The Worst Movie of 2014  


Kirk Cameron's "Saving Christmas" singlehandedly won the Worst Movie of the Year title at the recently concluded Razzies! The film also won Worst Screenplay, Worst Actor (Cameron), and Worst Screen Combo (Cameron and his ego).

But Ben Affleck has been redeemed. Previously on the "Gigli" kind, the actor/director has since moved on to "Argo" and "Gone Girl" hence, Affleck received the first ever Razzies Redeemer Award. Awww...

Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the 2015 Razzie Awards:

Worst Picture
"Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas" - WINNER

"Left Behind"
"The Legend of Hercules"
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles"
"Transformers 4: Age of Extinction"

Worst Director
Michael Bay, "Transformers 4: Age of Extinction" - WINNER

Darren Doane, "Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas"
Renny Harlin, "The Legend of Hercules"
Jonathan Liebesman, "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles"
Seth Macfarlane, "A Million Ways to Die in the West"

Worst Actor
Kirk Cameron, "Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas" - WINNER

Nicolas Cage, "Left Behind"
Kellan Lutz, "The Legend of Hercules"
Seth Macfarlane, "A Million Ways to Die in the West"
Adam Sandler, "Blended"

Worst Supporting Actor
Mel Gibson, "Expendables 3"
Kelsey Grammer, "Expendables 3," "Legends of Oz," "Think Like a Man Too," "Transformers 4: Age of Extinction" - WINNER
Shaquille O'Neal, "Blended"
Arnold Schwarzenegger, "Expendables 3"
Kiefer Sutherland, "Pompeii"

Worst Actress
Drew Barrymore, "Blended"
Cameron Diaz, "The Other Woman" and "Sex Tape" - WINNER
Melissa McCarthy, "Tammy"
Charlize Theron, "A Million Ways to Die in the West"
Gaia Weiss, "The Legend of Hercules"

Worst Supporting Actress
Cameron Diaz, "Annie"
Megan Fox, "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" - WINNER
Nicola Peltz, "Transformers 4: Age of Extinction"
Susan Sarandon, "Tammy"
Brigitte Ridenour (nee Cameron), "Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas"

Worst Screenplay
"Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas," written by Darren Doane and Cheston Hervey - WINNER

"Left Behind," screenplay by Paul LaLonde and John Patus, based on the novel by Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins
"Sex Tape," screenplay by Kate Angelo and Jason Segel & Nicholas Stoller
"Transformers 4: Age of Extinction," written by Ehren Kruger, based on Hasbro's Transformers action figures
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles," written by Evan Daugherty and Andre Nemec & Josh Applebaum, based on characters created by Peter Laird and Kevin Eastman

Worst Remake, Sequel, or Rip-off
"Annie" - WINNER

"Atlas Shrugged #3: Who Is John Galt?"
"The Legend of Hercules"
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles"
"Transformers 4: Age of Extinction"

Worst Screen Combo
Any two robots, actors, or robotic actors, "Transformers 4: Age of Extinction"
Kirk Cameron and his ego, "Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas" - WINNER
Cameron Diaz and Jason Segel, "Sex Tape"
Kellen Lutz and either his abs, his pecs, or his glutes, "The Legend of Hercules"
Seth Macfarlane and Charlize Theron, "A Million Ways to Die in the West"

Redeemer Award
Ben Affleck: From Razzie "Winner" for "Gigli" to Oscar darling for "Argo" and "Gone Girl" - WINNER

Jennifer Aniston: From four-time Razzie nominee to SAG award nominee for "Cake"
Mike Myers: From Razzie "Winner" for "Love Guru" to Docu Director of "Supermensch"
Keanu Reeves: From six-time Razzie nominee to the critically acclaimed "John Wick"
Kristen Stewart: From six-time Razzie "Winner" for "Twilight" to the art house hit "Camp X-Ray"

[ add comment ] ( 10 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1088 )
"Birdman," "Boyhood" Top 2015 Independent Spirit Awards 


And the Independent Spirit Awards have revealed the winners and it's looking a lot like the Academy Awards! "Birdman" beat "Boyhood" for the Best Feature trophy but Richard Linklater took away the Best Director award from Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu.

Is this a sign of what's going to happen at the Oscars tonight?

Stay tuned...

2015 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD WINNERS (HIGHLIGHTED) AND NOMINEES

BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the Producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)
WINNER: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole

Boyhood
Producers: Richard Linklater, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland
Love is Strange
Producers: Lucas Joaquin, Lars Knudsen, Ira Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman, Jay Van Hoy
Selma
Producers: Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey
Whiplash
Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster, Michael Litvak

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Richard Linklater
Boyhood

Damien Chazelle
Whiplash
Ava DuVernay
Selma
Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
David Zellner
Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

BEST SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Dan Gilroy
Nightcrawler

Scott Alexander &Larry Karaszewski
Big Eyes
J.C. Chandor
A Most Violent Year
Jim Jarmusch
Only Lovers Left Alive
Ira Sachs &Mauricio Zacharias
Love is Strange

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
WINNER: Nightcrawler
Director: Dan Gilroy
Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour
Producers: Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah
Dear White People
Director/Producer: Justin Simien
Producers: Effie T. Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev, Angel Lopez, Lena Waithe
Obvious Child
Director: Gillian Robespierre
Producer: Elisabeth Holm
She's Lost Control
Director/Producer: Anja Marquardt
Producers: Mollye Asher, Kiara C. Jones

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Justin Simien
Dear White People

Desiree Akhavan
Appropriate Behavior
Sara Colangelo
Little Accidents
Justin Lader
The One I Love
Anja Marquardt
She's Lost Control

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under
$500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.
WINNER: Land Ho!
Writers/Directors: Aaron Katz & Martha Stephens
Producers: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy

Blue Ruin
Writer/Director: Jeremy Saulnier
Producers: Richard Peete, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani
It Felt Like Love
Writer/Director/Producer: Eliza Hittman
Producers: Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner
Man From Reno
Writer/Director: Dave Boyle
Writers: Joel Clark, Michael Lerman
Producer: Ko Mori
Test
Writer/Director/Producer: Chris Mason Johnson
Producer: Chris Martin

BEST FEMALE LEAD
WINNER: Julianne Moore
Still Alice

Marion Cotillard
The Immigrant
Rinko Kikuchi
Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
Jenny Slate
Obvious Child
Tilda Swinton
Only Lovers Left Alive

BEST MALE LEAD
WINNER: Michael Keaton
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

André Benjamin
Jimi: All Is By My Side
Jake Gyllenhaal
Nightcrawler
John Lithgow
Love is Strange
David Oyelowo
Selma

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
WINNER: Patricia Arquette
Boyhood

Jessica Chastain
A Most Violent Year
Carmen Ejogo
Selma
Andrea Suarez Paz
Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
Emma Stone
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
WINNER: J.K. Simmons
Whiplash

Riz Ahmed
Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke
Boyhood
Alfred Molina
Love is Strange
Edward Norton
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Emmanuel Lubezki
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Darius Khondji
The Immigrant
Sean Porter
It Felt Like Love
Lyle Vincent
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Bradford Young
Selma

BEST EDITING
WINNER: Tom Cross
Whiplash

Sandra Adair
Boyhood
John Gilroy
Nightcrawler
Ron Patane
A Most Violent Year
Adam Wingard
The Guest

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
WINNER: CITIZENFOUR
Director/Producer: Laura Poitras
Producers: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

20,000 Days on Earth
Directors: Iain Forsyth &Jane Pollard
Producers: Dan Bowen, James Wilson
Stray Dog
Director: Debra Granik
Producer: Anne Rosellini
The Salt of the Earth
Directors: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and Wim Wenders
Producer: David Rosier
Virunga
Director/Producer: Orlando von Einsiedel
Producer: Joanna Natasegara

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
WINNER: Ida
Poland
Director: Pawel Pawlikowski

Force Majeure
Sweden
Director: Ruben Östlund
Leviathan
Russia
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev
Mommy
Canada
Director: Xavier Dolan
Norte, the End of History
Philippines
Director: Lav Diaz
Under the Skin
United Kingdom
Director: Jonathan Glazer

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast)
Inherent Vice

Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Casting Director: Cassandra Kulukundis
Ensemble Cast: Josh Brolin, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom,Joaquin Phoenix, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short Serena Scott Thomas,Benicio Del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson,Reese Witherspoon

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD
Foxcatcher

Director/Producer: Bennett Miller
Producers: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik
Writers: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
Actors: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

18th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 18th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
WINNER: Chris Ohlson ("Kumiko The Treasure Hunter")

Chad Burris
Elisabeth Holm

21st ANNUAL KIEHL'S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 21st annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl's Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a
$25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl's Since 1851.
WINNER: H.

Directors: Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour
The Retrieval
Director: Chris Eska

20th ANNUAL LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 20th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by LensCrafters, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a
$25,000 unrestricted grant funded by LensCrafters.
WINNER: The Kill Team

Director: Dan Krauss
Approaching the Elephant
Director: Amanda Rose Wilder
Evolution of a Criminal
Director: Darius Clark Monroe
The Last Season
Director: Sara Dosa

[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 608 )
Beat My Oscar Predictions, If You Dare! 


Hi Palm Springs friends! Beat my Oscar predictions for your chance to win a free massage from Massage Envy of the Desert​! Trust me, it's very easy to beat little old me! Here's the link: www.pocial.com!

And here's my complete Oscar predictions!

Good luck!

[ add comment ] ( 3 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 603 )
My Fun “Hot Tub Time Machine 2” Interview 


John Cusack may be gone but the “Hot Tub” magic lives on! Clark Duke, Rob Corddry, and Craig Robinson return to the franchise and joining the cast for the first time is Adam Scott as Cusack’s estranged son.

I sat down with Duke, Corddry, and Scott to talk about:

*** Why they want to return, or in Scott’s case, join the franchise – It’s all about money!
*** The funny Choozy Doozy scene hosted by Christian Slater
*** Do they miss Cusack at all?
*** What does Corddry, a “Daily Show” veteran, think of Jon Stewart leaving the show?

Here you go, have fun!



[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 612 )
"Grand Budapest," "Imitation Game," "True Detective' Win Big at 2015 Writers Guild Awards! 


Wes Anderson's "The Grand Budapest Hotel" won the Original Screenplay honor at the recently concluded Writers Guild Awards while Morten Tyldum's "The Imitation Game" took home the Adapted Screenplay trophy. "The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swarts" written by Brian Knappenberger won Documentary Screenplay award. The film is not nominated for an Academy award.

In TV land, HBO's "True Detective" won the Drama Series award and FX's "Louie" received the Comedy Series trophy.

Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the 2015 Writers Guild Awards:

FEATURE FILM

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Boyhood, Written by Richard Linklater; IFC Films
Foxcatcher, Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman; Sony Pictures Classics
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness; Fox Searchlight WINNER
Nightcrawler, Written by Dan Gilroy; Open Road Films
Whiplash, Written by Damien Chazelle; Sony Pictures Classics

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper, Written by Jason Hall; Based on the book by Chris Kyle with Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice; Warner Bros.
Gone Girl, Screenplay by Gillian Flynn; Based on her novel; 20th Century Fox
Guardians of the Galaxy, Written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman; Based on the Marvel comic by Dan Abnett and Andy Lanning; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
The Imitation Game, Written by Graham Moore; Based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges; The Weinstein Company WINNER
Wild, Screenplay by Nick Hornby; Based on the book by Cheryl Strayed; Fox Searchlight

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Finding Vivian Maier, Written by John Maloof & Charlie Siskel; Sundance Selects
The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz, Written by Brian Knappenberger; FilmBuff WINNER
Last Days in Vietnam, Written by Mark Bailey & Keven McAlester; American Experience Films
Red Army, Written by Gabe Polsky; Sony Pictures Classics

TV-NEW MEDIA-RADIO NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO
The Good Wife, Written by Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Erica Shelton Kodish, Matthew Montoya, Luke Schelhaas, Nichelle Tramble Spellman, Craig Turk, Julia Wolfe; CBS
House of Cards, Written by Bill Cain, Laura Eason, Sam R. Forman, William Kennedy, Kenneth Lin, John Mankiewicz, David Manson, Beau Willimon; Netflix
Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Heather Jeng Bladt, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, David Iserson, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Patricia Resnick, Tom Smuts, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray; AMC
True Detective, Written by Nic Pizzolatto; HBO WINNER

COMEDY SERIES
Louie, Written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K.; FX WINNER

Orange Is the New Black, Written by Stephen Falk, Sian Heder, Tara Herrmann, Sara Hess, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Lauren Morelli, Alex Regnery, Hartley Voss; Netflix
Silicon Valley, Written by John Altschuler, Alec Berg, Matteo Borghese, Jessica Gao, Mike Judge, Dave Krinsky, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Rob Turbovsky, Ron Weiner; HBO
Transparent, Written by Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway; Amazon Prime
Veep, Written by Simon Blackwell, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO

NEW SERIES
The Affair, Written by Dan LeFranc, Hagai Levi, Melanie Marnich, Eric Overmyer, Kate Robin, Sarah Treem; Showtime
The Knick, Written by Jack Amiel, Michael Begler, Steven Katz; Cinemax
Silicon Valley, Written by John Altschuler, Alec Berg, Matteo Borghese, Jessica Gao, Mike Judge, Dave Krinsky, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Rob Turbovsky, Ron Weiner; HBO
Transparent, Written by Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway; Amazon Prime
True Detective, Written by Nic Pizzolatto; HBO WINNER

LONG FORM ORIGINAL
Deliverance Creek, Written by Melissa Carter; Lifetime WINNER

Return to Zero, Written by Sean Hanish; Lifetime

LONG FORM ADAPTED
Houdini, Written by Nicholas Meyer; Based on the book Houdini: A Mind in Chains: A Psychoanalytic Portrait by Bernard C. Meyer, M.D.; History Channel
Klondike, Parts One, Three and Six, Teleplay by Paul T. Scheuring, Parts Two, Four and Five, Teleplay by Josh Goldin & Rachel Abramowitz, Based on the book Gold Diggers by Charlotte Gray; Discovery Channel
The Normal Heart, Teleplay by Larry Kramer, Based on his play The Normal Heart; HBO
Olive Kitteridge, Teleplay by Jane Anderson, Based on the novel by Elizabeth Strout; HBO WINNER
“Pilot” (The Leftovers), Teleplay by Damon Lindelof & Tom Perrotta, Based on the book by Tom Perrotta; HBO

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL
“Apocalypse No” (Bad Shorts), Written by Ben Zelevansky; luckybirdsmedia.com
“City of Angles” (Caper), Written by Amy Berg & Mike Sizemore; hulu.com
“Episode 1 – Nurture” (F To 7th), Written by Ingrid Jungermann; youtube.com
“Episode 113: Rachel” (High Maintenance), Written by Katja Blichfeld & Ben Sinclair; helpingyoumaintain.com WINNER
“Episode 204” (Vicky and Lysander), Written by Damon Cardasis and Shannon Walker; youtube.com
“Episode 207” (Vicky and Lysander), Written by Damon Cardasis and Shannon Walker; youtube.com

ANIMATION
“Bob and Deliver” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Greg Thompson; Fox
“Brick Like Me” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox WINNER
“Covercraft” (The Simpsons), Written by Matt Selman; Fox
“Pay Pal” (The Simpsons), Written by David H. Steinberg; Fox
“Steal This Episode” (The Simpsons), Written by J. Stewart Burns; Fox
“Work Hard or Die Trying, Girl” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Nora Smith; Fox

EPISODIC DRAMA
“A Day’s Work” (Mad Men), Written by Jonathan Igla and Matthew Weiner; AMC
“Devil You Know” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Howard Korder; HBO
“Donald the Normal” (Rectify), Written by Kate Powers & Ray McKinnon; Sundance Channel
“Friendless Child” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Riccardo DiLoreto & Cristine Chambers and Howard Korder; HBO
“The Last Call” (The Good Wife), Written by Robert King and Michelle King; CBS WINNER
“The Lion and the Rose” (Game of Thrones), Written for Television by George R.R. Martin; HBO

EPISODIC COMEDY
“The Cold” (Modern Family), Written by Rick Wiener & Kenny Schwartz; ABC
“Landline” (New Girl), Written by Rob Rosell; Fox
“Low Self Esteem City” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Nick Jones; Netflix
“So Did the Fat Lady” (Louie), Written by Louis C.K.; FX WINNER

“Three Dinners” (Modern Family), Written by Abraham Higginbotham & Steven Levitan & Jeffrey Richman; ABC
“The Wilderness” (Transparent), Written by Ethan Kuperberg; Amazon Prime

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES
The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Sam Kim, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner; Comedy Central
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Dan Amira, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart, Delaney Yeager; Comedy Central
Inside Amy Schumer, Head Writer: Jessi Klein Writers: Emily Altman, Jeremy Beiler, Neil Casey, Kyle Dunnigan, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Dan Powell, Amy Schumer; Comedy Central
Jimmy Kimmel Live, Head Writers: Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Gary Greenberg Writers: Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Bryan Paulk, Rick Rosner, Bridger Winegar; ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner; HBO WINNER
Real Time with Bill Maher, Head Writer: Billy Martin Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Danny Vermont; HBO
Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Seth Meyers, Colin Jost, Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker Writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Leslie Jones, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Claire Mulaney, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Lakendra Tookes; NBC

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
The 68th Annual Tony Awards, Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Jon Macks; CBS
71st Annual Golden Globe Awards, Written by Barry Adelman; Special Material by Alex Baze, Dave Boone, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Jon Macks, Sam Means, Seth Meyers, Amy Poehler, Mike Shoemaker; NBC WINNER
2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Gerry Duggan, Wayne Federman, Patton Oswalt, Erik Weiner; IFC
Bill Maher: Live from D.C., Written by Bill Maher; HBO
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles, Written by Sarah Silverman; HBO

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter; NBC WINNER
Jeopardy!, Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

DAYTIME DRAMA
Days of Our Lives, Written by Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Janet Iacobuzio, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Melissa Salmons, Christopher Whitesell; NBC
General Hospital, Written by Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten; ABC WINNER

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – EPISODIC AND SPECIALS
“Girl Meets 1961” (Girl Meets World), Written by Matthew Nelson; Disney Channel
“Haunted Heartthrob” (Haunted Hathaways), Written by Bob Smiley; Nickelodeon WINNER

“Haunted Sisters” (Haunted Hathaways), Written by Boyce Bugliari & Jamie McLaughlin; Nickelodeon

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS
“Losing Iraq” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS
“United States of Secrets: Privacy Lost (Part Two)” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS
“United States of Secrets: The Program (Part One)” (Frontline); PBS; Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS WINNER

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“Episode Five: The Rising Road (1933-1939)” (The Roosevelts: An Intimate History), Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS
“League of Denial: The NFL’s Concussion Crisis” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS WINNER
“Standing Up in the Milky Way (Episode 1)” (COSMOS: A Space Time Odyssey), Written by Ann Druyan and Steven Soter; Fox

TV NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“50th Anniversary of JFK’s Assassination” (CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley), Written by Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines; CBS News
CBS This Morning, Saturday, Written by Duane Tollison, Evan Gray, Chip Sorrentino, Bill Crowley; CBS News
“Nelson Mandela: A Man Who Changed the World” (World News with Diane Sawyer), Written by Dave Bloch, Lisa Ferri, Diane Sawyer; ABC News WINNER

TV NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Nowhere to Go” (60 Minutes), Written by Oriana Zill de Granados, Scott Pelley, Michael Rey; CBS WINNER


RADIO NOMINEES

RADIO DOCUMENTARY
“Three Shots Rang Out: The JFK Assassination 50 Years Later,” Written by Darren Reynolds; ABC News Radio WINNER


RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“6AM News,” Written by Philip Pilato; 1010 WINS Radio
“8PM Hour,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM
“New York City Loses a Radio News Legend,” Written by Bill Spadaro; CBS Radio/1010 WINS
“World News This Week,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio WINNER

RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Civil Rights at 50,” Written by Jane Tillman Irving; WCBS Radio WINNER

“Remembering Nelson Mandela,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

PROMOTIONAL WRITING NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)
“How I Met Your Mother,” Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS WINNER

“WABC-TV On-Air Promos,” Written by Brandon Nelson; WABC-TV

VIDEOGAME NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VIDEOGAME WRITING
Alien: Isolation, Writers Dan Abnett, Dion Lay, Will Porter; SEGA
Assassin’s Creed: Freedom Cry, Lead Scriptwriter Jill Murray; Scriptwriter Melissa MacCoubrey; Story by Jill Murray, Hugo Giard, Wesley Pincombe; Ubisoft
Assassin’s Creed: Unity, Story by Alexandre Amancio, Sylvain Bernard, Travis Stout; Scriptwriting Alexandre Amancio, Travis Stout, Russell Lees, Darby McDevitt, Ceri Young; Additional Scriptwriting Jeffrey Yohalem; Ubisoft
The Last of Us: Left Behind, Written by Neil Druckmann; Sony Computer Entertainment WINNER

[ add comment ] ( 17 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 739 )

<<First <Back | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | Next> Last>>