Your Updated, Complete Guide to Awards Season 2011-2012! Check Out Winners/Nominees of All Award-Giving Bodies 


As we walk down towards the Super Bowl of the movie awards season aka the Academy Awards aka the Oscars, all the various critics associations and guilds release their own kudofest. It can get confusing and beguiling, so I created a nifty package for you -- I compiled all the nominees, winners of various award-giving bodies so you can make informed decision when it comes to predicting the Oscars.

Come and take the Awards Avenue with me!

And here we go (click on each link):

AFI Awards
Alliance of Women Film Journalists’ EDA Awards
Black Film Critics Circle
Boston Society of Film Critics Awards
British Independent Film Awards
Chicago Film Critics Association
Cinema Eye Honors
Critics' Choice (Broadcast Film Critics Association)
Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics
Detroit Film Critics
Dublin Film Critics Awards
European Film Awards
Florida Film Critics Circle
Golden Globe Awards
Gotham Awards
Houston Film Critics Awards
IDA Awards
Independent Spirit Award Nominations
Indiana Film Critics
Las Vegas Film Critics
London Critics' Circle Film Awards
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
National Board of Review
New York Film Critics Circle Awards
New York Film Critics Online Awards
Oklahoma Film Critics Circle
Online Film Critics Society
Phoenix Film Critics Awards
San Francisco Critics Awards
Satellite Awards (International Press Academy)
Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award
Southeastern Film Critics Association
St. Louis Film Critics
Toronto Film Critics Awards
Utah Film Critics
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards
Women Film Critics Circle

Our friends at IndieWire provide this nifty list of:

Summary of Winners:

Best Picture:


The Artist: 7 wins (NYFFC, NYFCO, Indiana, Las Vegas, St. Louis, San Diego, Boston, DC), 11 noms (BFCA, Detroit, Pheonix, Chicago Houston, Spirits, Southeastern, Satellites, Globes, EFA, NBR)

The Descendants: 5 wins (Dallas-Forth Worth, Southeastern, Satellites, LA, Houston), 12 noms (Globes, BFCA, Detroit, St. Louis, Phoenix, AFI, NBR, Chicago, Gothams, Spirits, Indiana, DC)

The Tree of Life: 5 wins (SF, Gothams, Toronto, Chicago, African-Americans), 10 noms (BFCA, Detroit, Phoenix, St. Louis, Houston, Southeastern, San Diego, LA, AFI, NBR)

Hugo: 1 win (NBR), 11 noms (Globes, BFCA, Chicago, Southeastern, Detroit, AFI, Phoenix, Boston, DC, Satellites, San Diego)

Beginners: 1 win (Gothams), 1 nom (Spirits)

Melancholia: 1 win (EFA)

Tyrannosaur: 1 win (BIFA)

Drive: 11 noms (BFCA, Houston, Chicago, Southeastern, Phoenix, St. Louis, NBR, DC, Spirits, San Die Satellites)

Midnight in Paris: 8 noms (Globes, BFCA, Southeastern, San Diego, Pheonix, Houston, AFI, Satellites)

War Horse: 7 noms (Globes, BFCA, Southeastern, Houston, AFI, NBR, Satellites)

The Help: 7 noms (Globes, BFCA, Southeastern, Houston, AFI, Phoenix Satellites)

Moneyball: 6 noms (Globes, BFCA, Southeastern, AFI, Pheonix, Satellites)

Take Shelter: 3 noms (Detroit, Spirits, Gothams)

Win Win: 3 noms (Houston, Southeastern, DC)

My Week With Marilyn: 3 noms (Globes, Phoenix, St. Louis)

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close: 2 noms (BFCA, Houston)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Shame: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

J. Edgar: 2 noms (AFI, NBR)

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo: 2 noms (AFI, NBR)

The Ides of March: 2 noms (Globes, NBR)

50/50: 2 noms (Globes, Spirits)

Bridesmaids: 2 noms (AFI, Globes)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: 1 nom (NBR)

We Need To Talk About Kevin: 1 nom (BIFA)

Senna: 1 nom (BIFA)

Meek's Cutoff: 1 nom (Gothams)

The Kid With The Bike: 1 nom (EFA)

Le Havre: 1 nom (EFA)

Super 8: 1 nom (Phoenix)

Best Actor:

George Clooney, The Descendants: 5 wins (Dallas-Fort Worth, Southeastern, St. Louis, NBR, DC), 10 noms (Globes, SAG, Phoenix, BFCA, Detroit, Houston, San Diego, Chicago, Satellites, Boston)

Michael Shannon, Take Shelter: 5 wins (NYFCO, Toronto, Chicago, San Diego, Houston), 5 noms (Detroit, LA, DC, Spirits, Satellites)

Michael Fassbender, Shame: 4 wins (LA, BIFA, Florida, Houston), 11 noms (Globes, BFCA, Detroit, San Diego, Pheonix, DC, Chicago, Southeastern, Satellites, Boston, St. Louis)

Brad Pitt, Moneyball: 2 wins (NYFCC, Boston), 10 noms (Globes, SAG, Phoenix, BFCA, Detroit, St. Louis, San Diego, Houston, DC, Satellites)

Jean Dujardin, The Artist: 1 win (Las Vegas), 11 noms (Globes, SAG, Chicago, Phoenix, BFCA, St. Louis, Detroit, Houston, DC, Spirits, EFA)

Gary Oldman, TInker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 win (SF), 5 noms (Chicago, Pheonix, Satellites, St. Louis, BIFA)

Ryan Gosling, Drive: 1 win (Satellites), 3 noms (BFCA, St. Louis, Spirits)

Woody Harrelson, Rampart: 1 win (African-American), 2 noms (Satellites, Spirits)

Colin Firth, The King's Speech: 1 win (EFA)

Paul Giamatti, Win Win: 1 win (Indiana)

Leonardo diCaprio, J. Edgar: 4 noms (Globes, SAG, BFCA, Satellites)

Brendan Gleeson, The Guard: 4 noms (Globes, Satellites, BIFA, San Diego)

Demian Bichir, A Better Life: 2 noms (SAG, Spirits)

Joseph Gordon-Levitt: 2 noms (Globes, Spirits)

Ryan Gosling, The Ides of March: 1 nom (Globes)

Ryan Gosling, Crazy Stupid Love: 1 nom (Globes)

Owen Wilson, Midnight in Paris: 1 nom (Globes)

Tom Hardy, Warrior: 1 nom (Satellites)

Peter Mullan, Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (BIFA)

Neil Maksell, Kill List: 1 nom (BIFA)

Ralph Fiennes, Corionalus: 1 nom (Indiana)

Best Actress:

Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn: 7 wins (Boston, Toronto, Dallas-Fort Worth, Chicago, Florida, Las Vegas, DC), 10 noms (Globes, BFCA, SAG, Phoenix, Houston, Detroit, Spirits, St. Louis, San Diego, Satellites)

Tilda Swinton, We Need To Talk About Kevin: 4 wins (SF, NBR, EFA, Houston), 8 noms (Globes, BFCA, SAG, Indiana, Southeastern, DC, BIFA, San Diego)

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady: 3 wins (NYFCC, NYFCO, Southeastern), 11 noms (Globes, SAG, Phoenix, BFCA, Chicago, Houston, Detroit, Boston, DC, St. Louis, Satellites)

Viola Davis, The Help: 2 wins (Satellites, African-Americans), 9 noms (Globes, SAG, Pheonix, BFCA, Houston, St. Louis, Detroit, DC, San Diego)

Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene: 1 win (Indiana), 9 noms (BFCA, Chicago, Pheonix, Houston, DC, Spirits, San Diego, St. Louis, Satellites)

Rooney Mara, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo: 1 win (St. Louis), 1 nom (Globes)

Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur: 1 win (BIFA), 1 nom (Satellites)

Yun Jung-Hee, Poetry: 1 win (LA)

Brit Marling, Another Earth: 1 win (San Diego)

Charlize Theron, Young Adult: 4 noms (Globes, BFCA, Detroit, Satellites)

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs: 3 noms (Globes, SAG, Satellites)

Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia: 3 noms (LA, Chicago, EFA)

Anna Paquin, Margaret: 1 nom (Chicago)

Jodie Foster, Carnage: 1 nom (Globes)

Kate Winslet, Carnage: 1 nom (Globes)

Kristin Wiig, Bridesmaids: 1 nom (Globes)

Saorise Ronan, Hanna: 1 nom (St. Louis)

Felicity Jones, Like Crazy: 1 nom (Detroit)

Vera Farmiga, Higher Ground: 1 nom (Satellites)

Emily Watson, Oranges and Sunshine: 1 nom (Satellites)

Michelle Yeoh, The Lady: 1 nom (Satellites)

Rebecca Hall, The Awakening: 1 nom (BIFA)

Mia Wasikowska, Jane Eyre: 1 nom (BIFA)

MyAnna Buring, Kill List: 1 nom (BIFA)

Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia: 1 nom (EFA)

Rachael Harris, Natural Selection: 1 nom (Spirits)

Adepero Oduye, Pariah: 1 nom (Spirits)

Lauren Ambrose, Think of Me : 1 nom (Spirits)

Best Supporting Actor:

Albert Brooks, Drive: 12 wins (SF, NYFCC, Las Vegas, Houston, Boston, NYFCO, DC, African-Americans, Florida, Chicago, Satellites, St. Louis), 8 noms (Globes, BFCA, Indiana, Detroit, Pheonix, Spirits, San Diego, Southeastern)

Christopher Plummer, Beginners: 6 wins (Southeastern, Dallas-Fort Worth, LA, NBR, Toronto, Indiana), 11 noms (Globes, SAG, Chicago, Phoenix, BFCA, Detroit, San Diego, Houston, DC, Spirits, Satelllites)

Nick Nolte, Warrior: 1 win (San Diego), 4 noms (SAG, Chicago, BFCA, Satellites)

Michael Smiley, Kill List: 1 win (BIFA)

Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn: 7 noms (Globes, SAG, Phoenix, BFCA, Detroit, DC, Satelltes)

Jonah Hill, Moneyball: 5 noms (Globes, SAG, Phoenix, St. Louis, Satellites)

Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes: 5 noms (BFCA, Houston, DC, Satellites, San Diego)

John Hawkes, Martha Marcy May Marlene: 4 noms (St. Louis, DC, Spirits, Phoenix)

Patton Oswalt, Young Adult: 4 noms (BFCA, Chicago, LA, Detroit)

Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method: 2 noms (Globes, Satellites)

Armie Hammer, J. Edgar: 2 noms (SAG, Houston)

Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life: 1 nom (Chicago)

Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close: 1 nom (San Diego)

Colin Farrell, Horrible Bosses: 1 nom (Satellites)

Christoph Waltz, Carnage: 1 nom (Satellites)

Hugo Weaving, Oranges and Sunshine: 1 nom (Satellites)

Tom Hardy, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 nom (BIFA)

Benedict Cumberbatch, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 nom (BIFA)

Eddie Marsan, Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (BIFA)

Ezra Miller, We Need To Talk About Kevin: 1 nom (BIFA)

Corey Stoll, Midnight in Paris: 1 nom (Spirits)

John C Reilly, Cedar Rapids: 1 nom (Spirits)

Ryan Gosling, Crazy Stupid Love 1 nom (Detroit)

Alex Shaffer, Win Win: 1 nom (Houston)

John Goodman, The Artist: 1 nom (St. Louis)

Alan Rickman, Harry Potter: 1 nom (St. Louis)

Best Supporting Actress:

Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life, Take Shelter, The Help, etc: 5 wins (LA, NYFCC, for all films; Toronto, for "Take Shelter"; Chicago and Satellites, for "The Tree of Life"), 10 noms (St. Louis for "The Tree of Life"; Spirits and Detroit for "Take Shelter"; Globes, SAG, BFCA, Phoenix, Houston and San Diego for "The Help" )

Shailene Woodley, The Descendants: 5 wins (Dallas-Fort Worth, Florida, NBR, San Diego, Houston), 8 noms (BFCA, Globes, Southeastern, Chicago, St. Louis, Phoenix, DC, Spirits)

Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids: 3 wins (Boston, NYFCO, Las Vegas), 5 noms (SAG, BFCA, Chicago, Houston, DC)

Octavia Spencer, The Help: 2 wins (DC, African-Americans), 9 noms (Globes, SAG, Phoenix, BFCA, St. Louis, Chicago, Detroit, Houston, Satellites)

Vanessa Redgrave, Corionalus: 2 wins (SF, BIFA), 2 noms (Detroit, Satellites)

Berenice Bejo, The Artist: 1 win (St. Louis), 6 noms (Globes, SAG, BFCA, Pheonix, Detroit, DC)

Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs: 1 win (Southeastern), 5 noms (Globes, SAG, Houston, Satellites, Spirits)

Viola Davis, The Help: 1 win (Indiana)

Carey Mulligan, Shame: 7 noms (BFCA, Detroit, Chicago, San Diego, DC, BIFA, Satellites)

Elle Fanning, Super 8: 1 nom (Satellites)

Lisa Feret, Mozarts Sister: 1 nom (Satellites)

Judy Greer, The Descendants: 1 nom (Satellites)

Rachel McAdams, Midnight in Paris: 1 nom (Satellites)

Kate Winslet, Carnage: 1 nom (Satellites)

Felicity Jones, Albatross: 1 nom (BIFA)

Sally Hawkins, Submarine: 1 nom (BIFA)

Kathy Burke, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 nom (BIFA)

Anjelica Huston, 50/50: 1 nom (Spirits)

Harmony Santana, Gun Hill Road: 1 nom (Spirits)

Amy Ryan, Win Win: 1 nom (Indiana)

Cate Blanchett, Hanna: 1 nom (St. Louis)

Melanie Laurent, Beginners: 1 nom (San Diego)

Bryce Dallas Howard, The Help: 1 nom (Phoenix)

Best Director:

Martin Scorsese, Hugo: 5 wins (Boston, NBR, DC, Southeastern, Florida), 8 noms (Globes, BFCA, Chicago, Pheonix, LA, San Diego, Satellites, Detroit)

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist: 4 wins (NYFCC, NYFCO, St. Louis, Indiana), 12 noms (Globes, BFCA, Pheonix, Southeastern, Chicago, Detroit, Houston, Boston, DC, San Diego, Satellites, Spirits)

Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive: 4 wins (Satellites, Las Vegas, San Diego, Houston), 6 noms (BFCA, St. Louis, DC, Chicago, Spirits, Detroit)

Terrance Malick, The Tree of Life: 4 wins (SF, LA, Chicago, Toronto), 5 noms (St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Indiana, Houston)

Alexander Payne, The Descendants: 1 win (Dallas-Fort Worth) 7 noms (Globes, St. Louis, Pheonix, DC, Satellites, Spirits, Houston)

Steve McQueen, Shame: 1 win (African-Americans), 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Lynne Ramsay, We Need To Talk About Kevin: 1 win (BIFA)

Susanne Bier, In a Better World: 1 win (EFA)

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris: 6 noms (Globes, DC, Pheonix, Satellites, San Diego, Houston)

Steven Spielberg, War Horse: 2 noms (BFCA, Satellites)

Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter: 2 noms (Detroit, Spirits)

Tate Taylor, The Help: 2 noms (Phoenix, Satellites)

Tomas Alfredson, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

George Clooney, The Ides of March: 1 nom (Globes)

John Michael McDonagh, The Guard: 1 nom (Satellites)

Stephen Daldry, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close: 1 nom (BFCA)

Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (BIFA)

Ben Wheatley, Kill List: 1 nom (BIFA)

Mike Mills, Beginners: 1 nom (Spirits)

Lars von Trier, Melancholia: 1 nom (EFA)

David Fincher, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo: 1 nom (St. Louis)

Best Screenplay:

The Descendants: 6 wins (Satellites, Florida, St. Louis, Southeastern, Dallas-Fort Worth, NYFCO, NBR, DC, Houston Indiana), 7 noms (BFCA, LA, Chicago, Globes, San Diego, Spirits, Phoenix)

Moneyball: 5 wins (Chicago, Boston, Toronto, Las Vegas, NYFCC), 7 noms (BFCA, Globes, Southeastern, St. Louis, Detroit, DC, Satellites, San Diego, Indiana)

The Artist: 3 wins (Florida, Chicago, St. Louis), 9 noms (BFCA, DC, Southeastern, Globes, San Diego, Satellites, Spirits, Houston, Detroit, Phoenix)

50/50: 2 wins (NBR, DC), 5 noms (BFCA, St. Louis, San Diego, Houston, Detroit)

Win Win: 1 win (Indiana), 6 noms (BFCA, St. Louis, San Diego, DC, Spirits, Houston)

The Tree of Life: 1 win (Satellites), 2 noms (St. Louis, Chicago)

Margin Call: 1 win (SF), 1 nom (Indiana)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 win (SF), 2 noms (Chicago, DC)

A Separation: 1 win (LA), 1 nom (Chicago)

Submarine: 1 win (BIFA)

The Kid With The Bike: 1 win (EFA)

Midnight in Paris: 8 noms (BFCA, Chicago, Globes, San Diego, St. Louis, Houston, DC, Phoenix)

The Help: 5 noms (BFCA, DC, St. Louis, Satellites, Phoenix)

Hugo: 5 noms (BFCA, San Diego, Chicago, DC, Phoenix)

Beginners: 4 noms (San Diego, Spirits, Detroit, Phoenix)

Drive: 3 noms (Chicago, St. Louis, San Diego)

The Guard: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Shame: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close: 1 nom (BFCA)

The Ides of March: 1 nom (Globes)

Martha Marcy May Marlene: 1 nom (Chicago)

Young Adult: 1 nom (BFCA)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2: 1 nom (San Diego)

Take Shelter: 1 nom (Detroit)

Bridesmaids: 1 nom (DC)

Margaret: 1 nom (Boston)

Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (Satellites)

Mozarts Sister: 1 nom (Satellites)

The Adventures of Tintin: 1 nom (Satellites)

Albert Nobbs: 1 nom (Satellites)

War Horse: 1 nom (Satellites)

We Need To Talk About Kevin; 1 nom (BIFA)

Footnote: 1 nom (Spirits)

The Muppets: 1 nom (St. Louis)

Hanna: 1 nom (St. Louis)

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Separation: 6 wins (Chicago, Southeastern, Dallas-Fort Worth, NYFCC, NBR, BIFA), 6 noms (BFCA, Globes, LA, Boston, Satellites, Spirits)

The Skin I Live In: 3 wins (Indiana, Florida, DC), 6 noms (BFCA, Globes, Southeastern, Phoenix, BIFA, Houston)

Mysteries of Lisbon: 2 wins (Satellites, Toronto)

13 Assassins: 1 win (St. Louis), 5 noms (Indiana, NBR, DC, Satellites, Houston)

I Saw The Devil: 1 win (Houston), 2 noms (St. Louis, DC)

Certified Copy: 1 win (SF), 1 nom (DC)

Incendies: 1 win (Boston), 2 noms (Chicago, Phoenix)

Kinyarwanda: 1 win (African-Americans)

City of Life and Death: 1 win (LA)

Le Havre: 3 noms (BFCA, NBR, Satellites)

Point Blank: 3 noms (St. Louis, NBR, Phoenix)

The Kid With The Bike: 3 noms (Satellites, Globes, Spirits)

Pina: 2 noms (DC, BIFA)

Elite Squad: The Enemy Within: 2 noms (NBR, Houston)

In The Land of Blood and Honey: 1 nom (Globes)

Flowers of War: 1 nom (Globes)

In Darkness: 1 nom (BFCA)

Where Do We Go Now: 1 nom (BFCA)

Poetry: 1 nom (Boston)

Footnote: 1 nom (NBR)

Faust: 1 nom (Satellites)

Las Acadias: 1 nom (Satellites)

Miss Bala: 1 nom (Satellites)

Mozarts Sister: 1 nom (Satellites)

The Turin Horse: 1 nom (Satellites)

The Artist: 1 nom (Houston)

Troll Hunter: 1 nom (St Louis)

Winter in Wartime: 1 nom (St Louis)

The Double Hour: 1 nom (San Diego)

Happy Happy: 1 nom (San Diego)

Of Gods and Men: 1 nom (San Diego)

Le Quattro Volte: 1 nom (San Diego)

A Somewhat Gentle Man: 1 nom (San Diego)

Best Documentary:

Project Nim: 6 wins (Indiana, Florida, Southeastern, Las Vegas, Boston, Houston), 9 noms (BFCA, NBR, BIFA, Chicago, Pheonix, DC, Satellites, San Diego, Cinema Eye)

Cave of Forgotten Dreams: 4 wins (Dallas-Fort Worth, LA, NYFCC, DC), 5 noms (BFCA, Houston, Chicago, San Diego, Satellites)

Senna: 2 wins (Satellites, BIFA), 2 noms (NBR, Cinema Eye)

Nostalgia For The Light: 2 wins (IDA, Toronto), 1 nom (Cinema Eye)

The Interrupters: 1 win (Chicago), 5 noms (St. Louis, Satellites, Gothams, Spirits, Cinema Eye)

Tabloid: 1 win (SF), 5 noms (St. Louis, Chicago, Southeastern, Satellites, Detroit)

Better This World: 1 win (Gothams), 1 nom (IDA)

Being Elmo: 1 win (St. Louis), 1 nom (DC)

Paradise Lost 3: 1 win (NBR)

Buck: 6 noms (BFCA, St Louis, San Diego, NBR, DC, Houston)

Into The Abyss: 5 noms (Indiana, Chicago, San Diego, DC, Detroit)

Bill Cunningham New York: 3 noms (Boston, Spirits, Gothams)

Page One: 2 noms (BFCA, Phoenix San Diego)

The Arbor: 2 noms (Cinema Eye, LA)

Redemption of General Butt Naked: 2 noms (Spirits, IDA)

Hell and Back Again: 2 noms (BIFA, Gothams)

Pina: 2 noms (Chicago, Satellites)

We Were Here: 2 noms (Detroit, Spirits)

Undefeated: 2 noms (Houston)

George Harrison: Living in the Material World: 2 noms (BFCA, NBR)

Born To Be Wild (NBR)

The Elephant in the Room (Houston)

Into Eternity (Detroit)

Marwencol (Detroit)

American The Bill Hicks Story (Satellites)

My Perestroika (Satellites)

One Lucky Elephant (Satellites)

Under Fire (Satellites)

Life in a Day (BIFA)

TT3D: Closer to the Edge (BIFA)

An African Election (Spirits)

The Woodmans (Gothams)

How To Die In Oregon (IDA)

The Tiniest Place (IDA)

Position Among The Stars (Cinema Eye)

Conan O'Brien Cant Stop (St Louis)

African Cats (Phoenix)

The Greatest Movie Ever Sold (Phoenix)

[ 1 comment ] ( 83 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 428 )
"The Tree of Life" Leads Online Film Critics Society Awards Nominations 


The Online Film Critics Society has announced the nominees for the 15th annual Awards, and Terrence Malick's great meditation on life and living, "The Tree of Life," scored seven nods including Best Picture, Best Director (Malick), Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt), Best Supporting Actress (Jessica Chastain), Best Original Screenplay, Best Editing and Best Cinematography.

Winners will be announced on Monday, January 2, 2012.

Here's the complete list of winners (If you're interested to see the winners/nominees from other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here):

Best Picture:
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Hugo
The Tree of Life

Best Animated Feature:
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda 2
Rango
Winnie the Pooh

Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life
Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
Martin Scorsese - Hugo
Lars von Trier - Melancholia

Best Lead Actor:
George Clooney - The Descendants
Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Michael Fassbender - Shame
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
Michael Shannon - Take Shelter

Best Lead Actress:
Kirsten Dunst - Melancholia
Elizabeth Olsen - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton - We Need to Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor:
Albert Brooks - Drive
John Hawkes - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Nick Nolte - Warrior
Brad Pitt - The Tree of Life
Christopher Plummer - Beginners

Best Supporting Actress:
Jessica Chastain - The Tree of Life
Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs
Carey Mulligan - Shame
Shailene Woodley - The Descendants

Best Original Screenplay:
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Midnight in Paris
A Separation
The Tree of Life
Win Win

Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Descendants
Drive
Moneyball
Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Editing:
Drive
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
The Tree of Life
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Cinematography:
The Artist
Drive
Hugo
Melancholia
The Tree of Life

Best Film Not in the English Language:
13 Assassins
Certified Copy
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

Best Documentary:
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
Into the Abyss
Project Nim
Tabloid

Special Awards

To Jessica Chastain, the breakout performer of the year

To Martin Scorsese in honor of his work and dedication to the pursuit of film preservation

[ 18 comments ] ( 1102 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 401 )
"The Artist" Tops Women Film Journalists EDA Awards Nominations, Check Out Their Fun Categories and their Hall of Shame! 


The Alliance of Women Film Journalists has announced the nominees for the 2011 AWFJ EDA Awards recognizing the amazing work done by and about women -- both in front and behind the camera.

While the awards contain the usual categories, also included are fun sections such as Best Depiction of Nudity and Actress Most in Need of a New Agent, take that Jennifer Aniston!

The winners will be announced on January 10, 2012, we'll see which one will take home the HALL OF SHAME Award!

Here's the complete list of winners (If you're interested to see the winners/nominees from other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here):

Best Film:

The Artist
The Descendants
Hugo
Melancholia
Midnight in Paris

Best Director:

Woody Allen - Midnight In Paris
Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
Terrence Malick - Tree of Life
Alexander Payne - The Descendants
Martin Scorsese - Hugo

Best Screenplay, Original

The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Beginners - Mike Mills
Bridesmaids - Kristin Wiig and Annie Mumolo
Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen
Win Win - Thomas McCarthy

Best Screenplay, Adapted

The Descendants - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash
Hugo - John Logan
Moneyball - Steven Zallian and Aaron Sorkin
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan
We Need To Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsey and Rory Kinnear

Best Documentary

Bill Cunningham New York
Buck
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
Pina
Project Nim

Best Animated Film

Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda
Puss in Boots
Rango
Tintin

Best Actress

Viola Davis - Abileen Clark in The Help
Kirsten Dunst - Justine in Melancholia
Meryl Streep - Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton - Eva Khatchadourian in We Need To Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams - Marilyn Monroe in My Week With Marilyn

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Bernice Bejo - Peppy Miller in The Artist
Jessica Chastain - Celia Foote in The Help
Janet McTeer - Hubert Page in Albert Nobbs
Carey Mulligan - Sissy Sullivan in Shame
Octavia Spencer - Minny Jackson in The Help

Best Actor

George Clooney - Matt King in The Descendants
Jean Dujardin - George Valentin in The Artist
Michael Fassbinder - Brandon Sullivan in Shame
Brad Pitt - Billy Beane in Moneyball
Michael Shannon - Curtis in Take Shelter

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Kenneth Brannagh - Sir Laurence Olivier in My Week With Marilyn
Albert Brooks - Bernie Rose in Drive
Christopher Plummer - Hal Fields in Beginners
Alan Rickman - Professor Severus Snape in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II
Andy Serkis - in Planet of the Apes

Best Ensemble Cast

Bridesmaids
The Descendants
The Help
Margin call
Midnight In Paris

Best Editing:

The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
Tree of Life - Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, Mark Yoshikawa
Warhorse - Michael Kahn

Best Cinematography:

The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
Hugo - Robert Richardson
Melancholia - Manuel Alberto Claro
Tree of life - Emmanuel Lubezki
Warhorse - Janusz Kaminski

Best Film Music Or Score:

The Artist - Ludovic Bource, Original Score
Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Original Score
Hannah - The Chemical Brothers, Original Score

Best Non-English-Language Film:


Le Havre - Aki Kaurismaki, Finland/France
Pina - Wim Wenders, Germany
A Separation - Ashgar FarhadI, Iran
The Skin I Live In - Pedro Almodovar, Spain
Trollhunter - André Øvredal, Norway

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS

Best Woman Director


Lynne Ramsey - We Need To Talk About Kevin
Dee Rees - Pariah
Vera Farmiga - Higher Ground
Kelly Reichardt - Meek’s Cutoff
Jennifer Yuh - Kung Fu Panda

Best Woman Screenwriter

Diablo Cody - Young Adult
Abi Morgan - The Iron Lady
Lynne Ramsey and Rory Kinnear - We Need To Talk About Kevin
Dee Rees - Pariah
Kristin Wiig and Annie Mumolo - Bridesmaids

Kick Ass Award For Best Female Action Star

Rooney Mara — Lisbeth Salander in Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Helen Mirren - Rachel Singer in The Debt
Paula Patton - Jane in Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
Saoirse Ronan - Hanna in Hanna
Zoe Saldana - Cataleya in Colombiana

Best Animated Female

Emily Blunt as Juliet in Gnomeo and Juliet
Isla Fisher as Beans in Rango
Anne Hathaway as Jewel in Rio
Salma Hayak as Kitty Softpaws in Puss in Boots
Angelina Jolie - Tigress in Kung Fu Panda

Best Breakthrough Performance

Jessica Chastain as Mrs. O’Brien in Tree of Life
Elizabeth Olsen as Martha, Marcy May and Marlene in Martha Marcy May Marlene
Adepero Oduye as Alike in Pariah
Rooney Mara as Lisbeth Salander in The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Shailene Woodley as Alexandra King in The Descendants

Female Icon Award

Glenn Close as Albert Nobbs in Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis as Abileen Clark in The Help
Meryl Streep as Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady

Actress Defying Age and Ageism

Glenn Close as Albert Nobbs in Albert Nobbs
Judi Dench as Anna Marie Hoover in J. Edgar Hoover
Helen Mirren as Rachel Singer in The Debt
Vanessa Redgrave as Volumnia in Coriolanus
Meryl Streep as Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady

This Year’s Outstanding Achievement By A Woman In The Film Industry:

Jessica Chastain for performances in four highly acclaimed films
Thelma Schoonmaker for editing Hugo
Stacey Snider for helming Dreamworks
Kristin Wiig for Bridesmaids

AWFJ Award Humanitarian Activism

Sandra Bullock for tsunami relief
Elaine Hendrix for Animal Rescue Corps and In Defense of Animals
Angelina Jolie for UN work and making In The Land of Milk and Blood to raise awareness about genocide.
Elizabeth Taylor for her work with AIDS
Olivia Wilde for relief work in Haiti

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

AWFJ Hall Of Shame Award


The Hollywood Reporter for failing to invite any women to join the Directors Roundtable
I Melt With You, production and cast
Jack and Jill, production and cast
Something Borrowed, production and cast
Sucker Punch, production and cast

Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent

Jennifer Aniston
Kate Hudson
Sarah Jessica Parker
Amanda Seyfried
All actresses in New Year’s Eve

Movie You Wanted To Love But Just Couldn’t:

Drive
The Future
Sucker Punch
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Young Adult

Unforgettable Moment Award:

The Artist - The sound of glass clinking on the table
Drive - The elevator scene
Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Lisbeth’s revenge
The Help - The pie scene
Shame - Carey Mulligan singing New York, New York

Best Depiction Of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction:

A Dangerous Method - Carl Jung spanks Sabina Speilrein
Girl With the Dragon Tattoo — Lisbeth mounts Mikael
Melancholia - Justine in the moonlight
Shame - Opening sequence on the subway train
Shame - Brandon with co-worker

Sequel or Remake That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award:

Arthur
Cars 2
Hangover Part II
Hoodwinked 2
Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon

Most Egregious Age Difference:

Albert Nobbs - Glenn Close (64) and Mia Wasikowska (22)
Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Daniel Craig (43) and Rooney Mara (26)
Midnight in Paris - Owen Wilson (43) and Léa Seydoux (26)
Sleeping Beauty - Emily Browning (23) and Man 1 (Peter Carroll, 1968), Man 2 (Chris Haywood, 63) and Man 3 (Hugh Keays-Byrne, 64)
Twilight: Breaking Dawn Part 1 - Bella (18) and Edward (over 100)

[ 29 comments ] ( 1223 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 351 )
Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Names "The Artist' Best Film of 2011, But What's the Worst Movie? 


The Oklahoma Film Critics Circle has announced the winners for its 6th Annual list of Awards for achievement in cinema and Michel Hazanavicius' "The Artist" led the pack winning the Best Film of 2011. Hazanavicius also took home the Best Director, while George Clooney won the Best Actor award for "The Descendants."

Michelle Williams was given the Best Actress award for "My Week with Marilyn" while Albert Brooks for "Drive" and Octavia Spencer for "The Help" received the Best Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress honors respectively.

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" was given the Obviously Worst Film title, while "The Hangover: Part II" received the Not-So-Obviously Worst Film of the Year honor, HA!

Here's the complete list of winners (If you're interested to see the winners/nominees from other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here):

Best Film: "The Artist"

Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"

Best Actor: George Clooney, "The Descendants"

Best Actress: Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn"

Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks, "Drive"

Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer, "The Help"

Best Adapted Screenplay: "Moneyball"

Best Original Screenplay: "The Artist"

Best Animated Film: "The Adventures of Tintin"

Best Documentary Film: "Page One: Inside The New York Times"

Best Foreign Language Film: "The Skin I Live In"

Best First Feature: Sean Durkin, "Martha Marcy May Marlene"

Obviously Worst Film: "Transformers: Dark of the Moon"

Not-So-Obviously Worst Film: "The Hangover: Part II"

Best Guilty Pleasure: "Fright Night"

Top 10 Films (in order):

"The Artist"
"Drive"
"The Descendants"
"Hugo"
"Shame"
"Moneyball"
"Midnight in Paris"
"Melancholia"
"The Tree of Life"
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"

[ 22 comments ] ( 1147 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 373 )
Have a Safe and Happy Holiday Season Everyone! 


[ add comment ] ( 218 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 374 )

<<First <Back | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | Next> Last>>