"Avatar" Receives Top Honor at Visual Effects Society Awards 


"Avatar," the sci-fi special effects extravaganza, received six Visual Effects Society Awards including Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture at the 8th Annual VES Awards.

"Avatar" beat fellow Oscar nominees "District 9" and "Star Trek" as well as, "2012" and "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen."

Disney/Pixar's "Up" won three including Oustanding Animation, Outstanding Animated Character ( 'Carl'- No Dad Scene), and Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature.

"District 9" earned one VES Award, for outstanding compositing while "Sherlock Holmes" won for supporting Visual Effects in a feature.

The effective use of the Visual Effects technology is one of the strongest qualities of "Avatar." Watch for the film to take home all the special effects categories at the upcoming Academy Awards.

Here's the complete list of winners of the 8th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture
Avatar
Joe Letteri, Joyce Cox, Eileen Moran, Richard Baneham

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
Sherlock Holmes
Jonathan Fawkner, Chas Jarrett, David Vickery, Dan Barrow

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Up
Pete Docter, Jonas Rivera, Steve May, Gary Bruins

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
Disney Prep and Landing - Gadgets, Globes, and other Garish Gizmos
Dorothy McKim, Scott Kersavage, David Hutchins, Kee Suong

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Battlestar Galactica Season 4 -Ep. 421 "Daybreak"
Michael Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Jesse Toves, Dave Morton

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
CSI Crime Scene Investigation - Ep. 1001 Opening Sequence
Rik Shorten, Sabrina Arnold, Steve Meyer, Derek Smith

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
Avatar - Neytiri Drinking
Joe Letteri, Joyce Cox, Eileen Moran, Thelvin Cabezas

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Audi - Intelligently Combined
Jay Barton, Rafael F. Colon,Ronald Herbst, Chris Fieldhouse

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Dance of the Dragons - Eastern
Derry Frost, Michael Morreale

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 Gulag Extraction
Mark Rubin, Richard Kriegler, Robert Gaines, David Johnson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer
Halo 3: ODST - The Life
Robert Moggach, Ryan Meredith, Jens Zalzala, Michael Pardee

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Avatar - Neytiri
Joe Letteri, Andrew R. Jones, Jeff Unay, Zoe Saldana

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Up - 'Carl'- No Dad Scene
Ed Asner, Ron Zorman, Brian Tindall, Carmen Ngai

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
AMF - The Caterpillar
Robert Sethi, Jamie O'Hara, Becky Porter, Steve Beck

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Up
Jason Johnston, Alexis Angelidis, Jon Reisch, Eric Froemling

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture
Avatar - Pandora
Yvonne Muinde, Brenton Cottman, Peter Baustaedter, Jean-Luc Azzis

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Kaiser Permanente - Emerald City
Ben Walker, David Woodland, Kim Taylor, Ben Walsh

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture
Avatar - Samson/Home Tree/Floating Mountains/Ampsuit
Paul Jenness, Rainer Zoettl, John Stevenson-Galvin, Simon Cheung

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture
Avatar - Jungle/Biolume
Eric Saindon, Shadi Almassizadeh, Dan Cox, Ula Rademeyer

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
V - Pilot "Atrium and Ship Interiors"
Chris Zapara, Chris Irving, David Morton, Trevor Adams

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
District 9
Shervin Shogian, Hamish Schumacher, Janeen Elliott, Simon Hughes

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
CSI Crime Scene Investigation - Ep. 1001 Opening Sequence
Derek Smith, Christina Spring, Steve Meyer, Zach Zaubi

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
They Will Come to Town
Thilo Ewers

[ 37 comments ] ( 1787 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 974 )
"Shutter Island" Dominates Box-Office for Second Weekend 


Moviegoers put "Shutter Island" on top in its second week! The Martin Scorsese-Leonardo DiCaprio thriller made $22.2 million, raising its 10-day total to $75.1 million domestically.

Meanwhile, "Cop Out" starring Bruce Willis and Tracy Morgan from director Kevin Smith debuted at No. 2 with $18.6 million. Warner Bros. was said to be happy with the revenue expectations considering the snow storm in the East Coast that left many folks stranded at home.

Debuting at No. 3 is "The Crazies!" The update of George Romero's 1970 scary classic sold $16.5 million worth of box-office tickets.

Here are some highlighted good news:

*** "Avatar" has now surpassed $700 million domestically

*** "Valentine's Day" is the first 2010 released movie to top the $100 million mark

*** Some Oscar contenders are doing well at the box-office including "Crazy Heart"

Here's the Top 10 list of box-office films for weekend of Feb. 26th:

1. "Shutter Island," $22.2 million.

2. "Cop Out," $18.6 million.

3. "The Crazies," $16.5 million.

4. "Avatar," $14 million.

5. "Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief," $9.8 million.

6. "Valentine's Day," $9.5 million.

7. "Dear John," $5 million.

8. "The Wolfman," $4.1 million.

9. "The Tooth Fairy," $3.5 million.

10. "Crazy Heart," $2.5 million.

[ 19 comments ] ( 519 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 859 )
Loud and Proud! "The Hurt Locker" Wins Big at 46th Annual Cinema Audio Society Awards 


"The Hurt Locker" won top honors at the Cinema Audio Society's 46th Annual CAS Awards. The fantastic Iraq-war drama took home the outstanding achievement in sound mixing award beating "Avatar," "District 9," "Star Trek," and "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen."

Uh-oh, will "The Hurt Locker" beat "Avatar" at the Oscars for best sound editing and best sound mixing? Stay tuned...

To see the complete list of nominees and winners at the 46th Annual CAS Awards, click here.

[ add comment ] ( 43 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1684 )
"White Ribbon" Wins American Society of Cinematographers Outstanding Feature Film 


The beautiful black and white cinematography by Austrian Christian Berger for "The White Ribbon" won the American Society of Cinematographers' feature competition at the 24th Annual ASC Outstanding Achievement Awards.

"The White Ribbon's" Berger beat tough competitors such as Barry Ackroyd for "The Hurt Locker," Mauro Fiore for "Avatar," Robert Richardson for "Inglourious Basterds," and Dion Beebe for "Nine."

"The White Ribbon," also nominated for foreign language film at this year's Oscars, is the second black-and-white film to win the ASC award. In 2002, Roger Deakins won the trophy for "The Man Who Wasn't There."

But I have a sneaky feeling that "The White Ribbon" will not win best cinematography at the Academy Awards. Why? Because when Deakins won the ASC award in 2002, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Rings," shot by Andrew Lesnie, won the Oscar for cinematography that year.

So "Avatar" still has a strong chance of winning the Oscar trophy.

For more on the ASC Outstanding Achievement Awards, click here.

[ 17 comments ] ( 531 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1013 )
"A Prophet" Wins 9 Cesar Awards, Harrison Ford Honored 


"A Prophet" from director Jacques Audiard won nine awards at the 35th annual Cesar Awards. The Oscar nominated film for best foreign language took home best French film of the year, director, screenplay, editing, cinematography, production design, best actor, and most promising actor (best male newcomer) for Tahar Rahim. Niels Arestrup won best supporting actor also for "A Prophet."

Clint Eastwood's "Gran Torino" was named best foreign film of the year, beating out last year's Oscar winner "Slumdog Millionaire" and this year's blue contender, "Avatar."

Meanwhile, "Avatar's" Sigourney Weaver presented Harrison Ford with a Cesar of Honor award. Aw...

Here's the list of nominees and winners of the 35th annual Cesar Awards (winners are highlighted):

Best Film
A l’Origine, Xavier Giannoli
Le Concert, Radu Mihaileanu
Les Herbes Folles, Alain Resnais
La Journee de la Jupe, Jean-Paul Lilienfeld
Rapt, Lucas Belvaux
Un Prophete, Jacques Audiard
Welcome, Philippe Lioret

Best Director
Jacques Audiard for Un Prophete

Lucas Belvaux for Rapt
Xavier Giannoli for A l’Origine
Philippe Lioret for Welcome
Radu Mihaileanu for Le Concert

Best First Film
Les Beaux Gosses, Riad Sattouf

Le Dernier pour la Route, Philippe Godeau
Espion(s), Nicolas Saada
La Premiere Etiole, Lucien Jean-Baptiste
Qu’un Seul Tienne et les Autres Suivront, Lea Fehner

Best Actress
Isabelle Adjani in La Journee de la Jupe

Domique Blanc in L’Autre
Sandrine Kiberlain in Mademoiselle Chambon
Kristin Scott Thomas in Partir
Audrey Tautou in Coco Avant Chanel

Best Supporting Actress
Aure Atika in Mademoiselle Cambon
Anne Consigny in Rapt
Audrey Dana in Welcome
Emmanuelle Devos in A l’Origine
Noemie Lvosvsky in Les Beaux Gosses

Best Female Newcomer
Pauline Etienne in Qu’un seul tiene et les autres suivront
Florence Loiret-Caille in Je l’amais
Soko dans A l’Origine
Christa Theret in LOL
Melanie Thierry in Le dernier pour la route

Best Actor
Yvan Attal in Rapt
Francois Cluzet in A l’Origine
Francois Cluzet in Le Dernier pour la Route
Vincent Lindon in Welcome
Tahar Rahim in Un Prophete

Best Supporting Actor
Jean-Hugues Anglade in Persecution
Niels Arestrup in Un Prophete
Joeystarr in Le Bal des Actrices
Benoit Poelvoorde in Coco Avant Chanel
Michel Vuillermoz in Le Dernier pour la Route

Best Male Newcomer
Firat Ayverdi in Welcome
Adel Bencherif in Un Prophete
Vincent Lacostein Les Beaux Gosses
Tahar Rahim in Un Prophete
Vincent Rottiers in Je suis hereux que ma mere soit vivante

Best Foreign Film
Avatar, James Cameron, USA
Gran Torino, Clint Eastwood, USA
Milk, Gus Van Sant, USA
J’ai Tue Ma Mere, Xavier Dolan, Canada
Panique au Village, Stepahne Aubier and Vicent Patar, Belgium, Luxembourg and France
The White Ribbon, Michael Haneke
Slumdog Millionaire, Danny Boyle

[ 28 comments ] ( 1951 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1619 )

<<First <Back | 618 | 619 | 620 | 621 | 622 | 623 | 624 | 625 | 626 | 627 | Next> Last>>