"The Social Network" Has Been Friended by Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics (WAFCA)! Check Out Full Winners List! 


More friends for "The Social Network!" The Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) gave the David Fincher movie the Best Film trophy.

The Facebook movie also received Best Director for Fincher and Best Adapted Screenplay for Aaron Sorkin. ("The Social Network" movie review)

In acting categories, Colin Firth won Best Actor for "The King's Speech" and Jennifer Lawrence took home the Best Actress award for "Winter's Bone." ("Winter's Bone" movie review)

"The Fighter" received supporting acting awards with Christian Bale winning Best Supporting Actor and Melissa Leo for Best Supporting Actress.

So far, this is shaping up to be one of the most unpredictable awards seasons. There's really no clear cut favorite. "The Social Network" may be winning now, but it doesn't have a stronghold among award-giving bodies yet, and all the acting awards are still up for grabs.

Here's the full list of nominees and winners (highlighted) of the 2010 WAFCA Awards:

Best Film:
Black Swan
Inception
127 Hours
***The Social Network
Toy Story 3

Best Director:
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
Danny Boyle (127 Hours)
Joel and Ethan Coen (True Grit)
***David Fincher (The Social Network)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)

Best Actor:
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
Robert Duvall (Get Low)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King's Speech)
James Franco (127 Hours)

Best Actress:
Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
Anne Hathaway (Love & Other Drugs)
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
***Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)

Best Supporting Actor:
***Christian Bale (The Fighter)
Andrew Garfield (The Social Network)
John Hawkes (Winter's Bone)
Sam Rockwell (Conviction)
Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech)

Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King's Speech)
***Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Best Acting Ensemble:
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The Social Network
***The Town

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy (127 Hours)
***Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)
Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3)
Joel and Ethan Coen (True Grit)
Debra Granik and Anne Rossellini (Winter's Bone)

Best Original Screenplay:
Mike Leigh (Another Year)
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin (Black Swan)
***Christopher Nolan (Inception)
Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko (The Kids Are All Right)
David Seidler (The King's Speech)

Best Animated Feature:
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
Megamind
Tangled
***Toy Story 3

Best Documentary:
***Exit Through the Gift Shop

Inside Job
Restrepo
The Tillman Story
Waiting for 'Superman'

Best Foreign Language Film:
***Biutiful

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
I Am Love
Mother
White Material

Best Art Direction:
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
***Inception
True Grit

Best Cinematography:
Black Swan
***Inception
127 Hours
The Social Network
True Grit

Best Score:
Clint Mansell (Black Swan)
***Hans Zimmer (Inception)
A.R. Rahman (127 Hours)
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (The Social Network)
Carter Burwell (True Grit)

[ 3 comments ] ( 29 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 1154 )
Watch "The Beaver" Trailer Starring Mel Gibson from Director Jodie Foster! It Actually Looks...um...GOOD! 


Here's more "Beaver" info from Yahoo:

Plagued by his own demons, Walter Black was once a successful toy executive and family man who now suffers from depression. No matter what he tries, Walter can't seem to get himself back on track... until a beaver hand puppet enters his life.

Genres: Comedy and Drama
Release Date: Spring 2011
MPAA Rating: PG-13 for mature thematic material, some disturbing content, sexuality and language including a drug reference.
Distributors: Summit Entertainment

Cast and Credits
Starring: Mel Gibson, Jodie Foster, Anton Yelchin, Jennifer Lawrence
Directed by: Jodie Foster
Produced by: Paul Green, Steve Golin, Ann Ruark

[ 2 comments ] ( 27 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1113 )
"How to Train Your Dragon" Dominates Annie Awards Nominations!! See Complete List! 


DreamWorks Animation's "How to Train Your Dragon" flew high above competition by nabbing 15 nominations for the 38th annual Annie Awards given by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood. ("How to Train Your Dragon" movie review)

"Dragon," featuring the voices of Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler, America Ferrara, Jonah Hill, and Craig Ferguson, will duke it out with Universal's "Despicable Me," Disney's "Tangled," Sony Pictures Classics' "The Illusionist," and Pixar's "Toy Story 3" for best animated feature. ("How to Train Your Dragon" interviews)

But there's controversy in the Annie Awards world. The Hollywood Reporter is saying that "Disney and Pixar announced they would no longer participate in the annual awards because of their concerns over how the event is judged."

Apparently, Disney was complaining that the Annie Awards has favored DreamWorks in recent years such as when "Kung Fu Panda" won 10 trophies and beat Pixar's "Wall-E" in 2008.

This year, DreamWorks Animation's "Megamind" earned six nominations, and Shrek Forever After received five; while Pixar's "Toy Story 3" nabbed three and Disney's "Tangled" earned two; "Despicable Me" received 7 and "The Illusionist" nabbed five.

Winners of the Annie Awards will be announced Feb. 5.

2010 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY


PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature


Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment
How to Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Tangled – Disney
The Illusionist – Django Films
Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar

Best Animated Short Subject

Coyote Falls - Warner Bros. Animation
Day & Night – Pixar
Enrique Wrecks the World - House of Chai
The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger - Plymptoons Studio
The Renter - Jason Carpenter

Best Animated Television Commercial

Children's Medical Center - DUCK Studios
Frito Lay Dips "And Then There Was Salsa" - LAIKA/house
‘How To Train Your Dragon’ Winter Olympic Interstitial "Speed Skating" - DreamWorks Animation
McDonald's "Spaceman Stu" - DUCK Studios
Pop Secret "When Harry Met Sally" - Nathan Love

Best Animated Television Production

Futurama - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Kung Fu Panda Holiday - DreamWorks Animation
Scared Shrekless - DreamWorks Animation
Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Arc Troopers” - Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
The Simpsons - Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children

Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios
Cloudbread – GIMC
Fanboy & Chum Chum - Nickelodeon, Frederator
Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game

Heavy Rain - Quantic Dream
Kirby's Epic Yarn - Good-Feel & HAL Laboratory
Limbo – Playdead
Shank - Klei Entertainment Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production


Andrew Young Kim "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
Jason Mayer "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Brett Miller "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Sebastian Quessy "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures
Kryzstof Rost "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production

Nicolas A. Chauvelot "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation
Savelon Forrest "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" - ShadowMachine
Elizabeth Havetine "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine
David Pate "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Nideep Varghese "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Mark Donald "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation
Anthony Hodgson "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation
Gabe Hordos "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Jakob Hjort Jensen "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
David Torres "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Quentin Miles - Clash of the Titans
Ryan Page - Alice in Wonderland

Character Design in a Television Production


Andy Bialk "The Ricky Gervais Show" - W!LDBRAIN Entertainment
Stephan DeStefano "Sym-Bionic Titan" - Cartoon Network
Ernie Gilbert "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Gordon Hammond "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Steve Lam "Fanboy & Chum Chum" - Nickelodeon, Frederator

Character Design in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films
Carter Goodrich "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Timothy Lamb "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation
Nico Marlet "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Television Production

Bob Anderson "The Simpsons" - Gracie Films
Peter Chung "Firebreather" - Cartoon Network Studios
Duke Johnson "Frankenhole: Humanitas" – ShadowMachine
Tim Johnson "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Gary Trousdale "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films
Pierre Coffin “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
Mamoru Hosoda “Summer Wars” – Madhouse/Funimation
Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois “How To Train Your Dragon” - DreamWorks Animation
Lee Unkrich “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar

Music in a Television Production

J. Walter Hawkes "The Wonder Pets!" - Nickelodeon Production & Little Airplane Productions
Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer and John Powell "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Tim Long, Alf Clausen, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement "The Simpsons: Elementary School Musical" - Gracie Films
Shawn Patterson "Robot Chicken's DP Christmas Special" – ShadowMachine
Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker "SpongeBob SquarePants" – Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films
David Hirschfelder "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures
John Powell "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Harry Gregson Williams "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment

Production Design in a Television Production

Alan Bodner "Neighbors From Hell" - 20th Century Fox Television
Barry Jackson "Firebreather" - Cartoon Network Studios
Pete Oswald "Doubtsourcing" - Badmash Animation Studios
Richie Sacilioc "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Scott Wills "Sym-Bionic Titan" - Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production

Yarrow Cheney "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Eric Guillon "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Dan Hee Ryu "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures
Pierre Olivier Vincent "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Peter Zaslav "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production

Sean Bishop "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation
Fred Gonzales "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Tom Owens "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Dave Thomas "Fairly OddParents" – Nickelodeon

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

Alessandro Carloni "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Paul Fisher "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
Tom Owens "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Catherine Yuh Rader "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production

Jeff Bennett as The Necronomicon "Fanboy & Chum Chum" - Nickelodeon & Frederator
Corey Burton as Baron Papanoida "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Cartoon Network
Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Cartoon Network
Mike Henry as Cleveland Brown "The Cleveland Show" - Fox Television Animation
James Hong as Mr. Ping "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

Jay Baruchel as Hiccup "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Gerard Butler as Stoick "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Steve Carrell as Gru "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Cameron Diaz as Fiona "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures

Writing in a Television Production

Daniel Arkin "Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Heroes on Both Sides" - Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Jon Colton Barry & Piero Piluso "Phineas & Ferb: Nerds of a Feather" - Disney Channel
Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick & Hugh Davidson "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine
Billy Kimball & Ian Maxtone-Graham "The Simpsons: Stealing First Base" - Gracie Films
Michael Rowe "Futurama" - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in a Feature Production

Michael Arndt “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar
Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders “How to Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Dan Fogelman “Tangled” - Disney
Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening

June Foray — Ross Iwamoto

Ub Iwerks Award — Autodesk

Special Achievement — “Waking Sleeping Beauty”

[ 2 comments ] ( 33 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1151 )
Get Ready for "American Psycho" the Musical! 


It's a planned musical that's been percolating since 2008. Back then, we told you that "American Psycho" was headed to Broadway in musical form, and now, a new script is expected by early next year according to the Hollywood Reporter.

The 2000 film version, based on the 1991 Brett Easton Ellis novel, starred Christian Bale as a Wall Street trader/serial killer.

It will be bloody!

Playwright Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa told the New York Post that, "An ax and a chef's knife will be used. I think there's going to be a lot of blood."

Duncan Sheik, who wrote the music for the Tony award winning musical "Spring Awakening," is the new show's composer.

[ 3 comments ] ( 30 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1164 )
Rapunzel Whips Her Hair Back and Forth at Harry Potter! "Tangled" Topples Boy Wizard for Box-Office Crown! 


In a rare occurrence, the No. 2 movie last week became the No. 1 champion this week, and it's all about hair.

"Tangled," starring Mandy Moore as the voice of Rapunzel, unseated "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" from the No. 1 spot with $21.5 million. So far, the sweet and charming Walt Disney Pictures release has raised its domestic total to $96.5 million ("Tangled" movie review)

But don't feel sorry for our favorite young wizard. Even though the film slipped to No. 2 with $16.7 million, part one of the last "Harry Potter" chapter has earned $244.2 million domestically, and is still the reigning king overseas.

The seventh title in the "Harry Potter" franchise grossed $54.4 million last weekend, and has raised its overseas box-office total to $469.1 million. Not too shabby for an unfinished film right? ("Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" movie review)

Sharing the No. 3 spot were the musical "Burlesque" starring Christina Aguilera and Cher, and the action-packed "Unstoppable" featuring Denzel Washington and Chris Pine. ("Burlesque" interview with Kristen Bell)

According to Hollywood.com, it was a bad weekend for the movie industry. Well duh, there was no other major release other than the underperforming "The Warrior's Way" which earned $3.1 million showing at 1,622 theaters.

Making big debuts were films shown in limited release. Darren Aronofsky's ballet thriller starring Natalie Portman as a delusional ballerina earned $1.4 million in just 18 theaters, while the gay romance "I Love You Phillip Morris" starring Jim Carrey and Ewan McGregor sold $113,200 tickets in just six theaters! ("Black Swan" and "I Love You Phillip Morris" movie reviews)

"Black Swan" expands into nationwide release through Christmas week, while "Phillip Morris" through early January.

Here's the estimated Top 10 Box Office films for weekend of Dec. 3:

1. "Tangled," $21.5 million.

2. "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1," $16.7 million.

3 (tie). "Burlesque," $6.1 million.

3 (tie). "Unstoppable," $6.1 million.

5. "Love & Other Drugs," $5.7 million.

6. "Megamind," $5 million.

7. "Due Date," $4.2 million.

8. "Faster," $3.8 million.

9. "The Warrior's Way," $3.1 million.

10. "The Next Three Days," $2.7 million.

[ 3 comments ] ( 30 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1112 )

<<First <Back | 512 | 513 | 514 | 515 | 516 | 517 | 518 | 519 | 520 | 521 | Next> Last>>