Anna Kendrick Talks About "Up in the Air" 


I adore Anna Kendrick! She has a wonderful knack for stealing scenes, whether it's "Up in the Air" or the "Twilight" films. In this interview, we talked about:

*** How she got involved in making "Up in the Air"
*** Jason Reitman wrote the part
*** The audition process
*** Her character, Natalie Keener
*** The characters
*** Stealing scenes
*** Her role as Jessica in "Twilight" and "New Moon"
*** Her Rising Star Award at the upcoming Palm Springs International Film Festival


TAKE A LOOK AND HAVE FUN!



Here's more info on "Up in the Air" courtesy of Yahoo:

Cast and Credits
Starring: George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Jason Bateman, Danny McBride
Directed by: Jason Reitman
Produced by: Tom Pollock, Joe Medjuck, Ted Griffin

Ryan Bingham, is a corporate downsizing expert whose cherished life on the road is threatened just as he is on the cusp of reaching ten million frequent flyer miles and just after he's met the frequent-traveler woman of his dreams.
Genres: Comedy, Drama and Adaptation
Release Date: December 4th, 2009 (limited); December 11th (expansion); December 25th (wide)
MPAA Rating: R for language and some sexual content.
Distributors:
Paramount Pictures

[ 24 comments ] ( 1282 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1011 )
Vera Farmiga Interview for "Up in the Air" 


Miss Vera Farmiga is such a sweet, classy lady, and a fantastic actress as well! She's wonderful in the upcoming film "Up in the Air." In this interview, we talked about:

*** Her involvement with the film
*** Her character Alex Goran
*** Jason Reitman's heroines
*** The characters in the film
*** Working with Anna Kendrick
*** Working with George Clooney
*** She once said, "acting can be a noble profession," does she still believe that?


TAKE A LOOK AND HAVE FUN!



Here's more info on "Up in the Air" courtesy of Yahoo:

Cast and Credits
Starring: George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Jason Bateman, Danny McBride
Directed by: Jason Reitman
Produced by: Tom Pollock, Joe Medjuck, Ted Griffin

Ryan Bingham, is a corporate downsizing expert whose cherished life on the road is threatened just as he is on the cusp of reaching ten million frequent flyer miles and just after he's met the frequent-traveler woman of his dreams.
Genres: Comedy, Drama and Adaptation
Release Date: December 4th, 2009 (limited); December 11th (expansion); December 25th (wide)
MPAA Rating: R for language and some sexual content.
Distributors:
Paramount Pictures

[ 36 comments ] ( 1773 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 997 )
John Woo's "Red Cliff" Movie Review 


Action-cinema master John Woo returns with the breathtaking war epic “Red Cliff.” The film tells the legendary tale of the Battle of Red Cliff that took place in China in 208 A.D. It’s a well-directed action adventure that will delight moviegoers.

Making his first Chinese film in 16 years, Woo returns to his roots with a movie that can rival any Hollywood blockbuster in scope and scale. With an estimated budget of $80 million, “Red Cliff” is the most expensive Asian-financed film to date.

The story of “Red Cliff” was first immortalized in the classic Chinese novel Romance of the Three Kingdoms. It evolves around a historical battle that tells of the great intelligence and bravery of the ancient people of China. Read More...

[ 15 comments ] ( 2018 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 984 )
"Up," "Coraline" Top 2009 Annie Award Nominees 


The International Animated Film Society has announced the 2009 Annie Award nominations! "Up" and "Coraline" led the pack in the film categories.

Award recipients will claim their trophies at the 37th Annual Annie Awards scheduled for Saturday, February 6, 2010 at UCLA's Royce Hall in Los Angeles, California.

Here's the list of nominees of the 37th Annual Annie Awards:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

* Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs — Sony Pictures Animation
* Coraline — Laika
* Fantastic Mr. Fox — 20th Century Fox
* The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* The Secret of Kells — Cartoon Saloon
* Up — Pixar Animation Studios

Best Home Entertainment Production

* Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas — Universal Animation Studios
* Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder — The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
* Green Latern: First Flight — Warner Bros. Animation
* Open Season 2 — Sony Pictures Animation
* SpongeBob vs. The Big One — Nickelodeon

Best Animated Short Subject

* Pups of Liberty — Picnic Pictures
* Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 — ShadowMachine
* Santa, The Fascist Years — Plymptoons
* The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky — Barley Films
* The Story of Walls — Badmash Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Commercial

* Goldfish: In The Dark — Blur Studios, Inc.
* Idaho Lottery “Twiceland” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
* Nutty Trade — Blue Sky Studios
* Spanish Lottery “Deportees” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
* The Spooning — Screen Novelties /Acne Media

Best Animated Television Production

* Glenn Martin, DDS — Tornante, Cuppa Coffee Studios & Rogers Communications
* Merry Madagascar — DreamWorks Animation
* Prep and Landing — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
* The Simpsons — Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children

* Mickey Mouse Clubhouse — Disney Television Animation
* SpongeBob SquarePants — Nickelodeon
* The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack — Cartoon Network Studios
* The Mighty B! — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
* The Penguins of Madagascar — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects

* Scott Cegielski “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
* Alexander Feigin “9” — 9 L.L.C.
* Eric Froemling “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
* Tom Kluyskens “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
* James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production

* Mark Donald “B.O.B.'s Big Break” — DreamWorks Animation
* Mark Mitchell “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Kevan Shorey “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
* Tony Smeed “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Phillip To “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space” — DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

* Andreas Deja “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Travis Knight “Coraline” — Laika
* Daniel Nguyen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
* Bruce Smith “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Television Production

* Bryan Arnett “The Mighty B! - Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
* Ben Balistreri “Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends” — Cartoon Network Studios
* Craig Kellman “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
* Bill Schwab “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production

* Daniel Lopez Munoz “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
* Shane Prigmore “Coraline” — Laika
* Shannon Tindle “Coraline” — Laika

Directing in a Television Production

* Pam Cooke & Jansen Yee “American Dad: Brains, Brains & Automobiles” — 20th Century Fox/Fuzzy Door/Underdog
* Rob Fendler “Popzilla” — Animax
* John Infantino, J.G. Quintel “The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Candy Casanova” — Cartoon Network Studios
* Bret Haaland “The Penguins of Madagascar - Launchtime” — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
* Jennifer Oxley “The Wonder Pets: Help The Monster” — Nickelodeon/Little Airplane Productions

Directing in a Feature Production

* Wes Anderson “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
* Pete Docter “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
* Christopher Miller, Phil Lord “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
* Hayao Miyazaki “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
* Henry Selick “Coraline” — Laika

Music in a Television Production

* Michael Giacchino “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Kevin Kiner “Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Weapons Factory” — Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
* Guy Moon “The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology-The Big Beginning” — Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production

* Bruno Coulais “Coraline” — Laika
* Michael Giacchino “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
* Joe Hisaishi “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
* John Powell “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs” — Blue Sky Studios

Production Design in a Television Production

* Mac George “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Andy Harkness “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Janice Kubo “Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends” — Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production

* Christopher Appelhans “Coraline” — Laika
* Ian Gooding “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline” — Laika
* Christophe Vacher “9” — 9 L.L.C.

Storyboarding in a Television Production

* Sunil Hall “The Mighty B!: Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper
* Brandon Kruse “The Fairly OddParents: Fly Boy” — Nickelodeon
* Robert Koo “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
* Joe Mateo “Prep and Landing” — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios Kite Productions
* Adam Van Wyk “The Spectacular Spider-Man: Final Curtain” — Culver Entertainment

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

* Sharon Bridgeman “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
* Chris Butler “Coraline” — Laika
* Ronnie Del Carmen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
* Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
* Peter Sohn “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production

* Danny Jacobs - Voice of King Julien - “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
* Nicky Jones - Voice of Chowder - “Chowder: The Dinner Theatre” — Cartoon Network Studios
* Tom Kenny - Voice of SpongeBob - “SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square” — Nickelodeon
* Dwight Schultz - Voice of Mung Daal - “Chowder:The Party Cruise” — Cartoon Network Studios
* Willow Smith - Voice of Abby - “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

* Jen Cody - Voice of Charlotte - “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Dawn French - Voice of Miss Forcible - “Coraline” — Laika
* Hugh Laurie - Voice of Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. - “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
* John Leguizamo - Voice of Sid - “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur” — Blue Sky Studios
* Jenifer Lewis - Voice of Mama Odie - “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Television Production

* Daniel Chun - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX” — Gracie Films
* Kevin Deters, Stevie Wermers-Skelton - “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Valentina L. Garza - “The Simpsons: Four Great Women and a Manicure” — Gracie Films
* Billy Kimball and Ian Maxtone-Graham - “The Simpsons: Gone Maggie Gone” — Gracie Films
* Billy Lopez - “The Wonder Pets - Save the Honey Bears” — Nickelodeon Productions/Little Airplane Productions

Writing in a Feature Production

* Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach - “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
* Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy - “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
* Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers - “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
* Christopher Miller and Phil Lord - “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg

June Foray — Tom Sito

Ub Iwerks Award — William T. Reeves

Special Achievement — Martin Meunier and Brian McLean

Certificate of Merit — Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside

[ 44 comments ] ( 1809 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 958 )
Spirit Awards Nominations Announced! "Precious," "The Last Station" Score! 


Film Independent, the non-profit arts organization behind the Spirit Awards and the Los Angeles Film Festival, announced nominations this morning for the 25th Film Independent Spirit Awards.

Nominees for Best Feature include "(500) Days Of Summer," "Amreeka," "Precious," "Sin Nombre," and "The Last Station."

Taraji P. Henson and Matt Dillon also announced finalists for the Acura Someone to Watch Award, the Truer Than Fiction Award, and the Piaget Producers Award.

A Serious Man was selected for the Robert Altman Award, which is given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast.

The awards show will be held March 5, two days before the Oscars. The event will be held at the LA Live campus downtown.

Visit the Spirit Awards official site right here.

And now, the nominees of the 25th Film Independent Spirit Awards:

BEST FEATURE

"(500) Days Of Summer" - Producers: Mason Novick, Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Steven J. Wolfe
"Amreeka" - Producers: Paul Barkin, Christina Piovesan
"Precious" - Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness
"Sin Nombre" - Producer: Amy Kaufman
"The Last Station" - Producers: Bonnie Arnold, Chris Curling, Jens Meuer

BEST DIRECTOR

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen - "A Serious Man"
Lee Daniels - "Precious"
Cary Joji Fukunaga - "Sin Nombre"
James Gray - "Two Lovers"
Michael Hoffman - "The Last Station"

BEST SCREENPLAY

Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman - "The Messenger"
Michael Hoffman - "The Last Station"
Lee Toland Krieger - "The Vicious Kind"
Greg Mottola - "Adventureland"
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber - "(500) Days Of Summer"

BEST FIRST FEATURE

"A Single Man" - Director: Tom Ford; Producers: Tom Ford, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno, Chris Weitz
"Crazy Heart" - Director: Scott Cooper; Producers: T Bone Burnett, Judy Cairo, Rob Carliner, Scott Cooper, Robert Duvall
"Easier With Practice" - Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez; Producer: Cookie Carosella
"Paranormal Activity" - Director: Oren Peli; Producer: Jason Blum, Oren Peli
"The Messenger" - Director: Oren Moverman; Producers: Mark Gordon, Lawrence Inglee, Zach Miller

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY


Sophie Barthes - "Cold Souls"
Scott Cooper - "Crazy Heart"
Cherien Dabis - "Amreeka"
Geoffrey Fletcher - "Precious"
Tom Ford, David Scearce - "A Single Man"

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.

"Big Fan" - Writer/Director: Robert Siegel; Producers: Elan Bogarin, Jean Kouremetis
"Humpday" - Writer/Director/Producer: Lynn Shelton
"The New Year Parade" - Writer/Director: Tom Quinn; Producers: Steve Beal, Tom Quinn
"Treeless Mountain" - Writer/Director: So Yong Kim; Producers: Bradley Rust Gray, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim, Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy
"Zero Bridge" - Writer/Director: Tariq Tapa; Producers: Josée Lajoie, Hilal Ahmed Langoo, Tariq Tapa

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Maria Bello - "Downloading Nancy"
Nisreen Faour - "Amreeka"
Helen Mirren - "The Last Station"
Gwyneth Paltrow - "Two Lovers"
Gabourey Sidibe - "Precious"

BEST MALE LEAD

Jeff Bridges - "Crazy Heart"
Colin Firth - "A Single Man"
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - "(500) Days Of Summer"
Souléymane Sy Savané - "Goodbye Solo"
Adam Scott - "The Vicious Kind"

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Dina Korzun - "Cold Souls"
Mo’Nique - "Precious"
Samantha Morton - "The Messenger"
Natalie Press - "Fifty Dead Men Walking"
Mia Wasikowska - "That Evening Sun"

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Jemaine Clement - "Gentlemen Broncos"
Woody Harrelson - "The Messenger"
Christian McKay - "Me and Orson Welles"
Raymond McKinnon - "That Evening Sun"
Christopher Plummer - "The Last Station"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Roger Deakins - "A Serious Man"
Adriano Goldman - "Sin Nombre"
Anne Misawa - "Treeless Mountain"
Andrij Parekh - "Cold Souls"
Peter Zeitlinger - "Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans"

BEST DOCUMENTARY

"Anvil! The Story of Anvil" - Director: Sacha Gervasi
"Food, Inc." - Director: Robert Kenner
"More Than A Game" - Director: Kristopher Belman
"October Country" - Directors: Donal Mosher, Michael Palmieri
"Which Way Home" - Director: Rebecca Cammisa

BEST FOREIGN FILM


"A Prophet" - (France) Director: Jacques Audiard
"An Education" - (UK/France) Director: Lone Scherfig
"Everlasting Moments" - (Sweden) Director: Jan Troell
"Mother" - (South Korea) Director: Bong Joon-Ho
"The Maid" - (Chile) Director: Sebastián Silva

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD


Kyle Patrick Alvarez - "Easier With Practice"
Asiel Norton - "Redland"
Tariq Tapa - "Zero Bridge"

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD


Natalia Almada - "El General"
Jessica Oreck - "Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo"
Bill Ross, Turner Ross - "45365"

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

Karin Chien - "The Exploding Girl," "Santa Mesa"
Larry Fessenden - "I Sell the Dead," "The House of the Devil"
Dia Sokol - "Beeswax," "Nights & Weekends"

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

"A Serious Man"
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Casting Directors: Ellen Chenoweth, Rachel Tenner
Ensemble Cast: Richard Kind, Sari Lennick, Jessica McManus, Fred Melamed, Michael Stuhlbarg, Aaron Wolff

[ 31 comments ] ( 1355 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1003 )

<<First <Back | 673 | 674 | 675 | 676 | 677 | 678 | 679 | 680 | 681 | 682 | Next> Last>>