Nominees of the 44th NAACP Image Awards 


The NAACP Image Awards have announced the nominees for their 44th annual awards show during a live press conference from the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills, CA. Anthony Anderson (Guys with Kids), Niecy Nash (The Soul Man), Yvette Nicole Brown (Community), Garcelle Beauvais (Flight), Tyler James Williams (Go On), and Zendaya (Shake It Up!) announced the categories and nominees.

The NAACP Image Awards celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. Winners will be announced during the two-hour star-studded event, which will air live on Friday, February 1 (8 ET live/PT tape-delayed) on NBC.


Following is the list of categories and nominees for the 44TH NAACP Image Awards:

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series


"Glee" (FOX)
"Modern Family" (ABC)
"The Game" (BET)
"The Mindy Project" (FOX)
"The Soul Man" (TV Land)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson - "Guys with Kids" (NBC)
Damon Wayans, Jr. - "Happy Endings" (ABC)
Don Cheadle - "House Of Lies" (Showtime)
Donald Faison - "The Exes" (TV Land)
Hosea Chanchez - "The Game" (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Amber Riley - "Glee" (FOX)
Cassi Davis - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
Kellita Smith - "The First Family" (Syndicated)
Tatyana Ali - "Love That Girl" (TV One)
Wendy Raquel Robinson - "The Game" (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari - "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)
Craig Robinson - "The Office" (NBC)
Donald Glover - "Community" (NBC)
Lance Gross - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
Tracy Morgan - "30 Rock" (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Anna Deavere Smith - "Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)
Gabourey Sidibe - "The Big C" (Showtime)
Gladys Knight - "The First Family" (Syndicated)
Rashida Jones - "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)
Vanessa Williams - "Desperate Housewives" (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series

"Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)
"Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
"Scandal" (ABC)
"Treme" (HBO)
"True Blood" (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Dulé Hill - "Psych" (USA)
Hill Harper - "CSI: NY" (CBS)
LL Cool J - "NCIS: Los Angeles" (CBS)
Michael Clarke Duncan - "The Finder" (FOX)
Wendell Pierce - "Treme" (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Chandra Wilson - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
Kerry Washington - "Scandal" (ABC)
Khandi Alexander - "Treme" (HBO)
Regina King - "SouthLAnd" (TNT)
Sandra Oh - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Clarke Peters - "Treme" (HBO)
Dev Patel - "The Newsroom" (HBO)
Omar Epps - "House M.D." (FOX)
Rockmond Dunbar - "Sons of Anarchy" (FX)
Rocky Carroll - "NCIS" (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Archie Panjabi - "The Good Wife" (CBS)
Joy Bryant - "Parenthood" (NBC)
Loretta Devine - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
Lucy Lui - "SouthLAnd" (TNT)
Rutina Wesley - "True Blood" (HBO)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

"Abducted: The Carlina White Story" (Lifetime)
"Hallmark Hall of Fame's FIRELIGHT" (ABC)
"Raising Izzie" (GMC TV)
"Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
"Sugar Mommas" (GMC TV)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Afemo Omilami - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
Cuba Gooding, Jr. - "Hallmark Hall of Fame's FIRELIGHT" (ABC)
Michael Jai White - "Somebody's Child" (GMC TV)
Rockmond Dunbar - "Raising Izzie" (GMC TV)
Tory Kittles - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Alfre Woodard - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
Jill Scott - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
Keke Palmer - "Abducted: The Carlina White Story" (Lifetime)
Phylicia Rashad - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
Queen Latifah - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

Aaron D. Spears - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Erik Valdez - "General Hospital" (ABC)
James Reynolds - "Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
Kristoff St. John - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Rodney Saulsberry - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

Angell Conwell - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Julia Pace Mitchell - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Kristolyn Lloyd - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Shenell Edmonds - "One Life to Live" (ABC)
Tatyana Ali - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding News/ Information - (Series or Special)

"Ask Obama Live: An MTV Interview with The President" (MTV)
"Judge Mathis" (Syndicated)
"Save My Son with Dr. Steve Perry" (TV One)
"Unsung" (TV One)
"Washington Watch with Roland Martin" (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

"Don't Sleep!" (BET)
"Oprah's Lifeclass" (OWN)
"Oprah's Next Chapter" (OWN)
"The View" (ABC)
"Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell" (FX)

Outstanding Reality Series

"Dancing with the Stars" (ABC)
"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel" (HBO)
"The X Factor" (FOX)
"Tia & Tamera" (Style)
"Welcome to Sweetie Pie's" (OWN)

Outstanding Variety Series or Special

"Black Girls Rock" (BET)
"Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later" (OWN)
"Oprah's Master Class" (OWN)
"The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls" (OWN)
"Verses & Flow" (TV One)

Outstanding Children’s Program

"Degrassi" (TeenNick)
"Kasha and the Zulu King" (BET)
"The Legend of Korra" (Nickelodeon)
"The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012" (Nick@Nite)
"The Weight of the Nation for Kids" (HBO)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program - (Series or Special)

China Anne McClain - "A.N.T. Farm" (Disney Channel)
Keke Palmer - "Winx Club" (Nickelodeon)
Loretta Devine - "Doc McStuffins" (Disney Junior block on Disney Channel)
Nick Cannon - "The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012" (Nick@Nite)
Tyler James Williams - "Let It Shine" (Disney Channel)

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist


Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)
Gary Clark, Jr. (Warner Bros. Records)
Lianne La Havas (Nonesuch Records Inc. / Warner Bros. Records)
Melanie Amaro (Epic Records)
The OMG Girlz (Pretty Hustle / Grand Hustle / Streamline / Interscope)

Outstanding Male Artist

Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco (Atlantic)
Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
Trey Songz (Atlantic)
Usher (RCA Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)
Estelle (Atlantic)
Missy Elliott (Atlantic)
Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

Chuck D, Johnny Juice, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment)
fun. feat. Janelle Monae (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco feat. Guy Sebastian (Atlantic)
Mary Mary (Columbia)
Ne-Yo, Herbie Hancock, Johnny Rzeznik, Delta Rae, Natasha Bedingfield (Forward Song, LLC)

Outstanding Jazz Album

"Bone Appetit [Vol. 1 and 2]" - Jeff Bradshaw (Hidden Beach)
"Dreams" - Brian Culbertson (Verve Records)
"Renaissance" - Marcus Miller (Concord Jazz)
"Seeds From The Underground" - Kenny Garrett (Mack Avenue Records)
"The Preservation Hall 50th Anniversary Collection" - The Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy)

Outstanding Gospel Album - (Traditional or Contemporary)

"Best Days" - Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)
"Go Get It" - Mary Mary (Columbia)
"God, Love & Romance" - Fred Hammond (Verity Gospel Music Group)
"I Win" - Marvin Sapp (Verity Gospel Music Group)
"Le'Andria Johnson The Experience" - Le'Andria Johnson (Music World Gospel / Music World)

Outstanding World Music Album

"Ayah Ye! Moving Train" - KG Omulo (KG Omulo)
"Country, God, Or The Girl" - K'NAAN (A&M / Octone Records)
"Diversionary" - Brother B (King Chero Records)
"Wonderful Life" - Estelle (Atlantic)

Outstanding Music Video

"Adorn" - Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
"Girl On Fire" - Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
"Locked Out Of Heaven" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
"This Christmas" - CeeLo Green (Elektra)
"You're On My Mind" - KEM (Universal Motown)

Outstanding Song

"Be Mine for Christmas" - KEM (Universal Motown)
"Glorify the King" - KEM (Universal Motown)
"I Look To You" - Whitney Houston and R. Kelly (RCA Records)
"Locked Out Of Heaven" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
"You're On My Mind" - KEM (Universal Motown)

Outstanding Album

"Bad - 25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition" - Michael Jackson (Legacy / Epic)
"Girl On Fire" - Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
"I Will Always Love You: The Best Of Whitney Houston" - Whitney Houston (RCA Records)
"On the Shoulders of Giants - The Soundtrack" - Chuck D, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock, Nikki Yannofsky (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment )
"Perfectly Imperfect" - Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction


"A Wish and a Prayer: A Blessings Novel" - Beverly Jenkins (HarperCollins Publishers (William Morrow Paperbacks))
"Destiny's Divas" - Victoria Christopher Murray (Touchstone / Simon & Schuster)
"Silent Cry" - Dywane Birch (Strebor Books)
"The Reverend's Wife" - Kimberla Lawson Roby (Grand Central's Wife)
"The Secret She Kept" - ReShonda Tate Billingsley (Gallery Books, a division of Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction

"Fraternity" - Diane Brady (Spiegel & Grau (Random House))
"Guest of Honor: Booker T. Washington, Theodore Roosevelt, and the White House Dinner That Shocked a Nation" - Deborah Davis (Atria Books / Simon & Schuster)
"Power Concedes Nothing: One Woman's Quest for Social Justice in America, from the Courtroom to the Kill Zones" - Connie Rice (Scribner)
"The Courage to Hope" - Shirley Sherrod (Atria Books)
"The Oath: The Obama White House and the Supreme Court " - Jeffrey Toobin (Doubleday)

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author

"A Cupboard Full of Coats" - Yvvette Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers (Amistad))
"Antebellum" - R. Kayeen Thomas (Strebor Books)
"Congo: Spirit of Darkness" - Mayi Ngwala (Genet Press)
"Nikki G: A Portrait of Nikki Giovanni in Her Own Words" - Darryl L. Lacy (Darryl L. Lacy (iUniverse))
"The Sister Accord: 51 Ways To Love Your Sister" - Sonia Jackson Myles (The Sister Accord, LLC)

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/ Auto-Biography

"Across That Bridge: Life Lessons and a Vision for Change" - John Lewis (Hyperion)
"Interventions: A Life in War and Peace" - Kofi Annan (The Penguin Press)
"The Black Count: Glory, Revolution, Betrayal, and the Real Count of Monte Cristo" - Tom Reiss (Crown Publishers)
"The Good Food Revolution: Growing Healthy Food, People, and Communities " – Will Allen (Gotham Books)
"The One: The Life and Music of James Brown" - RJ Smith (Gotham Books)

Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional

"12 Ways to Put Money in Your Pocket Every Month Without A Part Time Job; The Skinny Book That Makes Your Wallet Fat" - Jennifer Matthews (Pickett Fennell Publishing Group)
"Formula 50: A 6-Week Workout and Nutrition Plan That Will Transform Your Life " – 50 Cent (Avery (Penguin Group))
"Health First: The Black Woman's Wellness Guide" - Eleanor Hinton Hoytt, Hilary Beard (SmileyBooks)
"It's Complicated (But It Doesn't Have to Be): A Modern Guide to Finding and Keeping Love" - Paul Carrick Brunson (Gotham Books)
"The No Excuse Guide to Success: No Matter What Your Boss or Life Throws at You" - Jim Smith, Jr. (Career Press)

Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry

"Hurrah's Nest" - Arisa White (Virtual Artists Collective)
"Maybe the Saddest Thing" - Marcus Wicker (HarperCollins Publishers (Harper Perennial))
"Speak Water" - Truth Thomas (Cherry Castle Publishing)
"The Ground" - Rowan Ricardo Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
"Thrall" - Natasha Trethewey (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Outstanding Literary Work - Children

"Fifty Cents and a Dream" - Jabari Asim (Author), Bryan Collier (Illustrator) (Little,nBrown Books for Young Readers)
"Harlem's Little Blackbird" - Renee Watson (Author), Christian Robinson (Illustrator) (Random House Books for Young Readers (Random House Children's Books))
"In the Land of Milk and Honey" - Joyce Carol Thomas (Author), Floyd Cooper (Illustrator) (HarperCollins / Amistad)
"Indigo Blume and the Garden City" - Kwame Alexander (Word of Mouth Books)
"What Color is My World?" - Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymons Obstfeld (Author), A.G. Ford (Illustrator) (Candlewick Press)

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens

"Fire in the Streets" - Kekla Magoon (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing)
"Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons - A Dialogue With America's Young Leaders" - Gregory Reed (Amber Books)
"Pinned" - Sharon G. Flake (Scholastic Press)
"The Diary of B. B. Bright, Possible Princess" - Alice Randall (Author), Caroline Williams (Author), Shadra Strickland (Illustrator) (Turner Publishing Company)
"The Mighty Miss Malone" - Christopher Paul Curtis (Wendy Lamb Books (Random House Children's Books))

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture


"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)
"Flight" (Paramount Pictures)
"Red Tails" (Lucasfilm)
"Tyler Perry's Good Deeds" (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Denzel Washington - "Flight" (Paramount Pictures)
Jamie Foxx - "Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman - "The Magic of Belle Isle" (Magnolia Pictures)
Suraj Sharma - "Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox)
Tyler Perry - "Alex Cross" (Summit Entertainment)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Emayatzy Corinealdi - "Middle of Nowhere" (AAFRM)
Halle Berry - "Cloud Atlas" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Loretta Devine - "In The Hive" (Eone Entertainment)
Quvenzhané Wallis - "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Viola Davis - "Won't Back Down" (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

David Oyelowo - "Middle of Nowhere" (AFFRM)
Don Cheadle - "Flight" (Paramount Pictures)
Dwight Henry - "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Lenny Kravitz - "The Hunger Games" (Lionsgate)
Samuel L. Jackson - "Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amandla Stenberg - "The Hunger Games" (Lionsgate)
Gloria Reuben - "Lincoln" (The Walt Disney Studios)
Kerry Washington - "Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)
Phylicia Rashad - "Tyler Perry's Good Deeds" (Lionsgate)
Taraji P. Henson - "Think Like a Man" (Screen Gems)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
"Chico & Rita" (GKIDS)
"Red Tails" (Lucasfilm)
"Unconditional" (Harbinger Media Partners)
"Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day" (Codeblack)

Outstanding International Motion Picture

"Chico & Rita" (GKIDS)
"For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada" (ARC Entertainment)
"Special Forces" (eOne Films)
"The Intouchables" (The Weinstein Company)
"The Raid: Redemption" (Sony Pictures Classics)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary - (Theatrical or Television)


"Black Wings" (Smithsonian Channel)
"Brooklyn Castle" (Producers Distribution Agency)
"First Position" (IFC Films)
"Marley" (Magnolia Pictures)
"On the Shoulders of Giants - The Story of the Greatest Team You've Never Heard Of" (Showtime)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series


Karin Gist - "House of Lies" - Mini-Mogul (Showtime)
Marc Wilmore - "The Simpsons" - The Spy Who Learned Me (FOX)
Michael Shipley - "Last Man Standing" - High Expectations (ABC)
Prentice Penny - "Happy Endings" - Meet the Parrots (ABC)
Vali Chandrasekaran, Robert Carlock - "30 Rock" - Murphy Brown Lied to Us (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Cheo Hodari Coker - "SouthLAnd" - God's Work (TNT)
Janine Sherman Barrios - "Criminal Minds" - The Pact (CBS)
Shonda Rhimes - "Grey's Anatomy" - Flight (ABC)
Shonda Rhimes - "Scandal" - Sweet Baby (ABC)
Zoanne Clack - "Grey's Anatomy" - This Magic Moment (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture - (Theatrical or Television)

Elizabeth Hunter - "Abducted: The Carlina White Story" (Lifetime)
John Gatins - "Flight" (Paramount Pictures)
John Ridley, Aaron McGruder - "Red Tails" (Lucasfilm)
Keith Merryman, David A. Newman - "Think Like a Man" (Screen Gems)
Ol Parker - "The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

[ 41 comments ] ( 3013 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 782 )
Detroit Film Critics Announce Nominations 


The Detroit Film Critics have revealed their nominations for their annual film awards. Besides the usual suspects -- "Zero Dark Thirty," "Argo," "Silver Linings Playbook" -- it is interesting to note that the Detroit Film Critics also chose to honor Juan Antonio Bayona's heartfelt "The Impossible" and Josh Whedon's "The Cabin in the Woods" for Best Screenplay.

Here's the full list of nominations:

Best Picture

“Argo”

“The Impossible”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Take This Waltz”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Director

Ben Affleck, “Argo”

J.A. Bayona, “The Impossible”

David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Sarah Polley, “Take This Waltz”

Kathryn Bigelow, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”

John Hawkes, “The Sessions”

Bill Murray, “Hyde Park on Hudson”

Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Greta Gerwig, “Damsels in Distress”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”

Michelle Williams, “Take This Waltz”

Best Supporting Actor

Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”

Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

Matthew McConaughey, “Magic Mike”

Ewan McGregor, “The Impossible”

Ezra Miller, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, “The Master”

Ann Dowd, “Compliance”

Sally Field, “Lincoln”

Anne Hathaway, “Les Misérables”

Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

Best Screenplay

“The Cabin in the Woods”

“Lincoln”

“The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

“Take This Waltz”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Ensemble

“Argo”

“The Avengers”

“Lincoln”

“Moonrise Kingdom”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

Breakthrough Performance

Stephen Chbosky, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Zoe Kazan, “Ruby Sparks”

Rebel Wilson, “Pitch Perfect”

Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Craig Zobel, “Compliance”

Best Documentary

“The House I Live In”

“The Imposter”

“Jiro Dreams of Sushi”

“The Queen of Versailles”

“Searching for Sugar Man”

[ 24 comments ] ( 582 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 708 )
St. Louis Film Critics Awards Nominations Announced! 


The list of usual suspects is emerging -- "Argo," "Django Unchained," "Life of Pi," "Lincoln," "Moonrise Kingdom," and "Zero Dark Thirty" will all vie for the Best Film category in the St. Louis Film Critics Awards. Missing from the roster is "Les Miserables" although the excellent musical received a nod for Anne Hathaway's brilliant performance. I do like their Best Scene category. What's your favorite scene last year?

Here's the full list of nominations:

BEST FILM
Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck (Argo)
Wes Anderson (Moonrise Kingdom)
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Ang Lee (Life of Pi)

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
Jamie Foxx (Django Unchained)
John Hawkes (The Sessions)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Denzel Washington (Flight)

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
Aubrey Plaza (Safety Not Guaranteed)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin (Argo)
John Goodman (Argo)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
William H. Macy (The Sessions)
Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)
Bruce Willis (Moonrise Kingdom)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams (The Master)
Ann Dowd (Compliance)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
Emma Watson (Perks of Being A Wallflower)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Cabin in the Woods (Josh Whedon and Drew Goddard)
Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)
Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola)
Seven Psychopaths (Martin McDonagh)
Zero Dark Thirty (Mark Boal )

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Argo (Chris Terrio)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin)
Life of Pi (David Magee)
Lincoln (Tony Kushner)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Stephen Chbosky)
Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Ben Richardson)
Cloud Atlas (Frank Griebe and John Toll)
Django Unchained (Robert Richardson)
Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
The Master (Mihai Malaimare Jr.)
Skyfall (Roger Deakins)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
Life of Pi
Prometheus
Snow White and the Huntsman

BEST MUSIC SCORE/SOUNDTRACK
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Django Unchained
Moonrise Kingdom
Not Fade Away

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Fairy
Headhunters
Holy Motors
The Intouchables
The Kid With A Bike

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Ai Wei Wei: Never Sorry
Bully
How To Survive A Plague
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Searching for Sugar Man

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

BEST COMEDY
The Cabin in the Woods
Moonrise Kingdom
Seven Psychopaths
Ted
Wreck-It Ralph

BEST ARTHOUSE OR FESTIVAL FILM
Bernie
Compliance
The Fairy
Safety Not Guaranteed
Sleepwalk with Me
Take This Waltz

BEST SCENE
Beasts of the Southern Wild – The hurricane (and Wink shooting at it)
Django Unchained – The “bag head” bag/mask problems scene
Flight – The plane crash
Hitchcock – Anthony Hopkins in lobby conducting to music/audience’s reaction during “Psycho” shower scene
The Impossible – Opening tsunami scene
The Master – The first “processing” questioning scene between Philip Seymour Hoffman and Joaquin Phoenix

[ 27 comments ] ( 1638 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 705 )
Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Choose "Zero Dark Thirty," Anne Hathaway, ParaNorman 


After showering "Lincoln" and "Les Miserables" with multiple nominations, in the end, the Washington D.C. Area Film Critics honored Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" with Best Film and Director. "Lincoln" received the Best Actor trophy for Daniel Day-Lewis while "Les Miserables" won Best Acting Ensemble and Best Supporting Actress for Anne Hathaway.

Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) Awards:

Best Film:
Argo
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
*** Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director:
Ben Affleck (Argo)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
*** Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Tom Hooper (Les Misérables)
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

Best Actor:
*** Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
John Hawkes (The Sessions)
Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Denzel Washington (Flight)

Best Actress:
*** Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)

Best Supporting Actor:
Alan Arkin (Argo)
Javier Bardem (Skyfall)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained)
*** Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams (The Master)
Samantha Barks (Les Misérables)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
*** Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

Best Acting Ensemble:
Argo
*** Les Misérables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Chris Terrio (Argo)
David Magee (Life of Pi)
Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
Stephen Chbosky (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
*** David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Original Screenplay:
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
*** Rian Johnson (Looper)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Animated Feature:
Brave
Frankenweenie
*** ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Documentary:
*** Bully
The Imposter
The Invisible War
The Queen of Versailles
Searching for Sugar Man

Best Foreign Language Film:
*** Amour
The Intouchables
I Wish
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone

Best Art Direction:
Anna Karenina
*** Cloud Atlas
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom

Best Cinematography:
Les Misérables (Danny Cohen)
*** Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
The Master (Mihai Malaimare Jr.)
Skyfall (Roger Deakins)
Zero Dark Thirty (Greig Fraser)

Best Score:
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Howard Shore)
Lincoln (John Williams)
*** The Master (Jonny Greenwood)
Moonrise Kingdom (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Youth Performance:
Jared Gilman (Moonrise Kingdom)
Kara Hayward (Moonrise Kingdom)
Tom Holland (The Impossible)
Logan Lerman (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
*** Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

[ 21 comments ] ( 1562 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 704 )
"The Imposter," "Searching for Sugar Man" Lead Cinema Eye Nominations! 


"The Imposter" and "Searching for Sugar Man" each received 5 nods from the Cinema Eye Honors for Nonfiction Filmmaking. 31 features and 5 shorts will vie for the best of the best in documentary filmmaking. Check out the full list of nominees below including the Audience Award and Heterodox Award.

Winners of the 6th Annual Cinema Eye Honors will be announced on January 9, 2013 as Cinema Eye returns for a third year to New York City’s Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, Queens.

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

5 Broken Cameras
Directed by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
Produced by Christine Camdessus, Serge Gordey, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

Detropia
Directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
Produced by Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady and Craig Atkinson

The Imposter
Directed by Bart Layton
Produced by Dimitri Doganis

Marina Abramovi's The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers
Produced by Jeff Dupre and Maro Chermayeff

Only the Young
Directed by Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims
Produced by Derek Waters

Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul
Produced by Simon Chinn

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Detropia
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

The Law in These Parts
Ra'anan Alexandrowicz

Only the Young
Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims

Planet of Snail
Seungjun Yi

Tchoupitoulas
Bill Ross and Turner Ross

¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Victor Kossakovsky

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Alison Klayman and Adam Schlesinger

Big Boys Gone Bananas!*
Margarete Jangård

The Imposter
Dimitri Doganis

Searching for Sugar Man
Simon Chinn

¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Heino Deckert

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Chasing Ice
Jeffrey Orlowski

The Imposter
Erik Alexander Wilson and Lynda Hall

Only the Young
Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

Samsara
Ron Fricke

¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Victor Kossakovsky

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

5 Broken Cameras
Véronique Lagoarde-Ségot and Guy Davidi

Detropia
Enat Sidi

How to Survive a Plague
T. Woody Richman, Tyler H. Walk, Jonathan Oppenheim

Room 237
Rodney Ascher

Tchoupitoulas
Bill Ross

Audience Choice Prize

5 Broken Cameras
Directed by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

Beauty is Embarrassing
Directed by Neil Berkeley

Bully
Directed by Lee Hirsch

How to Survive a Plague
Directed by David France

The Imposter
Directed by Bart Layton

Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Directed by David Gelb

Kumaré
Directed by Vikram Gandhi

Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers

Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul

Trash Dance
Directed by Andrew Garrison

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Directed by Alison Klayman

How to Survive a Plague
Directed by David France

Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers

Only the Young
Directed by Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims

Room 237
Directed by Rodney Ascher

Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul

The Waiting Room
Directed by Peter Nicks

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

Detropia
Dial.81

The Imposter
Anna Nikitin

Into the Abyss
Mark De Gli Antoni

Room 237
Jonathan Snipes, William Hutson, The Caretaker (James Kirby)

¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Alexander Popov

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Beauty is Embarrassing
Neil Berkeley, Anthony Maiuri

Herman’s House
Nicolas Brault, Tom Hillman

Indie Game: The Movie
James Swirsky

Room 237
Carlos Ramos

Searching for Sugar Man
Oskar Gullstrand, Arvid Steen

Urbanized
Brooklyn Digital Foundry/John Szot

Spotlight Award

Argentinian Lesson
Directed by Wojciech Staroń

Bestiaire
Directed by Denis Côté

Downeast
Directed by David Redmon and Ashley Sabin

Meanwhile in Mamelodi
Directed by Benjamin Kahlmeyer

Vol Special (Special Flight)
Directed by Fernand Melgar

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

Cutting Loose
directed by Finlay Pretsell and Adrian McDowall

Family Nightmare
directed by Dustin Guy Defa

Good Bye Mandima (Kwa Heri Mandima)
directed by Robert-Jan Lacombe

Into the Middle of Nowhere
directed by Anna Francis Ewert

Paradise (Paraíso)
directed by Nadav Kurtz

Number of nominations by film

5
The Imposter
Searching for Sugar Man

4
Detropia
Only the Young
Room 237
¡Vivan las Antipodas!

3
5 Broken Cameras
How to Survive a Plague
Marina Abramović The Artist is Present

2
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Beauty is Embarassing
Tchoupitoulas

1
Argentinian Lesson
Bestiaire
Big Boys Gone Bananas!*
Bully
Chasing Ice
Cutting Loose
Downeast
Family Nightmare
Good Bye Mandima (Kwa Heri Mandima)
Herman’s House
Indie Game: The Movie
Into the Abyss
Into the Middle of Nowhere
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Kumaré
The Law in These Parts
Meanwhile in Mamelodi
Paradise (Paraiso)
Planet of Snail
Samsara
Trash Dance
Urbanized
Vol Special (Special Flight)
The Waiting Room

Heterodox Award

"Ceasar Must Die" (Cesare deve morire)
Directed by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani

In Paolo and Vittorio Taviani’s bracing and politically astute blend of documentary and fiction, real-life Italian inmates of a high-security prison audition for, rehearse and stage a version of Shakespeare’s Julius Caesar. Through its fascinating recontextualization of Shakespeare’s classic, Caesar Must Die explores criminal identity while reflecting the larger tensions of Italian society itself.

"Compliance"
Directed by Craig Zobel

Drawing its dialogue from phone records and real-life court transcripts, writer/director Craig Zobel’s Compliance turns the true story of a prank phone caller and sexual predator into a disturbing meditation on the politics of authority.

"Museum Hours"
Directed by Jem Cohen

In Jem Cohen’s lovely meditation on culture, friendship, and the dialogue carried across centuries through art, a lonely woman and quiet museum guard strike a quiet bond while while surveying the paintings of Vienna's Kunsthistorisches Museum. Cohen’s camera captures the subtlety of their interaction while also evoking the majesty of this museum and its collection.

"No"
Directed by Pablo Larrain

Detailing the 1988 ouster of Chile’s General Augusto Pinochet Ugarte via constitutional referendum, Pablo Larrain’s No uses footage from the referendum’s actual advertising campaign along with an artfully lo-fi U-matic camera aesthetic to recall the politics as well as the media of its era.

"An Oversimplification of Her Beauty"
Directed by Terence Nance

An Oversimplification of Her Beauty engagingly obsesses over the filmmaker’s “friend-zone’d” relationship with a charismatic young woman, played in the film by the real-life object of his affection. “One-sided non-fiction” is how Nance describes his picture, which mixes multiple formats as well as animation to present an exhilarating portrait of love, longing and artmaking in the digital age.

[ 36 comments ] ( 1500 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 679 )

<<First <Back | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | Next> Last>>