“Burning Love” Interview with Funny Cast -- Michael Ian Black, Adam Brody, Rob Huebel, Joe Lo Truglio 


I love, love, love this show! It’s funny and spot-on as a spoof of “The Bachelor” and other reality TV dating series. This is from Executive Producer Ben Stiller who teams up with Paramount, Yahoo, and E!.

And just in time for Valentine’s, Season 2 premieres with Julie (June Diane Raphael), a contestant from previous season who is now looking for her perfect man. Season 3 will also premiere in 2013 and star past contestants from Seasons 1 and 2 competing for…$900!

I sat down with Michael Ian Black (host), Adam Brody (Max), Rob Huebel (Prince), and Joe Lo Truglio (single dad) for this funny interview where we talked about:

*** What’s your favorite reality show?
*** Spoofing a seemingly spoofed show already
*** Their characters



[ 13 comments ] ( 1046 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 656 )
Jennifer Aniston, Michael Doughlas, Jamie Foxx, Paul Rudd to Present on Oscars 


Oscar telecast producers revealed that Oscar-winning actors Michael Douglas and Jamie Foxx will join Jennifer Aniston and Paul Rudd as presenters. Aniston's credits include "The Switch," "Marley and Me," "The Break-Up," "Along Came Polly," "Bruce Almighty," "The Good Girl" and "Office Space." She most recently co-starred with Rudd in "Wanderlust."

Here's the rest of the press release:

Douglas has won Oscars® for his performance as Gordon Gekko in "Wall Street" and as producer of the 1975 Best Picture winner "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest."

Foxx, who garnered a Supporting Actor nomination for "Collateral," took home an Oscar for his title role in "Ray."

Rudd's credits include "This Is 40," "I Love You, Man," "Role Models," "Knocked Up" and "The 40-Year-Old Virgin." In March, he will be seen in "Admission."

Aniston, Douglas, Foxx and Rudd join a stellar list of previously announced Oscar presenters including Salma Hayek Pinault, Melissa McCarthy, Liam Neeson, John Travolta, Ben Affleck, Jessica Chastain, Jennifer Lawrence, Halle Berry, Sandra Bullock, Nicole Kidman, Reese Witherspoon, Mark Wahlberg, Ted and "Marvel's The Avengers" cast members Robert Downey Jr., Samuel L. Jackson, Chris Evans, Jeremy Renner and Mark Ruffalo; returning 2011 Oscar winners Jean Dujardin, Christopher Plummer, Octavia Spencer and Meryl Streep; "Chicago" cast members Richard Gere, Queen Latifah, Renée Zellweger and Catherine Zeta-Jones; special guests Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Daniel Radcliffe, Channing Tatum and Charlize Theron; and performers Adele, Dame Shirley Bassey, Norah Jones and Barbra Streisand.

Oscars for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, February 24 at the Dolby Theatre™ at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and will be hosted by Seth MacFarlane live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide. For more information go to Oscar.com or download the official Oscars app.


[ 27 comments ] ( 1238 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 627 )
Another Big Win for "Argo," Oh, and "Zero Dark Thirty" Too! Complete List of WGA Winners! 


And here we are, the last big hurrah before the granddaddy of the awards season, the Academy Awards. As expected, "Zero Dark Thirty" won Original Screenplay but the most surprising winner was "Argo," beating the writing frontrunner, "Lincoln" by Tony Kushner. So more "Argo" power! It's definitely the film to beat this Oscars, and I'm happy that it's my No. 1 film of 2012!

Here's the complete list of WGA winners; for other winners/nominees this awards season, click here:

FILM

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Zero Dark Thirty" - Written by Mark Boal; Columbia Pictures

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"Argo" - Screenplay by Chris Terrio; based on a selection from "The Master of Disguise" by Antonio J. Mendez and the Wired magazine article "The Great Escape" by Joshuah Bearman; Warner Bros. Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
"Searching for Sugar Man" - Written by Malik Bendejelloul; Sony Pictures Classics

TELEVISION

DRAMA SERIES
"Breaking Bad" - Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

COMEDY SERIES
"Louie" - Written by Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Louis C.K.; FX

NEW SERIES
"Girls" - Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling; HBO

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES
"Portlandia" - Writers: Fred R. Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karey Dornetto, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley; IFC

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
66th Annual Tony Awards - Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Paul Greenberg; Opening and Closing Songs by David Javerbaum, Adam Schlesinger; CBS

EPISODIC DRAMA
"The Other Woman" ("Mad Men") - Written by Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner; AMC

EPISODIC COMEDY
"Virgin Territory" ("Modern Family" )- Written by Elaine Ko; ABC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL
"Hatfields and McCoys," (Nights Two and Three) - Teleplay by Ted Mann and Ronald Parker, Story by Bill Kerby and Ted Mann; History Channel

LONG FORM – ADAPTED
"Game Change" - Written by Danny Strong, Based on the book by Mark Halperin and John Heilemann; HBO

ANIMATION
"Ned and Edna's Blend Agenda" (The Simpsons) - Written by Jeff Westbrook; Fox

DAYTIME DRAMA
"The Young & The Restless - Written by Amanda Beall, Jeff Beldner, Brent Boyd, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Maria Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Lisa Seidman, Sarah K. Smith, Christopher J. Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

CHILDREN'S - EPISODIC & SPECIAL
"The Good Sport" (Sesame Street); Written by Christine Ferraro; PBS

CHILDREN'S - LONG FORM OR SPECIAL
"Girl vs. Monster," Story by Annie De Young; Teleplay by Annie De Young and Ron McGee; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY - CURRENT EVENTS
"Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode One" (Frontline) - Written by Martin Smith and Marcela Gaviria; PBS

DOCUMENTARY - OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
"The Fabric of the Cosmos: The Illusion of Time" (Nova) - Written by Randall MacLowry; PBS

NEWS - REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
"Tragedy In Colorado: The Movie Theatre Massacre" - Written by Lisa Ferri, Joel Siegel; ABC News

RADIO

NEWS - REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT
"World News This Year 2011" - Written by Darren Reynolds; ABC News Radio

NEWS - ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY
"Dishin Digital" - Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION CATEGORIES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
"Partners" - Written by Dan A. Greenberger; CBS

NEW MEDIA AND VIDEOGAME

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING ORIGINAL NEW MEDIA
"The Compromises, Episode 1," "The Pest, Episode 3," The Snake, Episode 4," "The Bonding, Episode 6," "The Future, Episode 7/Series Finale" (Jack in a Box) - Written by Michael Cyril Creighton; jackinaboxsite.com

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING DERIVATIVE NEW MEDIA
"Hide And Seek," "Keys to the Kingdom," "The Chosen Ones," "Parting Shots" - "The Walking Dead: Cold Storage" - Written by John Esposito; amctv.com

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VIDEOGAME WRITING
"Assassin's Creed III: Liberation" - Scriptwriting by Richard Farrese, Jill Murray; Ubisoft

[ 35 comments ] ( 2029 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 769 )
Sound Editors Love "Life of Pi!" Check Out Complete Winners List of 60th Annual Golden Reel Awards! 


Hold on Ben Affleck! Ang Lee's "Life of Pi" also collected trophies over the weekend. The existential film was the big winner at the 60th Annual Motion Picture Sound Editors' Golden Reel Awards claiming Best Sound Editing in Music and Dialogue.

Here's the complete list of winners; for other winners/nominees this awards season, click here:

FILM

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film
"Wreck-it Ralph"

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in a Feature Documentary
"Last Call at the Oasis"

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film
"Rust and Bone"

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film
"Life of Pi"

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film
"Les Misérables"

Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
"Life of Pi"

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
"Skyfall"

TELEVISION

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR Animation in Television
"Adventure Time" - "Card Wars"

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Documentary
"Crossfire Hurricane"

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Music in Television
"Hemingway & Gellhorn"

Best Sound Editing: Short Form Music in Television
"Fringe" - "A Short Story About Love"

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
"Game of Thrones" - Season 2 - "Valar Morghulis"

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television (TIE)
"SEAL Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden" and "Game of Thrones" - Season 2 - "Valar Morghulis"

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Musical in Television
"Let it Shine"

Best Sound Editing: Short Form Musical in Television
"Smash" - "Hell on Earth"

Best Sound Editing: Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
"The Newsroom" - "Amen"

Best Sound Editing: Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
"American Horror Story" - "Welcome to Briarcliff"

OTHER NOMINEES

Best Sound Editing: Computer Episodic Entertainment
"Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn"

Best Sound Editing: Computer Interactive Entertainment
"Resident Evil 6"

Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video - Animation
"Justice League: Doom"

Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video - Live Action
"Fire with Fire"

Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
"Head Over Heels"

Filmmaker Award
Ang Lee

Career Achievement Award
John Roesch

[ 23 comments ] ( 1279 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 636 )
American Cinema Editors Love "Argo," "Silver Linings Playbook" 


"Argo" remains the Oscar-frontrunner! The Ben Affleck film was the big winner at the recently concluded 63rd Annual ACE Eddie Awards honoring outstanding editing in nine categories of film, television, and documentaries. "Argo" won the Dramatic category, "Silver Linings Playbook" for Comedy/Musical, "Brave" for Animated, and "Searching for Sugar Man" for Documentary.

Here are the complete list of nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

*** Argo
William Goldenberg, A.C.E.


Life of Pi
Tim Squyres, A.C.E.

Lincoln
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

Skyfall
Stuart Baird, A.C.E.

Zero Dark Thirty
Dylan Tichenor, A.C.E. and William Goldenberg, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Chris Gill

Les Misérables
Melanie Ann Oliver & Chris Dickens, A.C.E.

Moonrise Kingdom
Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.

*** Silver Linings Playbook
Jay Cassidy, A.C.E. & Crispin Struthers


Ted
Jeff Freeman, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

*** Brave -- Nicolas C. Smith, A.C.E.

Frankenweenie -- Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E. & Mark Solomon

Rise of the Guardians -- Joyce Arrastia

Wreck-It Ralph -- Tim Mertens

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

Samsara
Ron Fricke & Mark Magidson

*** Searching for Sugar Man Malik Bendjelloul

West of Memphis
Billy McMillin

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):

*** American Masters - Phil Ochs: There But For Fortune
Pamela Scott Arnold


The Dust Bowl - Episode 1: The Great Plow Up -- Craig Mellish

The Weight of the Nation: Episode 1: Consequences
Paula Heredia

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

Girls: “Pilot”
Robert Frazen, A.C.E. & Catherine Haight

Modern Family: “Mystery Date”
Ryan Case

*** Nurse Jackie: “Handle Your Scandal”
Gary Levy


BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

*** Breaking Bad: “Dead Freight”
Skip Macdonald A.C.E.


Breaking Bad: “Gliding Over All”
Kelley Dixon, A.C.E.

Mad Men: “The Other Woman”
Tom Wilson

Nashville: “Pilot”
Keith Henderson

Smash: “Pilot”
Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Homeland: “The Choice”
Terry Kelley, A.C.E.

Homeland: “State of Independence”
Jordan Goldman

*** The Newsroom: “We Just Decided To (Pilot)”
Anne McCabe, A.C.E.


BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

Game Change
Lucia Zucchetti, A.C.E.

Hatfields & McCoys, Part 1
Don Cassidy

*** Hemingway & Gellhorn
Walter Murch, A.C.E.


BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Beyond Scared Straight : " Oklahoma County, OK - The Weight"
Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Mark Baum, Jeremy Gantz, Johnny Skaare, J.C. Solis & Ken Yankee

*** Frozen Planet: “Ends of the Earth”
Andy Netley & Sharon Gillooly

Deadliest Catch: “I Don't Want to Die”
Josh Earl, A.C.E. & Alex Durham

STUDENT COMPETITION
*** Michael Smith – AFI

[ 38 comments ] ( 1314 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 613 )

<<First <Back | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | Next> Last>>