Los Angeles Film Critics Snub "Zero Dark Thirty," Hail "Amour"  


The Los Angeles Film Critics Association stopped Kathryn Bigelow's winning streak with her film "Zero Dark Thirty" and bestowed their Best Picture Award to Michael Haneke's "Amour." The runner-up for the Best Picture category was Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master." Anderson also took home the trophy for Best Director and Joaquin Phoenix was given the Best Actor award.

Here's the complete winners list of the 2012 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards:

Best Picture
"Amour"
(Runner-up: "The Master")

Best Actor
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
(Runner-up: Denis Lavant, "Holy Motors")

Best Actress
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" and Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour" (tie)

Best Supporting Actor
Dwight Henry, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
(Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained")

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, "The Master"
(Runner-up: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables" and "The Dark Knight Rises")

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"
(Runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty")

Best Screenplay
Chris Terrio, "Argo"
(Runner-up: David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook")

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, "Skyfall"
(Runner-up: Mihai Malaimare Jr., "The Master")

Best Editing
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, "Zero Dark Thirty"
(Runner-up: William Goldenberg, "Argo")

Best Documentary/Non-fiction Film
"The Gatekeepers"
(Runner-up: "Searching For Sugar Man")

Best Foreign-Language Film
"Holy Motors"
(Runner-up: "Footnote")

Best Animated Film
"Frankenweenie"
(Runner-up: "It's Such a Beautiful Day")

Best Music/Score
Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild."
(Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, "The Master")

Best Production Design
David Crank and Jack Fisk, "The Master."
(Runner-up: Adam Stockhausen, "Moonrise Kingdom")

Career Achievement: Frederick Wiseman

Douglas E. Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video:
"Leviathan"

[ 31 comments ] ( 1520 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 682 )
"Broken" Tops British Independent Film Awards 


The British Independent Film Awards honored Rufus Norris' "Broken" with the Best British Independent Film trophy. Other big winners were Peter Strickland's "Berbarian Sound Studio" and Bart Layton's "The Imposter."

Here's the complete winners list of the 15th Annual British Independent Film Awards:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
"Broken"

BEST DIRECTOR
Peter Strickland, "Berberian Sound Studio"

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Bart Layton, "The Imposter"

BEST SCREENPLAY
"Sightseers"

BEST ACTRESS
Andrea Riseborough, "Shadow Dancer"

BEST ACTOR
Toby Jones, "Berberian Sound Studio"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Olivia Colman, "Hyde Park on Hudson"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Rory Kinnear, "Broken"

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
James Floyd, "My Brother The Devil"

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
"Berberian Sound Studio"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"The Imposter"

BEST BRITISH SHORT
"Volume"

BEST FOREIGN INDEPENDENT FILM
"The Hunt"

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
"Strings"

[ 28 comments ] ( 1339 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 685 )
Boston Film Critics Choose "Zero Dark Thirty" 


Katheryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" is strengthening its lead on the way to Oscar glory. The Boston Society of Film Critics have chosen the film as the Best Picture of the year. "Zero Dark Thirty" also won the Best Director and Editing awards.

Steven Spielberg's "Lincoln" won Best Actor for Daniel Day-Lewis, Best Supporting Actress for Sally Field, and Best Screenplay. In a surprising move, the Boston Society of Film Critics honored the underrated Ezra Miller with the Best Supporting Actor award for his brilliant performance in "The Perks of Being a Wallflower." Oh, and Emma Watson was a runner-up in the Best Supporting Actress category for the same film.

Here's the complete list of the Boston Society of Film Critics awards:

Best Picture
"Zero Dark Thirty"
(Runner-up: "Amour" and "Moonrise Kingdom")

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
(Runner-up: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master")

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
(Runner-up: Denis Lavant, "Holy Motors")

Best Actress
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"
(Runner-up: Deanie Yip, "A Simple Life")

Best Supporting Actor
Ezra Miller, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"
(Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained)

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Field, "Lincoln"
(Runner-up: Emma Watson, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower")

Best Screenplay
"Lincoln"
(Runner-up: "Moonrise Kingdom")

Best Foreign Film
"Amour"
(Runner-up: "Holy Motors")

Best Cinematography
"The Master"
(Runner-up: “Moonrise Kindgom,” "Life of Pi")

Best Documentary
"How To Survive a Plague"
(Runner-up: "The Queen of Versailles")

Best Animated Film
"Frankenweenie"
(Runner-up: “Paranorman")

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer)
“Zero Dark Thirty"
(Runner-up: “Argo”)

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy)
David France, How To Survive a Plague
(Runner-up: Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Best Ensemble Cast
"Seven Psychopaths"
(Runner-up: "Moonrise Kingdom")

Best Use of Music in a Film
"Moonrise Kingdom"
(Runner-up: "Django Unchained")

[ 30 comments ] ( 1360 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 691 )
"Zero Dark Thirty" Tops New York Film Critics Online Awards 


The New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO) hailed Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" as the Best Picture of the year. Bigelow also won Best Director and the film's script was given the Best Screenplay award.

Here's the complete list of the winners of the New York Film Critics Online awards:

Picture
Zero Dark Thirty

Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Actress
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Director
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Supporting Actor
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

Breakthrough Performer
Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Debut Director
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Ensemble Cast
Argo

Screenplay
Zero Dark Thirty

Documentary
The Central Park Five

Foreign Language
Amour

Animated
Chico and Rita

Cinematography
Life of Pi

Film Music or Score
Django Unchained

[ 17 comments ] ( 1106 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 667 )
"Lincoln," "Les Miserables" Lead Washington Film Critics Nominees! See Full Nominations List! 


The Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) have chosen their nominees for their annual awards and Steven Spielberg's "Lincoln" and Tom Hooper's "Les Miserables" led the pack with eight and seven nods, respectively. Both movies will compete with "Argo," "Silver Linings Playbook," and "Zero Dark Thirty" for the Best Film title.

We'll find out the winners of the WAFCA Award on Monday, Dec. 10th, at 8am.

Full list of nominations below.

Best Film:
Argo
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director:
Ben Affleck (Argo)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Tom Hooper (Les Misérables)
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

Best Actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
John Hawkes (The Sessions)
Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Denzel Washington (Flight)

Best Actress:
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)

Best Supporting Actor:
Alan Arkin (Argo)
Javier Bardem (Skyfall)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams (The Master)
Samantha Barks (Les Misérables)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

Best Acting Ensemble:
Argo
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Chris Terrio (Argo)
David Magee (Life of Pi)
Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
Stephen Chbosky (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Original Screenplay:
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Rian Johnson (Looper)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Animated Feature:
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Documentary:
Bully
The Imposter
The Invisible War
The Queen of Versailles
Searching for Sugar Man

Best Foreign Language Film:
Amour
The Intouchables
I Wish
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone

Best Art Direction:
Anna Karenina
Cloud Atlas
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom

Best Cinematography:
Les Misérables (Danny Cohen)
Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
The Master (Mihai Malaimare Jr.)
Skyfall (Roger Deakins)
Zero Dark Thirty (Greig Fraser)

Best Score:
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Howard Shore)
Lincoln (John Williams)
The Master (Jonny Greenwood)
Moonrise Kingdom (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Youth Performance:
Jared Gilman (Moonrise Kingdom)
Kara Hayward (Moonrise Kingdom)
Tom Holland (The Impossible)
Logan Lerman (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

[ 24 comments ] ( 2412 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 623 )

<<First <Back | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | Next> Last>>