"True Grit," "The Social Network," "127 Hours" Lead Houston Film Critics! And Worst Films of the Year Are... 


Danny Boyle’s “127 Hours,” David Fincher’s “The Social Network” and Joel & Ethan Coen’s “True Grit” led the Houston Area Film Critics Award nominations with six nominations each including Best Picture and Best Director. But the Houston Film Critics also chose the Worst Pictures of the year pitting "Jonah Hex" against "The Last Airbender."

Here's the complete list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE:
127 Hours, Fox Searchlight (produced by Christian Colson, John Smithson, Danny Boyle)
Black Swan, Fox Searchlight (produced by Mike Medavoy, Scott Franklin, Arnold Messer, Brian Oliver)
Inception, Warner Bros. (produced by Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas)
Kick Ass, Lionsgate (produced by Matthew Vaughn, Brad Pitt, Kris Thykier, Adam Bohling, Tarquin Pack, David Reid)
The Kids are All Right, Focus Features (produced by Gary Gilbert, Jordan Horowitz, Celine Rattray, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Philippe Hellmann)
The King’s Speech, The Weinstein Company (produced by Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin)
The Social Network, Columbia Pictures (produced by David Fincher, Scott Rudin, Danna Brunetti, Michael de Luca, Cean Chaffin, Kevin Spacey)
Toy Story 3, Walt Disney Pictures (produced by Darla K. Anderson, John Lasseter, Nicole Paradis)
True Grit, Paramount Pictures (produced by Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin, Steven Spielberg)
Winter’s Bone, Roadside Attractions (produced by Anna Rosellini, Alix Madigan)

BEST DIRECTOR:
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
David Fincher, The Social Network
Christopher Nolan, Inception

BEST ACTOR:
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

BEST ACTRESS:
Annette Bening, The Kids are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Bill Murray, Get Low
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Julianne Moore, The Kids are All Right
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jackie Weaver, Animal Kingdom

BEST SCREENPLAY:
Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg, The Kids are All Right
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini (based on the novel “Winter’s Bone” by Daniel Woodrell, Winter’s Bone
John Lasseter (story) & Andrew Stanton (story) & Lee Unkrich (story) and Michael Arndt (screenplay), Toy Story 3
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Aaron Sorkin (based on the book “The Accidental Billionaires” by Ben Mezrich), The Social Network

BEST ANIMATED FILM:
Despicable Me, Universal Pictures (directed by Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud, produced by John Cohen, Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri)
How to Train Your Dragon, DreamWorks Animation (directed by Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois, produced by Bonnie Arnold, Doug Davison, Roy Lee, Michael Connolly, Tim Johnson)
Megamind, Paramount Pictures (directed by Tom McGrath, produced by Lara Breary, Ben Stiller, Denise Nolan Cascino)
Tangled, Walt Disney Pictures (directed by Nathan Greno & Byron Howard, produced by Roy Conli, John Lasseter, Glen Keane)
Toy Story 3, Walt Disney Pictures (directed by Lee Unkrich, produced by Darla K. Anderson, John Lasseter, Nicole Paradis)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Roger Deakins, BSC, ASC, True Grit
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Anthony Dod Mantle, BSC & Enrique Chediak, 127 Hours
Wally Pfister, ASC, Inception
Eduardo Serra, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallow, Part One

BEST DOCUMENTARY:
Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer, Magnolia Pictures (directed by Alex Gibney, produced by Maiken Baird, Robert DeBitetto, Alex Gibney)
Marwencol, The Cinema Guild (directed by Jeff Malmberg, produced by Jeff Malmberg, Tom Putnam, Matt Radecki, Chris Shellen, Kevin W. Walsh)
Restrepo, National Geographic Entertainment (directed and produced by Tim Hetherington & Sebastian Junger)
The Tillman Story, The Weinstein Company (directed by Amir Bar-Lev, produced by John Battsek, Robert DeBitetto)
Waiting for Superman, Paramount Pictures (directed by Davis Guggenheim, produced by Lesley Chilcott)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
Biutiful, Mexico (directed by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, produced by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Alfonso Guaron, Guillermo del Toro, Fernando Bovaira, Sandra Hermida, Jon Kilik, Ann Ruark)
Carlos, France/Germany (directed by Olivier Assayas, produced by Jens Meurer, Judy Tossell, Daniel Leconte, Raphael Cohen)
Mother, South Korea (directed by Bong Joon-ho, produced by Choi Jae-won, Seo Woo-sik)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Sweden (directed by Niels Arden Oplev, produced by Soren Staermose)
The Secret in their Eyes, Argentina (directed by Juan Jose Campanella, produced by Juan Jose Campanella, Gerardo Herrero, Mariela Besuiveski, Vanessa Ragone, Axel Kuschevatsky)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
Carter Burwell, True Grit
John Powell, How to Train your Dragon
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, The Social Network Hans Zimmer, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
“If I Rise” from 127 Hours, music by A.R. Rahman and lyrics by Dido Armstrong & Rollo Armstrong
“Shine” from Waiting for Superman, music & lyrics by John Legend
“The Clap” from Get Him to the Greek, music & lyrics by Dan Bern & Mike Viola
“We are Sex Bob-Omb!” from Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, music & lyrics by Beck
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” from Burlesque, music & lyrics by Diane Warren

WORST MOVIES OF THE YEAR:
Furry Vengeance, Summit Entertainment (produced by Robert Simonds, Brendan Fraser, Keith Goldberg, Ira Shuman)
Jonah Hex, Warner Bros. (produced by Akiva Goldsman and Andrew Lazar)
Sex and the City 2, Warner Bros. (produced by Michael Patrick King, Sarah Jessica Parker, Darren Star, John Melfi)
Splice, Warner Bros. (produced by Steve Hoban, Guillermo del Toro)
The Last Airbender, Paramount Pictures (produced by M. Night Shyamalan, Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy, Sam Mercer, Scott Aversano)

[ 41 comments ] ( 1485 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 958 )
African-American Film Critics Like "The Social Network" 


The African-American Film Critics Association hailed "The Social Network" as the Best Film of the Year! For acting categories, Mark Wahlberg took home Best Actor for "The Fighter" and Halle Berry scored Best Actress for "Frankie and Alice."

Here's the complete list of winners:

Best Feature Film:
“The Social Network” directed by David Fincher

Best Documentary:
“Waiting for Superman” directed by Davis Guggenheim

Best Actress:
Halle Berry, “Frankie and Alice”

Best Actor:
Mark Wahlberg, “The Fighter”

Best Supporting Actress:
Kimberly Elise, “For Colored Girls”

Best Supporting Actor:
Michael Ealy, “For Colored Girls”

Best Director:
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

Best Screenplay:
“Night Catches Us” by Tanya Hamilton

Best Song:
“Four Women” composed by N. Simone, “For Colored Girls”

Special Achievement:
Lena Horne, Roger Ebert and Melvin Van Peebles.

AAFCA’s Top Ten Films of 2010 are as follows in order of distinction:
1. The Social Network
2. The King’s Speech
3. Inception
4. Black Swan
5. Night Catches Us
6. The Fighter
7. Frankie And Alice
8. Blood Done Sign My Name
9. Get Low
10. For Colored Girls

[ 34 comments ] ( 1348 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 954 )
"Inception" Leads Satellite Award Nominations 


Christopher Nolan's "Inception" topped the Satellite Award nominations given by the International Press Academy. The brilliant movie, and one of the best films of the year, received 11 nods including Best Picture (drama), Best Director, and acting noms for Leonardo diCaprio and Marion Cotillard. ("Inception" movie review)

Winners will be announced Sunday, December 19.

Here's the full list of nominations:

Motion Picture (Drama)
“127 Hours”
“Animal Kingdom”
“Blue Valentine”
“Get Low”
“The Ghost Writer”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“The Town”
“Winter’s Bone”

Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
“Cyrus”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“Made in Dagenham”
“The Other Guys”
“Please Give”
“Red”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”

Director
Ben Affleck, “The Town”
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
Lisa Cholodenko, “The Kids Are All Right”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
David Michod, “Animal Kingdom”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Roman Polanski, “The Ghost Writer”
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”

Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama)
Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Inception”
Michael Douglas, “Solitary Man”
Robert Duvall, “Get Low”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”

Actor in a Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
Steve Carrell, “Dinner for Schmucks”
Michael Cera, “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
Romain Duris, “Heartbreaker”
Andy Garcia, “City Island”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Love & Other Drugs”
John Malkovich, “Red”
John C. Reilly, “Cyrus”

Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama)
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Helen Mirren, “The Tempest”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Noomi Rapace, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Tilda Swinton, “I Am Love”
Naomi Watts, “Fair Game”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Actress in a Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Anne Hathaway, “Love & Other Drugs”
Sally Hawkins, “Made in Dagenham”
Catherine Keener, “Please Give”
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Mary-Louise Parker, “Red”
Marisa Tomei, “Cyrus”

Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Pierce Brosnan, “The Ghost Writer”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Tommy Lee Jones, “The Company Men”
Bill Murray, “Get Low”
Sean Penn, “Fair Game”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Marion Cotillard, “Inception”
Anne-Marie Duff, “Nowhere Boy”
Vanessa Redgrave, “Letters to Juliet”
Rosamund Pike, “Barney’s Version”
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Nowhere Boy”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”
Dianne Wiest, “Rabbit Hole”

Screenplay (Original)
“Biutiful”
“The Eclipse”
“Get Low”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“Toy Story 3

Screenplay (Adapted)
“127 Hours”
“Fair Game”
“The Ghost Writer”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“The Social Network”
“The Town”
“Winter’s Bone”

Art Direction & Production Design
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky”
“I Am Love”
“Inception”
“Scott Pilgrim vs the World”
“Shutter Island”

Cinematography
“127 Hours”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
“I Am Love”
“Inception”
“Salt”
“Secretariat”
“Shutter Island”
“Unstoppable”

Costume Design
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Eat Pray Love”
“The King’s Speech”
“Robin Hood”

Film Editing
“Inception”
“Please Give”
“Shutter Island”
“The Social Network”
“The Town”
“Unstoppable”

Original Score
“127 Hours”
“Black Swan”
“The Eclipse”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
“Inception”
“Salt”
“The Social Network”
“Unstoppable”

Original Song
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours”
“Alice” from “Alice in Wonderland”
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” from “Burlesque”
“Country Strong” from “Country Strong”
“What Part of Forever” from “The Twilight Saga: Eclipse”
“Eclipse (All Yours)” from “The Twilight Saga: Eclipse”

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
“127 Hours”
“Inception”
“Iron Man 2
“Nowhere Boy”
“Secretariat”
“Shutter Island”
“Unstoppable”

Visual Effects
“127 Hours”
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Inception”
“Iron Man 2
“Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole”
“Unstoppable”

Motion Picture (Foreign Language Film)
“Biutiful”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“I Am Love”
“Mother”
“Outside the Law”
“Soul Kitchen”
“White Material”

Motion Picture (Animated or Mixed Media)
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole”
“Toy Story 3

Motion Picture (Documentary)
“Behind the Burly Q”
“Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer”
“Countdown to Zero”
“A Film Unfinished”
“Inside Job”
“Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work”
“Restrepo”
“Sequestro”
“The Tillman Story”
“Waiting for Superman”

[ 36 comments ] ( 1953 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 937 )
"Yogi Bear" Movie Review! How Many Kisses Do Yogi and Boo Boo Get? 


I used to watch “Yogi Bear” as a child. The pic-a-nic basket stealing bear and his sidekick Boo Boo were my babysitters growing up. So I was afraid that the new big screen version of “Yogi Bear” would ruin my childhood memories.


But have no fear “Yogi Bear” fans. The live action-computer animation hybrid captures the fun antics of the cartoon series while instilling the inherent qualities of “Yogi Bear” – the value of friendship and loyalty. Read More...

[ 36 comments ] ( 1575 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 954 )
Julianne Moore Was Doing What? "The Kids Are All Right" Nominees Talk About Their Golden Globe Nods! 


"The Kids Are All Right" received 4 Golden Globe nominations this morning including Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical, Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical for Annette Bening, Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical for Julianne Moore, and Best Screenplay, Motion Picture for Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg. (See complete Golden Globe nominations)

I love "The Kids Are All Right," it's one of the best films of the year, and I'm glad that the Hollywood Foreign Press acknowledges this fine film. (Check out my fun interviews with the cast and crew of "The Kids Are All Right")

Here's what "The Kids Are All Right" Golden Globe nominees are saying about their nods:

“I'm so grateful that the Hollywood Foreign Press has recognized THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT with 4 Golden Globe nominations, including Best Picture and for both Julianne Moore and Annette Bening’s phenomenal performances. I’m also thrilled to be able to share a screenwriting nomination with Stuart Blumberg, after years of writing -- and rewriting! -- this movie together.”

-Lisa Cholodenko (writer/director)

"Seeing our movie getting so much recognition makes me proud. And being nominated alongside Julianne Moore is the best!"

-Annette Bening

"I was busy putting towels in the dryer this morning and didn't hear my phone ring, so when my friend called a little later I was pretty sure she was consoling me. I am so thrilled to be nominated!"

-Julianne Moore

“Thanks to the Hollywood Foreign Press Association for this tremendous honor. January 16th is going to be a wonderful night.”

-Stuart Blumberg (writer)

“On behalf of all the producers we would like to express how extremely elated we are for our nominations. It’s truly an honor to be recognized by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.”

-Gary Gilbert (producer)

"It is particularly gratifying to be nominated for a Golden Globe Award, since the HFPA has the rare ability to reflect both insightful critical opinion as well as the popular feeling towards films."

–Jeffrey Levy-Hinte (producer)

“Today is particularly sweet. I am so grateful to my fellow nominated producers Jeff Levy-Hinte, who believed in THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT enough to stick by it for so many years, and Gary Gilbert. And I am beyond delighted that the talented Lisa, Stuart, Annette and Julianne are all Golden Globe nominees!”

-Celine Rattray (producer)

[ 29 comments ] ( 1335 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 942 )

<<First <Back | 500 | 501 | 502 | 503 | 504 | 505 | 506 | 507 | 508 | 509 | Next> Last>>