"The Social Network" Tops Southeastern Film Critics Awards 


David Fincher's "The Social Network" was hailed by the Southeastern Film Critics as the Best Film of the Year. Fincher also took home the Best Director trophy.

Here's the full list of winners:

TOP TEN FILMS
1 - The Social Network
2 - The King’s Speech
3 - Winter’s Bone
4- Black Swan
5 - Inception
6 - True Grit
7 - Toy Story 3
8 - 127 Hours
9 - The Fighter
10 - The Kids Are All Right

BEST ACTOR
Winner- Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
Runner-up - James Franco (127 Hours)

BEST ACTRESS
Winner - Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
Runner-up - Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner - Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)
Runner-up - Christian Bale (The Fighter)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner - Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Runner-up - Melissa Leo (The Fighter)

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner - The Social Network
Runner-up - Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner - David Fincher, The Social Network
Runner-up - Christopher Nolan, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner - The King’s Speech
Runner-up - Inception

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner - The Social Network
Runner-up -Winter’s Bone

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner - Inside Job
Runner-up - Exit Through the Gift Shop

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Winner - Mother
Runner-up - Biutiful

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner - Toy Story 3
Runner-up - How To Train Your Dragon

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner - True Grit
Runner-up - Inception

The GENE WYATT AWARD for FILM THAT BEST EVOKES THE SPIRIT OF THE SOUTH
Winner: Winter’s Bone
Runner-up - Get Low

[ 33 comments ] ( 1106 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 974 )
Indiana Film Journalists Choose "The Social Network," Christopher Nolan 


The Indiana Film Journalists' Association has announced that David Fincher's "The Social Network" was the Best Film of the Year. The Facebook flick tied with Christopher Nolan's "The Inception" with the latter taking home Best Director (he tied with "Winter's Bone's" Debra Granik).

Here's the full list of winners:

Best Film
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “Inception”)

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
(Runner-up: Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”)

Best Actor
James Franco, “127 Hours”
(Runner-up: Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”)

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
(Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
(Runner-up: John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”)

Best Supporting Actress
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
(Runner-up: Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”)

Best Screenplay
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “Inception”)

Best Animated Film
“How to Train Your Dragon”
(Runner-up: “Toy Story 3″)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Lebanon”
(Runner-up: “Biutiful”)

Best Documentary
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
(Runner-up: “The Tillman Story”)

Original Vision Award
“Inception”
(Runner-up: “127 Hours”)

The Hoosier Award
Andie Redwine, “Paradise Recovered”

[ 25 comments ] ( 1066 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 970 )
Detroit Film Critics Love "Winter's Bone," "The King's Speech" 


Debra Granik's "Winter's Bone" and Tom Hooper's "The King's Speech" led the nominations for the Detroit Film Critics Society awards. Both films scored six nods including Best Picture and Best Director.

It's gratifying for the Detroit Film Critics to choose Edgar Wright as one of the Best Director nominees for "Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World." They have the capacity to geek! :happy

Here's the full list of nominees:

Best Film
“127 Hours”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
Edgar Wright, “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”

Best Actress
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Carey Mulligan, “Never Let Me Go”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Sam Rockwell, “Conviction”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Greta Gerwig, “Greenberg”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Ensemble
“The Fighter”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“Winter’s Bone”

Breakthrough Performance
Andrew Garfield, “Never Let Me Go” and “The Social Network”
Greta Gerwig, “Greenberg”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Chloe Moretz, “Kick-Ass” and “Let Me In”
Mia Wasikowska, “The Kids Are All Right”

[ 31 comments ] ( 578 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 893 )
"True Grit," "The Social Network," "127 Hours" Lead Houston Film Critics! And Worst Films of the Year Are... 


Danny Boyle’s “127 Hours,” David Fincher’s “The Social Network” and Joel & Ethan Coen’s “True Grit” led the Houston Area Film Critics Award nominations with six nominations each including Best Picture and Best Director. But the Houston Film Critics also chose the Worst Pictures of the year pitting "Jonah Hex" against "The Last Airbender."

Here's the complete list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE:
127 Hours, Fox Searchlight (produced by Christian Colson, John Smithson, Danny Boyle)
Black Swan, Fox Searchlight (produced by Mike Medavoy, Scott Franklin, Arnold Messer, Brian Oliver)
Inception, Warner Bros. (produced by Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas)
Kick Ass, Lionsgate (produced by Matthew Vaughn, Brad Pitt, Kris Thykier, Adam Bohling, Tarquin Pack, David Reid)
The Kids are All Right, Focus Features (produced by Gary Gilbert, Jordan Horowitz, Celine Rattray, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Philippe Hellmann)
The King’s Speech, The Weinstein Company (produced by Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin)
The Social Network, Columbia Pictures (produced by David Fincher, Scott Rudin, Danna Brunetti, Michael de Luca, Cean Chaffin, Kevin Spacey)
Toy Story 3, Walt Disney Pictures (produced by Darla K. Anderson, John Lasseter, Nicole Paradis)
True Grit, Paramount Pictures (produced by Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin, Steven Spielberg)
Winter’s Bone, Roadside Attractions (produced by Anna Rosellini, Alix Madigan)

BEST DIRECTOR:
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
David Fincher, The Social Network
Christopher Nolan, Inception

BEST ACTOR:
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

BEST ACTRESS:
Annette Bening, The Kids are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Bill Murray, Get Low
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Julianne Moore, The Kids are All Right
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jackie Weaver, Animal Kingdom

BEST SCREENPLAY:
Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg, The Kids are All Right
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini (based on the novel “Winter’s Bone” by Daniel Woodrell, Winter’s Bone
John Lasseter (story) & Andrew Stanton (story) & Lee Unkrich (story) and Michael Arndt (screenplay), Toy Story 3
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Aaron Sorkin (based on the book “The Accidental Billionaires” by Ben Mezrich), The Social Network

BEST ANIMATED FILM:
Despicable Me, Universal Pictures (directed by Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud, produced by John Cohen, Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri)
How to Train Your Dragon, DreamWorks Animation (directed by Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois, produced by Bonnie Arnold, Doug Davison, Roy Lee, Michael Connolly, Tim Johnson)
Megamind, Paramount Pictures (directed by Tom McGrath, produced by Lara Breary, Ben Stiller, Denise Nolan Cascino)
Tangled, Walt Disney Pictures (directed by Nathan Greno & Byron Howard, produced by Roy Conli, John Lasseter, Glen Keane)
Toy Story 3, Walt Disney Pictures (directed by Lee Unkrich, produced by Darla K. Anderson, John Lasseter, Nicole Paradis)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Roger Deakins, BSC, ASC, True Grit
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Anthony Dod Mantle, BSC & Enrique Chediak, 127 Hours
Wally Pfister, ASC, Inception
Eduardo Serra, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallow, Part One

BEST DOCUMENTARY:
Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer, Magnolia Pictures (directed by Alex Gibney, produced by Maiken Baird, Robert DeBitetto, Alex Gibney)
Marwencol, The Cinema Guild (directed by Jeff Malmberg, produced by Jeff Malmberg, Tom Putnam, Matt Radecki, Chris Shellen, Kevin W. Walsh)
Restrepo, National Geographic Entertainment (directed and produced by Tim Hetherington & Sebastian Junger)
The Tillman Story, The Weinstein Company (directed by Amir Bar-Lev, produced by John Battsek, Robert DeBitetto)
Waiting for Superman, Paramount Pictures (directed by Davis Guggenheim, produced by Lesley Chilcott)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
Biutiful, Mexico (directed by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, produced by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Alfonso Guaron, Guillermo del Toro, Fernando Bovaira, Sandra Hermida, Jon Kilik, Ann Ruark)
Carlos, France/Germany (directed by Olivier Assayas, produced by Jens Meurer, Judy Tossell, Daniel Leconte, Raphael Cohen)
Mother, South Korea (directed by Bong Joon-ho, produced by Choi Jae-won, Seo Woo-sik)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Sweden (directed by Niels Arden Oplev, produced by Soren Staermose)
The Secret in their Eyes, Argentina (directed by Juan Jose Campanella, produced by Juan Jose Campanella, Gerardo Herrero, Mariela Besuiveski, Vanessa Ragone, Axel Kuschevatsky)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
Carter Burwell, True Grit
John Powell, How to Train your Dragon
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, The Social Network Hans Zimmer, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
“If I Rise” from 127 Hours, music by A.R. Rahman and lyrics by Dido Armstrong & Rollo Armstrong
“Shine” from Waiting for Superman, music & lyrics by John Legend
“The Clap” from Get Him to the Greek, music & lyrics by Dan Bern & Mike Viola
“We are Sex Bob-Omb!” from Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, music & lyrics by Beck
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” from Burlesque, music & lyrics by Diane Warren

WORST MOVIES OF THE YEAR:
Furry Vengeance, Summit Entertainment (produced by Robert Simonds, Brendan Fraser, Keith Goldberg, Ira Shuman)
Jonah Hex, Warner Bros. (produced by Akiva Goldsman and Andrew Lazar)
Sex and the City 2, Warner Bros. (produced by Michael Patrick King, Sarah Jessica Parker, Darren Star, John Melfi)
Splice, Warner Bros. (produced by Steve Hoban, Guillermo del Toro)
The Last Airbender, Paramount Pictures (produced by M. Night Shyamalan, Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy, Sam Mercer, Scott Aversano)

[ 41 comments ] ( 1484 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 885 )
African-American Film Critics Like "The Social Network" 


The African-American Film Critics Association hailed "The Social Network" as the Best Film of the Year! For acting categories, Mark Wahlberg took home Best Actor for "The Fighter" and Halle Berry scored Best Actress for "Frankie and Alice."

Here's the complete list of winners:

Best Feature Film:
“The Social Network” directed by David Fincher

Best Documentary:
“Waiting for Superman” directed by Davis Guggenheim

Best Actress:
Halle Berry, “Frankie and Alice”

Best Actor:
Mark Wahlberg, “The Fighter”

Best Supporting Actress:
Kimberly Elise, “For Colored Girls”

Best Supporting Actor:
Michael Ealy, “For Colored Girls”

Best Director:
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

Best Screenplay:
“Night Catches Us” by Tanya Hamilton

Best Song:
“Four Women” composed by N. Simone, “For Colored Girls”

Special Achievement:
Lena Horne, Roger Ebert and Melvin Van Peebles.

AAFCA’s Top Ten Films of 2010 are as follows in order of distinction:
1. The Social Network
2. The King’s Speech
3. Inception
4. Black Swan
5. Night Catches Us
6. The Fighter
7. Frankie And Alice
8. Blood Done Sign My Name
9. Get Low
10. For Colored Girls

[ 34 comments ] ( 1347 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 881 )

<<First <Back | 490 | 491 | 492 | 493 | 494 | 495 | 496 | 497 | 498 | 499 | Next> Last>>