Chicago Film Critics Climb "The Tree of Life!" Check Out Complete List of Winners!  


Terrence Malick's "The Tree of Life" topped the nominations of the Chicago Film Critics Association's awards so it's just fitting that the movie led the winners, receiving 4 awards including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actress for Jessica Chastain, and Best Cinematography for Emmanuel Lubezki's work.

The Best Actor trophy went to Michael Shannon for "Take Shelter," while Michelle Williams received the Best Actress award for "My Week with Marilyn."

Here's the complete list of nominees and highlighted winners (If you're interested to see the winners/nominations from other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here):

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Hugo
The Tree of Life

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne – The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn – Drive
Martin Scorsese – Hugo

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney – The Descendants
Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Michael Fassbender – Shame
Gary Oldman – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Michael Shannon – Take Shelter

BEST ACTRESS
Kirsten Dunst – Melancholia
Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Anna Paquin – Margaret
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks – Drive

Nick Nolte – Warrior
Patton Oswalt – Young Adult
Brad Pitt – The Tree of Life
Christopher Plummer – Beginners

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Tree of Life

Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
Carey Mulligan – Shame
Octavia Spencer – The Help
Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius

Martha Marcy May Marlene – Sean Durkin
Midnight In Paris – Woody Allen
A Separation – Asghar Farhadi
The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Drive – Hossein Amini
Hugo – John Logan
Moneyball – Steven Zaillian & Aaron Sorkin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Puss In Boots
Rango
Winnie the Pooh

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
Into the Abyss
Pina
Project Nim
Tabloid

BEST FOREIGN FILM
In a Better World
Incendies
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Drive – Newton Thomas Sigel
Hugo – Robert Richardson
Melancholia – Manuel Alberto Claro
The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Artist – Ludovic Bource
Drive – Cliff Martinez
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
Hanna – The Chemical Brothers
Hugo – Howard Shore

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Liana Liberato – Trust
Brit Marling – Another Earth
Hunter McCracken – The Tree of Life
Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
J.C. Chandor – Margin Call
Simon Curtis – My Week With Marilyn
Drake Doremus – Like Crazy
Sean Durkin – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Tate Taylor – The Help

[ 19 comments ] ( 622 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 670 )
"Drive," "The Descendants" Lead Satellite Awards Winners 


The International Press Academy has announced the winners of the 16th Annual Satellite Awards and Alexander Payne's "The Descendants" and Nicolas Winding Refn's "Drive" triumphed!

"Drive" took home the most wins, four total, including Ryan Gosling for Best Actor, Albert Brooks for Best Supporting Actor, Nicholas Winding Refn for Best Director, and the film also won Best Editing.

But "The Descendants" received the big honor of the night, the Best Picture award, and the film also won Best Adapted Screenplay.

It's interesting that the IPA honored Gosling for Best Actor and Viola Davis for Best Actress -- both are not considered Oscar frontrunners, but gave the performances of their lives nonetheless.

The 16th Annual Satellite Awards™ were held Sunday, Dec. 18, 2011, in the Rodeo Ballroom of The Beverly Hills Hotel, Beverly Hills, Calif.

Here's the complete list of nominees and highlighted winners (If you're interested to see the winners/nominations from other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here):

Best Picture:
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
Shame
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
War Horse

Best Actor:
George Clooney, The Descendants
Leonardo diCaprio, J. Edgar
Michael Fassbender, Shame
Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
Ryan Gosling, Drive
Tom Hardy, Warrior
Woody Harrelson, Rampart
Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress:
Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Vera Farmiga, Higher Ground
Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Charlize Theron, Young Adult
Emily Watson, Oranges and Sunshine
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Michelle Yeoh, The Lady

Best Supporting Actor:
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Albert Brooks, Drive
Colin Farrell, Horrible Bosses
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Hugo Weaving, Oranges and Sunshine

Best Supporting Actress:
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life

Elle Fanning, Super 8
Lisa Feret, Mozart's Sister
Judy Greer, The Descendants
Rachel McAdams, Midnight in Paris
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Carey Mulligan, Shame
Vanessa Redgrave, Coriolanus
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Kate Winslet, Carnage

Best Director:
Tomas Alfredson, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Steve McQueen, Shame
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Steven Spielberg, War Horse
Tate Taylor, The Help

Best Foreign Film:
Faust
The Kid With The Bike
Las Acadias
Le Havre
Miss Bala
Mozart's Sister
Mysteries of Lisbon
A Separation
13 Assassins
The Turin Horse

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film:
The Adventures of Tintin
Kung Fu Panda 2
The Muppets
Puss In Boots
Rango
Rio

Best Documentary:
American: The Bill Hicks Story
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
My Perestroika
One Lucky Elephant
Pina
Project Nim
Tabloid
Senna
Under FIre: Journalists in Combat

Best Original Screenplay:
Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur
Rene Feret, Mozart's Sister
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan, Shame

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Steven Moffat and Joe Cornish & Edgar Wright, The Adventures of Tintin
Glenn Close and John Banville, Albert Nobbs
Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants
Tate Taylor, The Help
Steve Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball
Lee Hall and Richard Curtis, War Horse

Best Original Score:
Soul Surfer

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Super 8
Drive
Water For Elephants
War Horse

Best Original Song:
"Bridge of Light" (Happy Feet 2)
"Gathering Stories" (We Bought a Zoo)
"Hello Hello" (Gnomeo and Juliet)
"Lay Your Head Down" (Albert Nobbs)
"Life is a Happy Song" (The Muppets)
"Man or Muppet" (The Muppets)

Best Cinematography:
Faust
War Horse
The Tree of Life
Hugo
The Artist
Drive

Best Visual Effects:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Film Editing:
The Guard

War Horse
Drive
The Descendants
Shame
Warrior

Best Sound:
Drive

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Super 8
The Tree of Life
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Art Direction:
Anonymous
The Artist
Faust
Hugo
Mysteries of Lisbon
Water For Elephants

Best Costume Design:
Mysteries of Lisbon
The Artist
Anonymous
Faust
Jane Eyre
Water For Elephants

Mary Pickford Award
For Outstanding Artistic Contribution To The Entertainment Industry
Mitzi Gaynor

Nikola Tesla Award
In Recognition Of Visionary Achievement In Filmmaking Technology
Douglas Trumbull

Auteur Award
Peter Bogdanovich

Humanitarian Award
Tim Hetherington (1970-2011)

Best Ensemble, Motion Picture
The Help Dreamworks/Touchstone

Best First Feature
Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur Strand Releasing

[ 33 comments ] ( 1411 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 709 )
"Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows" Solves Box-Office Problem...Almost 


"Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows" debuted at No. 1 with a $40 million opening, but that was 36 percent off from the 2009 original film which debuted with $62.3 million. The sad part is this, the domestic movie attendance has dipped to its lowest in 16 years that even a sure-fire blockbuster like "Sherlock Holmes" could not avert.

But Warner Bros, the studio behind "Sherlock Holmes," was confident that the film will pick up steam during the Christmas weekend. The first "Sherlock Holmes" opened during the same holiday period. But we could only hope.

I enjoyed this new "Sherlock Holmes," I thought it was funny and smart, and I quite liked it better than the original! ("Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows" movie review)

What I did not like among the new box-office contenders was "Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked," a threequel in search of a plot! The film opened at No. 2 with $23.5 million, a far cry from its blockbuster predecessors.

But bringing the good news to an otherwise dismal weekend was Tom Cruise and Paramount with their fantastic "Mission: Impossible -- Ghost Protocol." Director Brad Bird, stepping out of the animated world (Pixar's "Ratatouille" and "The Incredibles") and into the live-action land, created one of the best "Mission: Impossible" yet! (My interview with Brad Bird for "Mission: Impossible -- Ghost Protocol)

Playing exclusively at IMAX and XD large-format theaters, "Mission: Impossible -- Ghost Protocol" landed at No. 3 with a $13 million opening. The film opens in wide release this coming Wednesday.

Simply put, the new "Mission: Impossible" made very good with their impossible mission -- to make Tom Cruise cool again!

Here's the estimated list of the Top 10 films for the box-office weekend of Dec. 16th:

1. "Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows," $40 million
2. "Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked," $23.5 million
3. "Mission: Impossible — Ghost Protocol," $13 million
4. "New Year's Eve," $7.4 million
5. "The Sitter," $4.4 million
6. "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn — Part 1," $4.3 million
7. "Young Adult," $3.7 million
8. "Hugo," $3.63 million
9. "Arthur Christmas," $3.6 million
10. "The Muppets," $3.5 million

[ 25 comments ] ( 1382 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 696 )
Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Name "The Descendants" Best Film of 2011 


Alexander Payne's "The Descendants" was the big winner at the Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association's 18th annual critics' poll winning Best Film, Best Actor for George Clooney, Best Supporting Actress for Shailene Woodley, and Best Director and Screenplay.

Michelle Williams also came out on top for Best Actress for her Marilyn Monroe portrayal in "My Week with Marilyn," while Christopher Plummer took home the Best Supporting Actor award for "Beginners."

Here's the complete list of winners (for your guide to Awards Season, click here)

Top 10 Films of the Year:
01.THE DESCENDANTS
02.THE ARTIST
03.EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE
04.MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
05.THE TREE OF LIFE
06.HUGO
07.50/50
08.DRIVE
09.SHAME
10.MONEYBALL

Best Actor: George Clooney – THE DESCENDANTS. Runners-up: Jean Dujardin for THE ARTIST (2), Michael Fassbender for SHAME (3), Brad Pitt for MONEYBALL (4) and Michael Shannon for TAKE SHELTER (5).

Best Actress: Michelle Williams – MY WEEK WITH MARILYN. Runners-up:Tilda Swinton for WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN (2), Meryl Streep for THE IRON LADY (3), Charlize Theron for YOUNG ADULT (4) and Kirsten Dunst for MELANCHOLIA (5).

Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer – BEGINNERS. Runners-up: Albert Brooks for DRIVE (2), Max von Sydow for EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE (3), Armie Hammer for J. EDGAR (4) and Kenneth Branagh for MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (5).

Best Supporting Actress: Shailene Woodley – THE DESCENDANTS. Runners-up: Berenice Bejo for THE ARTIST (2), Octavia Spencer for THE HELP (3), Melissa McCarthy for BRIDESMAIDS (4) and Carey Mulligan for SHAME (5).

Best Director: Alexander Payne – THE DESCENDANTS. Runners-up: Michel Hazanavicius for THE ARTIST (2), Terrence Malick for THE TREE OF LIFE (3), Martin Scorsese for HUGO (4) and Woody Allen for MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (5).

Best Foreign-Language Film: A SEPARATION Runners-up: THE SKIN I LIVE IN (2), INCENDIES (3), 13 ASSASSINS (4) and a tie between OF GODS AND MEN and CERTIFIED COPY (5).

Best Documentary: CAVE OF FORGOTTEN DREAMS Runners-up: PROJECT NIM (2), THE INTERRUPTERS (3), PAGE ONE: INSIDE THE NEW YORK TIMES (4) and BUCK (5).

Best Animated Film: RANGO Runner-up: THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN

Best Screenplay: THE DESCENDANTS Runner-up: MIDNIGHT IN PARIS.

Best Cinematography: THE TREE OF LIFE Runner-up: WAR HORSE.

Russell Smith Award: WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN


[ 34 comments ] ( 2122 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 727 )
"The Tree of Life" Tops Chicago Film Critics Nominations 


The Chicago Film Critics Association has announced their nominations for the 23rd CFCA Awards and Terrence Malick's "The Tree of Life" led the pack with 7 nods including Best Picture, Director, and Supporting Acting notices for Brad Pitt and Jessica Chastain.

"The Tree of Life" will duke out with "The Artist," "The Descendants," "Drive," and "Hugo" for Best Picture. Winners will be announced Dec. 19th.

Here's the full list of nominations (for your complete Awards Season guide, click here)

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Hugo
The Tree of Life

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne – The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn – Drive
Martin Scorsese – Hugo

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney – The Descendants
Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Michael Fassbender – Shame
Gary Oldman – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Michael Shannon – Take Shelter

BEST ACTRESS
Kirsten Dunst – Melancholia
Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Anna Paquin – Margaret
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks – Drive
Nick Nolte – Warrior
Patton Oswalt – Young Adult
Brad Pitt – The Tree of Life
Christopher Plummer – Beginners

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Tree of Life
Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
Carey Mulligan – Shame
Octavia Spencer – The Help
Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
Martha Marcy May Marlene – Sean Durkin
Midnight In Paris – Woody Allen
A Separation – Asghar Farhadi
The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Drive – Hossein Amini
Hugo – John Logan
Moneyball – Steven Zaillian & Aaron Sorkin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Puss In Boots
Rango
Winnie the Pooh

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
Into the Abyss
Pina
Project Nim
Tabloid

BEST FOREIGN FILM
In a Better World
Incendies
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Drive – Newton Thomas Sigel
Hugo – Robert Richardson
Melancholia – Manuel Alberto Claro
The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Artist – Ludovic Bource
Drive – Cliff Martinez
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
Hanna – The Chemical Brothers
Hugo – Howard Shore

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Liana Liberato – Trust
Brit Marling – Another Earth
Hunter McCracken – The Tree of Life
Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
J.C. Chandor – Margin Call
Simon Curtis – My Week With Marilyn
Drake Doremus – Like Crazy
Sean Durkin – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Tate Taylor – The Help

[ 33 comments ] ( 1533 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 635 )

<<First <Back | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | Next> Last>>