Is "The Social Network" Accurate? If We Based it on Mark Zuckerberg's PR Campaign, Then It Is 


First of, I don't know why Facebook founder Mark Zuckerberg is even attempting to fight "The Social Network." I think he was presented in a good light -- sort of like an anti-hero you want to protect. Jesse Eisenberg greatly portrayed him, and director David Fincher and scriptwriter Aaron Sorkin gave him narrative credence.

But apparently, behind the scenes, Zuckerberg is waging a public relations battle against Sony's "The Social Network." Click here to read the complete story inside the Facebook founder's fight against the controversial film.

[ 29 comments ] ( 1248 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 842 )
Jay Baruchel, Seann William Scott to Play Hockey in "Goon!" 


Jay Baruchel (pictured left) and Seann William Scott (second from left) are getting ready to play hockey in the indie comedy "Goon." Alison Pill (third from left) and Marc-Andre Grondin (right) complete the cast. The film will begin shooting in Winnipeg mid-October from director Michael Dowse.

Baruchel and Evan Goldberg wrote the script inspired by the book "Goon: The True Story of an Unlikely Journey into Minor League Hockey" by Doug Smith and Adam Frattasio.

Baruchel, who's also producing, will play the best friend of Doug Glatt (Scott), a bouncer who has been touched by the fist of God! Where can he go to test his powerful fist? To inspire a downtrodden hockey team of course! Pill plays the female lead while Grondin stars as a French-Canadian star hockey player.

[ 25 comments ] ( 682 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 801 )
Movie Featuring Beach Boys But Not About Beach Boys! There's a John Stamos Connection! 


There's a planned film by Fox 2000 is an untitled Beach Boys project which revolves around the band's music but is not a biopic according to The Hollywood Reporter.

The "Hairspray" team of Craig Zadan and Neil Meron is behind the project. John Stamos will also be producing. Why? Well, the actor has toured with The Beach Boys as their drummer and has personal connection with the band since appearing in the music video of "Kokomo."

Susannah Grant (the upcoming "Burlesque" and "Footloose") is writing the project which will be very similar to "Mamma Mia!" where the music of ABBA was largely incorporated within the narrative of the film.

[ 30 comments ] ( 1147 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 846 )
Tables Are Turned! Now, I'm the One Being Interviewed! Check Out These Fun Interviews! 
Tom from YouTube interviewed me for his channel. He's a movie buff, just like you and I, and he was a great interviewer! Check out his YouTube channel right here, and watch our two-part interviews below.





[ 9 comments ] ( 737 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 804 )
Be My Friend and Watch My "Social Network" Movie Review!  


"The Social Network" arrives in theaters near you, but should you friend the film? Take a look at my latest status update, oh, and you can friend me on Facebook too by clicking here.



For my in-depth written review of "The Social Network," click here.

Here's more info on the film from Yahoo:

On a fall night in 2003, Harvard undergrad and computer programming genius Mark Zuckerberg sits down at his computer and heatedly begins working on a new idea. In a fury of blogging and programming, what begins in his dorm room soon becomes a global social network and a revolution in communication. A mere six years and 500 million friends later, Mark Zuckerberg is the youngest billionaire in history, but for this entrepreneur, success leads to both personal and legal complications.

Also Known As: Untitled Columbia Pictures/Aaron Sorkin Facebook Project
Production Status: In Production/Awaiting Release
Logline: You don't get to 500 million friends without making a few enemies.
Genres: Drama and Biopic
Running Time: 2 hr.
Release Date: October 1st 2010 (wide)
MPAA Rating: PG-13 for sexual content, drug and alcohol use and language.
Production Co.: Scott Rudin Productions, Michael De Luca Productions, Trigger Street Productions
Studios: Columbia TriStar Motion Picture Group
Filming Locations: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Los Angeles, California, United States
Produced in: United States

Cast and Credits
Starring: Jesse Eisenberg, Justin Timberlake, Andrew Garfield, Joseph Mazzello, Armie Hammer
Directed by: David Fincher
Produced by: Kevin Spacey, Scott Rudin, Michael de Luca

[ 28 comments ] ( 1260 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 1551 )

<<First <Back | 526 | 527 | 528 | 529 | 530 | 531 | 532 | 533 | 534 | 535 | Next> Last>>