Watch My "Super 8" Movie Review! Why I'm Calling This One of Summer's Best! 


(For my written review of "Super 8," click here; Interview with Kyle Chandler, click here; Interview with Elle Fanning, click here; Interview with the "Super 8" kids, click here)

Here's more "Super 8" info from Yahoo:

In the summer of 1979, a group of friends in a small Ohio town witness a catastrophic train crash while making a super 8 movie and soon suspect that it was not an accident. Shortly after, unusual disappearances and inexplicable events begin to take place in town, and the local Deputy tries to uncover the truth - something more terrifying than any of them could have imagined.

Also Known As: Darlings
Super 8: The IMAX Experience

Production Status: In Production/Awaiting Release

Genres: Action/Adventure, Science Fiction/Fantasy and Thriller

Release Date: June 10th, 2011 (wide)

MPAA Rating: PG 13 for for intense sequences of sci-fi action and violence, language and some drug use.

Distributors: Paramount Pictures

Production Co.: Bad Robot, Amblin Entertainment

Studios: Paramount Pictures

Filming Locations: Los Angeles, California, USA
Weirton, West Virginia, USA

Produced in: United States

Cast and Credits

Starring: Kyle Chandler, Elle Fanning, Ron Eldard, Noah Emmerich, Gabriel Basso

Directed by: J.J. Abrams

Produced by: Guy Riedel, J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk

[ 39 comments ] ( 1412 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1206 )
Darren Aronofsky Wants to Sail "Noah's Ark!" 


Darren Aronofsky is shopping his edgy-retelling of "Noah's Ark" according to Deadline. The director of "Black Swan" and "The Wrestler" wrote the script which is getting a rewrite by John Logan. Apparently, the director's vision needs about $130 million to make the project. New Regency is considering to co-finance the film while Paramount, Fox, and Summit are each thinking of stepping into the role of paying the other half.

Deadline is describing the "Noah" project as a big fantasy epic and Aronofsky is passionate about it and wants it to be his next film after leaving "Wolverine."

But be careful, the last time Aronofsky made a "big fantasy epic" was the messy "The Fountain." Keeping my fingers crossed that "Noah" will not be as narratively sloppy as the Hugh Jackman-Rachel Weisz 2006 flop.

[ 35 comments ] ( 1466 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1299 )
A New "Romeo and Juliet" Film Starring "True Grit's" Hailee Steinfeld 


Hailee Steinfeld is set to play Juliet in Carlo Carlei's adaptation of William Shakespeare's "Romeo and Juliet." Now, Variety is saying that "The Road" and "Let Me In" star, Kodi Smit-McPhee is in talks to play Benvolio, Romeo's cousin who tries to keep the peace between Tybalt and Mercutio.

Holly Hunter is already onboard to play Juliet's nurse, while Ed Westwick ("Gossip Girl") is set to star as Juliet's cousin Tybalt.

The script is written by Julian Fellowes who penned "Gosford Park." Production is set to start this summer in Italy. But the big question, do we really need another "Romeo and Juliet" movie? Didn't "Gnomeo and Juliet" already ran this project to the ground? :tongue

[ 37 comments ] ( 1755 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1284 )
Who Will Write "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" Reboot? 


Paramount has tapped Josh Appelbaum and Andre Nemec to revive "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" according to Deadline. The writing team helped resuscitate the studio's "Mission Impossible" with their script for "Ghost Protocol," and now, Paramount is banking on them to say cowabunga dude with the planned reboot of "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles."

The writing team recently rewrote Summit's "Now You See Me" which Louis Leterrier is set to direct. With Appelbaum and Nemec's participation, will our favorite kick-ass turtles finally return to the big screen?

[ 19 comments ] ( 1061 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1198 )
"Tron: Legacy" Sequel in the Works! Really? 


"Tron: Legacy" bored the heck out of me. That world lived and died in the 1982 original. The 2010 reimagining of the film was lifeless except for Daft Punk's pulsating music.

So to my surprise, Disney has tapped scribe David Digilio to write the sequel to "Tron: Legacy" according to The Hollywood Reporter. The article calls the "Tron" project an intriguing proposition since the last film was not enough of a slamdunk to make a sequel. It didn't make enough money, and it was not received well critically.

Previous writers, Adam Horowitz and Adam Kitsis, were slated to return but are currently busy with their upcoming ABC show, "Once Upon a Time." It is unclear whether "Tron: Legacy" director, Joseph Kosinski, would come back to helm.

DiGilio's previous writing experience was Disney's "Eight Below," yes, the drama about dogs!

[ 32 comments ] ( 1267 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1145 )

<<First <Back | 441 | 442 | 443 | 444 | 445 | 446 | 447 | 448 | 449 | 450 | Next> Last>>