"Grand Budapest," "Imitation Game," "True Detective' Win Big at 2015 Writers Guild Awards! 


Wes Anderson's "The Grand Budapest Hotel" won the Original Screenplay honor at the recently concluded Writers Guild Awards while Morten Tyldum's "The Imitation Game" took home the Adapted Screenplay trophy. "The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swarts" written by Brian Knappenberger won Documentary Screenplay award. The film is not nominated for an Academy award.

In TV land, HBO's "True Detective" won the Drama Series award and FX's "Louie" received the Comedy Series trophy.

Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the 2015 Writers Guild Awards:

FEATURE FILM

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Boyhood, Written by Richard Linklater; IFC Films
Foxcatcher, Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman; Sony Pictures Classics
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness; Fox Searchlight WINNER
Nightcrawler, Written by Dan Gilroy; Open Road Films
Whiplash, Written by Damien Chazelle; Sony Pictures Classics

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper, Written by Jason Hall; Based on the book by Chris Kyle with Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice; Warner Bros.
Gone Girl, Screenplay by Gillian Flynn; Based on her novel; 20th Century Fox
Guardians of the Galaxy, Written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman; Based on the Marvel comic by Dan Abnett and Andy Lanning; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
The Imitation Game, Written by Graham Moore; Based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges; The Weinstein Company WINNER
Wild, Screenplay by Nick Hornby; Based on the book by Cheryl Strayed; Fox Searchlight

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Finding Vivian Maier, Written by John Maloof & Charlie Siskel; Sundance Selects
The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz, Written by Brian Knappenberger; FilmBuff WINNER
Last Days in Vietnam, Written by Mark Bailey & Keven McAlester; American Experience Films
Red Army, Written by Gabe Polsky; Sony Pictures Classics

TV-NEW MEDIA-RADIO NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO
The Good Wife, Written by Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Erica Shelton Kodish, Matthew Montoya, Luke Schelhaas, Nichelle Tramble Spellman, Craig Turk, Julia Wolfe; CBS
House of Cards, Written by Bill Cain, Laura Eason, Sam R. Forman, William Kennedy, Kenneth Lin, John Mankiewicz, David Manson, Beau Willimon; Netflix
Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Heather Jeng Bladt, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, David Iserson, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Patricia Resnick, Tom Smuts, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray; AMC
True Detective, Written by Nic Pizzolatto; HBO WINNER

COMEDY SERIES
Louie, Written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K.; FX WINNER

Orange Is the New Black, Written by Stephen Falk, Sian Heder, Tara Herrmann, Sara Hess, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Lauren Morelli, Alex Regnery, Hartley Voss; Netflix
Silicon Valley, Written by John Altschuler, Alec Berg, Matteo Borghese, Jessica Gao, Mike Judge, Dave Krinsky, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Rob Turbovsky, Ron Weiner; HBO
Transparent, Written by Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway; Amazon Prime
Veep, Written by Simon Blackwell, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO

NEW SERIES
The Affair, Written by Dan LeFranc, Hagai Levi, Melanie Marnich, Eric Overmyer, Kate Robin, Sarah Treem; Showtime
The Knick, Written by Jack Amiel, Michael Begler, Steven Katz; Cinemax
Silicon Valley, Written by John Altschuler, Alec Berg, Matteo Borghese, Jessica Gao, Mike Judge, Dave Krinsky, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Rob Turbovsky, Ron Weiner; HBO
Transparent, Written by Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway; Amazon Prime
True Detective, Written by Nic Pizzolatto; HBO WINNER

LONG FORM ORIGINAL
Deliverance Creek, Written by Melissa Carter; Lifetime WINNER

Return to Zero, Written by Sean Hanish; Lifetime

LONG FORM ADAPTED
Houdini, Written by Nicholas Meyer; Based on the book Houdini: A Mind in Chains: A Psychoanalytic Portrait by Bernard C. Meyer, M.D.; History Channel
Klondike, Parts One, Three and Six, Teleplay by Paul T. Scheuring, Parts Two, Four and Five, Teleplay by Josh Goldin & Rachel Abramowitz, Based on the book Gold Diggers by Charlotte Gray; Discovery Channel
The Normal Heart, Teleplay by Larry Kramer, Based on his play The Normal Heart; HBO
Olive Kitteridge, Teleplay by Jane Anderson, Based on the novel by Elizabeth Strout; HBO WINNER
“Pilot” (The Leftovers), Teleplay by Damon Lindelof & Tom Perrotta, Based on the book by Tom Perrotta; HBO

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL
“Apocalypse No” (Bad Shorts), Written by Ben Zelevansky; luckybirdsmedia.com
“City of Angles” (Caper), Written by Amy Berg & Mike Sizemore; hulu.com
“Episode 1 – Nurture” (F To 7th), Written by Ingrid Jungermann; youtube.com
“Episode 113: Rachel” (High Maintenance), Written by Katja Blichfeld & Ben Sinclair; helpingyoumaintain.com WINNER
“Episode 204” (Vicky and Lysander), Written by Damon Cardasis and Shannon Walker; youtube.com
“Episode 207” (Vicky and Lysander), Written by Damon Cardasis and Shannon Walker; youtube.com

ANIMATION
“Bob and Deliver” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Greg Thompson; Fox
“Brick Like Me” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox WINNER
“Covercraft” (The Simpsons), Written by Matt Selman; Fox
“Pay Pal” (The Simpsons), Written by David H. Steinberg; Fox
“Steal This Episode” (The Simpsons), Written by J. Stewart Burns; Fox
“Work Hard or Die Trying, Girl” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Nora Smith; Fox

EPISODIC DRAMA
“A Day’s Work” (Mad Men), Written by Jonathan Igla and Matthew Weiner; AMC
“Devil You Know” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Howard Korder; HBO
“Donald the Normal” (Rectify), Written by Kate Powers & Ray McKinnon; Sundance Channel
“Friendless Child” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Riccardo DiLoreto & Cristine Chambers and Howard Korder; HBO
“The Last Call” (The Good Wife), Written by Robert King and Michelle King; CBS WINNER
“The Lion and the Rose” (Game of Thrones), Written for Television by George R.R. Martin; HBO

EPISODIC COMEDY
“The Cold” (Modern Family), Written by Rick Wiener & Kenny Schwartz; ABC
“Landline” (New Girl), Written by Rob Rosell; Fox
“Low Self Esteem City” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Nick Jones; Netflix
“So Did the Fat Lady” (Louie), Written by Louis C.K.; FX WINNER

“Three Dinners” (Modern Family), Written by Abraham Higginbotham & Steven Levitan & Jeffrey Richman; ABC
“The Wilderness” (Transparent), Written by Ethan Kuperberg; Amazon Prime

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES
The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Sam Kim, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner; Comedy Central
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Dan Amira, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart, Delaney Yeager; Comedy Central
Inside Amy Schumer, Head Writer: Jessi Klein Writers: Emily Altman, Jeremy Beiler, Neil Casey, Kyle Dunnigan, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Dan Powell, Amy Schumer; Comedy Central
Jimmy Kimmel Live, Head Writers: Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Gary Greenberg Writers: Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Bryan Paulk, Rick Rosner, Bridger Winegar; ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner; HBO WINNER
Real Time with Bill Maher, Head Writer: Billy Martin Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Danny Vermont; HBO
Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Seth Meyers, Colin Jost, Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker Writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Leslie Jones, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Claire Mulaney, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Lakendra Tookes; NBC

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
The 68th Annual Tony Awards, Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Jon Macks; CBS
71st Annual Golden Globe Awards, Written by Barry Adelman; Special Material by Alex Baze, Dave Boone, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Jon Macks, Sam Means, Seth Meyers, Amy Poehler, Mike Shoemaker; NBC WINNER
2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Gerry Duggan, Wayne Federman, Patton Oswalt, Erik Weiner; IFC
Bill Maher: Live from D.C., Written by Bill Maher; HBO
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles, Written by Sarah Silverman; HBO

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter; NBC WINNER
Jeopardy!, Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

DAYTIME DRAMA
Days of Our Lives, Written by Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Janet Iacobuzio, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Melissa Salmons, Christopher Whitesell; NBC
General Hospital, Written by Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten; ABC WINNER

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – EPISODIC AND SPECIALS
“Girl Meets 1961” (Girl Meets World), Written by Matthew Nelson; Disney Channel
“Haunted Heartthrob” (Haunted Hathaways), Written by Bob Smiley; Nickelodeon WINNER

“Haunted Sisters” (Haunted Hathaways), Written by Boyce Bugliari & Jamie McLaughlin; Nickelodeon

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS
“Losing Iraq” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS
“United States of Secrets: Privacy Lost (Part Two)” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS
“United States of Secrets: The Program (Part One)” (Frontline); PBS; Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS WINNER

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“Episode Five: The Rising Road (1933-1939)” (The Roosevelts: An Intimate History), Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS
“League of Denial: The NFL’s Concussion Crisis” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS WINNER
“Standing Up in the Milky Way (Episode 1)” (COSMOS: A Space Time Odyssey), Written by Ann Druyan and Steven Soter; Fox

TV NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“50th Anniversary of JFK’s Assassination” (CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley), Written by Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines; CBS News
CBS This Morning, Saturday, Written by Duane Tollison, Evan Gray, Chip Sorrentino, Bill Crowley; CBS News
“Nelson Mandela: A Man Who Changed the World” (World News with Diane Sawyer), Written by Dave Bloch, Lisa Ferri, Diane Sawyer; ABC News WINNER

TV NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Nowhere to Go” (60 Minutes), Written by Oriana Zill de Granados, Scott Pelley, Michael Rey; CBS WINNER


RADIO NOMINEES

RADIO DOCUMENTARY
“Three Shots Rang Out: The JFK Assassination 50 Years Later,” Written by Darren Reynolds; ABC News Radio WINNER


RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“6AM News,” Written by Philip Pilato; 1010 WINS Radio
“8PM Hour,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM
“New York City Loses a Radio News Legend,” Written by Bill Spadaro; CBS Radio/1010 WINS
“World News This Week,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio WINNER

RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Civil Rights at 50,” Written by Jane Tillman Irving; WCBS Radio WINNER

“Remembering Nelson Mandela,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

PROMOTIONAL WRITING NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)
“How I Met Your Mother,” Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS WINNER

“WABC-TV On-Air Promos,” Written by Brandon Nelson; WABC-TV

VIDEOGAME NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VIDEOGAME WRITING
Alien: Isolation, Writers Dan Abnett, Dion Lay, Will Porter; SEGA
Assassin’s Creed: Freedom Cry, Lead Scriptwriter Jill Murray; Scriptwriter Melissa MacCoubrey; Story by Jill Murray, Hugo Giard, Wesley Pincombe; Ubisoft
Assassin’s Creed: Unity, Story by Alexandre Amancio, Sylvain Bernard, Travis Stout; Scriptwriting Alexandre Amancio, Travis Stout, Russell Lees, Darby McDevitt, Ceri Young; Additional Scriptwriting Jeffrey Yohalem; Ubisoft
The Last of Us: Left Behind, Written by Neil Druckmann; Sony Computer Entertainment WINNER

[ add comment ] ( 12 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 683 )
Latest 2015 Awards Roundup: "Birdman" Triumphs with Cinematography, Sound Mixing and Editing Awards!  


With one week before the Academy Awards, "Birdman" continues its triumphant march towards Oscar glory. Just this past weekend, the Alejandro González Iñárritu contender won the top awards at the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) awards, the 62nd Sound Editors' Golden Reel, and the 51st Cinema Audio Society. The film also took home the Best Contemporary Hair Styling award from the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild.

Will this transfer to Oscar glory?

Here's the complete list of winners from the ASC, Golden Reel, Cinema Audio Society, and Make-Up Artist and Hair Stylists Guild awards.

29th American Society of Cinematographers Winners


Feature Film: "Birdman"
Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC

Television Episodic: "Boardwalk Empire: Golden Days for Boys and Girls"
Jonathan Freeman, ASC

Television Movie/Miniseries/Pilot: "Manhattan" pilot
John Lindley, ASC

Spotlight Award: "Concrete Night" ("Betoniyo")
Peter Flinckenberg, FSC

62nd Sound Editors' Golden Reel Winners


FEATURE ANIMATION: “Big Hero 6”
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Mills
Supervising Foley Editor: Robert Shoup
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Kim Foscato
Supervising ADR Editor: Daniel Laurie
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore
Sound Effects Editors: Addison Teague, Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes, Jeremy Bowker
Supervising Music Editor: Dan Pinder
Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari
Foley Editor: Jim Likowski

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY: “Warsaw Uprising”
Supervising Sound Editors: Kacper Habisiak, MPSE, Bartosz Putkiewicz
Sound Designer: Marcin Kasiński ,MPSE, Dariusz Stanek
Supervising Foley Editor: Henryk Zastróżny
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Filip Krzemień
Foley Artists: Jacek Wiśniewski, Jacek Pająk
Sound Effects Editors: Aleksandra Pająk, Anna Kufirska, Filip Krzyżykowski
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Tomasz Maciątek
Supervising Music Editor: Agnieszka Putkiewicz
Music Editors: Dariusz Podhajski, Anna Malarowska
ADR Editors: Stefan Gawłowski, Maciej Wiejaczka, Jarosław Bajdowski, Mariusz Bielecki, Mariusz Andrysik
Sound Effects Editor: Michał Kosterkiewicz

FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE -DIALOGUE/ ADR: “Unbroken”
Supervising Sound Editors: Becky Sullivan, MPSE, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
Dialogue / ADR Editors: Laura Atkinson, Glynna Grimala
ADR Editor: Lauren Hadaway

FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE -EFFECTS/ FOLEY: “American Sniper”
Supervising Sound Editors: Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Sound Effects Editors: Jason King, Mark Larry, Roland N. Thai, Kevin R.W. Murray
Sound Designer: Tom Ozanich
Supervising Foley Editor: Michael Dressel
Foley Editor:Christopher Flick
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John T. Cucci, MPSE

FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE -EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR: “The Liberator”
Supervising Sound Editors: Jay Nierenberg, MPSE, Jonathan Wales
Sound Designer: Trevor Gates
Supervising ADR Editor: Andrés Velasquez
Foley Artist: Vicki O’Reilly Vandegrift
Sound Effects Editors: Chris Diebold, Steven Iba, Charles Maynes, MPSE, Brent Findley
Dialogue / ADR Editors: Angela Hemingway, Todd Niesen, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Ramiro Belgardt
ADR Editors: Juan Diego Borda, Aleksandar Sasha Panich
Foley Editor:Zach Schmitt, MPSE

FEATURE MUSIC: “Birdman”
Supervising Music Editor: Martin Hernandez
Music Editors: Terry Wilson, Will Kaplan

FEATURE MUSICAL: “Get On Up”
Supervising Music Editor: Curt Sobel
Music Editor: Jordan Corngold

TV ANIMATION – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR:“Star Wars: Rebels,” “Gathering Forces”
Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Sound designer: David Acord
Supervising Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
Foley Artists: Kim Patrick, Frank Rinella
Sound Effects Editor: Ryan Frias
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Tony Diaz, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Sean Kiner

TV DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR: “Foo Fighters Sonic Highways,”“Seattle”
Supervising Sound Editor / SOUND DESIGNER /
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Eddie Kim
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jeff Fuller
Sound Effects Editors: Eddie Kim, Justin Lebens
Dialogue / ADR Editor: Justin Lebens
Supervising Music Editor: Jeff Fuller

TV DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR: “Ax Men,” “Ax Marks the Spot”
Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer: Bob Bronow, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Doug Kern
Sound Effects Editor: Eddie Rodriguez

TV LONG FORM – DIALOGUE/ ADR: “Klondike”:“Episode 1 “
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jason Lawrence
Supervising ADR Editor: Iain Eyre

TV LONG FORM – FX/ FOLEY: “Houdini”: “Night 1”
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael J. Benavente, MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Robert Ulrich
Foley Artist: Joan Rowe, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Michael Sana, Paul Diller, Tim Cleveland, Gary Megregian, MPSE, John Snider
Foley Editors: Rachel Corrales, Ryan Maguire

TV SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE / ADR: “The Newsroom”:“Oh Shenandoah”
Supervising Sound/ADR Editor: Mark Relyea
Dialogue / ADR Editors: Edmund Lachmann, Julie Altus

TV SHORT FORM – FX/ FOLEY: “Game of Thrones”:“The Children”
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield, MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Brett Voss
Foley Artists: Jeffrey Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Wilhoit
Sound Effects Editor: Bradley Katona, MPSE

TV SHORT FORM MUSIC (tie):
“Almost Human”
Music Editor: Warren Brown, MPSE
“Fargo”
Supervising Music Editor: Skye Lewin, MPSE

COMPUTER EPISODIC (WEBISODE): “Halo Nightfall”
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole
Sound Designer: Andy Kennedy
Supervising Foley Editor: Sarah Elias
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jeff Richardson
Foley Artist: Meltem Baytok
Sound Effects Editors: Matthew Mewett, Danton Tanimura

DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION: “Star Wars: The Clone Wars”: “Sacrifice”
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Wood
Sound Designer: David Acord
Supervising Foley Editor: Kevin Sellers
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Steve Slanec
Sound Effects Editor: Jeremy Bowker
Supervising Music Editor: Dean Menta
Music Editor: Sean Kiner

DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION: “Stoneheart Asylum”
Supervising Sound Editors: Lon Bender, MPSE, Bill Dean, MPSE
Sound Designers: Lon Bender, MPSE, Kris Fenske, MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Rachel Chancey,
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Bobbi Banks
Foley Artist: Ryan Collison
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Cicero, Dino R. DiMuro, MPSE, Hector Gika, MPSE, Allan Zaleski, David Raines
Supervising Music Editor: John Carbonara
Music Editor: Chad Birmingham

GAME CINEMATICS: “League of Legends”: “A New Dawn”
Supervising Sound Editors:Riot Games Audio Team
Sound Designers: Riot Games Audio Team
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Riot Games Audio Team
Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, Gary Marullo
Sound Effects Editors: Riot Games Audio Team
Music Editors: Michael Patti, Michael Barry

VERNA FIELDS AWARD FOR STUDENT FILM MAKERS:“Sea Odyssey,”
Savannah College of Art and Design
Supervising Sound Editor: Beau Anthony Jimenez
Supervising Foley Editor: Eolyne Arnold
Foley Artist: Melissa Terry
Sound Effects Editors: Jacob Flack, Nick Caramela, Matt Yocum
Dialogue / ADR Editor: Kai Paquin

51st Cinema Audio Society Winners


MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION: "Birdman"
Production Mixer -- Thomas Varga
Re-recording Mixer -- Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Frank A. Montaño
Scoring Mixer -- Gustavo Borner
ADR Mixer -- Jason Oliver
Foley Mixer – John Sanacore, CAS

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED: "Big Hero 6"
Original Dialogue Mixer -- Gabriel Guy, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Gabriel Guy, CAS
Scoring Mixer -- Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Mary Jo Lang, CAS

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES: "Sherlock: His Last Vow"
Production Mixer -- John Mooney
Re-recording Mixer -- Howard Bargroff
Scoring Mixer -- Nick Wollage
ADR Mixer – Peter Gleaves
Foley Mixer -- William Everett

TELEVISION SERIES - 1 HOUR: "Game of Thrones: The Children"
Production Mixer -- Ronan Hill, CAS
Production Mixer -- Richard Dyer, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Brett Voss, CAS

TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR: "Modern Family: Australia"
Production Mixer -- Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Dean Okrand, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Brian Harman, CAS

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

"Foo Fighters Sonic Highways: Los Angeles"
Re-Recording Mixer – Eddie Kim
Re-Recording Mixer – Jeff Fuller

CAS TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
PRODUCTION
Sound Devices - Dante and MADI Audio Recorder model 970

POST-PRODUCTION
iZotope - RX4-Advanced

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award Winners


WINNERS FOR FEATURE LENGTH MOTION PICTURE
(FEATURE FILMS):


Best Contemporary Make-Up
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Make-Up Artist: ELIZABETH YIANNI-GEORGIOU

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
BIRDMAN
Hair Stylists: JERRY POPOLIS and KAT DRAZEN

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Make-Up Artists: FRANCES HANNON and JULIE DARTNELL

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Hair Stylists: FRANCES HANNON and JULIE DARTNELL

Best Special Make-Up Effects
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Make-Up Artist: DAVID WHITE

WINNERS FOR TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES:

Best Contemporary Make-Up
SONS OF ANARCHY
Make-Up Artists: TRACEY ANDERSON, MICHELLE GARBIN and SABINE ROLLER TAYLOR

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
DANCING WITH THE STARS
Hair Stylists: MARY GUERRERO, KIMI MESSINA and JENNIFER GUERRERO-MAZURSKY

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
DOWNTON ABBEY
Make-Up Artists: MAGI VAUGHAN and ERIKA ÖKVIST

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
DOWNTON ABBEY
Hair Stylists: MAGI VAUGHAN and ADAM JAMES PHILLIPS

Best Special Make-Up Effects
THE WALKING DEAD
Make-Up Artists: GREG NICOTERO and JAKE GARBER

WINNERS FOR TELEVISION MINI-SERIES
OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W):


Best Contemporary Make-Up
FARGO
Make-Up Artists: GAIL KENNEDY, JOANNE PREECE and GUNTHER SCHETTERER

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
SHERLOCK
Hair Stylists: CLAIRE PRITCHARD-JONES and SARAH ASTLEY-HUGHES

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Make-Up Artists: ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH and KIM AYERS

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Hair Stylists: MONTE C. HAUGHT and MICHELLE CEGLIA

Best Special Make-Up Effects
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Make-Up Artists: ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH, MICHAEL MEKASH and
CHRISTOPHER NELSON

WINNERS FOR COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS:

Best Make-Up
DIRECTV
Make-Up Artists: SCOTT STODDARD and MICHAEL ORNELAZ

Best Hair Styling
PROGRESSIVE COMMERCIAL
Hair Stylist: DIAN BETHUNE COBLE

WINNERS FOR THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (LIVE STAGE):

Best Make-Up
KINKY BOOTS
Make-Up Artist: SARAH B. WOLFE

Best Hair Styling
MOTOWN THE MUSICAL, NATIONAL TOUR
Hair Stylist: BRANDON BOLTON

[ add comment ] ( 12 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 727 )
"Fifty Shades of Grey" Movie Review 


We’ve been talking about it, like, a lot, and finally, it’s here. “Fifty Shades of Grey” is ready to take over the world but is it worth your time and money? Is it better than the E.L. James’ erotic novel? And how’s the chemistry between Jamie Dornan and Dakota Johnson? Find out in my movie review of “Fifty Shades of Grey.”



[ add comment ] ( 10 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 659 )
Oh No! John "Adele Dazeem" Travolta Will Present at 87th Oscars! 


John Travolta, bless his heart, is returning to the very same stage where he bludgeoned Idina Menzel's name by introducing her as Adele Dazeem! The Academy has announced that John Travolta along with Jennifer Aniston, Sienna Miller, David Oyelowo, Chris Pratt, and Kerry Washington will be presenters at the upcoming 87th Oscars.

Whose performer's name will he alter this time? Will it be Jennifer Hudson? Jack Black? Anna Kendrick? Adam Levine? Tegan and Sara? All are confirmed to appear at the awards show. By the way, I went to Travoltify Your Name and Travoltified the names of the performers already. Just trying to help Travolta!

Here are the results:

JENNIFER HUDSON -- JESSICA HERDSON
JACK BLACK -- JAKE BLORK
ANNA KENDRICK -- AILSA KEEZY
ADAM LEVINE -- AMEER LEEEE

My favorite is Adam Levine's Ameer Leeee!

I can't wait to see Travolta at the Academy Awards. Maybe, he'll redeem himself. For now, read the full press release below.

I'm Manny the Movie Guy, or Travoltified, I'm Macy Thompseen! HA! :tongue

LOS ANGELES, CA—Jennifer Aniston, Sienna Miller, David Oyelowo, Chris Pratt, John Travolta and Kerry Washington will be presenters at this year’s Oscars, show producers Craig Zadan and Neil Meron announced today. The Oscars, hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, will air on Sunday, February 22, live on ABC.

Aniston has starred in such films as “Cake” (2014), “We’re the Millers” (2013), “Horrible Bosses” (2011), “Marley & Me” (2008) and “Bruce Almighty” (2003). She also starred in all ten seasons of “Friends,” for which she won the 2002 Emmy® Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series.

Miller co-stars in “American Sniper” and “Foxcatcher,” both of which have garnered multiple Oscar® nominations this year. She previously appeared in such features as “Factory Girl” (2006) and “Layer Cake” (2005). Her upcoming films include “High-Rise,” “Adam Jones” and “Lost City of Z.”

Oyelowo portrayed Martin Luther King, Jr. in this year’s Best Picture nominee “Selma.” His other recent feature credits include “A Most Violent Year” (2014), “Interstellar” (2014), “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (2013) and “Jack Reacher” (2012). He will next be seen in “Captive” due out later this year.

Pratt starred in two of 2014’s biggest box office hits, “Guardians of the Galaxy” and “The Lego Movie.” He previously appeared in the Best Picture nominees “Her” (2013), “Zero Dark Thirty” (2012) and “Moneyball” (2011), and co-starred in all seven seasons of the comedy series “Parks and Recreation.” He will next be seen in “Jurassic World,” in theaters June 12th of this year.

Travolta is a two-time Oscar nominee, for his leading roles in “Pulp Fiction” (1994) and “Saturday Night Fever” (1977). He also has starred in such features as “Savages” (2012), “The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3” (2009), “Hairspray” (2007) “Face/Off” (1997), “Get Shorty” (1995) and “Grease” (1978). His upcoming film, “The Forger” will be out later this year.

Washington is the star of the hit television drama “Scandal,” and received two Emmy® nominations for her role. Her film roles have included “She Hate Me” (2004), Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005), “I Think I Love My Wife” (2007), “Lakeview Terrace” (2008), “For Colored Girls” (2010) and “Django Unchained” (2012).

The 87th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars, produced by Zadan and Meron, also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.


[ add comment ] ( 12 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 779 )
My Brand New Reel! Celebrity Interviews, Movie Reviews! Watch My Latest Manny Mashup! 


2014 was a fantastic year for yours truly! I saw so many great films (and not-so great), met wonderful celebrities, and worked with interesting folks with various backgrounds as we travailed through this thing we call life.

So as part of our yearly tradition, I made a new demo reel for my Best of 2014, and boy oh boy, it came out splendidly! Hope you like it, and just remember one thing, this was made with love! Thank you for being a friend!



These are some of the celebrities/movies/stories you’ll see on this Manny Mashup we call MTMG 8.0:

The Lego Movie
Chris Pratt – The Lego Movie
Adam Sandler/Drew Barrymore – Blended
Wendy McLendon-Covey -- Blended
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Tammy
Kathy Bates – Tammy
Susan Sarandon – Tammy
Melissa McCarthy – Tammy
Dumb and Dumber To
Edge of Tomorrow
Exodus
Guardians of the Galaxy
Transcendence
Morgan Freeman – Transcendence
Godzilla
Bryan Cranston – Go
The Fluffy Movie – Gabriel Iglesias
The Expendables 3
The Expendables 3 – Dolph Lundgren, Terry Crews
The Expendables 3 – Kelsey Grammer, Randy Couture
The Expendables 3 -- Glen Powell, Victor Ortiz, Ronda Rousey, Kellan Lutz
3 Days to Kill
300: Rise of an Empire
Big Hero 6
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Divergent
Divergent – Maggie Q, Mekhi Phifer
Divergent – Tony Goldwyn, Ashley Judd
Divergent – Shailene Woodley
Divergent – Ben Lloyd-Hughes, Christian Madsen
Divergent – Theo James
Divergent – Ansel Elgort
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 – Mahershala Ali
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 – Jeffrey Wright
Jersey Boys
Dolphin Tale 2
Maleficent
The Boxtrolls
The Boxtrolls – Sir Ben Kingsley
The Boxtrolls – Elle Fanning
The Quiet Ones
The Quiet Ones – Sam Claflin, Olivia Cooke, Jared Harris
Kill the Messenger – Jeremy Renner
Bad Words – Jason Bateman
Bad Words – Kathryn Hahn
Hector and the Search for Happiness – Simon Pegg, Peter Chelsom
The Theory of Everything – Eddie Redmayne
The Single Moms Club – Nia Long, Tyler Perry
The Good Lie
Neighbors
Rio 2
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
The Nut Job
Ice Bucket Challenge
Apl.de.Ap of The Black Eyed Peas
4th of July
X-Men: Days of Future Past
The Road to Candy Cane Lane
This is Where I Leave You
Adam Sandler, Drew Barrymore – Blended
Robin Williams Tribute

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 856 )

<<First <Back | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | Next> Last>>