael Clarke Duncan – “The Finder” (FOX)
Wendell Pierce – “Treme” (HBO)

Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC) – WINNER
Khandi Alexander – “Treme” (HBO)
Regina King – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
Sandra Oh – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Clarke Peters – “Treme” (HBO)
Dev Patel – “The Newsroom” (HBO)
Omar Epps – “House M.D.” (FOX) – WINNER
Rockmond Dunbar – “Sons of Anarchy” (FX)
Rocky Carroll – “NCIS” (CBS)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Joy Bryant – “Parenthood” (NBC)
Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC) – WINNER
Lucy Lui – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
Rutina Wesley – “True Blood” (HBO)

Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
“Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
“Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)
“Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
“Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime) – WINNER
“Sugar Mommas” (GMC TV)

Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Afemo Omilami – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC) - WINNER
Michael Jai White – “Somebody’s Child” (GMC TV)
Rockmond Dunbar – “Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
Tory Kittles – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Alfre Woodard – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime) – WINNER

Jill Scott – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Keke Palmer – “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
Phylicia Rashad – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Queen Latifah – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Erik Valdez – “General Hospital” (ABC)
James Reynolds – “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Kristoff St. John – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS) – WINNER
Rodney Saulsberry – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Angell Conwell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Julia Pace Mitchell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Kristolyn Lloyd – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Shenell Edmonds – “One Life to Live” (ABC)
Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS) – WINNER

News/ Information – (Series or Special)
“Ask Obama Live: An MTV Interview with The President” (MTV)
“Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
“Save My Son with Dr. Steve Perry” (TV One)
“Unsung” (TV One) – WINNER
“Washington Watch with Roland Martin” (TV One)

Talk Series
“Don’t Sleep!” (BET)
“Oprah’s Lifeclass” (OWN)
“Oprah’s Next Chapter” (OWN)
“The View” (ABC) – WINNER
“Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell” (FX)

Reality Series
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)
“The X Factor” (FOX)
“Tia & Tamera” (Style)
“Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s” (OWN) – WINNER

Variety Series or Special
“Black Girls Rock” (BET) – WINNER

“Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later” (OWN)
“Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)
“The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls” (OWN)
“Verses & Flow” (TV One)

Children’s Program
“Degrassi” (TeenNick)
“Kasha and the Zulu King” (BET) – WINNER
“The Legend of Korra” (Nickelodeon)
“The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012″ (Nick@Nite)
“The Weight of the Nation for Kids” (HBO)

Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program – (Series or Special)
China Anne McClain – “A.N.T. Farm” (Disney Channel)
Keke Palmer – “Winx Club” (Nickelodeon)
Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior block on Disney Channel) – WINNER
Nick Cannon – “The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012″ (Nick@Nite)
Tyler James Williams – “Let It Shine” (Disney Channel)
RECORDING

New Artist
Elle Varner (MBK / RCA) – WINNER

Gary Clark, Jr. (Warner Bros. Records)
Lianne La Havas (Nonesuch Records Inc. / Warner Bros. Records)
Melanie Amaro (Epic Records)
The OMG Girlz (Pretty Hustle / Grand Hustle / Streamline / Interscope)

Male Artist
Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco (Atlantic)
Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
Trey Songz (Atlantic)
Usher (RCA Records) – WINNER

Female Artist
Alicia Keys (RCA Records) – WINNER

Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)
Estelle (Atlantic)
Missy Elliott (Atlantic)
Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)

Duo, Group or Collaboration
Chuck D, Johnny Juice, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment)
fun. feat. Janelle Monae (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco feat. Guy Sebastian (Atlantic)
Mary Mary (Columbia) – WINNER
Ne-Yo, Herbie Hancock, Johnny Rzeznik, Delta Rae, Natasha Bedingfield (Forward Song, LLC)

Jazz Album
“Bone Appetit [Vol. 1 and 2]” – Jeff Bradshaw (Hidden Beach)
“Dreams” – Brian Culbertson (Verve Records)
“Renaissance” – Marcus Miller (Concord Jazz)
“Seeds From The Underground” – Kenny Garrett (Mack Avenue Records)
“The Preservation Hall 50th Anniversary Collection” – The Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy) – WINNER

Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)
“Best Days” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)
“Go Get It” – Mary Mary (Columbia) – WINNER
“God, Love & Romance” – Fred Hammond (Verity Gospel Music Group)
“I Win” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Gospel Music Group)
“Le’Andria Johnson The Experience” – Le’Andria Johnson (Music World Gospel / Music World)

World Music Album
“Ayah Ye! Moving Train” – KG Omulo (KG Omulo)
“Country, God, Or The Girl” – K’NAAN (A&M / Octone Records)
“Diversionary” – Brother B (King Chero Records)
“Wonderful Life” – Estelle (Atlantic) – WINNER

Music Video
“Adorn” – Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
“Girl On Fire” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records) – WINNER
“Locked Out Of Heaven” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
“This Christmas” – CeeLo Green (Elektra)
“You’re On My Mind” – KEM (Universal Motown)

Song
“Be Mine for Christmas” – KEM (Universal Motown)
“Glorify the King” – KEM (Universal Motown)
“I Look To You” – Whitney Houston and R. Kelly (RCA Records) – WINNER
“Locked Out Of Heaven” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
“You’re On My Mind” – KEM (Universal Motown)

Album
“Bad – 25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition” – Michael Jackson (Legacy / Epic)
“Girl On Fire” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
“I Will Always Love You: The Best Of Whitney Houston” – Whitney Houston (RCA Records) – WINNER
“On the Shoulders of Giants – The Soundtrack” – Chuck D, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock, Nikki Yannofsky (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment )
“Perfectly Imperfect” – Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)

[ 40 comments ] ( 1499 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 605 )
"Life of PI," "Anna Karenina," "Skyfall" Lead Art Directors Guild Awards 


Bond, Pi, and Anna Karenina were the big winners at the 17th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards given by the Art Directors Guild. "Skyfall" won the Contemporary category, "Life of Pi" under Fantasy, and "Anna Karenina" for the Period title.

Here's the complete list of winners/nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

17TH ANNUAL EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARDS

Period Film


(winner) ANNA KARENINA
Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood


ARGO
Production Designer: Sharon Seymour

DJANGO UNCHAINED
Production Designer: J. Michael Riva

LES MISÉRABLES
Production Designer: Eve Stewart

LINCOLN
Production Designer: Rick Carter

Fantasy Film

CLOUD ATLAS
Production Designer: Uli Hanisch, Hugh Bateup

(winner) LIFE OF PI
Production Designer: David Gropman


PROMETHEUS
Production Designer: Arthur Max

THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
Production Designers: Nathan Crowley, Kevin Kavanaugh

THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
Production Designer: Dan Hannah

Contemporary Film

FLIGHT
Production Designer: Nelson Coates

(winner) SKYFALL
Production Designer: Dennis Gassner

THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Production Designer: Alan MacDonald

THE IMPOSSIBLE
Production Designer: Eugenio Caballero

ZERO DARK THIRTY
Production Designer: Jeremy Hindle

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2012

One-Hour Single Camera Television Series

BOARDWALK EMPIRE
Episode: Resolution
Production Designer: Bill Groom

DOWNTON ABBEY
Episode: Christmas Special
Production Designer: Donal Woods

(winner) GAME OF THRONES
Episode: The Ghost of Harrenhal
Production Designer: Gemma Jackson


HOMELAND
Episode: The Choice
Production Designer: John D. Kretschmer

NEWSROOM
Episode: We Just Decided To
Production Designer: Richard Hoover

Television Movie or Miniseries

(winner) AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
Episode: I Am Anne Frank, Part 2
Production Designer: Mark Worthington

GAME CHANGE
Production Designer: Michael Corenblith

HATFIELDS and MCCOYS
Episode: Ep.#1.1-Night One, Ep.#1.2-Night Two, Ep.#1.3-Night Three
Production Designer: Derek R. Hill

HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN
Production Designer: Geoffrey Kirkland

MOCKINGBIRD LANE
Production Designer: Michael Wylie

Episode of a Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

COMMUNITY
Episode: Pillows and Blankets
Production Designer: Denise Pizzini

(winner) GIRLS
Episode: Pilot
Production Designer: Judy Becker


MODERN FAMILY
Episode: Mystery Date
Production Designer: Richard Berg

PARKS & RECREATION
Episode: Soda Tax
Production Designer: Ian Phillips

THE NEW NORMAL
Episode: Sofa’s Choice
Production Designer: Tony Fanning

Episode of a Multicamera, Variety, or Unscripted Series

2 BROKE GIRLS
Episode: And The Silent Partner
Production Designer: Glenda Rovello

DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION
Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
Episode: The Magicians Code Part 1
Production Designer: Stephan Olson

(winner) SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Episode: Mick Jagger Host
Production Designer: Keith Raywood


THE VOICE
Production Designer: Anton Goss, James Pearse Connelly

Awards, Music, or Game Shows

(winner) 84th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS
Production Designer: John Myhre


GRAMMY NOMINATION CONCERT LIVE
Episode: Countdown
Production Designer: Matthew Russell

SUPER BOWL XLVI
Episode: Halftime Show Starring Madonna
Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers

THE 64th ANNUAL PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS
Production Designer: Steve Bass

THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS, 40th ANNUAL
Production Designer: Joe Stewart

Commercials and Music Videos

BUDWEISER
Episode: The Return of the King
Production Designer: Jason Hamilton

MACY’S
Episode: Dream
Production Designer: Carlos A. Menendez

NIKE
Episode: Fast is Faster
Production Designer: Tino Schaedler

NIKE+
Episode: Game On World
Production Designer: James Chinlund

(winner) X-BOX
Episode: Halo 4 Commissioning
Production Designer: Christopher Glass


[ 31 comments ] ( 1639 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 641 )
"Warm Bodies" Movie Review -- How Many Kisses Do Nicholas Hoult and Teresa Palmer Get? 


Many films try to mix horror and comedy. It’s hard to do! For every “Zombieland” or “Shaun of the Dead,” we get some unsuccessful films like the recent “Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters.” Now, “Warm Bodies” from writer/director Jonathan Levine tries to add another genre to the action/thriller formula – romance. Yup, “Warm Bodies” is a zombie love story based on Isaac Marion’s novel. Starring Nicholas Hoult as R, the zombie who wants to connect, and Teresa Parker as Julie, the human girl our zombie hero falls in love with. So did the film’s mixture of genres work? And how many kisses does “Warm Zombies” get? Take a look:



[ 26 comments ] ( 1341 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 602 )
About a Boy -- Nicholas Hoult Talks About “Warm Bodies” 


Nicholas Hoult is a very intriguing actor. He has the gravitas to pull off dramatic scenes yet can also deliver funny lines. We’ve known this about him since 2002’s “About a Boy” where he co-starred with Hugh Grant as Marcus Brewer and now, Hoult is back to using his comedic and dramatic chops in the funny-creepy-romantic zombie love story “Warm Bodies.” In this interview, we talked about:

*** The script by Jonathan Levine
*** In this day and age of “Walking Dead” it’s nice to finally give zombies a voice!
*** His connection to his character R
*** His palpable chemistry with Teresa Palmer (who plays his girlfriend in the movie) and Rob Corddry (his zombie BFF)
*** His character’s transformation



[ 26 comments ] ( 1168 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1073 )
Teresa Palmer Talks About “Warm Bodies!” 


I love Teresa Palmer! The down-to-earth Australian actress has been slowly making a name for herself starring in movies like “Take Me Home Tonight,” “I Am Number Four,” and “The Sorcerer’s Apprentice.” She is the main lead in the upcoming film “Warm Bodies” where Palmer stars as Julie, the human that the zombie R falls in love with. In this interview, we talked about:

*** “Warm Bodies” is funny, creepy, and smart…and romantic
***What attracted her to her character Julie
*** She didn’t read the book – she went into making the movie headlong
*** Zombie as a metaphor for isolation
*** We’ve lost touch in being human
*** The film’s great soundtrack – amazing music!
*** If the world is going to end, what would be her end song?
*** What does she want the audience to feel after watching “Warm Bodies”



[ 22 comments ] ( 1023 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1102 )

<<First <Back | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | Next> Last>>