Your Complete Guide to 2011-2012 Awards Season! Winners, Nominees Take the Awards Avenue! 


As we walk down towards the Super Bowl of the movie awards season aka the Academy Awards aka the Oscars, all the various critics associations and guilds release their own kudofest. It can get confusing and beguiling, so I created a nifty package for you -- I compiled all the nominees, winners of various award-giving bodies so you can make informed decision when it comes to predicting the Oscars.

Come and take the Awards Avenue with me!

And here we go (click on each link):

AFI Awards
Boston Society of Film Critics Awards
British Independent Film Awards
Cinema Eye Honors
Critics' Choice (Broadcast Film Critics Association)
Detroit Film Critics
European Film Awards
Gotham Awards
Houston Film Critics Awards
IDA Awards
Independent Spirit Award Nominations
Indiana Film Critics
Las Vegas Film Critics
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
National Board of Review
New York Film Critics Circle Awards
New York Film Critics Online Awards
Phoenix Film Critics Awards
San Francisco Critics Awards
Satellite Award Nominations
Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award
St. Louis Film Critics
Toronto Film Critics Awards
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

Our friends at IndieWire provide this nifty list of:

SUMMARY OF WINNERS

Best Picture:

The Artist: 5 wins (NYFFC, NYFCO, Indiana, Boston, DC), 6 noms (Detroit, Houston, Spirits, Satellites, EFA, NBR)

The Tree of Life: 2 wins (SF, Gothams), 5 noms (Detroit, Houston, LA, AFI, NBR)

The Descendants: 1 win (LA), 9 noms (Detroit, Houston, AFI, NBR, Satellites, Gothams, Spirits, Indiana, DC)

Hugo: 1 win (NBR), 5 noms (Detroit, AFI, Boston, DC, Satellites)

Beginners: 1 win (Gothams), 1 nom (Spirits)

Melancholia: 1 win (EFA)

Tyrannosaur: 1 win (BIFA)

Drive: 5 noms (Houston, NBR, DC, Spirits, Satellites)

War Horse: 4 noms (Houston, AFI, NBR, Satellites)

Take Shelter: 3 noms (Detroit, Spirits, Gothams)

The Help: 3 noms (Houston, AFI, Satellites)

Midnight in Paris: 3 noms (Houston, AFI, Satellites)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Moneyball: 2 noms (AFI, Satellites)

Win Win: 2 noms (Houston, DC)

Shame: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

J. Edgar: 2 noms (AFI, NBR)

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo: 2 noms (AFI, NBR)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: 1 nom (NBR)

The Ides of March: 1 nom (NBR)

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close: 1 nom (Houston)

Bridesmaids: 1 nom (AFI)

We Need To Talk About Kevin: 1 nom (BIFA)

Senna: 1 nom (BIFA)

50/50: 1 nom (Spirits)

Meek's Cutoff: 1 nom (Gothams)

The Kid With The Bike: 1 nom (EFA)

Le Havre: 1 nom (EFA)

Best Actor:

Michael Fassbender, Shame: 2 wins (LA, BIFA), 5 noms (Detroit, Houston, DC, Satellites, Boston)

Brad Pitt, Moneyball: 2 wins (NYFCC, Boston), 4 noms (Detroit, Houston, DC, Satellites)

George Clooney, The Descendants: 2 wins (NBR, DC), 4 noms (Detroit, Houston, Satellites, Boston)

Michael Shannon, Take Shelter: 1 win (NYFCO), 6 noms (Detroit, Houston, LA, DC, Spirits, Satellites)

Gary Oldman, TInker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 win (SF), 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Colin Firth, The King's Speech: 1 win (EFA)

Paul Giamatti, Win Win: 1 win (Indiana)

Jean Dujardin, The Artist: 5 noms (Detroit, Houston, DC, Spirits, EFA)

Woody Harrelson, Rampart: 2 noms (Satellites, Spirits)

Brendan Gleeson, The Guard: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Ryan Gosling, Drive: 2 noms (Satellites, Spirits)

Leonardo diCaprio, J. Edgar: 1 nom (Satellites)

Tom Hardy, Warrior: 1 nom (Satellites)

Peter Mullan, Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (BIFA)

Neil Maksell, Kill List: 1 nom (BIFA)

Deman Bichir, A Better Life: 1 nom (Spirits)

Ralph Fiennes, Corionalus: 1 nom (Indiana)

Best Actress:

Tilda Swinton, We Need To Talk About Kevin: 3 wins (SF, NBR, EFA) 4 noms (Houston, Indiana, DC, BIFA)

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady: 2 wins (NYFCC, NYFCO), 5 noms (Houston, Detroit, Boston, DC, Satellites)

Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn: 2 wins (Boston, DC), 4 noms (Houston, Detroit, Spirits, Satellites)

Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene: 1 win (Indiana), 4 noms (Houston, DC, Spirits, Satellites)

Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur: 1 win (BIFA), 1 nom (Satellites)

Yun Jung-Hee, Poetry: 1 win (LA)

Viola Davis, The Help: 4 noms (Houston, Detroit, DC, Satellites)

Charlize Theron, Young Adult: 2 noms (Detroit, Satellites)

Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia: 2 noms (LA, EFA)

Felicity Jones, Like Crazy: 1 nom (Detroit)

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs: 1 nom (Satellites)

Vera Farmiga, Higher Ground: 1 nom (Satellites)

Emily Watson, Oranges and Sunshine: 1 nom (Satellites)

Michelle Yeoh, The Lady: 1 nom (Satellites)

Rebecca Hall, The Awakening: 1 nom (BIFA)

Mia Wasikowska, Jane Eyre: 1 nom (BIFA)

MyAnna Buring, Kill List: 1 nom (BIFA)

Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia: 1 nom (EFA)

Rachael Harris, Natural Selection: 1 nom (Spirits)

Adepero Oduye, Pariah: 1 nom (Spirits)

Lauren Ambrose, Think of Me : 1 nom (Spirits)

Best Supporting Actor:

Albert Brooks, Drive: 5 wins (SF, NYFCC, Boston, NYFCO, DC), 5 noms (Indiana, Detroit, Houston, Spirits, Satellites)

Christopher Plummer, Beginners: 3 wins (LA, NBR, Indiana), 5 noms (Detroit, Houston, DC, Spirits, Satelllites)

Michael Smiley, Kill List: 1 win (BIFA)

Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn: 3 noms (Detroit, DC, Satelltes)

Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes: 3 noms (Houston, DC, Satellites)

John Hawkes, Martha Marcy May Marlene: 2 noms (DC, Spiirts)

Patton Oswalt, Young Adult: 2 noms (LA, Detroit)

Colin Farrell, Horrible Bosses: 1 nom (Satellites)

Jonah Hill, Moneyball: 1 nom (Satellites)

Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method: 1 nom (Satellites)

Nick Nolte, Warrior: 1 nom (Satellites)

Christoph Waltz, Carnage: 1 nom (Satellites)

Hugo Weaving, Oranges and Sunshine: 1 nom (Satellites)

Tom Hardy, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 nom (BIFA)

Benedict Cumberbatch, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 nom (BIFA)

Eddie Marsan, Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (BIFA)

Ezra Miller, We Need To Talk About Kevin: 1 nom (BIFA)

Corey Stoll, Midnight in Paris: 1 nom (Spirits)

John C Reilly, Cedar Rapids: 1 nom (Spirits)

Ryan Gosling, Crazy Stupid Love 1 nom (Detroit)

Alex Shaffer, Win Win: 1 nom (Houston)

Armie Hammer, J. Edgar: 1 nom (Houston)

Best Supporting Actress:

Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life, Take Shelter, The Help, etc: 2 wins (LA, NYFCC), 5 noms (Satellites, for "The Tree of Life"; Spirits and Detroit for "Take Shelter"; Houston for "The Help" )

Vanessa Redgrave, Corionalus: 2 wins (SF, BIFA), 2 noms (Detroit, Satellites)

Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids: 2 wins (Boston, NYFCO), 2 noms (Houston, DC)

Shailene Woodley, The Descendants: 1 win (NBR), 3 noms (Houston, DC, Spirits)

Octavia Spencer, The Help: 1 win (DC), 3 noms (Detroit, Houston, Satellites)

Viola Davis, The Help: 1 win (Indiana)

Carey Mulligan, Shame: 4 noms (Detroit, DC, BIFA, Satellites)

Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs: 3 noms (Houston, Satellites, Spirits)

Berenice Bejo, The Artist: 2 noms (Detroit, DC)

Elle Fanning, Super 8: 1 nom (Satellites)

Lisa Feret, Mozarts Sister: 1 nom (Satellites)

Judy Greer, The Descendants: 1 nom (Satellites)

Rachel McAdams, Midnight in Paris: 1 nom (Satellites)

Kate Winslet, Carnage: 1 nom (Satellites)

Felicity Jones, Albatross: 1 nom (BIFA)

Sally Hawkins, Submarine: 1 nom (BIFA)

Kathy Burke, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 nom (BIFA)

Anjelica Huston, 50/50: 1 nom (Spirits)

Harmony Santana, Gun Hill Road: 1 nom (Spirits)

Amy Ryan, Win Win: 1 nom (Indiana)

Best Director:

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist: 3 wins (NYFCC, NYFCO, Indiana), 6 noms (Detroit, Houston, Boston, DC, Satellites, Spirits)

Martin Scorsese, Hugo: 3 wins (Boston, NBR, DC), 3 noms (LA, Satellites, Detroit)

Terrance Malick, The Tree of Life: 2 wins (SF, LA), 3 noms (Detroit, Indiana, Houston)

Lynne Ramsay, We Need To Talk About Kevin: 1 win (BIFA)

Susanne Bier, In a Better World: 1 win (EFA)

Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive: 5 noms (DC, Satellites, Spirits, Houston, Detroit)

Alexander Payne, The Descendants: 4 noms (DC, Satellites, Spirits, Houston)

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris: 3 noms (DC, Satellites, Houston)

Steve McQueen, Shame: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter: 2 noms (Detroit, Spirits)

Tomas Alfredson, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

John Michael McDonagh, The Guard: 1 nom (Satellites)

Steven Spielberg, War Horse: 1 nom (Satellites)

Tate Taylor, The Help: 1 nom (Satellites)

Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (BIFA)

Ben Wheatley, Kill List: 1 nom (BIFA)

Mike Mills, Beginners: 1 nom (Spirits)

Lars von Trier, Melancholia: 1 nom (EFA)

Best Screenplay:

The Descendants: 4 wins (NYFCO, NBR, DC, Indiana), 4 noms (LA, Satellites, Spirits, Houston)

Moneyball: 2 wins (Boston, NYFCC), 4 noms (Detroit, DC, Satellites, Indiana)

50/50: 2 wins (NBR, DC), 2 noms (Houston, Detroit)

Win Win: 1 win (Indiana), 3 noms (DC, Spirits, Houston)

Margin Call: 1 win (SF), 1 nom (Indiana)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 win (SF)

A Separation: 1 win (LA)

Submarine: 1 win (BIFA)

The Kid With The Bike: 1 win (EFA)

The Artist: 5 noms (DC, Satellites, Spirits, Houston, Detroit)

The Help: 2 noms (DC, Satellites)

The Guard: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Shame: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Midnight in Paris: 2 noms (Houston, DC)

Beginners: 2 noms (Spirits, Detroit)

Take Shelter: 1 nom (Detroit)

Bridesmaids: 1 nom (DC)

Hugo: 1 nom (DC)

Margaret: 1 nom (Boston)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 nom (DC)

Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (Satellites)

Mozarts Sister: 1 nom (Satellites)

The Tree of Life: 1 nom (Satellites)

The Adventures of Tintin: 1 nom (Satellites)

Albert Nobbs: 1 nom (Satellites)

War Horse: 1 nom (Satellites)

We Need To Talk About Kevin; 1 nom (BIFA)

The Guard: 1 nom (BIFA)

Footnote: 1 nom (Spirits)

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Separation: 3 wins (NYFCC, NBR, BIFA), 4 noms (LA, Boston, Satellites, Spirits)

The Skin I Live In: 2 wins (Indiana, DC), 2 noms (BIFA, Houston)

Certified Copy: 1 win (SF), 1 nom (DC)

Incendies: 1 win (Boston)

City of Life and Death: 1 win (LA)

13 Assassins: 5 noms (Indiana, NBR, DC, Satellites, Houston)

The Kid With The Bike: 2 noms (Satellites, Spirits)

Pina: 2 noms (DC, BIFA)

Le Havre: 2 noms (NBR, Satellites)

Elite Squad: The Enemy Within: 2 noms (NBR, Houston)

I Saw The Devil: 2 noms (DC, Houston)

Poetry: 1 nom (Boston)

Footnote: 1 nom (NBR)

Point Blank: 1 nom (NBR)

Faust: 1 nom (Satellites)

Las Acadias: 1 nom (Satellites)

Miss Bala: 1 nom (Satellites)

Mozarts Sister: 1 nom (Satellites)

Mysteries of Lisbon: 1 nom (Satellites)

The Turin Horse: 1 nom (Satellites)

The Artist: 1 nom (Houston)

Best Documentary:

Cave of Forgotten Dreams: 3 wins (LA, NYFCC, DC), 2 noms (Houston, Satellites)

Project Nim: 2 wins (Indiana, Boston), 6 noms (NBR, BIFA, Houston, DC, Satellites, Cinema Eye)

Senna: 1 win (BIFA), 3 noms (NBR, Satellites, Cinema Eye)

Nostalgia For The Light: 1 win (IDA), 1 nom (Cinema Eye)

Better This World: 1 win (Gothams), 1 nom (IDA)

Tabloid: 1 win (SF), 2 noms (Satellites, Detroit)

Paradise Lost 3: 1 win (NBR)

The Interrupters: 4 noms (Satellites, Gothams, Spirits, Cinema Eye)

Bill Cunningham New York: 3 noms (Boston, Spirits, Gothams)

Buck: 3 noms (NBR, DC, Houston)

Into The Abyss: 3 noms (Indiana, DC, Detroit)

The Arbor: 2 noms (Cinema Eye, LA)

Redemption of General Butt Naked: 2 noms (Spirits, IDA)

Hell and Back Again: 2 noms (BIFA, Gothams)

We Were Here: 2 noms (Detroit, Spirits)

George Harrison: Living in the Material World (NBR)

Being Elmo (DC)

Born To Be Wild (NBR)

The Elephant in the Room (Houston)

Undefeated (Houston)

Into Eternity (Detroit)

Marwencol (Detroit)

American The Bill Hicks Story (Satellites)

My Perestroika (Satellites)

One Lucky Elephant (Satellites)

Pina (Satellites)

Under Fire (Satellites)

Life in a Day (BIFA)

TT3D: Closer to the Edge (BIFA)

An African Election (Spirits)

The Woodmans (Gothams)

How To Die In Oregon (IDA)

The Tiniest Place (IDA)

Position Among The Stars (Cinema Eye)

[ 9 comments ] ( 894 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1062 )
And Finally, the "Men in Black III" Trailer You've All Been Waiting For...Right? 
After numerous production dramas, Sony Pictures finally unveiled its "Men in Black III" trailer starring the returning Will Smith and Tommy Lee Jones. The threequel features some time traveling excursions and Josh Brolin and Emma Thompson also make appearances. "Men in Black III" arrives in theaters on Memorial Day weekend, May 23rd:



[ 38 comments ] ( 1462 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1111 )
"The Artist" Dominates Indiana Film Critics Awards 


"The Artist" continued its winning streak being honored the Best Picture of the year by the Indiana Film Critics. Michel Hazanavicius took home the Best Director award.

Here's the complete list of winners:

Best Film of the Year
Winner: The Artist
Runner-up: The Descendants

Other Finalists: Coriolanus, Drive, Hugo, Martha Marcy May Marlene, The Muppets, The Skin I Live In, Super 8, The Tree of Life

Best Animated Film
Winner: Rango
Runner-up: Winnie the Pooh

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: The Skin I Live In
Runner-up: 13 Assassins

Best Documentary
Winner: Project Nim
Runner-up: Into the Abyss

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Win Win
Runner-up: Margin Call

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: The Descendants
Runner-up: Moneyball

Best Director
Winner: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Runner-up: Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

Best Actress
Winner: Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Runner-up: Tilda Swinton, We Need To Talk About Kevin

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Viola Davis, The Help
Runner-up: Amy Ryan, Win Win

Best Actor
Winner: Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Runner-up: Ralph Fiennes, Coriolanus

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Runner-up: Albert Brooks, Drive

Best Musical Score
Winner: Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Runner-up: Howard Shore, Hugo

Original Vision Award
Winner: The Tree of Life
Runner-up: The Artist

The Hoosier Award

Winner: Lindsay Goffman, producer of Dumbstruck

[ 27 comments ] ( 1256 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1062 )
Houston Film Critics Love "The Artist," Hate "Twilight: Breaking Dawn Part 1!" Check Out the Complete List of Nominees! 


Michel Hazanavicius' "The Artist" led the pack for the Houston Film Critics Awards, receiving 7 nominations including Best Picture and Best Director. Here's the complete list of nominees, winners will be announced on Dec. 14th:

Best Picture
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"Drive"
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"
"The Help"
"Midnight in Paris"
"The Tree of Life"
"War Horse"
"Win Win"

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"
Alexander Payne, "The Descendants"
Nicolas Winding Refn, "Drive"
Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"
Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life"

Best Actor
George Clooney, "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"
Michael Fassbender, "Shame"
Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"
Michael Shannon, "Take Shelter"

Best Actress
Viola Davis, "The Help"
Elizabeth Olsen, "Martha Marcy May Marlene"
Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"
Tilda Swinton, "We Need to Talk About Kevin"
Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn"

Best Supporting Actor
Albert Brooks, "Drive"
Armie Hammer, "J. Edgar"
Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"
Andy Serkis, "Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
Alex Shaffer, "Win Win"

Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chastain, "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer, "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer, "The Help"
Shailene Woodley, "The Descendants"

Best Screenplay
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"50/50"
"Midnight in Paris"
"Win Win"

Best Cinematography
"The Artist"
"Drive"
"Hugo"
"The Tree of Life"
"War Horse"

Best Score
"The Adventures of Tintin"
"The Artist"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"
"Shame"
"War Horse"

Best Song
"Lay Your Head Down" from "Albert Nobbs"
"Star Spangled Man" from "Captain America: The First Avenger"
"The Living Proof" from "The Help"
"Life's a Happy Song" from "The Muppets"
"Think You can Wait" from "Win Win"

Best Animated Film
"The Adventures of Tintin"
"Happy Feet Two"
"Kung Fu Panda"
"Puss in Boots"
"Rango"
"Winnie the Pooh"

Best Foreign Film
"The Artist"
"Elite Squad: The Enemy Within"
"I Saw the Devil"
"The Skin I Live In"
"13 Assassins"

Best Documentary
"Buck"
"Cave of Forgotten Dreams"
"The Elephant in the Room"
"Project Nim"
"Undefeated"

Worst Film of the Year
"Jack and Jill"
"Red Riding Hood"
"The Sitter"
"The Smurfs"
"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn -- Part 1"
"Your Highness"

Humanitarian Honor: Joanne Herring

Lifetime Achievement: Jeff Bridges

[ 29 comments ] ( 1334 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1233 )
"Take Shelter" Leads Detroit Film Critics Society Nominations! 


The Detroit Film Critics Society has announced their nominations for the Best of 2011. Leading with 6 nominations is "Take Shelter" including nods for Best Picture, Best Director for Jeff Nichols, and Best Actor for Michael Shannon.

We'll see if "Take Shelter" will top the Detroit Film Critics Award when the winners are announced on December 16th.

Here's the complete list of nominees for the Best of 2011 by the Detroit Film Critics Society:

Best Picture
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"Hugo"
"Take Shelter"
"The Tree of Life"

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"
Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life"
Jeff Nichols, "Take Shelter"
Nicolas Winding Refn, "Drive"
Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"

Best Actor
George Clooney, "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"
Michael Fassbender, "Shame"
Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"
Michael Shannon, "Take Shelter"

Best Actress
Viola Davis, "The Help"
Felicity Jones, "Like Crazy"
Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"
Charlize Theron, "Young Adult"
Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn"

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh, "My Week with Marilyn"
Albert Brooks, "Drive"
Ryan Gosling, "Crazy, Stupid, Love"
Patton Oswalt, "Young Adult"
Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"

Best Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo, "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain, "Take Shelter"
Carey Mulligan, "Shame"
Vanessa Redgrave, "Coriolanus"
Octavia Spencer, "The Help"

Best Ensemble
"Carnage"
"Cedar Rapids"
"Crazy, Stupid, Love"
"The Help"
"Margin Call"
"Win Win"

Breakthrough Performance
Jessica Chastain, "The Help," "Take Shelter" and "The Tree of Life"
Felicity Jones, "Like Crazy"
Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"
Elizabeth Olsen, "Martha Marcy May Marlene"
Shailene Woodley, "The Descendants"

Best Screenplay
"The Artist"
"Beginners"
"50/50"
"Moneyball"
"Take Shelter"

Best Documentary
"Into Eternity"
"Into the Abyss"
"Marwencol"
"Tabloid"
"We Were Here"

[ 30 comments ] ( 1449 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1201 )

<<First <Back | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 | 389 | 390 | 391 | 392 | 393 | Next> Last>>