San Diego Critics Puts the Chill on "The Social Network," Picks "Winters Bone" For Best Film! 


Debra Granik's "Winter's Bone" topped the San Diego Critics Association's annual awards, putting the brakes on "The Social Network's" full victory sweep among critics awards.

"Winter's Bone" also won Best Actress for Jennifer Lawrence, and Best Supporting Actor for John Hawkes. It's interesting to note that the San Diego Critics picked out-of-vogue winners such as Colin Farrell for Best Actor for "Ondine" (check out my interview with the actor for the film), and Lesley Manville for Best Supporting Actress for "Another Year." Yet, went with the safer "Toy Story 3" for Best Animated Feature.

Here's the full list of nominees and winners (highlighted):

Best Film:
Black Swan
Inception
The Fighter
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
Winter’s Bone

Best Director:
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone

Best Actress:
Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Tilda Swinton, I Am Love

Best Actor:
Aaron Eckhart, Rabbit Hole
Colin Farrell, Ondine
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

Best Supporting Actress:
Blake Lively, The Town
Dale Dickey, Winter’s Bone
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Lesley Manville, Another Year
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Best Supporting Actor:
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
Jeremy Renner, The Town
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
John Hurt, 44 Inch Chest

Best Original Screenplay:
Christopher Nolan, Inception
David Seidler, The King’s Speech
Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain And Chris Morris, Four Lions
Michael Ardnt, Toy Story 3
Neil Jordan, Ondine

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Debra Granik & Anne Roselini, Winter’s Bone
Laeta Kalogridis, Shutter Island
Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright, Scott Pilgrim Vs The World
Peter Craig & Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard, The Town

Best Foreign Language Film:
Biutiful
I Am Love
Mother
No One Knows About Persian Cats
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Best Documentary:
A Film Unfinished
Exit Through The Gift Shop
Inside Job
The Tillman Story
Waiting For ‘Superman’

Best Cinematography:
Anthony Dod Mantle & Enrique Chediak, 127 Hours
Eduardo Serra, Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Matthew Labatique, Black Swan
Robert Richardson, Shutter Island
Wally Pfister, Inception

Best Animated Film:
Despicable Me
How To Train Your Dragon
Tangled
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Editing:
Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan
Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter, The Social Network
Jon Harris, 127 Hours
Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss, Scott Pilgrim Vs The World
Lee Smith, Inception

Best Production Design:
Dante Ferreti, Shutter Island
Guy Hendrix Dyas, Inception
Robert Stromberg, Alice In Wonderland
Stuart Craig, Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Therese De Prez, Black Swan

Best Score:
A. R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Clint Mansell, Black Swan
Danny Elfman, Alice In Wonderland
Rachel Portman, Never Let Me Go
Trent Reznor And Atticus Ross, The Social Network

Best Ensemble Performance:
44 Inch Chest
Another Year
The Fighter
The Social Network
Winter’s Bone

[ 34 comments ] ( 1471 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 917 )
St. Louis Film Critics Association Announces Nominees for Best Films, and Yes, the Worst! 


The St. Louis Film Critics Association has announced their nominations. "The Social Network," "Black Swan," "The King's Speech.," "The Fighter," and "Inception" will duke it out for the Best Film trophy.

For Worst Movie of the Year, "Hereafter," "How Do You Know," "Skyline," "When in Rome," and "The Wolfman" will fight it out for the best stinker!

Here's the full list of nominees:

BEST FILM
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Biutiful
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Micmacs
North Face
A Prophet

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
David Fincher, The Social Network
Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan, Inception

BEST ACTOR
Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

BEST ACTRESS
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Naomi Watts, Fair Game

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Sam Rockwell, Conviction
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Barbara Hershey, Black Swan
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Biutiful
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
127 Hours
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Social Network
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’hoole
Tangled
Toy Story 3

BEST DOCUMENTARY
A Film Unfinished
Restrepo
The Tillman Story
Waiting for ‘Superman’
Waking Sleeping Beauty

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Kick-Ass
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Tron: Legacy

BEST MUSIC
Black Swan
Burlesque
The Fighter
Inception
The Social Network

BEST COMEDY
Easy A
I Love You Phillip Morris
Jack-Ass 3-D
Micmacs
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World

MOVING THE MEDIUM FORWARD
127 Hours
Inception
Kick-Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Toy Story 3
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

BEST ARTISTIC/CREATIVE FILM (Excellence in Arthouse Cinema)
The King’s Speech
Micmacs
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Trash Humpers
Winter’s Bone

WORST MOVIE
Hereafter
How Do You Know
Skyline
When in Rome
The Wolfman

[ 20 comments ] ( 964 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 954 )
"The Social Network" Tops Southeastern Film Critics Awards 


David Fincher's "The Social Network" was hailed by the Southeastern Film Critics as the Best Film of the Year. Fincher also took home the Best Director trophy.

Here's the full list of winners:

TOP TEN FILMS
1 - The Social Network
2 - The King’s Speech
3 - Winter’s Bone
4- Black Swan
5 - Inception
6 - True Grit
7 - Toy Story 3
8 - 127 Hours
9 - The Fighter
10 - The Kids Are All Right

BEST ACTOR
Winner- Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
Runner-up - James Franco (127 Hours)

BEST ACTRESS
Winner - Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
Runner-up - Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner - Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)
Runner-up - Christian Bale (The Fighter)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner - Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Runner-up - Melissa Leo (The Fighter)

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner - The Social Network
Runner-up - Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner - David Fincher, The Social Network
Runner-up - Christopher Nolan, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner - The King’s Speech
Runner-up - Inception

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner - The Social Network
Runner-up -Winter’s Bone

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner - Inside Job
Runner-up - Exit Through the Gift Shop

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Winner - Mother
Runner-up - Biutiful

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner - Toy Story 3
Runner-up - How To Train Your Dragon

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner - True Grit
Runner-up - Inception

The GENE WYATT AWARD for FILM THAT BEST EVOKES THE SPIRIT OF THE SOUTH
Winner: Winter’s Bone
Runner-up - Get Low

[ 33 comments ] ( 1106 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 974 )
Indiana Film Journalists Choose "The Social Network," Christopher Nolan 


The Indiana Film Journalists' Association has announced that David Fincher's "The Social Network" was the Best Film of the Year. The Facebook flick tied with Christopher Nolan's "The Inception" with the latter taking home Best Director (he tied with "Winter's Bone's" Debra Granik).

Here's the full list of winners:

Best Film
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “Inception”)

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
(Runner-up: Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”)

Best Actor
James Franco, “127 Hours”
(Runner-up: Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”)

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
(Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
(Runner-up: John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”)

Best Supporting Actress
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
(Runner-up: Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”)

Best Screenplay
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “Inception”)

Best Animated Film
“How to Train Your Dragon”
(Runner-up: “Toy Story 3″)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Lebanon”
(Runner-up: “Biutiful”)

Best Documentary
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
(Runner-up: “The Tillman Story”)

Original Vision Award
“Inception”
(Runner-up: “127 Hours”)

The Hoosier Award
Andie Redwine, “Paradise Recovered”

[ 25 comments ] ( 1066 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 970 )
Detroit Film Critics Love "Winter's Bone," "The King's Speech" 


Debra Granik's "Winter's Bone" and Tom Hooper's "The King's Speech" led the nominations for the Detroit Film Critics Society awards. Both films scored six nods including Best Picture and Best Director.

It's gratifying for the Detroit Film Critics to choose Edgar Wright as one of the Best Director nominees for "Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World." They have the capacity to geek! :happy

Here's the full list of nominees:

Best Film
“127 Hours”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
Edgar Wright, “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”

Best Actress
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Carey Mulligan, “Never Let Me Go”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Sam Rockwell, “Conviction”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Greta Gerwig, “Greenberg”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Ensemble
“The Fighter”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“Winter’s Bone”

Breakthrough Performance
Andrew Garfield, “Never Let Me Go” and “The Social Network”
Greta Gerwig, “Greenberg”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Chloe Moretz, “Kick-Ass” and “Let Me In”
Mia Wasikowska, “The Kids Are All Right”

[ 31 comments ] ( 578 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 893 )

<<First <Back | 490 | 491 | 492 | 493 | 494 | 495 | 496 | 497 | 498 | 499 | Next> Last>>