"Toy Story 3" Remains Favorite Box-Office Plaything, Zooms Past $200 M 


It was a weekend of toys, Adam Sandler, and Tom Cruise; And in the end, only Sandler and Buzz and Woody remained victorious. Cruise, not so hot.

"Toy Story 3" maintained its No. 1 position with $59 million in its second weekend. So far, the enchanting Disney/Pixar animation has raised its domestic total to $226.6 million.

Meanwhile, Sandler and friends (namely Kevin James, Chris rock, David Spade, and Rob Schneider) debuted at No. 2. Their so-so comedy, "Grown Ups" opened with a respectable $41 million box-office take.

But Cruise and Cameron Diaz weren't as lucky. Their action-romantic thriller, "Knight and Day" debuted at No. 3 with $20.5 million. Factoring in its Wednesday opening, the film has sold only $27.8 million worth of tickets.

Here's the Top 10 list of box-office films for weekend of June 25th:

1. "Toy Story 3," $59 million.

2. "Grown Ups," $41 million.

3. "Knight and Day," $20.5 million.

4. "The Karate Kid," $15.4 million.

5. "The A-Team," $6 million.

6. "Get Him to the Greek," $3 million.

7. "Shrek Forever After," $2.9 million.

8. "Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time," $2.8 million.

9. "Killers," $2 million.

10. "Jonah Hex," $1.6 million.

[ 27 comments ] ( 1354 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1052 )
Who's Been Invited by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences? 


135 filmmakers and executives have been invited by the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences to join its ranks. Recent Oscar nominees and winners such as Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Mo'Nique, Carey Mulligan, Jeremy Renner, Gabourey Sidibe and Christoph Waltz have been invited to join; but even "Saw's" Tobin Bell and "Avatar's" Zoe Saldana received invites.

New members will be "baptized" in an invitation-only reception in September at the Academy's Fairbanks Center for Motion Picture Study in Beverly Hills.

Here's a complete list of the 2010 invitees:

Actors
Tobin Bell -- "Saw," "The Firm"
Vera Farmiga -- "Up in the Air," "The Departed"
Miguel Ferrer -- "Traffic," "RoboCop"
James Gandolfini -- "In the Loop," "Get Shorty"
Anna Kendrick -- "Up in the Air," "Twilight"
Mo'Nique -- "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire," "Phat Girlz"
Carey Mulligan -- "An Education," "Public Enemies"
Jeremy Renner -- "The Hurt Locker," "28 Weeks Later"
Ryan Reynolds -- "The Proposal," "X-Men Origins: Wolverine"
LaTanya Richardson Jackson -- "Mother and Child," "Losing Isaiah"
Peter Riegert -- "Traffic," "Crossing Delancey"
Sam Robards -- "A.I. Artificial Intelligence," "American Beauty"
Saoirse Ronan -- "The Lovely Bones," "Atonement"
Zoe Saldana -- "Avatar," "Star Trek"
Adam Sandler -- "Funny People," "Punch-Drunk Love"
Peter Sarsgaard -- "An Education," "Boys Don't Cry"
Gabourey Sidibe -- "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
Shaun Toub -- "Iron Man," "The Kite Runner"
Christoph Waltz -- "Inglourious Basterds"
George Wyner -- "A Serious Man," "American Pie 2"

Animators
Ken Bielenberg -- "Monsters vs Aliens," "Shrek"
Peter de Seve -- "Ice Age Dawn of the Dinosaurs," "Ratatouille"
Steve Hickner -- "Bee Movie," "The Prince of Egypt"
Angus MacLane -- "Toy Story 3," "WALL-E"
Darragh O'Connell -- "Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty," "Give Up Yer Aul Sins"
Simon Otto -- "How to Train Your Dragon," "Kung Fu Panda"
Bob Pauley -- "Toy Story 3," "Monsters, Inc."
Willem Thijssen -- "The Aroma of Tea," "A Greek Tragedy"

Art directors
Kim Sinclair -- "Avatar," "Cast Away"
Dave Warren -- "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street," "Bridget Jones's Diary"

At-Large
Darcy Antonellis
John Lowry

Casting director
Laura Rosenthal -- "The Messenger," "I'm Not There"

Cinematographers
Barry Ackroyd -- "The Hurt Locker," "United 93"
Christian Berger -- "The White Ribbon," "Cache"
Hagen Bogdanski -- "The Young Victoria," "The Lives of Others"
Shane Hurlbut -- "Terminator Salvation," "We Are Marshall"
Tom Hurwitz -- "Valentino The Last Emperor," "Ghosts of Abu Ghraib"
Dan Mindel -- "Star Trek," "Mission: Impossible III"
Tobias Schliessler -- "The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3," "Hancock"
Stephen Windon -- "The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift," "House of Wax"
Robert Yeoman -- "Get Him to the Greek," "The Squid and the Whale"

Costume designers
Catherine Leterrier -- "Coco before Chanel," "Avenue Montaigne"
Janet Patterson -- "Bright Star," "The Piano"

Directors
Jacques Audiard -- "A Prophet," "The Beat That My Heart Skipped"
Juan Jose Campanella -- "The Secret in Their Eyes," "Son of the Bride"
Lee Daniels -- "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire," "Shadowboxer"
Claudia Llosa -- "The Milk of Sorrow," "Madeinusa"
Lone Scherfig -- "An Education," "Italian for Beginners"
Adam Shankman -- "Bedtime Stories," "Hairspray"

Documentary
Nancy Baker -- "Rehearsing a Dream," "Born into Brothels"
Rick Goldsmith -- "The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon
Papers," "Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press"
Davis Guggenheim -- "It Might Get Loud," "An Inconvenient Truth"
Tia Lessin -- "Capitalism: A Love Story," "Trouble the Water"
Cara Mertes -- "The Betrayal," "My Country, My Country"
Frazer Pennebaker -- "Al Franken: God Spoke," "The War Room"
Julia Reichert -- "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant," "Seeing Red"
Morgan Spurlock -- "Where in the World Is Osama Bin Laden?," "Super Size Me"

Executives
Christopher W. Aronson
Jim Berk
Philippe Dauman
Sheila DeLoach
Donald Peter Granger
Nathan Kahane
Andrew Karpen
Ryan Kavanaugh
David Kosse
David Andrew Spitz
Emma Watts

Film editors
Robert Frazen -- "Synecdoche, New York," "Smart People"
Dana E. Glauberman -- "Up in the Air," "Thank You for Smoking"
Joe Klotz -- "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire," "Grace Is Gone"
Bob Murawski -- "The Hurt Locker," "Spider-Man"
John Refoua -- "Avatar," "Reno 911!: Miami"

Live-action short films
Joachim Back -- "The New Tenants"
Gregg Helvey -- "Kavi," "The Knife Grinder's Tale"

Makeup artists and hairstylists
Kris Evans -- "X-Men The Last Stand," "Pirates of the Caribbean: The
Curse of the Black Pearl"
Jane Galli -- "Knight and Day," "3:10 to Yuma"
Mindy Hall -- "Star Trek," "World Trade Center"
Joel Harlow -- "Star Trek," "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"
Jenny Shircore -- "The Young Victoria," "Elizabeth"

Music
Christophe Beck -- "The Hangover," "Bring It On"
Bono -- "Gangs of New York," "In the Name of the Father"
T Bone Burnett -- "Crazy Heart," "Cold Mountain"
The Edge -- "Gangs of New York," "GoldenEye"
Brian Tyler -- "Fast & Furious," "Aliens vs. Predator Requiem"

Producers
Stephanie Allain -- "Black Snake Moan," "Hustle & Flow"
Gregory Jacobs -- "The Informant!," "The Good German"
Jon Landau -- "Avatar," "Titanic"
Marc Turtletaub -- "Away We Go," "Little Miss Sunshine"
Glenn Williamson -- "Sunshine Cleaning," "Hollywoodland"

Production designers

Kirk M. Pertruccelli -- "The Incredible Hulk," "The Patriot"
Edward S. Verreaux -- "G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra," "Jurassic Park III"

Public relations
Dwight Caines
Suzanne M. Cole
Tommy Gargotta
Sophie Gluck
Josh Greenstein
Pamela Levine
Wendy Lightbourn
Michele Robertson
Tony Sella

Set decorators
Maggie Gray -- "The Young Victoria," "Ella Enchanted"
Douglas A. Mowat -- "Role Models," "The Sixth Sense"
Caroline Smith -- "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus," "Match Point"

Sound
Frank Eulner -- "Iron Man 2," "Hellboy"
Adam Jenkins -- "I Love You, Man," "Crash"
Tony Lamberti -- "Inglourious Basterds," "Sideways"
Dennis Leonard -- "Disney's A Christmas Carol," "The Polar Express"
Tom Myers -- "Up," "WALL-E"
Paul N.J. Ottosson -- "The Hurt Locker," "Spider-Man 3"
Resul Pookutty -- "Ghajini," "Slumdog Millionaire"
Gary A. Rizzo -- "How to Train Your Dragon," "The Dark Knight"
Michael Silvers -- "Up," "Ratatouille"
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle -- "Avatar," "The Simpsons Movie"

Visual effects
Matt Aitken -- "District 9," "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
Karen Ansel -- "Angels & Demons," "Men in Black II"
Richard Baneham -- "Avatar," "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers"
Eric Barba -- "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button," "Zodiac"
Paul Debevec -- "Avatar," "King Kong"
Russell Earl -- "Star Trek," "Transformers"
Steve Galich -- "Date Night," "Transformers"
Andrew R. Jones -- "Avatar," "I, Robot"
Dan Kaufman -- "District 9," "Ocean's Thirteen"
Derek Spears -- "The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor," "Superman Returns"
Steve Sullivan -- "Avatar," "Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith"
Michael J. Wassel -- "Hellboy II: The Golden Army," "The Bourne Identity"

Writers
Neill Blomkamp -- "District 9"
Mark Boal -- "The Hurt Locker," "In the Valley of Elah"
Geoffrey Fletcher -- "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
Nick Hornby -- "An Education," "Fever Pitch"
Alex Kurtzman -- "Star Trek," "Mission: Impossible III"
Tom McCarthy -- "Up," "The Visitor"
Roberto Orci -- "Star Trek," "Mission: Impossible III"
Terri Tatchell -- "District 9"

SOURCE: THE HOLLYWOOD REPORTER

[ 41 comments ] ( 1412 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 989 )
2010 Los Angeles Film Festival Audience Award Winners 


Before screening the Closing Night film ("Despicable Me"), Film Independent has announced its 2010 Los Angeles Film Festival audience award winners. According to HollywoodNews.com:

The 2010 Los Angeles Film Festival screened over 200 feature films, shorts, and music videos, representing more than 40 countries. This year, the Festival received more than 4,700 submissions from filmmakers around the world. The final selections represent 28 World, North American, and U.S. premieres, which more than doubled from 2009. The number of films competing in the narrative and documentary competition categories also increased this year from 13 to 18, of which half are World premieres.


Here's the complete list of winners of the 2010 Los Angeles Film Festival audience awards:

Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature

Winner: Four Lions directed by Christopher Morris
Writers: Christopher Morris, Jesse Armstrong, and Sam Bain
Producers: Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
Cast: Riz Ahmed, Arsher Ali, Nigel Lindsay, Kayvan Novak, and Adeel Akhtar
Film Description: (England) Never one to shy away from taboo subjects, celebrated British satirist Christopher Morris tackles modern jihadism in this comedy of terrors about four bumbling suicide bombers in training.

Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature

Winner: Thunder Soul
Director: Mark Landsman
Producers: Keith Calder, Mark Landsman, Jessica Wu
Featuring: The Kashmere Stage Band, Conrad O. Johnson
Film Description: A high school band unlike any other, the Kashmere Stage Band was a worldwide sensation in the ‘70s. Thirty-five years later, the band reunites to pay tribute to the man who made it all possible.

Audience Award for Best International Feature

Winner: Presumed Guilty
Directors: Roberto Hernández and Geoffrey Smith
Producers: Layda Negrete, Roberto Hernández, Martha Sosa, Yissel Ibarra
Film Description: (Mexico) In Mexico, where 92 percent of convictions are not based on any physical evidence, two lawyers use the documentary lens to expose an abominable justice system and free one innocent man.

Audience Award for Best Short Film

Winner: Dock Ellis & the LSD No-No
Director: James Blagden
Producers: Christopher Isenberg, Donnell Alexander, Neille Ilel
Description: Dock Ellis’ legendary LSD-fueled no-hitter is revisited by the man himself.

Audience Award for Best Music Video

Winner: This Too Shall Pass
Directors: James Frost, OK Go, Syyn Labs
Producer: Shirley Moyers
Music: OK Go

More information can be found at LAFilmFest.com

[ 30 comments ] ( 1352 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 853 )
"X-Men: First Class" Enlists Michael Fassbender as Magneto 


Michael Fassbender, who played the Canadian spy Archie Hicox in "Inglourious Basterds," has been cast to play baddie Magneto in "X-Men: First Class" to be directed by Matthew Vaughn ("Kick-Ass").

Fassbender will join James McAvoy, who is set to play Professor Xavier.



Here's the logline of the film:

"X-Men: First Class, following the classic Marvel mythology, charts the epic beginning of the X-Men saga. Before Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr took the names Professor X and Magneto, they were two young men discovering their powers for the first time. Before they were archenemies, they were closest of friends, working together, with other Mutants (some familiar, some new), to stop the greatest threat the world has ever known. In the process, a rift between them opened, which began the eternal war between Magneto’s Brotherhood and Professor X’s X-Men."

The film is set to go on production late summer and is set for release June 3, 2011.

[ 34 comments ] ( 1340 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 885 )
Watch "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" Movie Review 


Find out why I'm calling this film the best of the franchise so far, plus see interview snippets with Robert Pattinson, Kristen Stewart, and Taylor Lautner about the series' characters. (to read my full "Twilight Saga: Eclipse" movie review, click here)



[ 39 comments ] ( 1589 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1080 )

<<First <Back | 569 | 570 | 571 | 572 | 573 | 574 | 575 | 576 | 577 | 578 | Next> Last>>