Kathryn Hahn Interview for BAD WORDS -- I Love Her! 


Kathryn Hahn slides into a leading lady role in the new film "Bad Words" from Jason Bateman, making his feature-film directorial debut. Hahn, a scene stealer, nearly stole our hearts in "We're the Millers" as a horny camper, and now, she's playing it straight in "Bad Words" as a journalist writing an expose on Bateman's character -- a 40-year-old competing against kids at a national spelling bee contest.

Take a look at my fun interview with the actress to find out what attracted her to the movie and if she can even spell. HA!



[ 1 comment ] ( 12 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 806 )
"Mr. Peabody & Sherman," and "300: Rise of An Empire" Movie Review 


Two big films this weekend, we have the animated film "Mr. Peabody & Sherman" and the action-adventure sequel "300: Rise of An Empire."

In "Mr. Peabody & Sherman," it feels like the 1950s all over again! The companion piece of "The Rocky Bullwinkle Show" is now a big-screen event. From the creators of "The Croods" and "How to Train Your Dragon," and director of "The Lion King," the time-travelling adventures of an advanced canine, Mr. Peabody (voiced by Ty Burrell), and his adopted son, Sherman (voiced by Max Charles), are front and center in this animated film.

And, you may miss Gerard Butler in the sequel "300: Rise of an Empire," but is it enough for you to not see the sequel? Have no fear, we have a new hero in Greek general Themistokles (Sullivan Stapleton) who leads the charge against the invading Persian navy. But first, he must deal with the mortal-turned-god, Xerxes (Rodrigo Santoro), and Artemisia (Eva Green), the vengeful commander of the fleet. Original director Zack Synder takes a backseat as co-writer and producer and gave the helm to Noam Murro.

So which one is my pick of the week? Take a look:



[ 1 comment ] ( 10 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 784 )
"12 Years a Slave" Wins Best Picture at Predictable But Entertaining Oscars! 


And in the end, it was a predictable Oscar night! The frontrunners were true frontrunners with "12 Years a Slave" taking home the Best Picture trophy while "Gravity" won all technical awards. In the acting categories, Cate Blanchett won Best Actress, Matthew McConaughey was awarded the Best Actor trophy, while Jared Leto and Lupita Nyong'O received the Supporting Actor and Actress awards, respectively.

I think Ellen did a great job hosting the award, and the best musical performer for me was Pink singing "Over the Rainbow" in tribute to "The Wizard of Oz."

And here are the winners of the granddaddy of the Awards Season -- the 2014 Oscars:

Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale in “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern in “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor in “12 Years a Slave”
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club”

Actor in a Supporting Role
Barkhad Abdi in “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper in “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender in “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
WINNER: Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club”

Actress in a Leading Role
Amy Adams in “American Hustle”
WINNER: Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock in “Gravity”
Judi Dench in “Philomena”
Meryl Streep in “August: Osage County”

Actress in a Supporting Role
Sally Hawkins in “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence in “American Hustle”
WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o in “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts in “August: Osage County”
June Squibb in “Nebraska”

Animated Feature Film
“The Croods” Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
“Despicable Me 2” Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
“Ernest & Celestine” Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
WINNER: “Frozen” Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
“The Wind Rises” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Cinematography
“The Grandmaster” Philippe Le Sourd
WINNER: “Gravity” Emmanuel Lubezki
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Bruno Delbonnel
“Nebraska” Phedon Papamichael
“Prisoners” Roger A. Deakins

Costume Design
“American Hustle” Michael Wilkinson
“The Grandmaster” William Chang Suk Ping
WINNER: “The Great Gatsby” Catherine Martin
“The Invisible Woman” Michael O’Connor
“12 Years a Slave” Patricia Norris

Directing
“American Hustle” David O. Russell
WINNER: “Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón
“Nebraska” Alexander Payne
“12 Years a Slave” Steve McQueen
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Martin Scorsese

Documentary Feature
“The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
WINNER: “20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

Documentary Short Subject
“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
WINNER! “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

Film Editing
“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
WINNER: “Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

Foreign Language Film
“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
WINNER: “The Great Beauty” Italy
“The Hunt” Denmark
“The Missing Picture” Cambodia
“Omar” Palestine

Makeup and Hairstyling
WINNER: “Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Music (Original Score)
“The Book Thief” John Williams
WINNER: “Gravity” Steven Price
“Her” William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena” Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks” Thomas Newman

Music (Original Song)
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
WINNER: “Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Best Picture
“American Hustle” Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
“Captain Phillips” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
“Dallas Buyers Club” Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
“Her” Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
“Nebraska” Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
“Philomena” Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
WINNER: “12 Years a Slave” Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Nominees to be determined

Production Design
“American Hustle” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
“Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
WINNER: “The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
“Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
“12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Short Film (Animated)
“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
WINNER: “Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Short Film (Live Action)
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
WINNER: “Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Sound Editing
“All Is Lost" Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
WINNER: “Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

Sound Mixing
“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
WINNER: “Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
"Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Visual Effects
WINNER: “Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
“Before Midnight” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena” Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
WINNER: “12 Years a Slave” Screenplay by John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Screenplay by Terence Winter

Writing (Original Screenplay)
“American Hustle” Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” Written by Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club” Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
WINNER: “Her” Written by Spike Jonze
“Nebraska” Written by Bob Nelson

[ 5 comments ] ( 22 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 994 )
"12 Years a Slave" Dominates Independent Spirit Awards! See Full Winners List! 


Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" was the big winner at the 2014 Independent Spirit Awards taking home 5 trophies including Best Picture, Director, Supporting Female for Lupita N'Yongo, Screenplay for John Ridley, and Cinematography for Sean Bobbitt.

The pair of Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto of "Dallas Buyers Club" continued to top their respective categories of Best Actor and Supporting Actor.

Cate Blanchett took home the Best Actress trophy for Woody Allen's "Blue Jasmine."

Here's the complete list of winners of the 2014 Independent Spirit Awards:

BEST FEATURE:
WINNER: "12 Years A Slave"

"All Is Lost"
"Frances Ha"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"

BEST LEAD FEMALE:
WINNER: Cate Blanchett - "Blue Jasmine"

Julie Delpy - "Before Midnight"
Gaby Hoffman - "Crystal Fairy"
Brie Larson - "Short Term 12"
Shailene Woodley - "The Spectacular Now"

BEST LEAD MALE:
Bruce Dern - "Nebraska"
Chiwetel Ejiofor - "12 Years A Slave"
Oscar Isaac - "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Michael B. Jordan - "Fruitvale Station"
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey - "Dallas Buyers Club"
Robert Redford - "All Is Lost"

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE:
Melonie Diaz - "Fruitvale Station"
Sally Hawkins - "Blue Jasmine"
WINNER: Lupita N'Yongo - "12 Years A Slave"
Yolanda Ross - "Go For Sisters"
June Squibb - "Nebraska"

BEST SUPPORTING MALE:
Michael Fassbender - "12 Years A Slave"
Will Forte - "Nebraska"
James Gandolfini - "Enough Said"
WINNER: Jared Leto - "Dallas Buyers Club"
Keith Stanfield - "Short Term 12"

BEST DIRECTOR:
Shane Carruth - "Upstream Color"
J.C. Chandor - "All Is Lost"
WINNER: Steve McQueen - "12 Years A Slave"
Jeff Nichols - "Mud"
Alexander Payne - "Nebraska"

BEST FIRST FEATURE:
"Blue Caprice"
"Concussion"
WINNER: "Fruitvale Station"
"Una Noche"
"Wadjda"

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD:
"Computer Chess"
"Crystal Fairy"
"Museum Hours"
"Pit Stop"
WINNER: "This Is Martin Bonner"

BEST SCREENPLAY:

Woody Allen - "Blue Jasmine"
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater - "Before Midnight"
Nicole Holofcener - "Enough Said"
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber - "The Spectacular Now"
WINNER: John Ridley - "12 Years A Slave"

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY:
Lake Bell - "In A World"
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - "Don Jon"
WINNER: Bob Nelson - "Nebraska"
Jill Soloway - "Afternoon Delight"
Michael Starburry - "The Inevitable Defeat Of Mister & Pete"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Sean Bobbitt - "12 Years A Slave"

Benoit Debie - "Spring Breakers"
Bruno Delbonnel - "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Frank G. Demarco - "All Is Lost"
Matthias Grunsky - "Computer Chess"

BEST EDITING:
Shane Carruth & David Lowery - "Upstream Color"
Jem Cohen & Marc Vives - "Museum Hours"
Jennifer Lame - "Frances Ha"
Cindy Lee - "Una Noche"
WINNER: Nat Sanders - "Short Term 12"

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM:
"A Touch Of Sin"
WINNER: "Blue Is The Warmest Color"
"Gloria"
"The Great Beauty"
"The Hunt"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"The Act Of Killing"
"After Tiller"
"Gideon's Army"
"The Square"
WINNER: "Twenty Feet From Stardom"

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
WINNER: Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnson

Jacob Jaffke
Andrea Roa
Ferderick Thornton

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARDS:
Kalyanee Mam - "A River Changes Course"
WINNER: Jason Osder - "Let The Fire Burn"
Stephanie Spray & Pancho Valez - "Manakamana"

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARDS:

Aaron Douglas Johnston - "My Sisters' Quinceanera"
WINNER: Shaka King - "Newlyweeds"
Madeleine Olnek - "The Foxy Merkins"

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

"Mud"

[ 2 comments ] ( 26 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 881 )
REPOST: My Complete 2014 Oscar Predictions! 


The Oscar nominations for the 86th Academy Awards have been announced but who will win and who should win? In a banner year for great movies, 2013 gave us thought-provoking and entertaining experience at the cinema. On Oscar night, Steve McQueen’s “12 Years a Slave” will take home the top prize but Alfonso Cuaron’s “Gravity” will win all the technical awards including Best Director. Quite fitting since one provoked (“12 Years”) and the other entertained (“Gravity”).

And for those who know me, the Academy Awards is my Super Bowl! I’m a nerd when it comes to the Oscars! So I tried to predict the winners to help you with your Oscar pool.



And here's my complete and utterly fearless 2014 Oscar predictions:

Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale in “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern in “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor in “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club”

WILL WIN: Matthew McConaughey
SHOULD WIN: Matthew McConaughey

Actor in a Supporting Role

Barkhad Abdi in “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper in “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender in “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club”

WILL WIN: Jared Leto
SHOULD WIN: Jared Leto

Actress in a Leading Role

Amy Adams in “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock in “Gravity”
Judi Dench in “Philomena”
Meryl Streep in “August: Osage County”

WILL WIN: Cate Blanchett
SHOULD WIN: Sandra Bullock

But I’ll be happy either way!

Actress in a Supporting Role

Sally Hawkins in “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence in “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o in “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts in “August: Osage County”
June Squibb in “Nebraska”

WILL WIN: Lupita Nyong’O
SHOULD WIN: Lupita Nyong’O

Animated Feature Film

“The Croods” Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
“Despicable Me 2” Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
“Ernest & Celestine” Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
“Frozen” Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
“The Wind Rises” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

WILL WIN: “Frozen”
SHOULD WIN: “Frozen”

Cinematography

“The Grandmaster” Philippe Le Sourd
“Gravity” Emmanuel Lubezki
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Bruno Delbonnel
“Nebraska” Phedon Papamichael
“Prisoners” Roger A. Deakins

WILL WIN: “Gravity”
SHOULD WIN: “Gravity”
Simply the most beautiful movie of 2013

Costume Design

“American Hustle” Michael Wilkinson
“The Grandmaster” William Chang Suk Ping
“The Great Gatsby” Catherine Martin
“The Invisible Woman” Michael O’Connor
“12 Years a Slave” Patricia Norris

WILL WIN: “The Great Gatsby”
SHOULD WIN: “The Great Gatsby”

Directing

“American Hustle” David O. Russell
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón
“Nebraska” Alexander Payne
“12 Years a Slave” Steve McQueen
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Martin Scorsese

WILL WIN: “Gravity” Alfonso Cuaron
SHOULD WIN: “Gravity” Alfonso Cuaron

Documentary Feature

“The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
“20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

WILL WIN: “The Act of Killing”
SHOULD WIN: “20 Feet from Stardom”

I love Oppenheimer’s “The Act of Killing” and with its cinema background (the Indonesian death squad leaders reenact their killings as interpreted by their favorite movies), it may work with the Academy. But I also love “20 Feet from Stardom” which has been creating Oscar buzz since last summer.

Documentary Short Subject

“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

WILL WIN: “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
SHOULD WIN: “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

One of the most inspiring and uplifting films from Academy-Award winning filmmaker Malcolm Clarke who won the same category in 1988 for “You Don’t Have to Die.” A great sign!

Film Editing

“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

WILL WIN: “Gravity”:
SHOULD WIN: “Gravity”

Foreign Language Film

“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
“The Great Beauty” Italy
“The Hunt” Denmark
“The Missing Picture” Cambodia
“Omar” Palestine

WILL WIN: “The Great Beauty”
SHOULD WIN: “The Broken Circle Breakdown”
Italy’s “The Great Beauty” already won Europe’s Oscars (European Film Awards) and deservingly so, but my heart belongs to Belgium’s “The Broken Circle Breakdown.”

Makeup and Hairstyling

“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

WILL WIN: “Dallas Buyers Club”
SHOULD WIN: “Dallas Buyers Club”

The Academy will not give this award to “Jackass!” Or will they?

Music (Original Score)

“The Book Thief” John Williams
“Gravity” Steven Price
“Her” William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena” Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks” Thomas Newman

WILL WIN: “Gravity”
SHOULD WIN: “Gravity”

Music (Original Song)

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

WILL WIN: “Let It Go” – are you still singing the “Frozen” song? Yeah? Well there you go!
SHOULD WIN: “Please Mr. Kennedy,” oh wait, it was not nominated (darn you Academy!), so my heart now belongs to “Let It Go.”

Best Picture

“American Hustle” Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
“Captain Phillips” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
“Dallas Buyers Club” Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
“Her” Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
“Nebraska” Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
“Philomena” Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
“12 Years a Slave” Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Nominees to be determined

WILL WIN: “12 Years a Slave”
SHOULD WIN: “Gravity”

Production Design

“American Hustle” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
“Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
“The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
“Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
“12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

WILL WIN: “The Great Gatsby”
SHOULD WIN: “The Great Gatsby”

Short Film (Animated)

“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

WILL WIN: “Get a Horse”
SHOULD WIN: “Get a Horse”

Short Film (Live Action)

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

WILL WIN: “The Voorman Problem”
SHOULD WIN: “The Voorman Problem”

Sound Editing

“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

WILL WIN: “Gravity”
SHOULD WIN: “Gravity”

Sound Mixing

“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

WILL WIN: “Gravity”
SHOULD WIN: “Gravity”

Visual Effects

“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

WILL WIN: “Gravity”
SHOULD WIN: “Gravity”

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

“Before Midnight” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena” Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave” Screenplay by John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Screenplay by Terence Winter

WILL WIN: “12 Years a Slave”
SHOULD WIN: “Before Midnight” – Because I love the trilogy!

Writing (Original Screenplay)

“American Hustle” Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” Written by Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club” Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
“Her” Written by Spike Jonze
“Nebraska” Written by Bob Nelson

WILL WIN: “American Hustle”
SHOULD WIN: “Her” – Because the Academy largely ignored Spike Jonze’s masterpiece!


[ 1 comment ] ( 14 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1548 )

<<First <Back | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | Next> Last>>