"Inglourious Basterds," "Nine" Lead Nominations for 15th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards 


The Broadcast Film Critics Association (yes, I'm a proud voting member!) has announced the nominees for the 15th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards.

The winners will be announced at the Critics' Choice Movie Awards live on Friday, January 15, 2009 at 9:00 PM ET/PT. This year's event will take place at the Hollywood Palladium and will be hosted by Kristin Chenoweth. For the third year in a row VH1 will broadcast the gala live on the network.

"Inglourious Basterds" and "Nine" each received an unprecedented ten nominations for the 15th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards. "Inglourious Basterds" garnered nods for Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Ensemble, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Costume Design and Best Action Movie. "Nine" received nominations for Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress, Best Ensemble, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup, Best Sound and Best Song.

"Avatar," "Up in the Air," and "The Hurt Locker" each received eight nominations.

NOMINEES FOR THE 15TH ANNUAL CRITICS' CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Nine
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up In The Air

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - "Crazy Heart"
George Clooney - "Up In The Air"
Colin Firth - "A Single Man"
Morgan Freeman - "Invictus"
Viggo Mortensen - "The Road"
Jeremy Renner - "The Hurt Locker"

BEST ACTRESS
Emily Blunt - "The Young Victoria"
Sandra Bullock - "The Blind Side"
Carey Mulligan - "An Education"
Saoirse Ronan - "The Lovely Bones"
Gabourey Sidibe - "Precious"
Meryl Streep - "Julie & Julia"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon - "Invictus"
Woody Harrelson - "The Messenger"
Christian McKay - "Me And Orson Welles"
Alfred Molina - "An Education"
Stanley Tucci - "The Lovely Bones"
Christoph Waltz - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard - "Nine"
Vera Farmiga - "Up In The Air"
Anna Kendrick - "Up In The Air"
Mo'Nique - "Precious"
Julianne Moore - "A Single Man"
Samantha Morton - "The Messenger"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jae Head - "The Blind Side"
Bailee Madison - "Brothers"
Max Records - "Where The Wild Things Are"
Saoirse Ronan - "The Lovely Bones"
Kodi Smit-McPhee - "The Road"

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Precious
Star Trek
Up In The Air

BEST DIRECTING
Kathryn Bigelow - "The Hurt Locker"
James Cameron - "Avatar"
Lee Daniels - "Precious"
Clint Eastwood - "Invictus"
Jason Reitman - "Up In The Air"
Quentin Tarantino - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mark Boal - "The Hurt Locker"
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - "A Serious Man"
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber - "(500) Days Of Summer"
Bob Peterson, Peter Docter - "Up"
Quentin Tarantino - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach - "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell - "District 9"
Geoffrey Fletcher - "Precious"
Tom Ford, David Scearce - "A Single Man"
Nick Hornby - "An Education"
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner - "Up In The Air"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Ackroyd - "The Hurt Locker"
Dion Beebe - "Nine"
Mauro Fiore - "Avatar"
Andrew Lesnie - "The Lovely Bones"
Robert Richardson - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST ART DIRECTION
Dan Bishop - "A Single Man"
Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg - "Avatar"
John Myhre, Gordon Sim - "Nine"
Naomi Shohan, George De Titta, Jr. - "The Lovely Bones"
David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST EDITING
Dana E. Glauberman - "Up In The Air"
Sally Menke - "Inglourious Basterds"
Bob Murawski, Chris Innis - "The Hurt Locker"
Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron - "Avatar"
Claire Simpson, Wyatt Smith - "Nine"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood - "Nine"
Janet Patterson - "Bright Star"
Sandy Powell - "The Young Victoria"
Anna Sheppard - "Inglourious Basterds"
Casey Storm - "Where The Wild Things Are"

BEST MAKEUP
Avatar
District 9
Nine
The Road
Star Trek

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
The Lovely Bones
Star Trek
2012

BEST SOUND
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Nine
Star Trek

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Princess And The Frog
Up

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek

BEST COMEDY
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hangover
It's Complicated
The Proposal
Zombieland

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Gifted Hands
Grey Gardens
Into The Storm
Taking Chance

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
Red Cliff
Sin Nombre
The White Ribbon

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Anvil
Capitalism: A Love Story
The Cove
Food, Inc.
Michael Jackson's This Is It

BEST SONG
"All Is Love" - Karen O, Nick Zinner - "Where The Wild Things Are"
"Almost There" - Randy Newman - "The Princess And The Frog"
"Cinema Italiano" - Maury Yeston - "Nine"
"(I Want To) Come Home" - Paul McCartney - "Everybody's Fine"
"The Weary Kind" - T Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham - "Crazy Heart"

BEST SCORE
Michael Giacchino - "Up"
Marvin Hamlisch - "The Informant!"
Randy Newman - "The Princess and the Frog"
Karen O, Carter Burwell - "Where The Wild Things Are"
Hans Zimmer - "Sherlock Holmes"

[ 30 comments ] ( 1307 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 965 )
American Film Institute (AFI) Picks Top 10 of 2009! See The Best of Movie, TV 


The American Film Institute has announced its official selection for the 10th annual AFI Awards in both film and TV categories. Here's the best of the best:

AFI's Top 10 Films of 2009

"Coraline"
"The Hangover"
"The Hurt Locker"
"The Messenger"
"Precious: Based On The Novel ‘Push’ By Sapphire"
"A Serious Man"
"A Single Man"
"Sugar"
"Up"
"Up In The Air"

AFI's Top 10 TV Shows of 2009

"The Big Bang Theory
"Big Love
"Friday Night Lights
"Glee
"Mad Men
"Modern Family
"The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency
"Nurse Jackie
"Party Down
"True Blood"

[ 30 comments ] ( 1247 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1007 )
New York Film Critics Online Choose "Avatar" for Best of Cinema in 2009! 


The New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO) gave "Avatar" its highest honor -- the Best Picture of 2009!

(Check out my movie review of "Avatar" right here)

Meryl Streep won Best Actress for "Julie and Julia," while Jeff Bridges took home the Best Actor trophy for "Crazy Heart." Mo'Nique won the Best Supporting Actress trophy for "Precious" and Christoph Waltz won the Best Supporting Actor award for "Inglourious Basterds."

Kathryn Bigelow won the Best Director Award for her fantastic film, "The Hurt Locker."

Here are the winners of the New York Film Critics Online Awards:

Picture
“Avatar”

Actor
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”

Actress
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Breakthrough Performer
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Debut Director
Marc Webb, “(500) Days of Summer”

Ensemble Cast
“In the Loop”

Screenplay
“Inglourious Basterds,” Quentin Tarantino

Documentary
“The Cove”

Foreign Language
“The White Ribbon”

Animated
“Up”

Cinematography
“Inglourious Basterds,” Robert Richardson

Film Music or Score
“Crazy Heart,” Steve Bruton & T. Bone Burnett
music supervisor: Jeffrey Pollack

Top 10 Films
“Adventureland”
“Avatar”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“The Messenger”
“Precious”
“A Serious Man”
“Two Lovers”
“Up”
“Up in the Air”

[ 32 comments ] ( 1524 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1069 )
Mel Gibson, Leonardo DiCaprio Explore Viking Movie 


Mel Gibson will direct Leonardo DiCaprio for the very first time in an untitled drama set in the world of viking culture. "The Departed's" William Monahan is writing the script.

Shooting is expected to begin fall of 2010 and could be Gibson's next directing gig. Graham King's GK Films and Gibson's Icon Productions are co-producing.

Daily Variety tells us that:

The principals confirmed the project but would not divulge many details. DiCaprio, who has long been fascinated by Viking culture, will play one in a storyline that will be as unsparing as Gibson’s other period directing efforts “Braveheart,” “The Passion of the Christ” and “Apocalypto.”


Mel Gibson directing a period drama with Leonardo DiCaprio? I'm so there!

[ 32 comments ] ( 1451 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 948 )
Boston Society of Film Critics Choose "The Hurt Locker" for Best Film 


Kathryn Bigelow's "The Hurt Locker" was the big winner at the Boston Society of Film Critics Awards taking home five awards including Best Film, Best Actor for Jeremy Renner and Best Director for Bigelow.

Meryl Streep took home the Best Actress award for her performance as Julia Child in "Julie & Julia." Christoph Waltz won the Best Supporting Actor award for his wonderful performance in "Inglourious Basterds."

Mo'Nique won Best Supporting Actress for her role in "Precious."

And the winners of the Boston Society of Film Critics Awards are:

BEST PICTURE
- "The Hurt Locker"

BEST DIRECTOR - Kathryn Bigelow for "The Hurt Locker"

BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Renner for "The Hurt Locker"

BEST ACTRESS
- Meryl Streep for "Julie & Julia"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
- Christoph Waltz for "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- Mo’Nique for "Precious"

BEST SCREENPLAY
- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for "A Serious Man"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
- Barry Ackroyd for "The Hurt Locker"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
- "The Cove"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM - TBA

BEST ANIMATED FILM
- "Up"

BEST FILM EDITING
- Bob Murawski and Chris Innis for "The Hurt Locker"

BEST NEW FILMMAKER- Neill Blomkamp for "District 9"

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
- Tie between "Precious" and "Star Trek"

BEST USE OF MUSIC IN A FILM - "Crazy Heart"

[ 29 comments ] ( 1306 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 942 )

<<First <Back | 653 | 654 | 655 | 656 | 657 | 658 | 659 | 660 | 661 | 662 | Next> Last>>