My Super-Early Oscar 2012 Predictions! 


The awards season is heating up but which films or performances deserve Oscar glory? Here’s my ballsy prediction!

For Best Supporting Actor Oscar, Read More...

[ 37 comments ] ( 2448 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 991 )
Brad Bird Talks About “Mission Impossible -- Ghost Protocol” 


I admire Brad Bird! From “The Iron Giant” to “Ratatouille,” the director is a brilliant storyteller. This interview was done as a teaser interview prior to the release of “Mission Impossible – Ghost Protocol” aka “MI4.” We saw half-hour worth of clips, and from what I witnessed, this one will be a great “Mission Impossible” film!

In this interview, we talked about:

How can the fourth film of the franchise be different from the other “Mission Impossible” movies?
Jumping from the animated world to the live-action world – how did Bird fulfill such nearly impossible mission?
What was his first edict when he was offered “Mission Impossible 4?”
Shooting in IMAX
Working with Tom Cruise



Here's more info on "Mission Impossible -- Ghost Protocol" from Yahoo:

• GENRES:
Action/Adventure, Adaptation, Sequel and Thriller
IN THEATERS:
December 16th, 2011 (IMAX); December 21st (wide)
MPAA:
PG-13 for disturbing images, violence, sexuality/partial nudity and some thematic elements.

Blamed for the terrorist bombing of the Kremlin, IMF operative Ethan Hunt must clear his agency's name and prevent another attack.

Cast & Crew

STARRING:
Tom Cruise -- Ethan Hunt
Jeremy Renner -- William Brandt
Simon Pegg -- Benji Dunn
Paula Patton -- Jane Carter
Michael Nyqvist -- Kurt Hendricks
Vladimir Mashkov -- Anatoly Sidirov
Josh Holloway -- Trevor Hanaway
Anil Kapoor -- Brji Nath
Lea Seydoux -- Sabine Moreau
Tom Wilkinson -- IMF Secretary

DIRECTED BY: Brad Bird

[ 27 comments ] ( 2064 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 942 )
My Fun Interview with Judy Greer for “The Descendants” 


It was truly a blessing meeting Judy Greer in person! I’ve always been a fan, and her performance in “The Descendants” truly cemented my admiration for the actress. If you haven’t seen the film yet, I will not reveal her pivotal role, but this I can tell you, she’s the heart of the film.

In this interview, we talked about:

What attracted her to making “The Descendants?”
Working with George Clooney for the second time? (They previously acted together in “Three Kings”)
How did he prepare his role with Clooney?
Her forgiving character in the film
How did she get into the vulnerable yet strong character?
What kind of a director is Alexander Payne?
The ensemble cast
The themes of accepting life and letting go
The Palm Springs International Film Festival
What’s next for Miss Judy Greer?
Her Midwest upbringing

Have Fun!



[ 2 comments ] ( 41 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 898 )
"Harry Potter" Stars Reminisce About Our Favorite Boy Wizard! 


The “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” DVD/Blu-Ray remains the top-seller for third straight week and so I bring you the last of my interviews for the DVD/Blu-Ray premiere I attended in Orlando, Florida, home of The Wizarding World of Harry Potter.

Jason Isaacs (Lucius Malfoy)

First stop is Jason Isaacs aka Lucius Malfoy. The actor is busy with his upcoming NBC show, “Awake,” but he was happy to help promote the DVD release of “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2.”

In this interview, we talked about:

“Harry Potter” as a series and NOT a franchise
The redemption of his character, Lucius Malfoy
Did he ever imagine that the “Harry Potter” series would be universally loved?
Changing gears, what’s the attraction for the NBC show “Awake?”
His last words for the “Harry Potter” fans



Evanna Lynch (Luna Lovegood) and Mark Williams (Arthur Weasley)

In this interview, we talked about:

What did they think when they first signed on to working in the franchise?
Evanna reminisces about signing on to the “Harry Potter” series for the first time
How the series stays true to J.K. Rowling’s vision
Their last words to the “Harry Potter” fans

Have fun!



[ 34 comments ] ( 1476 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 972 )
"Kung Fu Panda 2" Tops Annie Award Nominations! 


"Kung Fu Panda 2" dominated the nominations for the 39th Annual Annie Awards. Given by the International Animated Film Society, the DreamWorks Animation sequel received 12 nods including Best Animated Feature. "Puss in Boots" and "Rango" each took nine noms. Pixar's "Cars 2" received seven nominations, while Disney's "Winnie the Pooh" took eight nods but was oddly missing in the Best Animated Feature category.

Winners of the 2011 Annie Awards will be announced on Saturday, Feb. 4.

Here's the complete list of nominees of the 39th Annual Annie Awards:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

A Cat in Paris – Folimage
Arrugas (Wrinkles) - Perro Verde Films, S.L.
Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios
Chico & Rita – Chico & Rita Distribution Limited
Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
Puss In Boots – DreamWorks Animation
Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Rio – Blue Sky Studios
Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

Adventure Time: Thank You – Cartoon Network Studios
Batman: Year One – Warner Bros. Animation
Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas – Blue Sky Studios
Kung Fu Panda – Secrets of the Masters – DreamWorks Animation
Prey 2 – Blur Studio
Star Tours – Industrial Light & Magic

Best Animated Short Subject

Adam and Dog – Lodge Films
I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat – Warner Bros. Animation
La Luna – Pixar Animation Studios
(Notes on) Biology – Ornana Films
Paths of Hate – Platige Image
Sunday – National Film Board of Canada
The Ballad of Nessie –Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Girl and the Fox – Base14
Wild Life – National Film Board of Canada and Studio GDS

Best Animated Television Commercial

Audi “Hummingbird” – The Mill
Geico “Foghorn” – Renegade Animation
McDonald’s “Apple Tree”– Duck Studios/Kompost
McDonald’s “Suzi Van Zoom” – Duck Studios/Kompost
Norton “Stuff”– Psyop
O2 “Niggles & Narks” –The Mill
Statoil “Good Night” – Studio AKA
“The Pirate” – Meindbender
Twinings “Sea” – Psyop

Best General Audience Animated TV Production

Archer – FX Productions
Green Lantern: The Animated Series – Warner Bros. Animation
Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas – Hallmark
MAD – Warner Bros. Animation
Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
The Simpsons – Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production - Preschool

Chuggington – Ludorum Pictures
Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Television Animation
Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse – Disney Television Animation
The WotWots Season 2 – Pukeko Pictures

Best Animated Television Production – Children

Fanboy and Chum Chum – Nickelodeon and Frederator
Kung Fu Panda – DreamWorks Animation
Penguins of Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Best Animated Video Game

Bumpy Road – Simogo
Catherine – Atlus
Gears of War 3 – Epic Games
Gesundheit – Konami Digital Entertainment
Ghost Trick: “Phantom Detective” – Capcom
Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell
Ratchet and Clark: All 4 One – Insomniac
Rayman Origins – Ubisoft Montpellier
Unchartered 3: Drake’s Deception – Naughty Dog

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production


Can Yuksel “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation
Chase Cooper “Rango” – Industrial Light & Magic
Dan Lund “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dave Tidgewell “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Eric Froemling “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios
Jason Mayer “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Joel Aron “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Jon Reisch “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios
Kevin Romond “Tintin” – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Willi Geiger “Rango” – Industrial Light & Magic

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Branko Grujcic “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides”– Industrial Light & Magic
Florent Andarra “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” – Industrial Light & Magic
Gary Wu “Cowboys & Aliens”– Industrial Light & Magic
Lee Uren “Cowboys & Aliens” – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in a Television Production

Chad Sellers “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Michael Franceschi “Kung Fu Panda” – Nickelodeon
Rebecca Wilson Bresee “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Sihanouk Mariona “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Tony Smeed “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Andreas Deja “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Jeff Gabor “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios
Mark Henn “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Olivier Staphylas “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation
Patrik Puhala “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios
Pierre Perifel “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production


Andy Arnett “HOP” – Rhythm & Hues, Illumination Entertainment
David Lowry “Paul” – Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal Productions/ Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions
Eric Reynolds “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” – 20th Century Fox
Mike Hull “Paul” – Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

Character Design in a Television Production

Bill Schwab “Prep & Landing” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Carl Raggio “Disney Kick Buttowski” – Disney Television Animation
Chad Hurd “Archer” – FX Productions
Chris Battle “Dan Vs.” – Starz Film Roman
Eric Robles “Fanboy and Chum Chum” – Nickelodeon & Frederator
Gordon Hammond “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon
Mike Dougherty “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon
Robert Ryan Cory “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” – Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production

Jay Shuster “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios
Mark “Crash” McCreery “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Patrick Mate “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation
Peter de Seve “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Sergio Pablos “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios

Directing in a Television Production

Brian Sheesley “Dan Vs.” – Starz Film Roman
Chris Savino & Clay Morrow “Disney Kick Buttowski” – Disney Television Animation
Dan Riba “Ben 10 Ultimate Alien” – Cartoon Network Studios
Duke Johnson “Community” – 23 D Films, Inc.
Gabe Swarr “Kung Fu Panda” – Nickelodeon
Ken Bruce “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon
Kevin Deters & Stevie Wermers-Skelton “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice”– Walt Disney Animation Studios
Matthew Nastuk “The Simpsons” – Gracie Films
Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet “The Amazing World of Gumball” – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Peter Hausner “Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu” – Wil Film
Steve Loter, Christo Stamboliev, Shaun Cashman, David Knott “Penguins of Madagascar” – Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Tony Craig “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” – Hallmark

Directing in a Feature Production

Carlos Saldahna “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios
Chris Miller “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation
Don Hall & Stephen Anderson “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Gore Verbinski “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present a Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Jennifer Yuh Nelson “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Kelly Asbury “Gnomeo & Juliet” – Touchstone Pictures

Music in a Television Production

Adam Berry, Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle “Penguins of Madagascar” – Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Ben Locket “The Amazing World of Gumball” – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Frederik Wiedmann “Green Lantern The Animated Series” – Warner Bros. Animation
Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn and Valerie Vigoda “Pixie Hollow Games”– DisneyToon Studios
Kevin Kliesch “Thundercats” – Warner Bros. Animation and Cartoon Network
Shawn Patterson, Zeb Wells “Robot Chicken” – ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim

Music in a Feature Production

Henry Jackman “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation
John Williams “Tintin” – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Mikael Mutti, Siedah Garrett, Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes, John Powell, “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios
Zooey Deschannel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Henry Jackman, Robert Lopez “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Production Design in a Television Production

Mark Bodner, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” – Cartoon Network Studios
Peter Martin “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” – Hallmark
Production Design in a Feature Production

Harley Jessup “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios
Paul Felix “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Raymond Zilbach “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Tom Cardone, Kyle MacNaughton & Peter Chan “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios

Storyboarding in a Television Production

Barry W. Johnson “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Benton Connor “Regular Show” – Cartoon Network Studios
Brian Kesinger “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dave Thomas “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon
Fred Gonzalez “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon
Joe Mateo “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Justin Nichols “Fanboy & Chum Chum” – Nickelodeon & Frederator
Katie Rice “Fanboy & Chum Chum”– Nickelodeon & Frederator
Rebecca Sugar “Adventure Time” – Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

Bob Logan “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation
David Gosman “Rango” – Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Gary Graham “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Josh Hayes “Rango” – Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Kris Pearn “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Nelson Yokota “Gnomeo and Juliet” – Touchstone Pictures
Philip Craven “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Scott Morse “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production

Carlos Alazraqui as Denzel Crocker “Fairly OddParents” – Nickelodeon
Dan Harmon as Jekyll “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Daran Norris as Cosmo “Fairly OddParents” – Nickelodeon
Dee Bradley Baker as Obi-Wan “Star Wars: The Clone Wars”– Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Diedrich Bader as Batman “Batman: The Brave and the Bold” – Warner Bros. Animation
H. Jon Benjamin as Sterling Archer “Archer” – FX Productions
Jeff Bennett as Kowalski “Penguins of Madagascar” – Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Jeff B. Davis as Victor Frankenstein “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Jessica Walter as Malory Archer “Archer” – FX Productions
Judy Greer as Cheryl Tunt “Archer” – FX Productions
Logan Grove as Gumball “The Amazing World of Gumball” – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Scott Adsit as the Creature “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Tara Strong as Timmy Turner “Fairly OddParents – Operation Dingleberg” – Nickelodeon

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

Ashley Jensen as Bryony “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Bill Nighy as Grandsanta “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Gary Oldman as Shen “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
James Hong as Mr. Ping “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
Jemaine Clement as Nigel “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios
Jim Cummings as Featherstone “Gnomeo and Juliet” – Touchstone Pictures
Zach Galifianakis as Humpty Alexander Dumpty “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation

Writing in a Television Production

Blake Lemons, William Reiss, C.H. Greenblatt, Derek Evanick, Diana Lafyatis, Neil Graf “Disney Fish Hooks – Fish School Musical” – Disney Television Animation
Carolyn Omine “The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII” – Gracie Films
Dani MIchaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Paul Tibbitt “SpongeBob SquarePants - Patrick’s Staycation” – Nickelodeon
Josh Weinstein “Futurama - All The President’s Heads” – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Kevin Sullivan, Will Schifrin, Ray DeLaurentis “TUFF Puppy Thunder Dog” – Nickelodeon
Matt Maiellaro, Dave Willis “Aqua Unit Patrol Squad 1 – The Creditor” – Williams Street Studios, Adult Swim
Ray DeLaurentis, Will Schifrin “Fairly OddParents “Invasion of the Dads” – Nickelodeon
Steve Wermers-Skelton, Kevin Deters “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Feature Production

Andy Riley, Kevin Cecil, Mark Burton, Kathy Greenburg, Emily Cook, Rob Sprackling, John R. Smith, Kelly Asbury, Steve Hamilton “Gnomeo & Juliet” – Touchstone Pictures
Brian Kesinger, Kendelle Hoyer, Don Dougherty, Clio Chang, Don Hall, Stephen Anderson “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Sarah Smith, Peter Baynham “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Steve Moffat, Edgar Wright, Joe Cronish “Tintin”– Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Editing in Television Production

Garret Elkins “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburn Industries, Inc.
Hugo Morales “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon
Jason W.A. Tucker “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Paul D. Calder “Futurama” – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin “Penguins of Madagascar” – Nickelodeon and Technicolor

Editing in a Feature Production

Clare Knight, A.C.E. “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Craig Wood, A.C.E. “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Eric Dapkewicz “Puss In Boots” – DreamWorks Animation
Michael Kahn “Tintin”– Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Stephen Schaffer, A.C.E. “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring, Ronald Searle

June Foray — Art Leonardi

Special Achievement — Depth Analysis

[ add comment ] ( 32 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 984 )

<<First <Back | 388 | 389 | 390 | 391 | 392 | 393 | 394 | 395 | 396 | 397 | Next> Last>>