"Spotlight" Wins Best Picture at 88th Oscars! See Full List of Winners! 


First of all, I'm very happy that my favorite film of the year, Tom McCarthy's "Spotlight," wins big at the 88th Academy Awards! I was losing hope after "The Big Short" won the Producers Guild Award and "The Revenant" zoomed onto the frontrunner status!

But no. At the night of the Oscars, "Spotlight" won two major awards including Best Picture and Best Original Screenplay!

Kudos to McCarthy and team!

My heart felt "Spotlight" would win but my mind said "The Revenant." See? The heart always wins!

Now, onto the show itself. I thought Chris Rock did a good job in softening the #OscarsSoWhite controversy! But the show itself? A bit of a bore. It felt long! Not quite the 4 hours and 23 minutes of the 74th Oscars but long nonetheless.

And really? Only Sam Smith, The Weeknd, and Lady Gaga were invited to perform the Best Original Song nominees? What about J. Ralph and Anohni who happens to be a transgender performer? They were nominated too for "Racing Extinction." The Oscars could have made history by inviting Anohni to perform! What about the South Korean opera singer Sumi Jo for "Youth?" Apparently, Oscar's not only so white but also so straight!

But thank heavens for Sam Smith's acceptance speech! He gave love to the LGBT community although I don't think he's the first out gay Oscar winner! In recent years, Dustin Lance Black, the screenwriter of "Milk," comes to mind.

Without further adieu, here's your full list of Oscar winners! Until the next awards season!

Best Picture

"The Big Short"
"Bridge of Spies"
"Brooklyn"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Martian"
"The Revenant"
"Room"
*** "Spotlight" (WINNER)

Best Director
Adam McKay, "The Big Short"
George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
*** Alejandro González Iñárritu, "The Revenant" (WINNER)
Lenny Abrahamson, "Room"
Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston, "Trumbo"
Matt Damon, "The Martian"
*** Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Revenant" (WINNER)
Michael Fassbender, "Steve Jobs"
Eddie Redmayne, "The Danish Girl"

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, "Carol"
*** Brie Larson, "Room" (WINNER)
Jennifer Lawrence, "Joy"
Charlotte Rampling, "45 Years"
Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, "The Big Short"
Tom Hardy, "The Revenant"
Mark Ruffalo, "Spotlight"
*** Mark Rylance, "Bridge of Spies" (WINNER)
Sylvester Stallone, "Creed"

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh, "The Hateful Eight"
Rooney Mara, "Carol"
Rachel McAdams, "Spotlight"
*** Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl" (WINNER)
Kate Winslet, "Steve Jobs"

Best Original Screenplay
"Bridge of Spies"
"Ex Machina"
"Inside Out"
*** "Spotlight" (WINNER)
"Straight Outta Compton"

Best Adapted Screenplay
*** "The Big Short" (WINNER)
"Brooklyn"
"Carol"
"The Martian"
"Room"

Best Foreign Film
"Embrace of the Serpent"
"Mustang"
*** "Son of Saul" (WINNER)
"Theeb"
"A War"

Best Documentary Feature
*** "Amy" (WINNER)
"Cartel Land"
"The Look of Silence"
"What Happened, Miss Simone?"
"Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom"

Best Animated Feature
"Anomalisa"
"Boy and the World"
*** "Inside Out" (WINNER)
"Shaun the Sheep Movie"
"When Marnie Was There"

Best Film Editing

"The Big Short"
*** "Mad Max: Fury Road" (WINNER)
"The Revenant"
"Spotlight"
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

Best Song

"Fifty Shades of Grey"
"Racing Extinction"
*** "Spectre" (WINNER)
"The Hunting Ground"
"Youth"

Best Original Score
"Bridge of Spies"
"Carol"
*** "The Hateful Eight" (WINNER)
"Sicario"
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

Best Visual Effects

*** "Ex Machina" (WINNER)
"The Martian"
"The Revenant"
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Cinematography
"Carol"
"The Hateful Eight"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
*** "The Revenant" (WINNER)
"Sicario"

Best Costume Design
"Carol"
"Cinderella"
"The Danish Girl"
*** "Mad Max: Fury Road" (WINNER)
"The Revenant"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

*** "Mad Max: Fury Road" (WINNER)
"The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared"
"The Revenant"

Best Production Design

"Bridge of Spies"
"The Danish Girl"
*** "Mad Max: Fury Road" (WINNER)
"The Martian"
"The Revenant"

Best Sound Editing

*** "Mad Max: Fury Road" (WINNER)
"The Martian"
"The Revenant"
"Sicario"
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

Best Sound Mixing

"Bridge of Spies"
*** "Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Martian"
"The Revenant"
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

Best Short Film, Live Action

"Ave Maria"
"Day One"
"Everything Will Be Okay"
"Shok"
*** "Stutterer" (WINNER)

Best Short Film, Animated

*** "Bear Story" (WINNER)
"Prologue"
"Sanjay's Super Team"
"We Can't Live Without Cosmos"
"World of Tomorrow"

Best Documentary Short Subject

"Body Team 12"
"Chau, Beyond the Lines"
"Claude Lanzmann"
*** "A Girl in the River" (WINNER)
"Last Day of Freedom"

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 479 )
Let's Talk Oscars! 


Join me on my Facebook page about 5 p.m. Pacific and let's talk all things Oscars! Click here, it'll be fun! Grab your favorite drink and finger foods and let's blog the Oscars away! Go to facebook.com/MannyTheMovieGuy and I'll see you there!

Here's my full Oscar predictions again:


Best Picture

"The Big Short"
"Bridge of Spies"
"Brooklyn"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Martian"
"The Revenant"
"Room"
"Spotlight"

WILL WIN: “The Revenant”
SHOULD WIN: “Spotlight”

Best Director

Adam McKay, "The Big Short"
George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Alejandro González Iñárritu, "The Revenant"
Lenny Abrahamson, "Room"
Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"

WILL WIN: Alejandro González Iñárritu, "The Revenant"
SHOULD WIN: George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston, "Trumbo"
Matt Damon, "The Martian"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Revenant"
Michael Fassbender, "Steve Jobs"
Eddie Redmayne, "The Danish Girl"

WILL WIN: Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Revenant"
SHOULD WIN: Matt Damon, "The Martian"

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett, "Carol"
Brie Larson, "Room"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Joy"
Charlotte Rampling, "45 Years"
Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN: Brie Larson, "Room"

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, "The Big Short"
Tom Hardy, "The Revenant"
Mark Ruffalo, "Spotlight"
Mark Rylance, "Bridge of Spies"
Sylvester Stallone, "Creed"

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN: Sylvester Stallone, "Creed"

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh, "The Hateful Eight"
Rooney Mara, "Carol"
Rachel McAdams, "Spotlight"
Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl"
Kate Winslet, "Steve Jobs"

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN: Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl"

Best Original Screenplay

"Bridge of Spies"
"Ex Machina"
"Inside Out"
"Spotlight"
"Straight Outta Compton"

WILL WIN: "Spotlight"
SHOULD WIN: "Inside Out"

Best Adapted Screenplay

"The Big Short"
"Brooklyn"
"Carol"
"The Martian"
"Room"

WILL WIN: "The Big Short"
SHOULD WIN: "Carol"

Best Foreign Film

"Embrace of the Serpent"
"Mustang"
"Son of Saul"
"Theeb"
"A War"

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN: "Son of Saul"

Best Documentary Feature

"Amy"
"Cartel Land"
"The Look of Silence"
"What Happened, Miss Simone?"
"Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom"

WILL WIN: "Amy"
SHOULD WIN: "The Look of Silence"

Best Animated Feature

"Anomalisa"
"Boy and the World"
"Inside Out"
"Shaun the Sheep Movie"
"When Marnie Was There"

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN: "Inside Out"

Best Film Editing

"The Big Short"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Revenant"
"Spotlight"
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN: "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Song

"Fifty Shades of Grey"
"Racing Extinction"
"Spectre"
"The Hunting Ground"
"Youth"

WILL WIN: "The Hunting Ground"
SHOULD WIN: "Fifty Shades of Grey"

Best Original Score

"Bridge of Spies"
"Carol"
"The Hateful Eight"
"Sicario"
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN: "The Hateful Eight"

Best Visual Effects

"Ex Machina"
"The Martian"
"The Revenant"
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

WILL WIN: "Star Wars: The Force Awakens"
SHOULD WIN: "Ex Machina"

Best Cinematography

"Carol"
"The Hateful Eight"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Revenant"
"Sicario"

WILL WIN: “The Revenant”
SHOULD WIN: “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Best Costume Design

"Carol"
"Cinderella"
"The Danish Girl"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Revenant"

WILL WIN: "Cinderella"
SHOULD WIN: "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared"
"The Revenant"

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN: "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Production Design

"Bridge of Spies"
"The Danish Girl"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Martian"
"The Revenant"

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN: "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Sound Editing

"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Martian"
"The Revenant"
"Sicario"
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN: "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Sound Mixing

"Bridge of Spies"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Martian"
"The Revenant"
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

WILL WIN: "Mad Max: Fury Road"
SHOULD WIN: "Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

Best Short Film, Live Action

"Ave Maria"
"Day One"
"Everything Will Be Okay"
"Shok"
"Stutterer"

WILL WIN: "Ave Maria"
SHOULD WIN: "Stutterer"

Best Short Film, Animated

"Bear Story"
"Prologue"
"Sanjay's Super Team"
"We Can't Live Without Cosmos"
"World of Tomorrow"

WILL WIN: "Sanjay's Super Team"
SHOULD WIN: "World of Tomorrow"

Best Documentary Short Subject

"Body Team 12"
"Chau, Beyond the Lines"
"Claude Lanzmann"
"A Girl in the River"
"Last Day of Freedom"

WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN: "Body Team 12"


[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 438 )
"Spotlight" Shines Brightly at Independent Spirit Awards! 


Yay! My favorite film of 2015 was the big winner at the recently concluded Film Independent Spirit Awards taking home the best feature, director (Tom McCarthy), screenplay, and editing. It was previously announced that the film was the winner of the prestigious Robert Altman Award (ensemble) as well.

Oh and kudos to the Film Independent Spirit Awards for bestowing their Best Supporting Actress Award to Mya Taylor for "Tangerine!" Taylor becomes the first transgender performer to receive major acting award! See her acceptance speech right here.

Let's see if this will continue with tonight's Oscars. See my full Oscar predictions right here.

Here's the complete list of winners of the Film Independent Spirit Awards:

Best Feature
Award given to the Producer; Executive Producers are not awarded.
"Anomalisa"
"Beasts of No Nation"
"Carol"
*** "Spotlight" (WINNER)
"Tangerine"

Best Director
Cary Joji Fukunaga, "Beasts of No Nation"
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, "Anomalisa"
David Robert Mitchell, "It Follows"
Sean Baker, "Tangerine"
Todd Haynes, "Carol"
*** Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight" (WINNER)

Best Screenplay
Charlie Kaufman, "Anomalisa"
Donald Margulies, "The End of the Tour"
Phyllis Nagy, "Carol"
S. Craig Zahler, "Bone Tomahawk"
*** Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, "Spotlight" (WINNER)

Best First Screenplay
*** Emma Donoghue, "Room" (WINNER)
Jesse Andrews, "Me and Earl and the Dying Girl"
John Magary, Russell Harbaugh, Myna Joseph, "The Mend"
Jonas Carpignano, "Mediterranea"
Marielle Heller, "The Diary of a Teenage Girl"

Best First Feature
Award given to the director and producer.
"James White"
"Manos Sucias"
"Mediterranea"
"Songs My Brothers Taught Me"
*** "The Diary of a Teenage Girl" (WINNER)

Best Female Lead
Bel Powley, "The Diary of a Teenage Girl"
*** Brie Larson, "Room" (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett, "Carol"
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, "Tangerine"
Rooney Mara, "Carol"

Best Male Lead
*** Abraham Attah, "Beasts of No Nation" (WINNER)
Ben Mendelsohn, "Mississippi Grind"
Christopher Abbott, "James White"
Jason Segal, "The End of the Tour"
Koudous Seihon, "Mediterranea"

Best Supporting Female
Cynthia Nixon, "James White"
Jennifer Jason Leigh, "Anomalisa"
Marin Ireland, "Glass Chin"
*** Mya Taylor, "Tangerine" (WINNER)
Robin Bartlett, "H."

Best Supporting Male
*** Idris Elba, "Beasts of No Nation" (WINNER)
Kevin Corrigan, "Results"
Michael Shannon, "99 Homes"
Paul Dano, "Love & Mercy"
Richard Jenkins, "Bone Tomahawk"

Best Documentary
"(T)error"
"Best of Enemies"
"Heart of a Dog"
"Meru"
*** "The Look of Silence" (WINNER)
"The Russian Woodpecker"

Best Cinematography
Cary Joji Fukunaga, "Beasts of No Nation"
*** Ed Lachman, "Carol" (WINNER)
Joshua James Richards, "Songs My Brothers Taught Me"
Michael Gioulakis, "It Follows"
Reed Morano, "Meadowland"

Best Editing
Julo C. Perez IV, "It Follows"
Kristan Sprague, "Manos Sucias"
Nathan Nugent, "Room"
Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, "Heaven Knows What"
*** Tom McArdle, "Spotlight" (WINNER)

Best International Film
"A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence"
"Embrace of the Serpent"
"Gilrhood"
"Mustang"
*** "Son of Saul" (WINNER)

John Cassavetes Award
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer; Executive Producers are not awarded.
"Advantageous"
"Christmas, Again"
"Heaven Knows What"
*** "Krisha" (WINNER)
"Out of My Hand"

Robert Altman Award
"Spotlight"

Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award
The 22nd annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.
Chloe Zhao, "Songs My Brothers Taught Me"
*** Felix Thompson, "King Jack" (WINNER)
Robert Machoian and Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck, "God Bless the Child"

Piaget Producers Award
The 19th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Darren Dean
*** Mel Eslyn (WINNER)
Rebecca Green & Laura D. Smith

Truer Than Fiction
The 21st annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by LensCrafters is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by LensCrafters.
Alex Sichel and Elizabeth Giamatti, "A Woman Like Me"
*** Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, "Incorruptible" (WINNER)
Hemal Trivedi and Mohammed Ali Naqvi, "Among the Believers"

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 410 )
Razzie Awards Redeem Sylvester Stallone, Dis "Fifty Shades of Grey" and "Fantastic Four" 


It has come to full circle for Sylvester Stallone. The perennial Razzie awardee has just been redeemed! The Oscar frontrunner for Best Supporting Actor (see my full Oscar predictions here) won the Razzie Redeemer Award at the 2016 Golden Raspberry Award. It's all good now Mr. Stallone!

Meanwhile, both "Fantastic Four" and "Fifty Shades of Grey" took home the worst of the worst -- the Worst Picture of the year! They were both so bad that they had to share this dishonor!

Here's the full list of winners of the 2016 Razzie Awards:

Worst Picture

*** "Fantastic Four" (TIE)
*** "Fifty Shades of Grey" (TIE)

"Jupiter Ascending"
"Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2"
"Pixels"

Worst Actor

Johnny Depp, "Mortdecai"
*** Jamie Dornan, "Fifty Shades of Grey" (WINNER)
Kevin James, "Paul Blart Mall Cop 2"
Adam Sandler, "The Cobbler" and "Pixels"
Channing Tatum, "Jupiter Ascending"

Worst Supporting Actor

Chevy Chase, "Hot Tub Time Machine 2" and "Vacation"
Josh Gad, "Pixels" and "The Wedding Ringer"
Kevin James, "Pixels"
Jason Lee, "Alvin & The Chipmunks: Road Chip"
*** Eddie Redmayne, "Jupiter Ascending" (WINNER)

Worst Actress


Katherine Heigl, "Home Sweet Hell"
*** Dakota Johnson, "Fifty Shades of Grey" (WINNER)
Mila Kunis, "Jupiter Ascending"
Jennifer Lopez, "The Boy Next Door"
Gwyneth Paltrow, "Mortdecai"

Worst Supporting Actress

*** Kaley Cuoco-Sweeting, "Alvin & The Chipmunks: Road Chip" and "The Wedding Ringer" (WINNER)

Rooney Mara, "Pan"
Michelle Monaghan, "Pixels"
Julianne Moore, "Seventh Son"
Amanda Seyfried, "Love the Coopers" and "Pan"

Worst Director

Andy Fickman, "Paul Blart Mall Cop 2"
Tom Six, "Human Centipede 3 (Final Sequence)"
Sam Taylor-Johnson, "Fifty Shades of Grey"
*** Josh Trank, "Fantastic Four" (WINNER)
Andy and Lana Wachowski, "Jupiter Ascending"

Worst Remake, Sequel, or Rip-off

"Alvin & The Chipmunks: Road Chip"
*** "Fantastic Four" (WINNER)
"Hot Tub Time Machine 2"
"Human Centipede 3 (Final Sequence)"
"Paul Blart Mall Cop 2"

Worst Screen Combo


All Four “Fantastics," "Fantastic Four"
Johnny Depp and His Glued-On Moustache, "Mortdecai"
*** Jamie Dornan and Dakota Johnson, "Fifty Shades of Grey" (WINNER)
Kevin James and either His Segue or His Glued-On Moustache, "Paul Blart Mall Cop 2"
Adam Sandler and Any Pair of Shoes, "The Cobbler"

Worst Screenplay


"Fantastic Four"
*** "Fifty Shades of Grey" (WINNER)
"Jupiter Ascending"
"Paul Blart Mall Cop 2"
"Pixels"

Razzie Redeemer Award

Elizabeth Banks
M. Night Shyamalan
Will Smith
*** Sylvester Stallone (WINNER)

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 382 )
"Mad Max," "Revenant" Tied at Golden Reel Awards 


It's all about the sound! The Motion Picture Sound Editors unveiled the winners of the 2016 Golden Reel Awards and "Mad Max: Fury Road" and "The Revenant" tied for the Best Sound Editing: Feature English Language – FX/Foley. For my Oscar predictions, I chose "Mad Max" for both Sound Editing and Mixing! See my full Oscar predictions here.

Here's the full list of winners of the Golden Reel Awards:

FEATURE FILM

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Music Score

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Supervising Music Editor: Ramiro Belgardt
Music Editor: Paul Apelgren

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Music in a Musical

LOVE & MERCY (Roadside Attractions)
Music Editor: Nicholas Renbeck

Best Sound Editing: Feature English Language – Dialogue/ADR
BRIDGE OF SPIES (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Supervising Sound Editors: Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Brian Chumney
Supervising ADR Editor: Steve Slanec

Best Sound Editing: Feature English Language – FX/Foley (TIE)

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Warner Bros.)
Supervising Sound Editors: Mark Mangini, MPSE, Scott Hecker, MPSE, Wayne Pashley, MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Stuart Morton
Sound DesignerS: David White, Julian Slater
Foley Artists: John Simpson, Blair Slater
Sound Effects Editors: Fabian Sanjurjo, Cate Cahill, Chris Aud, Chuck Michael, Rick Lisle, Andrew Miller, Emma Mitchell, Alicia Slusarski, Mario Gabrielli, Nigel Christensen, Phil Barrie, Michael Mitchell, Jared Dwyer

THE REVENANT (Twentieth Century Fox)
Supervising Sound Editors: Martín Hernández, Randy Thom, MPSE, Lon Bender, MPSE
Sound Designer: Jon Title
Foley Supervisor: Geordy Sincavage
Additional Supervising Sound Editor: Todd Toon, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Mark Larry, Dino DiMuro, Adam Kopald, Pernell L. Salinas, Bill Dean, D. Chris Smith, MPSE, Hector Gika, David McMoyler, Stephen Robinson
Foley Editor: Nancy MacCleod, Ryan Wassil, Aran Tanchum
Foley Artists: Katy Rose, Gretchen Thomas, Rick Owens, Vincent Guisetti, Catherine Harper, Gregg Barbanell, Andrea Gard

TELEVISION, SHORT FORM

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form – Music

HOUSE OF CARDS – “Chapter 33” (Netflix)
Supervising Music Editor: Jonathon Stevens
Music Editor: Marie Ebbing

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form – Musical
EMPIRE – “Die But Once” (Fox Network)
Music Editor: Joshua Winget

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form – Dialogue/ADR
GAME OF THRONES – “Hardhome” (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Paul Bercovitch
Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form – FX/Foley

GAME OF THRONES – “Hardhome” (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield
Supervising Foley Editor: Brett Voss
Foley Artists: Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Wilhoit
Sound Effects Editor: Bradley Katona
Foley Editor: John Matter

TELEVISION, LONG FORM

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form – Music

SAINTS & STRANGERS – “Night 2” (Sony Pictures Television)
Supervising Music Editor: Del Spiva
Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form – Musical
TEEN BEACH 2 (Disney Channel)
Supervising Music Editor: Amber Funk
Music Editor: Sharyn Gersh

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form – Dialogue/ADR
BESSIE (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editor: Damian Volpe
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Tony Martinez
Dialogue/ADR Editors: Mary Ellen Porto, Brian Bowles

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form – FX/Foley
TEXAS RISING – Night 4 “Vengeance Is Mine” (A&E)
Supervising Sound Editors: John Laing, Thomas Bjelic
Supervising Foley Editor: Steve Baine
Sound Designer: Thomas Bjelic
Foley Artist: Simon Meilleur
Sound Effects Editors: Tyler Witham, Mike Mancuso, Adam Stein

TV/FEATURE ANIMATION AND DOCUMENTARY

Best Sound Editing & Music: TV Documentary Short Form

INDIA’S DAUGHTER (PBS)
Supervising Sound Editors: Resul Pookutty,MPSE, Amrit Pritam
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Resul Pookutty,MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Vijaykumar Mahadevayah
Sound DesignerS: Resul Pookutty,MPSE, Amrit Pritam
Foley Artists: Karnail Singh, Sajjan Choudhary
Sound Effects Editors: Vijaykumar Mahadevaya, Sampath Alwar
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Sampat Alwar
Music Editor: Krsna Solo

Best Sound Editing & Music: TV Documentary Long Form
THE SPYMASTERS: CIA IN THE CROSSHAIRS (Showtime)
Supervising Sound Editors: Jason Schmidt, Mead Stone
Sound Designer: Gary Winter

Best Sound Editing & Music: TV Animation

TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES – “Annihilation Earth” (Nickelodeon)
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Elliot Herman
Supervising Foley Editor: Roger Pallan
Foley Artists: Alex Ullrich
Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Shiffman MPSE, Jessey Drake MPSE
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Anna Adams

Best Sound Editing & Music: Animation – Feature Film

INSIDE OUT (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Ren Klyce
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Daniel Laurie
Supervising Music Editor: Stephen M. Davis
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore
Sound Effects Editors: David C Hughes, Malcolm Fife, Jeremy Bowker
Foley Editor: Tom Brennan

Best Sound Editing & Music: Documentary – Feature Film
KURT COBAIN: MONTAGE OF HECK (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editor: Cameron Frankley
Sound Effects Editor: Dan Kenyon
Music Editor: Jon Michaels

COMPUTER/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO/FOREIGN FEATURE/SPECIAL VENUE

Best Sound Editing & Music: Feature Film – Foreign language

SON OF SAUL (Sony Pictures Classics)
Supervising Sound Editor: Tamas Zanyi,
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Tamas Zanyi
Supervising Foley Editor: Tamas Zanyi
Sound Designer: Tamas Zanyi,
Foley Artists: Tamas Beke, Tamas Zanyi
Sound Effects Editors: Tamas Zanyi, Tamas Szekely
Music Editor: Tamas Zanyi

Best Sound Editing & Music: Computer Episodic Entertainment (Webisode)
JOY RIDE – PREQUEL (Lemonade Films)
Supervising Sound Editor: Charles Deenen
Sound DesignerS: Csaba Wagner, Charles Deenen
Supervising Foley Editor: Braden Parkes
Music Editor: Charles Deenen

Best Sound Editing & Music: Game Cinematics
HALO 5 – “Guardians” (Microsoft Studios)
Supervising Sound Editors: Bryan Watkins, Mitchell Osias
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Christopher Cody Flick
Supervising Foley Editor: Goeun Lee
Audio Director: Sotaro Tojima
Supervising Music Editor: Kazuma Jinnouchi
Sound Designers: Kyle Fraser, Adolfo H. Santisteban
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Alyson Moore, Shelly Roden
Sound Effects Editors: Luis Galdames, Roland Thai, Tom Ozanich, Noa Lothian, Leanardo Barragan
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Chase Thompson

Best Sound Editing & Music: Direct To Video Animation
TINKERBELL AND THE LEGEND OF THE NEVERBEAST (Disney)
Supervising Sound Editor: Todd Toon, MPSE,
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Thomas Whiting,
Supervising Music Editor: Charles Martin Inouye
Sound DesignerS: Todd Toon, MPSE, Martyn Zub, MPSE
Foley Artists: John Roesch , Shelley Roden
Sound Effects Editors: Martyn Zub, MPSE, Adam Kopald, MPSE, Charles W. Ritter, Charlie Campagna, Pernell L. Salinas
Music Editor: Jim Harrison, Dominick Certo, Tommy Holmes

Best Sound Editing & Music: Direct To Video Live Action

ALL THE WILDERNESS (Super Crispy Entertainment)
Supervising Sound Editors: Steven Avila MPSE, Trip Brock
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Ian Shedd
Supervising ADR Editor: Ben Whitver
Foley Artists: Sanaa Cannella, Matthew Salib
Sound Effects Editors: Alexander Pugh MPSE, Rickley Dumm MPSE
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jackie Johnson
Foley Editors: Terry Boyd, Jr., Matthew Salib
Music Editor: Kenny Woods

Best Sound Editing & Music: Special Venue

JOURNEY TO SPACE
Supervising Sound Editor: Brian Eimer
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Josh Vamos
Sound Designer: Brian Eimer
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Bonini
Music Editors: Max Braverman, Keith Munson

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILM MAKERS

FULFILAMENT

Directed By: Rhiannon Evans
Produced By: Alexandra Breede
Supervising Sound Editor: Matis Rei
Foley Artist: Matis Rei
Music Editor: Filip Sijanec

SOURCE: DEADLINE

[ add comment ] ( 13 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 411 )

<<First <Back | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | Next> Last>>