"The Hobbit" Teaser Trailer is Here! It's An Unexpected Journey! 
"The Hobbit's" unexpected journey from the pages to the big screen almost did not materialize. It was mired with lawsuits, director changes, it almost did not happen...almost. (Check all your "Hobbit" news right here)

But now, director Peter Jackson is taking us there and back again and while the teaser looks awfully like "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy, what do you expect? It's Middle Earth, telling the same epic adventure!

I, for one, can't wait next year, Dec. 14th to be exact, when we can witness, "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey." For now, feast your eyes on the trailer:



Here's more on "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Trailer" from Yahoo:

Bilbo Baggins is swept into an epic quest to reclaim the lost Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor from the fearsome dragon Smaug.

Genres: Action/Adventure, Science Fiction/Fantasy and Adaptation
Release Date: December 14th, 2012 (wide)

Cast and Credits

Starring: Martin Freeman, Ian McKellen, Andy Serkis, Elijah Wood, Orlando Bloom
Directed by: Peter Jackson
Produced by: Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Carolynne Cunningham

[ 34 comments ] ( 1944 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 733 )
Simon Pegg Talks About “Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol” 


As expected, Simon Pegg adds humor to the latest “Mission: Impossible” film, “Ghost Protocol.” He was briefly seen in the third installment, but this time around, his character of Benji gets more exposure. And more laughs.

Directed by Brad Bird, a great storyteller, this new “Mission” accomplished an almost impossible mission – to make Tom Cruise cool again! This is the best “Mission: Impossible” yet! (Check out my interview with Brad Bird for "M:I 4" right here)

In this interview, we talked about:

*** His attraction to joining the fourth installment
*** What he liked about his character Benji, and why his character’s relationship with Ethan Hunt is very similar to his relationship with Cruise
*** What did he think when he heard that Brad Bird is directing?
*** How was Bird as a director?
*** Working with Cruise

Have fun!



Here's more info on "Mission Impossible -- Ghost Protocol" from Yahoo:

• GENRES:
Action/Adventure, Adaptation, Sequel and Thriller
IN THEATERS:
December 16th, 2011 (IMAX); December 21st (wide)
MPAA:
PG-13 for disturbing images, violence, sexuality/partial nudity and some thematic elements.

Blamed for the terrorist bombing of the Kremlin, IMF operative Ethan Hunt must clear his agency's name and prevent another attack.

Cast & Crew

STARRING:

Tom Cruise -- Ethan Hunt
Jeremy Renner -- William Brandt
Simon Pegg -- Benji Dunn
Paula Patton -- Jane Carter
Michael Nyqvist -- Kurt Hendricks
Vladimir Mashkov -- Anatoly Sidirov
Josh Holloway -- Trevor Hanaway
Anil Kapoor -- Brji Nath
Lea Seydoux -- Sabine Moreau
Tom Wilkinson -- IMF Secretary

DIRECTED BY: Brad Bird

[ 28 comments ] ( 1529 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 723 )
"War Horse" Movie Review -- How Many Kisses Does Steven Spielberg Deserve? 


I must admit that upon watching the first few minutes of “War Horse,” I was dubious about Steven Spielberg’s latest movie. I knew that I was entering the director’s territory with a film about the undying love between a boy and his horse and all the feel-good sentimentalities that come with it.


But I must also confess that by the end of the film, I could not help but cry with tears of joy. I tried to resist the Hallmark sensibilities of the movie but ultimately, Spielberg won. “War Horse” simply swept me away. Read More...

[ 37 comments ] ( 1320 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 730 )
"Drive," "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Dominate London Critics' Circle Film Awards Nominations 


The London Critics' Circle has announced the nominations for its 32nd annual Film Awards, and "Drive" and "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" lead the pack with 6 nods each.

Tomas Alfredson's "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" received nominations for Film of the Year, British Film of the Year, Screenwriter of the Year, Actor of the Year (Gary Oldman), British Actor of the Year (Oldman) and The Sky 3D Award for Technical Achievement.

Nicholas Winding Refn's "Drive" is nominated for Film of the Year, Director of the Year, Actor of the Year (Ryan Gosling), Supporting Actor of the Year (Albert Brooks), The Moët & Chandon Award for British Actress of the Year and The Sky 3D Award for Technical Achievement.

We'll see if both "Drive" and "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" will triumph when the award winners are revealed on Thursday, January 19.

Here's the complete list of nominees for the 32nd Annual Film Awards (If you're interested to see the winners/nominees from other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here):

FILM OF THE YEAR
The Artist (Entertainment)
Drive (Icon)
A Separation (Artificial Eye)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)
The Tree of Life (Fox)

The Attenborough Award:
BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR

The Guard (StudioCanal)
Kill List (StudioCanal)
Shame (Momentum)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)
We Need to Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Mysteries of Lisbon (New Wave)
Poetry (Arrow)
Le Quattro Volte (New Wave)
A Separation (Artificial Eye)
The Skin I Live In (Fox/Pathé)

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Picturehouse)
Dreams of a Life (Dogwoof)
Pina (Artificial Eye)
Project Nim (Icon)
Senna (Universal)

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Asghar Farhadi - A Separation (Artificial Eye)
Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist (Entertainment)
Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life (Fox)
Lynne Ramsay - We Need to Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)
Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive (Icon)

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Asghar Farhadi - A Separation (Artificial Eye)
Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist (Entertainment)
Kenneth Lonergan - Margaret (Fox)
Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash - The Descendants (Fox)

The Virgin Atlantic Award:
BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER

Richard Ayoade - Submarine (StudioCanal)
Paddy Considine - Tyrannosaur (StudioCanal)
Joe Cornish - Attack the Block (StudioCanal)
Andrew Haigh - Weekend (Peccadillo)
John Michael McDonagh - The Guard (StudioCanal)

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
George Clooney - The Descendants (Fox)
Jean Dujardin - The Artist (Entertainment)
Michael Fassbender - Shame (Momentum)
Ryan Gosling - Drive (Icon)
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Kirsten Dunst - Melancholia (Artificial Eye)
Anna Paquin - Margaret (Fox)
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady (Fox/Pathé)
Tilda Swinton - We Need to Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)
Michelle Williams - My Week With Marilyn (Entertainment)

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Simon Russell Beale - The Deep Blue Sea (Artificial Eye)
Kenneth Branagh - My Week With Marilyn (Entertainment)
Albert Brooks - Drive (Icon)
Christopher Plummer - Beginners (Universal)
Michael Smiley - Kill List (StudioCanal)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Sareh Bayat - A Separation (Artificial Eye)
Jessica Chastain - The Help (Disney)
Vanessa Redgrave - Coriolanus (Lionsgate)
Octavia Spencer - The Help (Disney)
Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom (StudioCanal)

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Tom Cullen - Weekend (Peccadillo)
Michael Fassbender - A Dangerous Method (Lionsgate), Shame (Momentum)
Brendan Gleeson - The Guard (StudioCanal)
Peter Mullan - Tyrannosaur (StudioCanal), War Horse (Disney)
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)

The Moët & Chandon Award:
BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Olivia Colman - The Iron Lady (Fox/Pathé), Tyrannosaur (StudioCanal)
Carey Mulligan - Drive (Icon), Shame (Momentum)
Vanessa Redgrave - Anonymous (Sony), Coriolanus (Lionsgate)
Tilda Swinton - We Need to Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)
Rachel Weisz - The Deep Blue Sea (Artificial Eye)

YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
John Boyega - Attack the Block (StudioCanal)
Jeremy Irvine - War Horse (Disney)
Yasmin Paige - Submarine (StudioCanal)
Craig Roberts - Submarine (StudioCanal)
Saoirse Ronan - Hanna (Universal)

The Sky 3D Award:
TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Manuel Alberto Claro, cinematography - Melancholia (Artificial Eye)
Paul Davies, sound design - We Need to Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)
Maria Djurkovic, production design - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)
Dante Ferretti, production design - Hugo (Entertainment)
Alberto Iglesias, original score - The Skin I Live In (Fox/Pathé)
Chris King & Gregers Sall, editing - Senna (Universal)
Joe Letteri, visual effects - Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Fox)
Cliff Martinez, original score - Drive (Icon)
Robert Richardson, cinematography - Hugo (Entertainment)
Robbie Ryan, cinematography - Wuthering Heights (Artificial Eye)

The Dilys Powell Award:
EXCELLENCE IN FILM

Nicolas Roeg

[ 49 comments ] ( 1442 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 771 )
Southeastern Film Critics Love "The Descendants," Meryl Streep 


Alexander Payne's "The Descendants" continue to get love from film critics, this time, the Southeastern Film Critics Association honored the thought-provoking drama the Best Picture of the year at their annual awards. "The Descendants" also took home awards for Best Actor (George Clooney) and Adapted Screenplay.

Meryl Streep was given the Best Actress award for channeling Margaret Thatcher in "The Iron Lady." In the supporting acting categories, Christopher Plummer won Best Supporting Actor for "Beginners," while Janet McTeer took home the Best Supporting Actress award for "Albert Nobbs."

Martin Scorsese was given the Best Director award for his brilliant "Hugo."

Here's the complete list of winners (If you're interested to see the winners/nominees from other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here):

TOP TEN FILMS
The Descendants
The Artist
Hugo
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
Drive
Midnight in Paris
Win Win
War Horse
The Help

BEST ACTOR
Winner – George Clooney (The Descendants)
Runner-up – Michael Fassbender (Shame)

BEST ACTRESS
Winner – Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Runner-up – Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner – Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Runner-up – Albert Brooks, Drive

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner – Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Runner-up – Shailene Woodley, The Descendants

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner – The Help
Runner-up – The Descendants

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner – Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Runner-up – Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner – Midnight in Paris
Runner-up – The Artist

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner – The Descendants
Runner-up – Moneyball

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner – Project Nim
Runner-up – Tabloid

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Winner – A Separation
Runner-up – The Skin I Live In

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner – Rango
Runner-up – The Adventures of Tintin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner – The Tree of Life
Runner-up – Hugo

The GENE WYATT AWARD
Winner – The Help
Runner-up – Undefeated

[ 29 comments ] ( 1361 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 724 )

<<First <Back | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | Next> Last>>