Broadcast Film Critics Love "Hugo," "The Artist!" Andy Serkis Scores Acting Nod! Check Out Full Nominations of Critics' Choice Movie Awards! 


The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) has announced the nominees for the 17th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards. I'm a proud voting member of the BFCA and 250 of us turned in our ballots last Sunday. And honestly? I'm very happy with the final nominations. "The Artist" and "Hugo" led the pack with 11 nominations each including Best Picture. "The Help" and "Drive" received 8 nominations each, while "The Descendants" and "War Horse" gathered 7 nods a piece.

My favorite part of the nominations? Andy Serkis, the heart of any movie he's starred in, finally received a nomination for his wonderful performance in "Rise of the Planet of the Apes!" Motion Capture be damned! Serkis was brilliant in the film!

Winners will be announced live on VH1 on Thursday, January 12th at 8pm ET/PT, and I will be attending!

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 17th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS (Check out other award-giving bodies in our Awards Season coverage right here)


BEST PICTURE

The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney – “The Descendants”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “J. Edgar”
Jean Dujardin – “The Artist”
Michael Fassbender – “Shame”
Ryan Gosling – “Drive”
Brad Pitt – “Moneyball”

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis – “The Help”
Elizabeth Olsen – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Meryl Streep – “The Iron Lady”
Tilda Swinton – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Charlize Theron – “Young Adult”
Michelle Williams – “My Week With Marilyn”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh – “My Week With Marilyn”
Albert Brooks – “Drive”
Nick Nolte – “Warrior”
Patton Oswalt – “Young Adult”
Christopher Plummer – “Beginners”
Andrew Serkis – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Berenice Bejo – “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain – “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy – “Bridesmaids”
Carey Mulligan – “Shame”
Octavia Spencer – “The Help”
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Asa Butterfield – “Hugo”
Elle Fanning – “Super 8”
Thomas Horn – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Ezra Miller – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Saoirse Ronan – “Hanna”
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Artist
Bridesmaids
The Descendants
The Help
The Ides of March

BEST DIRECTOR

Stephen Daldry – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
Alexander Payne – “The Descendants”
Nicolas Winding Refn – “Drive”
Martin Scorsese – “Hugo”
Steven Spielberg – “War Horse”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius
“50/50” – Will Reiser
“Midnight in Paris” – Woody Allen
“Win Win” – Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni
“Young Adult” – Diablo Cody

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Descendants” – Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” – Eric Roth
“The Help” – Tate Taylor
“Hugo” – John Logan
“Moneyball” – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Artist” – Guillaume Schiffman
“Drive” – Newton Thomas Sigel
“Hugo” – Robert Richardson
“The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski

BEST ART DIRECTION

“The Artist” – Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Art Director: Gregory S. Hooper
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan
“Hugo” – Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo
“The Tree of Life” – Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Art Director: David Crank
“War Horse” – Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales

BEST EDITING
“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion
“Drive” – Matthew Newman
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
“Hugo” – Thelma Schoonmaker
“War Horse” – Michael Kahn

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Artist” – Mark Bridges
“The Help” – Sharen Davis
“Hugo” – Sandy Powell
“Jane Eyre” – Michael O’Connor
“My Week With Marilyn” – Jill Taylor

BEST MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady
J. Edgar
My Week With Marilyn

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
The Tree of Life

BEST SOUND

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Super 8
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Drive
Fast Five
Hanna
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8

BEST COMEDY
Bridesmaids
Crazy, Stupid, Love
Horrible Bosses
Midnight in Paris
The Muppets

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

In Darkness
Le Havre
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Where Do We Go Now

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Buck
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Page One: Inside the New York Times
Project Nim
Undefeated

BEST SONG

“Hello Hello” – performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin – Gnomeo & Juliet
“Life’s a Happy Song” – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
“The Living Proof” – performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. – The Help
“Man or Muppet” – performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
“Pictures in My Head” – performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman – The Muppets

BEST SCORE

“The Artist” – Ludovic Bource
“Drive” – Cliff Martinez
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
“Hugo” – Howard Shore
“War Horse” – John Williams

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR
THE 17th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS


50/50 – 1 Nomination
Best Original Screenplay

A SEPARATION – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

ALBERT NOBBS – 1 Nomination
Best Makeup

ARTHUR CHRISTMAS – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

BEGINNERS – 1 Nomination
Best Supporting Actor/Christopher Plummer

BRIDESMAIDS – 3 Nominations
Best Supporting Actress/Melissa McCarthy
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Comedy

BUCK – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

CAVE OF FORGOTTEN DREAMS – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

CRAZY, STUPID, LOVE – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

DRIVE – 8 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/Ryan Gosling
Best Supporting Actor/Albert Brooks
Best Director/Nicolas Winding Refn
Best Cinematography
Best Editing
Best Action Movie
Best Score

EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE – 4 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Young Actor/Thomas Horn
Best Director/Stephen Daldry
Best Adapted Screenplay

FAST FIVE – 1 Nomination
Best Action Movie

GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

GNOMEO & JULIET – 1 Nomination
Best Song/“Hello Hello”

HANNA – 2 Nominations
Best Young Actress/Saoirse Ronan
Best Action Movie

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – 4 Nominations
Best Art Direction
Best Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Sound

HORRIBLE BOSSES – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

HUGO – 11 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Young Actor/Asa Butterfield
Best Director/Martin Scorsese
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Visual Effects
Best Sound
Best Score

IN DARKNESS – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

J. EDGAR – 2 Nominations
Best Actor/Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Makeup

JANE EYRE – 1 Nomination
Best Costume Design

KUNG FU PANDA 2 – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

LE HAVRE – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE – 1 Nomination
Best Actress/Elizabeth Olsen

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – 3 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Original Screenplay
Best Comedy

MONEYBALL – 3 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/Brad Pitt
Best Adapted Screenplay

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN – 4 Nominations
Best Actress/Michelle Williams
Best Supporting Actor/Kenneth Branagh
Best Costume Design
Best Makeup

PAGE ONE: INSIDE THE NEW YORK TIMES – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

PROJECT NIM – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

PUSS IN BOOTS – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

RANGO – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – 3 Nominations
Best Supporting Actor/Andrew Serki
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie

SHAME – 2 Nominations
Best Actor/Michael Fassbender
Best Supporting Actress/Carey Mulligan

SUPER 8 – 4 Nominations
Best Young Actress/Elle Fanning
Best Visual Effects
Best Sound
Best Action Movie

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

THE ARTIST – 11 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/ Jean Dujardin
Best Supporting Actress/Berenice Bejo
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director/Michel Hazanavicius
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Score

THE DESCENDANTS – 7 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/George Clooney
Best Supporting Actress/Shailene Woodley
Best Young Actress/Shailene Woodley
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director/Alexander Payne
Best Adapted Screenplay

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – 2 Nominations
Best Editing
Best Score

THE HELP – 8 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actress/Viola Davis
Best Supporting Actress/Jessica Chastain
Best Supporting Actress/Octavia Spencer
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Costume Design
Best Song/“The Living Proof”

THE IDES OF MARCH – 1 Nomination
Best Acting Ensemble

THE IRON LADY – 2 Nominations
Best Actress/Meryl Streep
Best Makeup

THE MUPPETS – 4 Nominations
Best Comedy
Best Song/“Life’s a Happy Song”
Best Song/“Man or Muppet”
Best Song/“Pictures in My Head”

THE SKIN I LIVE IN – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

THE TREE OF LIFE – 5 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Visual Effects
Best Sound

UNDEFEATED – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

WAR HORSE – 7 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Director/Steven Spielberg
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Editing
Best Sound
Best Score

WARRIOR – 1 Nomination
Best Supporting Actor/Nick Nolte

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN – 2 Nominations
Best Actress/Tilda Swinton
Best Young Actor/Ezra Miller

WHERE DO WE GO NOW – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

WIN WIN – 1 Nomination
Best Original Screenplay

YOUNG ADULT – 3 Nominations
Best Actress/Charlize Theron
Best Supporting Actor/Patton Oswalt
Best Original Screenplay

[ 34 comments ] ( 1472 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 722 )
Your Complete Guide to 2011-2012 Awards Season! Winners, Nominees Take the Awards Avenue! 


As we walk down towards the Super Bowl of the movie awards season aka the Academy Awards aka the Oscars, all the various critics associations and guilds release their own kudofest. It can get confusing and beguiling, so I created a nifty package for you -- I compiled all the nominees, winners of various award-giving bodies so you can make informed decision when it comes to predicting the Oscars.

Come and take the Awards Avenue with me!

And here we go (click on each link):

AFI Awards
Boston Society of Film Critics Awards
British Independent Film Awards
Cinema Eye Honors
Critics' Choice (Broadcast Film Critics Association)
Detroit Film Critics
European Film Awards
Gotham Awards
Houston Film Critics Awards
IDA Awards
Independent Spirit Award Nominations
Indiana Film Critics
Las Vegas Film Critics
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
National Board of Review
New York Film Critics Circle Awards
New York Film Critics Online Awards
Phoenix Film Critics Awards
San Francisco Critics Awards
Satellite Award Nominations
Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award
St. Louis Film Critics
Toronto Film Critics Awards
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

Our friends at IndieWire provide this nifty list of:

SUMMARY OF WINNERS

Best Picture:

The Artist: 5 wins (NYFFC, NYFCO, Indiana, Boston, DC), 6 noms (Detroit, Houston, Spirits, Satellites, EFA, NBR)

The Tree of Life: 2 wins (SF, Gothams), 5 noms (Detroit, Houston, LA, AFI, NBR)

The Descendants: 1 win (LA), 9 noms (Detroit, Houston, AFI, NBR, Satellites, Gothams, Spirits, Indiana, DC)

Hugo: 1 win (NBR), 5 noms (Detroit, AFI, Boston, DC, Satellites)

Beginners: 1 win (Gothams), 1 nom (Spirits)

Melancholia: 1 win (EFA)

Tyrannosaur: 1 win (BIFA)

Drive: 5 noms (Houston, NBR, DC, Spirits, Satellites)

War Horse: 4 noms (Houston, AFI, NBR, Satellites)

Take Shelter: 3 noms (Detroit, Spirits, Gothams)

The Help: 3 noms (Houston, AFI, Satellites)

Midnight in Paris: 3 noms (Houston, AFI, Satellites)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Moneyball: 2 noms (AFI, Satellites)

Win Win: 2 noms (Houston, DC)

Shame: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

J. Edgar: 2 noms (AFI, NBR)

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo: 2 noms (AFI, NBR)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: 1 nom (NBR)

The Ides of March: 1 nom (NBR)

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close: 1 nom (Houston)

Bridesmaids: 1 nom (AFI)

We Need To Talk About Kevin: 1 nom (BIFA)

Senna: 1 nom (BIFA)

50/50: 1 nom (Spirits)

Meek's Cutoff: 1 nom (Gothams)

The Kid With The Bike: 1 nom (EFA)

Le Havre: 1 nom (EFA)

Best Actor:

Michael Fassbender, Shame: 2 wins (LA, BIFA), 5 noms (Detroit, Houston, DC, Satellites, Boston)

Brad Pitt, Moneyball: 2 wins (NYFCC, Boston), 4 noms (Detroit, Houston, DC, Satellites)

George Clooney, The Descendants: 2 wins (NBR, DC), 4 noms (Detroit, Houston, Satellites, Boston)

Michael Shannon, Take Shelter: 1 win (NYFCO), 6 noms (Detroit, Houston, LA, DC, Spirits, Satellites)

Gary Oldman, TInker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 win (SF), 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Colin Firth, The King's Speech: 1 win (EFA)

Paul Giamatti, Win Win: 1 win (Indiana)

Jean Dujardin, The Artist: 5 noms (Detroit, Houston, DC, Spirits, EFA)

Woody Harrelson, Rampart: 2 noms (Satellites, Spirits)

Brendan Gleeson, The Guard: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Ryan Gosling, Drive: 2 noms (Satellites, Spirits)

Leonardo diCaprio, J. Edgar: 1 nom (Satellites)

Tom Hardy, Warrior: 1 nom (Satellites)

Peter Mullan, Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (BIFA)

Neil Maksell, Kill List: 1 nom (BIFA)

Deman Bichir, A Better Life: 1 nom (Spirits)

Ralph Fiennes, Corionalus: 1 nom (Indiana)

Best Actress:

Tilda Swinton, We Need To Talk About Kevin: 3 wins (SF, NBR, EFA) 4 noms (Houston, Indiana, DC, BIFA)

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady: 2 wins (NYFCC, NYFCO), 5 noms (Houston, Detroit, Boston, DC, Satellites)

Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn: 2 wins (Boston, DC), 4 noms (Houston, Detroit, Spirits, Satellites)

Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene: 1 win (Indiana), 4 noms (Houston, DC, Spirits, Satellites)

Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur: 1 win (BIFA), 1 nom (Satellites)

Yun Jung-Hee, Poetry: 1 win (LA)

Viola Davis, The Help: 4 noms (Houston, Detroit, DC, Satellites)

Charlize Theron, Young Adult: 2 noms (Detroit, Satellites)

Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia: 2 noms (LA, EFA)

Felicity Jones, Like Crazy: 1 nom (Detroit)

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs: 1 nom (Satellites)

Vera Farmiga, Higher Ground: 1 nom (Satellites)

Emily Watson, Oranges and Sunshine: 1 nom (Satellites)

Michelle Yeoh, The Lady: 1 nom (Satellites)

Rebecca Hall, The Awakening: 1 nom (BIFA)

Mia Wasikowska, Jane Eyre: 1 nom (BIFA)

MyAnna Buring, Kill List: 1 nom (BIFA)

Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia: 1 nom (EFA)

Rachael Harris, Natural Selection: 1 nom (Spirits)

Adepero Oduye, Pariah: 1 nom (Spirits)

Lauren Ambrose, Think of Me : 1 nom (Spirits)

Best Supporting Actor:

Albert Brooks, Drive: 5 wins (SF, NYFCC, Boston, NYFCO, DC), 5 noms (Indiana, Detroit, Houston, Spirits, Satellites)

Christopher Plummer, Beginners: 3 wins (LA, NBR, Indiana), 5 noms (Detroit, Houston, DC, Spirits, Satelllites)

Michael Smiley, Kill List: 1 win (BIFA)

Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn: 3 noms (Detroit, DC, Satelltes)

Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes: 3 noms (Houston, DC, Satellites)

John Hawkes, Martha Marcy May Marlene: 2 noms (DC, Spiirts)

Patton Oswalt, Young Adult: 2 noms (LA, Detroit)

Colin Farrell, Horrible Bosses: 1 nom (Satellites)

Jonah Hill, Moneyball: 1 nom (Satellites)

Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method: 1 nom (Satellites)

Nick Nolte, Warrior: 1 nom (Satellites)

Christoph Waltz, Carnage: 1 nom (Satellites)

Hugo Weaving, Oranges and Sunshine: 1 nom (Satellites)

Tom Hardy, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 nom (BIFA)

Benedict Cumberbatch, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 nom (BIFA)

Eddie Marsan, Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (BIFA)

Ezra Miller, We Need To Talk About Kevin: 1 nom (BIFA)

Corey Stoll, Midnight in Paris: 1 nom (Spirits)

John C Reilly, Cedar Rapids: 1 nom (Spirits)

Ryan Gosling, Crazy Stupid Love 1 nom (Detroit)

Alex Shaffer, Win Win: 1 nom (Houston)

Armie Hammer, J. Edgar: 1 nom (Houston)

Best Supporting Actress:

Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life, Take Shelter, The Help, etc: 2 wins (LA, NYFCC), 5 noms (Satellites, for "The Tree of Life"; Spirits and Detroit for "Take Shelter"; Houston for "The Help" )

Vanessa Redgrave, Corionalus: 2 wins (SF, BIFA), 2 noms (Detroit, Satellites)

Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids: 2 wins (Boston, NYFCO), 2 noms (Houston, DC)

Shailene Woodley, The Descendants: 1 win (NBR), 3 noms (Houston, DC, Spirits)

Octavia Spencer, The Help: 1 win (DC), 3 noms (Detroit, Houston, Satellites)

Viola Davis, The Help: 1 win (Indiana)

Carey Mulligan, Shame: 4 noms (Detroit, DC, BIFA, Satellites)

Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs: 3 noms (Houston, Satellites, Spirits)

Berenice Bejo, The Artist: 2 noms (Detroit, DC)

Elle Fanning, Super 8: 1 nom (Satellites)

Lisa Feret, Mozarts Sister: 1 nom (Satellites)

Judy Greer, The Descendants: 1 nom (Satellites)

Rachel McAdams, Midnight in Paris: 1 nom (Satellites)

Kate Winslet, Carnage: 1 nom (Satellites)

Felicity Jones, Albatross: 1 nom (BIFA)

Sally Hawkins, Submarine: 1 nom (BIFA)

Kathy Burke, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 nom (BIFA)

Anjelica Huston, 50/50: 1 nom (Spirits)

Harmony Santana, Gun Hill Road: 1 nom (Spirits)

Amy Ryan, Win Win: 1 nom (Indiana)

Best Director:

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist: 3 wins (NYFCC, NYFCO, Indiana), 6 noms (Detroit, Houston, Boston, DC, Satellites, Spirits)

Martin Scorsese, Hugo: 3 wins (Boston, NBR, DC), 3 noms (LA, Satellites, Detroit)

Terrance Malick, The Tree of Life: 2 wins (SF, LA), 3 noms (Detroit, Indiana, Houston)

Lynne Ramsay, We Need To Talk About Kevin: 1 win (BIFA)

Susanne Bier, In a Better World: 1 win (EFA)

Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive: 5 noms (DC, Satellites, Spirits, Houston, Detroit)

Alexander Payne, The Descendants: 4 noms (DC, Satellites, Spirits, Houston)

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris: 3 noms (DC, Satellites, Houston)

Steve McQueen, Shame: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter: 2 noms (Detroit, Spirits)

Tomas Alfredson, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

John Michael McDonagh, The Guard: 1 nom (Satellites)

Steven Spielberg, War Horse: 1 nom (Satellites)

Tate Taylor, The Help: 1 nom (Satellites)

Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (BIFA)

Ben Wheatley, Kill List: 1 nom (BIFA)

Mike Mills, Beginners: 1 nom (Spirits)

Lars von Trier, Melancholia: 1 nom (EFA)

Best Screenplay:

The Descendants: 4 wins (NYFCO, NBR, DC, Indiana), 4 noms (LA, Satellites, Spirits, Houston)

Moneyball: 2 wins (Boston, NYFCC), 4 noms (Detroit, DC, Satellites, Indiana)

50/50: 2 wins (NBR, DC), 2 noms (Houston, Detroit)

Win Win: 1 win (Indiana), 3 noms (DC, Spirits, Houston)

Margin Call: 1 win (SF), 1 nom (Indiana)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 win (SF)

A Separation: 1 win (LA)

Submarine: 1 win (BIFA)

The Kid With The Bike: 1 win (EFA)

The Artist: 5 noms (DC, Satellites, Spirits, Houston, Detroit)

The Help: 2 noms (DC, Satellites)

The Guard: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Shame: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Midnight in Paris: 2 noms (Houston, DC)

Beginners: 2 noms (Spirits, Detroit)

Take Shelter: 1 nom (Detroit)

Bridesmaids: 1 nom (DC)

Hugo: 1 nom (DC)

Margaret: 1 nom (Boston)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 nom (DC)

Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (Satellites)

Mozarts Sister: 1 nom (Satellites)

The Tree of Life: 1 nom (Satellites)

The Adventures of Tintin: 1 nom (Satellites)

Albert Nobbs: 1 nom (Satellites)

War Horse: 1 nom (Satellites)

We Need To Talk About Kevin; 1 nom (BIFA)

The Guard: 1 nom (BIFA)

Footnote: 1 nom (Spirits)

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Separation: 3 wins (NYFCC, NBR, BIFA), 4 noms (LA, Boston, Satellites, Spirits)

The Skin I Live In: 2 wins (Indiana, DC), 2 noms (BIFA, Houston)

Certified Copy: 1 win (SF), 1 nom (DC)

Incendies: 1 win (Boston)

City of Life and Death: 1 win (LA)

13 Assassins: 5 noms (Indiana, NBR, DC, Satellites, Houston)

The Kid With The Bike: 2 noms (Satellites, Spirits)

Pina: 2 noms (DC, BIFA)

Le Havre: 2 noms (NBR, Satellites)

Elite Squad: The Enemy Within: 2 noms (NBR, Houston)

I Saw The Devil: 2 noms (DC, Houston)

Poetry: 1 nom (Boston)

Footnote: 1 nom (NBR)

Point Blank: 1 nom (NBR)

Faust: 1 nom (Satellites)

Las Acadias: 1 nom (Satellites)

Miss Bala: 1 nom (Satellites)

Mozarts Sister: 1 nom (Satellites)

Mysteries of Lisbon: 1 nom (Satellites)

The Turin Horse: 1 nom (Satellites)

The Artist: 1 nom (Houston)

Best Documentary:

Cave of Forgotten Dreams: 3 wins (LA, NYFCC, DC), 2 noms (Houston, Satellites)

Project Nim: 2 wins (Indiana, Boston), 6 noms (NBR, BIFA, Houston, DC, Satellites, Cinema Eye)

Senna: 1 win (BIFA), 3 noms (NBR, Satellites, Cinema Eye)

Nostalgia For The Light: 1 win (IDA), 1 nom (Cinema Eye)

Better This World: 1 win (Gothams), 1 nom (IDA)

Tabloid: 1 win (SF), 2 noms (Satellites, Detroit)

Paradise Lost 3: 1 win (NBR)

The Interrupters: 4 noms (Satellites, Gothams, Spirits, Cinema Eye)

Bill Cunningham New York: 3 noms (Boston, Spirits, Gothams)

Buck: 3 noms (NBR, DC, Houston)

Into The Abyss: 3 noms (Indiana, DC, Detroit)

The Arbor: 2 noms (Cinema Eye, LA)

Redemption of General Butt Naked: 2 noms (Spirits, IDA)

Hell and Back Again: 2 noms (BIFA, Gothams)

We Were Here: 2 noms (Detroit, Spirits)

George Harrison: Living in the Material World (NBR)

Being Elmo (DC)

Born To Be Wild (NBR)

The Elephant in the Room (Houston)

Undefeated (Houston)

Into Eternity (Detroit)

Marwencol (Detroit)

American The Bill Hicks Story (Satellites)

My Perestroika (Satellites)

One Lucky Elephant (Satellites)

Pina (Satellites)

Under Fire (Satellites)

Life in a Day (BIFA)

TT3D: Closer to the Edge (BIFA)

An African Election (Spirits)

The Woodmans (Gothams)

How To Die In Oregon (IDA)

The Tiniest Place (IDA)

Position Among The Stars (Cinema Eye)

[ 9 comments ] ( 893 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 837 )
And Finally, the "Men in Black III" Trailer You've All Been Waiting For...Right? 
After numerous production dramas, Sony Pictures finally unveiled its "Men in Black III" trailer starring the returning Will Smith and Tommy Lee Jones. The threequel features some time traveling excursions and Josh Brolin and Emma Thompson also make appearances. "Men in Black III" arrives in theaters on Memorial Day weekend, May 23rd:



[ 38 comments ] ( 1462 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 894 )
"The Artist" Dominates Indiana Film Critics Awards 


"The Artist" continued its winning streak being honored the Best Picture of the year by the Indiana Film Critics. Michel Hazanavicius took home the Best Director award.

Here's the complete list of winners:

Best Film of the Year
Winner: The Artist
Runner-up: The Descendants

Other Finalists: Coriolanus, Drive, Hugo, Martha Marcy May Marlene, The Muppets, The Skin I Live In, Super 8, The Tree of Life

Best Animated Film
Winner: Rango
Runner-up: Winnie the Pooh

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: The Skin I Live In
Runner-up: 13 Assassins

Best Documentary
Winner: Project Nim
Runner-up: Into the Abyss

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Win Win
Runner-up: Margin Call

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: The Descendants
Runner-up: Moneyball

Best Director
Winner: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Runner-up: Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

Best Actress
Winner: Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Runner-up: Tilda Swinton, We Need To Talk About Kevin

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Viola Davis, The Help
Runner-up: Amy Ryan, Win Win

Best Actor
Winner: Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Runner-up: Ralph Fiennes, Coriolanus

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Runner-up: Albert Brooks, Drive

Best Musical Score
Winner: Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Runner-up: Howard Shore, Hugo

Original Vision Award
Winner: The Tree of Life
Runner-up: The Artist

The Hoosier Award

Winner: Lindsay Goffman, producer of Dumbstruck

[ 27 comments ] ( 1256 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 854 )
Houston Film Critics Love "The Artist," Hate "Twilight: Breaking Dawn Part 1!" Check Out the Complete List of Nominees! 


Michel Hazanavicius' "The Artist" led the pack for the Houston Film Critics Awards, receiving 7 nominations including Best Picture and Best Director. Here's the complete list of nominees, winners will be announced on Dec. 14th:

Best Picture
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"Drive"
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"
"The Help"
"Midnight in Paris"
"The Tree of Life"
"War Horse"
"Win Win"

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"
Alexander Payne, "The Descendants"
Nicolas Winding Refn, "Drive"
Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"
Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life"

Best Actor
George Clooney, "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"
Michael Fassbender, "Shame"
Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"
Michael Shannon, "Take Shelter"

Best Actress
Viola Davis, "The Help"
Elizabeth Olsen, "Martha Marcy May Marlene"
Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"
Tilda Swinton, "We Need to Talk About Kevin"
Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn"

Best Supporting Actor
Albert Brooks, "Drive"
Armie Hammer, "J. Edgar"
Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"
Andy Serkis, "Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
Alex Shaffer, "Win Win"

Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chastain, "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer, "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer, "The Help"
Shailene Woodley, "The Descendants"

Best Screenplay
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"50/50"
"Midnight in Paris"
"Win Win"

Best Cinematography
"The Artist"
"Drive"
"Hugo"
"The Tree of Life"
"War Horse"

Best Score
"The Adventures of Tintin"
"The Artist"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"
"Shame"
"War Horse"

Best Song
"Lay Your Head Down" from "Albert Nobbs"
"Star Spangled Man" from "Captain America: The First Avenger"
"The Living Proof" from "The Help"
"Life's a Happy Song" from "The Muppets"
"Think You can Wait" from "Win Win"

Best Animated Film
"The Adventures of Tintin"
"Happy Feet Two"
"Kung Fu Panda"
"Puss in Boots"
"Rango"
"Winnie the Pooh"

Best Foreign Film
"The Artist"
"Elite Squad: The Enemy Within"
"I Saw the Devil"
"The Skin I Live In"
"13 Assassins"

Best Documentary
"Buck"
"Cave of Forgotten Dreams"
"The Elephant in the Room"
"Project Nim"
"Undefeated"

Worst Film of the Year
"Jack and Jill"
"Red Riding Hood"
"The Sitter"
"The Smurfs"
"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn -- Part 1"
"Your Highness"

Humanitarian Honor: Joanne Herring

Lifetime Achievement: Jeff Bridges

[ 29 comments ] ( 1333 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1013 )

<<First <Back | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | Next> Last>>