Cate Blanchett Returns to Middle Earth for "The Hobbit!" 


Cate Blanchett will don her Galadriel getup again for Peter Jackson's "The Hobbit." Blanchett was so mesmerizing as Galadriel in "The Lord of the Rings" films, and she will sure to light up the screen again as the Lady of Lothlorien.

Blanchett will join Ken Stott as the Dwarf Lord Balin, Sylvester McCoy as the wizard Radagast the Brown, and Mikael Persbrandt as the shape-shifter Beorn. Ryan Gage is set to play Drogo Baggins, Jed Brophy as dwarf Nori, and William Kircher as the dwarf Bifur.

Jackson will shoot "The Hobbit" in February, and was heard saying that Cate is "one of my favorite actors to work with and I couldn't be more thrilled to have her reprise the role she so beautifully brought to life in the earlier films."

The director co-wrote the script with Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, and Guillermo del Toro. Martin Freeman will play Bilbo Baggins aka the hobbit!

Will Ian McKellen as Gandalf and Andy Serkis as Gollum return to Middle Earth as well? You betcha!

[ 2 comments ] ( 30 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1127 )
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader" Movie Review 


“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader” is a cinematic journey that was not supposed to happen. Walt Disney Pictures unceremoniously dumped the franchise after the low box-office returns of the second installment, “Prince Caspian.”


But like the great lion Aslan, 20th Century Fox and Walden Media swooped in and saved the day and gave “The Chronicles of Narnia” a fitting third installment that nearly captures the first film’s magical charms. Read More...

[ 2 comments ] ( 148 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1117 )
"The Social Network" Has Been Friended by Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics (WAFCA)! Check Out Full Winners List! 


More friends for "The Social Network!" The Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) gave the David Fincher movie the Best Film trophy.

The Facebook movie also received Best Director for Fincher and Best Adapted Screenplay for Aaron Sorkin. ("The Social Network" movie review)

In acting categories, Colin Firth won Best Actor for "The King's Speech" and Jennifer Lawrence took home the Best Actress award for "Winter's Bone." ("Winter's Bone" movie review)

"The Fighter" received supporting acting awards with Christian Bale winning Best Supporting Actor and Melissa Leo for Best Supporting Actress.

So far, this is shaping up to be one of the most unpredictable awards seasons. There's really no clear cut favorite. "The Social Network" may be winning now, but it doesn't have a stronghold among award-giving bodies yet, and all the acting awards are still up for grabs.

Here's the full list of nominees and winners (highlighted) of the 2010 WAFCA Awards:

Best Film:
Black Swan
Inception
127 Hours
***The Social Network
Toy Story 3

Best Director:
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
Danny Boyle (127 Hours)
Joel and Ethan Coen (True Grit)
***David Fincher (The Social Network)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)

Best Actor:
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
Robert Duvall (Get Low)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King's Speech)
James Franco (127 Hours)

Best Actress:
Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
Anne Hathaway (Love & Other Drugs)
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
***Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)

Best Supporting Actor:
***Christian Bale (The Fighter)
Andrew Garfield (The Social Network)
John Hawkes (Winter's Bone)
Sam Rockwell (Conviction)
Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech)

Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King's Speech)
***Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Best Acting Ensemble:
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The Social Network
***The Town

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy (127 Hours)
***Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)
Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3)
Joel and Ethan Coen (True Grit)
Debra Granik and Anne Rossellini (Winter's Bone)

Best Original Screenplay:
Mike Leigh (Another Year)
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin (Black Swan)
***Christopher Nolan (Inception)
Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko (The Kids Are All Right)
David Seidler (The King's Speech)

Best Animated Feature:
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
Megamind
Tangled
***Toy Story 3

Best Documentary:
***Exit Through the Gift Shop

Inside Job
Restrepo
The Tillman Story
Waiting for 'Superman'

Best Foreign Language Film:
***Biutiful

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
I Am Love
Mother
White Material

Best Art Direction:
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
***Inception
True Grit

Best Cinematography:
Black Swan
***Inception
127 Hours
The Social Network
True Grit

Best Score:
Clint Mansell (Black Swan)
***Hans Zimmer (Inception)
A.R. Rahman (127 Hours)
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (The Social Network)
Carter Burwell (True Grit)

[ 3 comments ] ( 29 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 1154 )
Watch "The Beaver" Trailer Starring Mel Gibson from Director Jodie Foster! It Actually Looks...um...GOOD! 


Here's more "Beaver" info from Yahoo:

Plagued by his own demons, Walter Black was once a successful toy executive and family man who now suffers from depression. No matter what he tries, Walter can't seem to get himself back on track... until a beaver hand puppet enters his life.

Genres: Comedy and Drama
Release Date: Spring 2011
MPAA Rating: PG-13 for mature thematic material, some disturbing content, sexuality and language including a drug reference.
Distributors: Summit Entertainment

Cast and Credits
Starring: Mel Gibson, Jodie Foster, Anton Yelchin, Jennifer Lawrence
Directed by: Jodie Foster
Produced by: Paul Green, Steve Golin, Ann Ruark

[ 2 comments ] ( 27 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1113 )
"How to Train Your Dragon" Dominates Annie Awards Nominations!! See Complete List! 


DreamWorks Animation's "How to Train Your Dragon" flew high above competition by nabbing 15 nominations for the 38th annual Annie Awards given by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood. ("How to Train Your Dragon" movie review)

"Dragon," featuring the voices of Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler, America Ferrara, Jonah Hill, and Craig Ferguson, will duke it out with Universal's "Despicable Me," Disney's "Tangled," Sony Pictures Classics' "The Illusionist," and Pixar's "Toy Story 3" for best animated feature. ("How to Train Your Dragon" interviews)

But there's controversy in the Annie Awards world. The Hollywood Reporter is saying that "Disney and Pixar announced they would no longer participate in the annual awards because of their concerns over how the event is judged."

Apparently, Disney was complaining that the Annie Awards has favored DreamWorks in recent years such as when "Kung Fu Panda" won 10 trophies and beat Pixar's "Wall-E" in 2008.

This year, DreamWorks Animation's "Megamind" earned six nominations, and Shrek Forever After received five; while Pixar's "Toy Story 3" nabbed three and Disney's "Tangled" earned two; "Despicable Me" received 7 and "The Illusionist" nabbed five.

Winners of the Annie Awards will be announced Feb. 5.

2010 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY


PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature


Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment
How to Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Tangled – Disney
The Illusionist – Django Films
Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar

Best Animated Short Subject

Coyote Falls - Warner Bros. Animation
Day & Night – Pixar
Enrique Wrecks the World - House of Chai
The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger - Plymptoons Studio
The Renter - Jason Carpenter

Best Animated Television Commercial

Children's Medical Center - DUCK Studios
Frito Lay Dips "And Then There Was Salsa" - LAIKA/house
‘How To Train Your Dragon’ Winter Olympic Interstitial "Speed Skating" - DreamWorks Animation
McDonald's "Spaceman Stu" - DUCK Studios
Pop Secret "When Harry Met Sally" - Nathan Love

Best Animated Television Production

Futurama - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Kung Fu Panda Holiday - DreamWorks Animation
Scared Shrekless - DreamWorks Animation
Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Arc Troopers” - Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
The Simpsons - Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children

Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios
Cloudbread – GIMC
Fanboy & Chum Chum - Nickelodeon, Frederator
Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game

Heavy Rain - Quantic Dream
Kirby's Epic Yarn - Good-Feel & HAL Laboratory
Limbo – Playdead
Shank - Klei Entertainment Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production


Andrew Young Kim "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
Jason Mayer "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Brett Miller "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Sebastian Quessy "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures
Kryzstof Rost "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production

Nicolas A. Chauvelot "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation
Savelon Forrest "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" - ShadowMachine
Elizabeth Havetine "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine
David Pate "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Nideep Varghese "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Mark Donald "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation
Anthony Hodgson "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation
Gabe Hordos "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Jakob Hjort Jensen "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
David Torres "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Quentin Miles - Clash of the Titans
Ryan Page - Alice in Wonderland

Character Design in a Television Production


Andy Bialk "The Ricky Gervais Show" - W!LDBRAIN Entertainment
Stephan DeStefano "Sym-Bionic Titan" - Cartoon Network
Ernie Gilbert "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Gordon Hammond "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Steve Lam "Fanboy & Chum Chum" - Nickelodeon, Frederator

Character Design in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films
Carter Goodrich "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Timothy Lamb "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation
Nico Marlet "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Television Production

Bob Anderson "The Simpsons" - Gracie Films
Peter Chung "Firebreather" - Cartoon Network Studios
Duke Johnson "Frankenhole: Humanitas" – ShadowMachine
Tim Johnson "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Gary Trousdale "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films
Pierre Coffin “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
Mamoru Hosoda “Summer Wars” – Madhouse/Funimation
Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois “How To Train Your Dragon” - DreamWorks Animation
Lee Unkrich “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar

Music in a Television Production

J. Walter Hawkes "The Wonder Pets!" - Nickelodeon Production & Little Airplane Productions
Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer and John Powell "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Tim Long, Alf Clausen, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement "The Simpsons: Elementary School Musical" - Gracie Films
Shawn Patterson "Robot Chicken's DP Christmas Special" – ShadowMachine
Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker "SpongeBob SquarePants" – Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" - Django Films
David Hirschfelder "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures
John Powell "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Harry Gregson Williams "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment

Production Design in a Television Production

Alan Bodner "Neighbors From Hell" - 20th Century Fox Television
Barry Jackson "Firebreather" - Cartoon Network Studios
Pete Oswald "Doubtsourcing" - Badmash Animation Studios
Richie Sacilioc "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Scott Wills "Sym-Bionic Titan" - Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production

Yarrow Cheney "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Eric Guillon "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Dan Hee Ryu "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures
Pierre Olivier Vincent "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Peter Zaslav "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production

Sean Bishop "Scared Shrekless" - DreamWorks Animation
Fred Gonzales "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Tom Owens "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation
Dave Thomas "Fairly OddParents" – Nickelodeon

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

Alessandro Carloni "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Paul Fisher "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
Tom Owens "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Catherine Yuh Rader "Megamind" - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production

Jeff Bennett as The Necronomicon "Fanboy & Chum Chum" - Nickelodeon & Frederator
Corey Burton as Baron Papanoida "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Cartoon Network
Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Cartoon Network
Mike Henry as Cleveland Brown "The Cleveland Show" - Fox Television Animation
James Hong as Mr. Ping "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

Jay Baruchel as Hiccup "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Gerard Butler as Stoick "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation
Steve Carrell as Gru "Despicable Me" - Illumination Entertainment
Cameron Diaz as Fiona "Shrek Forever After" - DreamWorks Animation
Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" - Warner Bros. Pictures

Writing in a Television Production

Daniel Arkin "Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Heroes on Both Sides" - Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Jon Colton Barry & Piero Piluso "Phineas & Ferb: Nerds of a Feather" - Disney Channel
Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick & Hugh Davidson "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine
Billy Kimball & Ian Maxtone-Graham "The Simpsons: Stealing First Base" - Gracie Films
Michael Rowe "Futurama" - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in a Feature Production

Michael Arndt “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar
Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders “How to Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Dan Fogelman “Tangled” - Disney
Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening

June Foray — Ross Iwamoto

Ub Iwerks Award — Autodesk

Special Achievement — “Waking Sleeping Beauty”

[ 2 comments ] ( 33 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1151 )

<<First <Back | 512 | 513 | 514 | 515 | 516 | 517 | 518 | 519 | 520 | 521 | Next> Last>>