"Melancholia" Dominates European Film Awards 


Lars von Trier's "Melancholia" (I know, he's the most hated director right now, but the film was great!) was the big winner at the 2011 European Film Awards. The film took home the Best Film, Best Cinematography, and Best Production Design awards.

Tilda Swinton won Best Actress for "We Need to Talk About Kevin" while Colin Firth added another Best Actor award under his belt for "The King's Speech." The Oscar Best Picture winner also won the Best Editing and People's Choice awards.

Here's the full list of the winners of the 2011 European Film Award:

EUROPEAN FILM 2011

Melancholia Dir. Lars von Trier

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2011

Susanne Bier for In a Better World

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2011

Tilda Swinton in We Need To Talk About Kevin

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2011

Colin Firth in The King's Speech

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2011

Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne for The Kid with a Bike

CARLO DI PALMA EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARD 2011

Manuel Alberto Claro for Melancholia

EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY 2011

Pina Dir. Wim Wenders

EUROPEAN ACHIEVEMENT IN WORLD CINEMA 2011

Mads Mikkelson

EFA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Stephen Frears

EUROPEAN CO-PRODUCTION AWARD - PRIX EURIMAGES

Mariela Besuievsky

EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 2011

Chico & Rita Dir. Tono Errando, Javier Mariscal & Fernando Trueba

EUROPEAN EDITOR 2011

Tariq Anwar for The King's Speech

EUROPEAN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Jette Lehmann for Melancholia

EUROPEAN COMPOSER

Ludovic Bource for The Artist

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY - PRIX FIPRESCI

Oxygen (Belgium/Netherlands) Dir. Hans Van Nuffel

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD

The King's Speech

EFA SHORT FILM AWARD

The Wholly Family

[ 25 comments ] ( 1353 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 838 )
"Senna" Among the 2012 Cinema Eye Nominees  


The Cinema Eye Honors revealed the nominees for the 5th Annual Awards honoring Non-Fiction Filmmaking. Winners will be announced on January 11. Here's the list of the 2012 Cinema Eye Honors:

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking:

"The Arbor," Directed by Clio Barnard, Produced by Tracy O’Riordan
"Senna," Directed by Asif Kapadia; Produced by James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner
"Project Nim," Directed by James Marsh, Produced by Simon Chinn
"Position Among the Stars," Directed by Leonard Retel Helmrich, Produced by Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich
"Nostalgia for the Light," Directed by Patricio Guzmán, Produced by Renate Sachse
"The Interrupters," Directed by Steve James, Produced by Alex Kotlowitz and Steve James

Outstanding Achievement in Direction:

Clio Barnard for "The Arbor"
Leonard Retel Helmrich for "Position Among the Stars"
Patricio Guzmán for "Nostalgia for the Light"
Steve James for "The Interrupters"
Danfung Dennis for "Hell and Back Again"

Outstanding Achievement in Production:

Erik Nelson and Adrienne Ciuffo for "Cave of Forgotten Dreams"
Renate Sachse for "Nostalgia for the Light"
Mike Lerner for "Hell and Back Again"
Steve James and Alex Kotlowitz for "The Interrupters"
Gian-Piero Ringel and Wim Wenders for "Pina"

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography:

Alma Har’el for "Bombay Beach"
Eric Koretz for "Dragonslayer"
Danfung Dennis for "Hell and Back Again"
Katell Dijan for "Nostalgia for the Light"
Leonard Retel Helmrich and Ismail Fahmi Lubish for "Position Among the Stars"

Outstanding Achievement in Editing:

Gregers Sall and Chris King for "Senna"
Jasper Naaijkens for "Position Among the Stars"
Joe Walker for "Life in a Day"
Jennifer Tiexiera and Lizzy Calhoun for "Dragonslayer"
Hanna Lejonqvist SFK & Göran Hugo Olsson for "The Black Power Mix Tape 1967 - 1975"

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Animation:

Rob Feng and Jeremy Landman for "Tabloid"
Raynor Pettge for "Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure"
Kinda Akash for "Project Nim"
Brent Green for "Gravity Was Everywhere Back Then"
Mike Nicholson and Allison Moore for "Better This World"
Justin Barber and Ryland Jones for "!Women Art Revolution"

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score:

Harry Escott and Molly Nyman for "The Arbor"
John Kusiak for "Tabloid"
Antonio Pinto for "Senna"
T. Griffin for "Dragonslayer"
Ernst Reijseger for "Cave of Forgotten Dreams"

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film:

"The Arbor," Directed by Clio Barnard
"Hell and Back Again," Directed by Danfung Dennis
"Dragonslayer," Directed by Tristan Patterson
"Bombay Beach," Directed by Alma Har’el
"At the Edge of Russia," Directed by Michal Marczak

Spotlight Award:

"The Tiniest Place," Directed by Tatiana Huezo Sánchez
"Scenes of a Crime," Directed by Blue Hadaegh and Grover Babcock
"The Pruitt-Igoe Myth," Directed by Chad Friedrichs
"Last Days Here," Directed by Don Argott and Demien Fenton
"Family Instinct," Directed by Andris Gauja

Audience Choice Prize:

"Tabloid," Directed by Errol Morris
"Senna," Directed by Asif Kapadia
"Project Nim," Directed by James Marsh
"Justin Bieber: Never Say Never," Directed by Jon M. Chu
"The Interrupters," Directed by Steve James
"Give Up Tomorrow," Directed by Michael Collins
"Cave of Forgotten Dreams," Directed by Werner Herzog
"Buck," Directed by Cindy Meehl
"The Black Power Mix Tape 1967 - 1975," Directed by Göran Hugo Olsson
"Bill Cunningham New York," Directed by Richard Press

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking:

"This Chair is Not Me," Directed by Andy Taylor Smth
"Out of Reach," Directed by Jakub Stożek
"Minka," Directed by Davina Pardo
"Diary," Directed by Tim Hetherington
"Il Capo," Directed by Yuri Ancarani

[ 37 comments ] ( 2613 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 771 )
"Tyrannosaur" Tops British Independent Film Awards 


Here's the complete list of the winners of the 14th Annual British Independent Film Award:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
TYRANNOSAUR

BEST DIRECTOR
Lynne Ramsay - WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Paddy Considine – TYRANNOSAUR

BEST SCREENPLAY
Richard Ayoade - SUBMARINE

BEST ACTRESS
Olivia Colman - TYRANNOSAUR

BEST ACTOR
Michael Fassbender - SHAME

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vanessa Redgrave – CORIOLANUS

Andrew Haigh's "Weekend." Sundance Selects.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael Smiley – KILL LIST

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Tom Cullen – WEEKEND

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY (Production Design)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
WEEKEND

BEST DOCUMENTARY
SENNA

BEST BRITISH SHORT
CHALK

BEST FOREIGN INDEPENDENT FILM
A SEPARATION

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
LEAVING BAGHDAD

[ 28 comments ] ( 1381 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 782 )
15 Films Fight for Oscars 2012 Visual Effects Noms, So Long "Immortals!" 


The Academy has picked fifteen films for the Visual Effects category. Out of the fifteen, ten will be chosen in early January, then five for the final nominations to be announced January 25.

If we're going to predict which films will be included in the final five, we're thinking "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2," "Hugo," "Rise of the Planet of the Apes," "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" (because for some reason, the Academy loves honoring "Transformers" in this category -- big, clashing eye candy!), and the critics-darling "The Tree of Life."

We'll find out January 25th if our Oscar crystal ball is accurate. For now, here are the 15 films vying for nominations (in alphabetical order):

"Captain America: The First Avenger" (Marvel/Paramount) Marvel VFX supervisor: Christopher Townsend

"Cowboys & Aliens" (DreamWorks/Universal) ILM VFX supervisors: Roger Guyett and Eddie Pasquarello


"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" (Warner Bros.) VFX supervisor: Tim Burke

"Hugo" (Paramount) VFX supervisor: Rob Legato


"Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol" (Paramount) Digital Domain VFX supervisor: Erik Nash

"Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides" (Disney) ILM VFX supervisor: Ben Snow

"Real Steel" (Dreamworks/Disney) Digital Domain VFX supervisor: Erik Nash

"Rise of the Planet of the Apes" (Fox) Weta VFX supervisor: Joe Letteri

"Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows" (Warner Bros.) VFX supervisor: Chas Jarrett

"Sucker Punch" (Warner Bros.) VFX supervisor: John "DJ" Desjardin

"Super 8" (Paramount) ILM VFX supervisor: Dennis Muren


"Thor" (Marvel/Paramount) Marvel VFX supervisor: Wesley Sewell

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" (Paramount) ILM VFX supervisor: Scott Farrar

"The Tree of Life" (Fox Searchlight) VFX supervisor: Douglas Trumbull


"X-Men: First Class" (Marvel/Fox) VFX supervisor: John Dykstra


[ 30 comments ] ( 1270 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 826 )
"New Year's Eve" Movie Review! Ring In the New Year! 


For my written review of "New Year's Eve," click here

Here's more info on "New Year's Eve" from Yahoo:

Genres: Romance and Comedy

In Theaters: December 9th, 2011 (wide)

MPAA: PG-13 for language including some sexual references.

Celebrating love, hope, forgiveness, second chances and fresh starts, in the intertwining stories told amidst the pulse of New York City on the most dazzling night of the year.

Cast & Crew

Starring:

Halle Berry -- Nurse Aimee

Jessica Biel -- Tess Byrne

Jon Bon Jovi -- Jensen

Abigail Breslin -- Hailey

Chris 'Ludacris' Bridges -- Brendan

Robert De Niro -- Stan Harris

Josh Duhamel -- Sam

Zac Efron -- Paul

Hector Elizondo -- Kominsky

Katherine Heigl -- Laura Carrington

Ashton Kutcher -- Randy

Seth Meyers -- Griffin Byrne

Lea Michele -- Elise

Sarah Jessica Parker -- Kim

Michelle Pfeiffer -- Ingrid

Til Schweiger -- James Schwab

Hilary Swank -- Claire Morgan

Sofia Vergara -- Ava

Directed By: Garry Marshall

[ 35 comments ] ( 1434 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 823 )

<<First <Back | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | Next> Last>>