San Diego Film Critics Choose "Argo!' Check Out Some Surprising Winners! 


The San Diego Film Critics Society picked Ben Affleck's "Argo" as the Best Picture winner of their annual awards. "Argo" also won Best Director for Affleck, adapted screenplay, and editing awards.

It is interesting to note that the San Diego Film Critics also showered the underrated "The Perks of Being a Wallflower" giving the Best Supporting Actress honor to Emma Watson and best ensemble for the cast.

Here's the full list of nominations and winners (highlighted):

BEST FILM –
*** ARGO
DJANGO UNCHAINED
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
THE MASTER
ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST DIRECTOR –
Ang Lee, LIFE OF PI
*** Ben Affleck, ARGO
David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER

BEST ACTRESS –
Helen Hunt, THE SESSIONS
Jennifer Lawrence, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY
*** Michelle Williams, TAKE THIS WALTZ
Naomi Watts, THE IMPOSSIBLE

BEST ACTOR –
Bradley Cooper, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
*** Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
Hugh Jackman, LES MISERABLES
Joaquin Phoenix, THE MASTER
John Hawkes, THE SESSIONS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS –
Amy Adams, THE MASTER
Anne Hathaway, LES MISERABLES
*** Emma Watson, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
Rebel Wilson, PITCH PERFECT
Samantha Barks, LES MISERABLES

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR –
Alan Arkin, ARGO
*** Christoph Waltz, DJANGO UNCHAINED
Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
Matthew McConaughey, KILLER JOE
Philip Seymour Hoffman, THE MASTER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY –
Quentin Tarantino, DJANGO UNCHAINED
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, MOONRISE KINGDOM
Sarah Polley, TAKE THIS WALTZ
Drew Goddard and Joss Whedon, THE CABIN IN THE WOODS
*** Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY –
*** Chris Terrio, ARGO
David Magee, LIFE OF PI
Tony Kushner, LINCOLN
David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Stephen Chbosky, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM –
AMOUR
HEADHUNTERS
HOLY MOTORS
THE INTOUCHABLES
*** THE KID WITH A BIKE

BEST DOCUMENTARY –
BULLY
JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI
QUEEN OF VERSAILLES
SAMSARA
*** THE INVISIBLE WAR

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY –
Ben Richardson, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
Robert Richardson, DJANGO UNCHAINED
Danny Cohen, LES MISERABLES
*** Claudio Miranda, LIFE OF PI
Mihai Malaimare Jr., THE MASTER

BEST ANIMATED FILM –
BRAVE
FRANKIEWEENIE
*** PARANORMAN
RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
WRECK-IT RALPH

BEST EDITING –
*** William Goldenberg, ARGO
Brian A. Kates and John Paul Horstmann, KILLING THEM SOFTLY
Tim Squyres, LIFE OF PI
Leslie Jones and Peter McNulty, THE MASTER
William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor, ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN –
Sarah Greenwood, ANNA KARENINA
Sharon Seymour, ARGO
*** Hugh Bateup and Uli Hanisch, CLOUD ATLAS
Eve Stewart, LES MISERABLES
Adam Stockhausen, MOONRISE KINGDOM

BEST SCORE –
Alexandre Desplat, ARGO
Benh Zeitlin and Dan Romer, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
Mychael Danna, LIFE OF PI
Alexandre Desplat, MOONRISE KINGDOM
*** Jonny Greenwood, THE MASTER

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE–
*** ARGO
DJANGO UNCHAINED
LES MISERABLES
SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
*** THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

[ 20 comments ] ( 1407 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 573 )
"Les Miserables," "Silver Linings Playbook," "Lincoln" Lead Screen Actors Guild Nominations 


The Screen Actor Guild has announced the nominees for its 19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards for outstanding performances in 2012 as well as the SAG Awards nods for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles.

Tom Hooper's "Les Miserables," David O. Russell's "Silver Linings Playbook," and Steven Spielberg's "Lincoln" led the pack with each film receiving 4 nominations including Best Ensemble.

We'll see the results of the winners of the 19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards on TNT and TBS on Sunday, Jan. 27 at 8 p.m. (ET)/5 p.m. (PT) from the Los Angeles Shrine Exposition Center.

19th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® NOMINATIONS

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

BRADLEY COOPER / Pat - “SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK” (The Weinstein Company)
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / Abraham Lincoln - "LINCOLN” (Touchstone Pictures)
JOHN HAWKES / Mark - "THE SESSIONS" (Fox Searchlight)
HUGH JACKMAN / Jean Valjean - "LES MISÉRABLES" (Universal Pictures)
DENZEL WASHINGTON / Whip Whitaker - "FLIGHT" (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JESSICA CHASTAIN / Maya - "ZERO DARK THIRTY” (Columbia Pictures)
MARION COTILLARD / Stephanie - “RUST AND BONE” (Sony Pictures Classics)
JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Tiffany - “SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK” (The Weinstein Company)
HELEN MIRREN / Alma Reville - “HITCHCOCK” (Fox Searchlight)
NAOMI WATTS / Maria - “THE IMPOSSIBLE” (Summit Entertainment)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
ALAN ARKIN / Lester Siegel - “ARGO” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
JAVIER BARDEM / Silva - "SKYFALL" (Columbia Pictures)
ROBERT DE NIRO / Pat, Sr. - "SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK" (The Weinstein Company)
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN / Lancaster Dodd - “THE MASTER” (The Weinstein Company)
TOMMY LEE JONES / Thaddeus Stevens - “LINCOLN” (Touchstone Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
SALLY FIELD / Mary Todd Lincoln - "LINCOLN" (Touchstone Pictures)
ANNE HATHAWAY / Fantine - “LES MISÉRABLES” (Universal Pictures)
HELEN HUNT / Cheryl - “THE SESSIONS” (Fox Searchlight)
NICOLE KIDMAN / Charlotte Bless - "THE PAPERBOY” (Millennium Entertainment)
MAGGIE SMITH / Muriel Donnelly - “THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL” (Fox Searchlight)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
ARGO (Warner Bros. Pictures)
BEN AFFLECK / Tony Mendez
ALAN ARKIN / Lester Siegel
KERRY BISHÉ / Kathy Stafford
KYLE CHANDLER / Hamilton Jordan
RORY COCHRANE / Lee Schatz
BRYAN CRANSTON / Jack O’Donnell
CHRISTOPHER DENHAM / Mark Lijek
TATE DONOVAN / Bob Anders
CLEA DUVALL / Cora Lijek
VICTOR GARBER / Ken Taylor
JOHN GOODMAN / John Chambers
SCOOT McNAIRY / Joe Stafford
CHRIS MESSINA / Malinov

THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (Fox Searchlight)
JUDI DENCH / Evelyn Greenslade
CELIA IMRIE / Madge Hardcastle
BILL NIGHY / Douglas Ainslie
DEV PATEL / Sonny Kapoor
RONALD PICKUP / Norman Cousins
MAGGIE SMITH / Muriel Donnelly
TOM WILKINSON / Graham Dashwood
PENELOPE WILTON / Jean Ainslie

LES MISÉRABLES (Universal Pictures)
ISABELLE ALLEN / Young Cosette
SAMANTHA BARKS / Eponine
SACHA BARON COHEN / Thénardier
HELENA BONHAM CARTER / Madame Thénardier
RUSSELL CROWE / Javert
ANNE HATHAWAY / Fantine
DANIEL HUTTLESTONE / Gavroche
HUGH JACKMAN / Jean Valjean
EDDIE REDMAYNE / Marius
AMANDA SEYFRIED / Cosette
AARON TVEIT / Enjolras
COLM WILKINSON / Bishop

LINCOLN (Touchstone Pictures)
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / Abraham Lincoln
SALLY FIELD / Mary Todd Lincoln
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT / Robert Todd Lincoln
HAL HOLBROOK / Preston Blair
TOMMY LEE JONES / Thaddeus Stevens
JAMES SPADER / W.N. Bilbo
DAVID STRATHAIRN / William Seward

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (The Weinstein Company)
BRADLEY COOPER / Pat
ROBERT DE NIRO / Pat, Sr.
ANUPAM KHER / Dr. Cliff Patel
JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Tiffany
CHRIS TUCKER / Danny
JACKI WEAVER / Dolores

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

KEVIN COSTNER / “Devil Anse” Hatfield - “HATFIELDS & McCOYS” (History)
WOODY HARRELSON / Steve Schmidt - “GAME CHANGE” (HBO)
ED HARRIS / John McCain - “GAME CHANGE” (HBO)
CLIVE OWEN / Ernest Hemingway - “HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN“ (HBO)
BILL PAXTON / Randall McCoy - “HATFIELDS & McCOYS” (History)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
NICOLE KIDMAN / Martha Gellhorn - “HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN” (HBO)
JULIANNE MOORE / Sarah Palin - “GAME CHANGE” (HBO)
CHARLOTTE RAMPLING / Eva Delectorskaya - “RESTLESS” (Sundance Channel)
SIGOURNEY WEAVER / Elaine Barrish Hammond - “POLITICAL ANIMALS” (USA)
ALFRE WOODARD / Ouiser - “STEEL MAGNOLIAS” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson - “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO)
BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White - “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)
JEFF DANIELS / Will McAvoy - “THE NEWSROOM” (HBO)
JON HAMM / Don Draper - “MAD MEN” (AMC)
DAMIAN LEWIS / Nicholas Brody - “HOMELAND” (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison - “HOMELAND” (Showtime)
MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley - “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS)
JESSICA LANGE / Sister Jude - “AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM” (FX)
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick - “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham - “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy - “30 ROCK” (NBC)
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy - “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
LOUIS C.K. / Louie - “LOUIE” (FX)
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper - “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker - “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton - “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon - “30 ROCK” (NBC)
AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope - “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett - “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
BETTY WHITE / Elka Ostrovsky - “HOT IN CLEVELAND” (TV Land)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson
CHRIS CALDOVINO / Tonino Sandrelli
BOBBY CANNAVALE / Gyp Rosetti
MEG CHAMBERS STEEDLE / Billie Kent
CHARLIE COX / Owen Sleater
JACK HUSTON / Richard Harrow
PATRICK KENNEDY / Dr. Douglas Mason
ANTHONY LACIURA / Eddie Kessler
KELLY MACDONALD / Margaret Thompson
GRETCHEN MOL / Gillian Darmody
VINCENT PIAZZA / Lucky Luciano
PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle
MICHAEL STUHLBARG / Arnold Rothstein
SHEA WHIGHAM / Elias “Eli” Thompson
ANATOL YUSEF / Meyer Lansky

BREAKING BAD (AMC)
JONATHAN BANKS / Mike Ehrmantraut
BETSY BRANDT / Marie Schrader
BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White
LAURA FRASER / Lydia Rodart-Quayle
ANNA GUNN / Skyler White
RJ MITTE / Walter White, Jr.
DEAN NORRIS / Hank Schrader
BOB ODENKIRK / Saul Goodman
AARON PAUL / Jesse Pinkman
JESSE PLEMONS / Todd
STEVEN MICHAEL QUEZADA / Gomez

DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)
HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham
ZOE BOYLE / Lavinia Swire
LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley
JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson
BRENDAN COYLE / John Bates
MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley
JESSICA BROWN FINDLAY / Lady Sybil Crawley
SIOBHAN FINNERAN / O’Brien
JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna
IAIN GLEN / Sir Richard Carlisle
THOMAS HOWES / William
ROB JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas
ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson
PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes
ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham
SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy
LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore
AMY NUTTALL / Ethel
DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
DAN STEVENS / Matthew Crawley
PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

HOMELAND (Showtime)
MORENA BACCARIN / Jessica Brody
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Finn Walden
CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison
RUPERT FRIEND / Peter Quinn
DAVID HAREWOOD / David Estes
DIEGO KLATTENHOFF / Mike Faber
DAMIAN LEWIS / Nicholas Brody
DAVID MARCIANO / Virgil
NAVID NEGAHBAN / Abu Nazir
JACKSON PACE / Chris Brody
MANDY PATINKIN / Saul Berenson
ZULEIKHA ROBINSON / Roya Hammad
MORGAN SAYLOR / Dana Brody
JAMEY SHERIDAN / Vice President Walden

MAD MEN (AMC)
BEN FELDMAN / Michael Ginsberg
JAY R. FERGUSON / Stan Rizzo
JON HAMM / Don Draper
JARED HARRIS / Lane Pryce
CHRISTINA HENDRICKS / Joan Harris
VINCENT KARTHEISER / Pete Campbell
ROBERT MORSE / Bertram Cooper
ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson
JESSICA PARÉ / Megan Calvet Draper
TEYONAH PARRIS / Dawn Chambers
KIERNAN SHIPKA / Sally Draper
JOHN SLATTERY / Roger Sterling
RICH SOMMER / Harry Crane
AARON STATON / Kenneth Cosgrove

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
30 ROCK (NBC)
SCOTT ADSIT / Pete Hornberger
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon
JUDAH FRIEDLANDER / Frank Rossitano
JANE KRAKOWSKI / Jenna Maroney
JACK McBRAYER / Kenneth Parcell
TRACY MORGAN / Tracy Jordan

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler
KALEY CUOCO / Penny
JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter
SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz
KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper
MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski

GLEE (FOX)
DIANNA AGRON / Quinn Fabray
CHRIS COLFER / Kurt Hummel
DARREN CRISS / Blaine Anderson
SAMUEL LARSEN / Joe Hart
VANESSA LENGIES / Sugar Motta
JANE LYNCH / Sue Sylvester
JAYMA MAYS / Emma Pillsbury
KEVIN McHALE / Artie Abrams
LEA MICHELE / Rachel Berry
CORY MONTEITH / Finn Hudson
HEATHER MORRIS / Brittany Pierce
MATTHEW MORRISON / Will Schuester
ALEX NEWELL / Wade Adams/Unique
CHORD OVERSTREET / Sam Evans
AMBER RILEY / Mercedes Jones
NAYA RIVERA / Santana Lopez
MARK SALLING / Noah “Puck” Puckerman
HARRY SHUM, JR. / Mike Chang
JENNA USHKOWITZ / Tina Cohen-Chang

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
AUBREY ANDERSON-EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett
JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy
JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett
NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy
SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy
ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett
RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

NURSE JACKIE (Showtime)
MACKENZIE ALADJEM / Fiona Peyton
EVE BEST / Dr. Ellie O’Hara
BOBBY CANNAVALE / Dr. Mike Cruz
JAKE CANNAVALE / Charlie Cruz
PETER FACINELLI / Dr. Fitch Cooper
EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton
DOMINIC FUMUSA / Kevin Peyton
ARJUN GUPTA / Sam
LENNY JACOBSON / Lenny
RUBY JERINS / Grace Peyton
PAUL SCHULZE / Eddie Walzer
ANNA DEAVERE SMITH / Gloria Akalitus
STEPHEN WALLEM / Thor Lundgren
MERRITT WEVER / Zoey Barkow

THE OFFICE (NBC)
LESLIE DAVID BAKER / Stanley Hudson
BRIAN BAUMGARTNER / Kevin Malone
CREED BRATTON / Creed Bratton
CLARKE DUKE / Clark
JENNA FISCHER / Pam Halpert
KATE FLANNERY / Meredith Palmer
ED HELMS / Andy Bernard
MINDY KALING / Kelly Kapoor
ELLIE KEMPER / Erin Hannon
ANGELA KINSEY / Angela Martin
JOHN KRASINSKI / Jim Halpert
JAKE LACEY / Peter
PAUL LIEBERSTEIN / Toby Flenderson
B.J. NOVAK / Ryan Howard
OSCAR NUÑEZ / Oscar Martinez
CRAIG ROBINSON / Darryl Philbin
PHYLLIS SMITH / Phyllis Vance
CATHERINE TATE / Nellie Bertram
RAINN WILSON / Dwight Schrute

SAG AWARDS HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN (Columbia Pictures)
THE BOURNE LEGACY (Universal Pictures)
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (Warner Bros. Pictures)
LES MISÉRABLES (Universal Pictures)
SKYFALL (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
BREAKING BAD (AMC)
GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
SONS OF ANARCHY (FX)
THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Screen Actors Guild 49th Annual Life Achievement Award


DICK VAN DYKE

19th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® NOMINATIONS FACT SHEET

ACTORS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS - THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES


ALAN ARKIN (2)
MALE SUPPORT - “Argo”
CAST - “Argo”

BRADLEY COOPER (2)
MALE LEAD - “Silver Linings Playbook”
CAST - “Silver Linings Playbook”

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS (2)
MALE LEAD - “Lincoln”
CAST - “Lincoln”

ROBERT DE NIRO (2)
MALE SUPPORT - “Silver Linings Playbook”
CAST - “Silver Linings Playbook”

SALLY FIELD (2)
FEMALE SUPPORT - “Lincoln”
CAST - “Lincoln”

ANNE HATHAWAY (2)
FEMALE SUPPORT - “Les Misérables”
CAST - “Les Misérables”

HUGH JACKMAN (2)
MALE LEAD - “Les Misérables”
CAST - “Les Misérables”

TOMMY LEE JONES (2)
MALE SUPPORT - “Lincoln”
CAST - “Lincoln”

JENNIFER LAWRENCE (2)
FEMALE LEAD - “Silver Linings Playbook”
CAST - “Silver Linings Playbook”

ACTORS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS – THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES / PRIMETIME TELEVISION

MAGGIE SMITH (4)
FEMALE SUPPORT - “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
FEMALE DRAMA - “Downton Abbey”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Downton Abbey”
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”

BRYAN CRANSTON (3)
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Argo”
MALE DRAMA - “Breaking Bad”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Breaking Bad”

NICOLE KIDMAN (2)
FEMALE SUPPORT - “The Paperboy”
FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Hemingway & Gellhorn”

PENELOPE WILTON (2)
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA – “Downton Abbey”

ACTORS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS - PRIMETIME TELEVISION

ALEC BALDWIN (2)
MALE COMEDY - “30 Rock”
ENSEMBLE COMEDY - “30 Rock”

TY BURRELL (2)
MALE COMEDY - “Modern Family”
ENSEMBLE COMEDY - “Modern Family”

STEVE BUSCEMI (2)
MALE DRAMA - “Boardwalk Empire”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Boardwalk Empire”

BOBBY CANNAVALE (2)
ENSEMBLE COMEDY – “Nurse Jackie”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Boardwalk Empire”

CLAIRE DANES (2)
FEMALE DRAMA - “Homeland”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Homeland”

MICHELLE DOCKERY (2)
FEMALE DRAMA - “Downton Abbey”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Downton Abbey”

EDIE FALCO (2)
FEMALE COMEDY - “Nurse Jackie”
ENSEMBLE COMEDY - “Nurse Jackie”

TINA FEY (2)
FEMALE COMEDY - “30 Rock”
ENSEMBLE COMEDY - “30 Rock”

JON HAMM (2)
MALE DRAMA - “Mad Men”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Mad Men”

DAMIAN LEWIS (2)
MALE DRAMA - “Homeland”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Homeland”

JIM PARSONS (2)
MALE COMEDY - “The Big Bang Theory”
ENSEMBLE COMEDY - “The Big Bang Theory”

ERIC STONESTREET (2)
MALE COMEDY - “Modern Family”
ENSEMBLE COMEDY - “Modern Family”

SOFIA VERGARA (2)
FEMALE COMEDY - “Modern Family”
ENSEMBLE COMEDY - “Modern Family”

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

LES MISÉRABLES - 4
(including stunt ensemble nomination)

LINCOLN - 4

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK - 4

ARGO - 2

THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL - 2

THE SESSIONS – 2

SKYFALL – 2
(including stunt ensemble nomination)

PRIMETIME TELEVISION PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

MODERN FAMILY - 4

BOARDWALK EMPIRE - 3
(including stunt ensemble nomination)

BREAKING BAD - 3
(including stunt ensemble nomination)

DOWNTON ABBEY - 3

GAME CHANGE - 3

HOMELAND - 3

30 ROCK - 3

THE BIG BANG THEORY - 2

HATFIELDS & MCCOYS - 2

HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN - 2

MAD MEN - 2

NURSE JACKIE - 2

NOMINATIONS BY STUDIO FOR THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

FOX SEARCHLIGHT - 5

UNIVERSAL PICTURES - 5

THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY - 5

COLUMBIA PICTURES - 4

TOUCHSTONE PICTURES - 4

WARNER BROS. PICTURES - 3

MILLENNIUM ENTERTAINMENT - 1

PARAMOUNT PICTURES - 1

SONY PICTURES CLASSICS - 1

SUMMIT ENTERTAINMENT - 1

NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK FOR PRIMETIME TELEVISION

HBO - 10

AMC - 6

NBC - 5

SHOWTIME - 5

ABC - 4

CBS - 3

FX - 3

PBS - 3

HISTORY - 2

FOX - 1

LIFETIME - 1

SUNDANCE CHANNEL - 1

TV LAND - 1

USA NETWORK - 1

NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK FOR PRIMETIME TELEVISION

BRADLEY COOPER

HUGH JACKMAN

FIRST-TIME SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® NOMINEES - PRIMETIME TELEVISION

LOUIS C.K.

KEVIN COSTNER

AMY POEHLER

CHARLOTTE RAMPLING

BOARDWALK EMPIRE / Stunt Ensemble

BREAKING BAD / Stunt Ensemble

DOWNTON ABBEY / Ensemble

HOMELAND / Ensemble

NURSE JACKIE / Ensemble

SONS OF ANARCHY / Stunt Ensemble

THE WALKING DEAD / Stunt Ensemble

RECORD HOLDERS - MOST ACTORS®

JULIANNA MARGULIES - 8 Actors® (4 for individual performances and 4 for ensemble performances)

The “ER” Ensemble - 4 Actors®

RECORD HOLDERS - MOST ACTORS® NOMINATIONS

EDIE FALCO - 19 Actor® Nominations (11 for individual performances, 8 ensemble performances)

DAVID HYDE PIERCE - 19 Actor® Nominations (8 for individual performances, 10 ensemble performances and 1 cast performance)

The “FRASIER” and the “LAW AND ORDER” Ensembles - Tied with 9 Actor® Nominations each

NOMINEE SAG AWARDS® HISTORIES

(Note: “Total” tallies include this year’s nominations)

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
BRADLEY COOPER / “Silver Linings Playbook”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 2
Concurrent nominations this year: 1
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Silver Linings Playbook”
These are Bradley Cooper’s first Actor® nominations.

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / “Lincoln”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Total Actor® nominations: 5
Concurrent nominations this year: 1
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Lincoln”
Previous Actors®:
2008 - MALE LEAD - “There Will Be Blood”
2003 - MALE LEAD - “Gangs of New York”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2010 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Nine”

JOHN HAWKES / “The Sessions”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Previous Actor® nominations:
2011 - MALE SUPPORT - “Winter’s Bone”
2008 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “American Gangster”
2005 - ENSEMBLE DRAMA SERIES - “Deadwood”

HUGH JACKMAN / “Les Misérables”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 2
Concurrent nominations this year: 1
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Les Misérables”
These are Hugh Jackman’s first Actor® nominations.

DENZEL WASHINGTON / “Flight”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Previous Actor® nominations:
2008 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “American Gangster”
2002 - MALE LEAD - “Training Day”
2000 - MALE LEAD - “The Hurricane”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JESSICA CHASTAIN / “Zero Dark Thirty”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actor®:
2012 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Help”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012 - FEMALE SUPPORT - “The Help”

MARION COTILLARD / “Rust and Bone”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Midnight in Paris”
2010 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Nine”
2008 - FEMALE LEAD - “La vie en rose”

JENNIFER LAWRENCE / “Silver Linings Playbook”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 2
Previous Actor® nomination:
2011 - FEMALE LEAD - “Winter’s Bone”

HELEN MIRREN / “Hitchcock”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Total Actor® nominations: 9
Previous Actors®:
2007 - FEMALE LEAD - “The Queen”
2007 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Elizabeth I”
2002 - FEMALE SUPPORT - “Gosford Park”
2002 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Gosford Park”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2010 - FEMALE LEAD - “The Last Station”
2004 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone”
2003 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Door to Door”
2000 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “The Passion of Ayn Rand”

NAOMI WATTS / “The Impossible”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 2
Previous Actor® nomination:
2004 - FEMALE LEAD - “21 Grams”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
ALAN ARKIN / “Argo”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actor®:
2007 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Little Miss Sunshine”
Previous Actor® nomination:
2007 - MALE SUPPORT - “Little Miss Sunshine”

JAVIER BARDEM / “Skyfall”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actors®:
2008 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “No Country for Old Men”
2008 - MALE SUPPORT - “No Country for Old Men”

ROBERT DE NIRO / “Silver Linings Playbook”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Concurrent nominations this year:
MOTION PICTURE CAST — “Silver Linings Playbook”
Previous Actor® nomination:
1997 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Marvin’s Room”

PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN / “The Master”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 9
Previous Actors®:
2006 - MALE ACTOR - “Capote”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2009 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Doubt”
2009 - MALE SUPPORT - “Doubt”
2006 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Capote”
2001 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Almost Famous”
2000 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Magnolia”
2000 - MALE LEAD - “Flawless”
1998 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Boogie Nights”

TOMMY LEE JONES / “Lincoln”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 5
Concurrent nominations this year:
MOTION PICTURE CAST — “Lincoln”
Previous Actors®:
2008 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “No Country for Old Men”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2008 - MALE SUPPORT - “No Country for Old Men”
1996 - MALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “The Good Old Boys”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
SALLY FIELD / “Lincoln”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 9
Concurrent nominations this year:
MOTION PICTURE CAST — “Lincoln”
Previous Actors®:
2009 - FEMALE TV DRAMA SERIES - “Brothers & Sisters”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2008 - FEMALE TV DRAMA SERIES - “Brothers & Sisters”
2001 - FEMALE TV DRAMA SERIES - “ER”
2001 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “David Copperfield”
2000 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “A Cooler Climate”
1996 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “A Woman of Independent Means”
1995 - FEMALE SUPPORT - “Forrest Gump”

ANNE HATHAWAY / “Les Misérables”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actor® nominations:
2009 - FEMALE LEAD - “Rachel Getting Married”
2006 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Brokeback Mountain”

HELEN HUNT / “The Sessions”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 11
Previous Actors®:
1998 - FEMALE LEAD - “As Good as it Gets”
1995 - FEMALE COMEDY SERIES - “Mad About You”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2007 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Bobby”
1996, 1997, 1998 - FEMALE COMEDY SERIES - “Mad About You”
1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Mad About You”

NICOLE KIDMAN / “The Paperboy”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Concurrent nomination this year:
FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2011 - FEMALE LEAD - “Rabbit Hole”
2010 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Nine”
2003 - FEMALE LEAD - “The Hours”
2003 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Hours”
2002 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Moulin Rouge”

MAGGIE SMITH / “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 6
Concurrent nominations this year:
MOTION PICTURE CAST – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Downton Abbey”
FEMALE DRAMA DERIES - “Downton Abbey”
Previous Actor®:
2002 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Gosford Park”
Previous Actor® nomination:
2012 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Downton Abbey”

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
KEVIN COSTNER / “Hatfields & McCoys”
Total nominations in this category: 1
This is Kevin Costner’s first Actor® nomination.

WOODY HARRELSON / “Game Change”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor Nominations: 4
Previous Actor®:
2008 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “No Country for Old Men”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2010 - MALE SUPPORT - “The Messenger”
1997 - MALE LEAD - “The People vs. Larry Flynt”

ED HARRIS / “Game Change”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Total Actor® nominations: 9
Previous Actors®:
1996 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Apollo 13”
1996 - MALE SUPPORT - “Apollo 13”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2006 - MALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Empire Falls”
2003 - MALE SUPPORT - “The Hours”
2003 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Hours”
2002 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “A Beautiful Mind”
1997 - MALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Riders of the Purple Sage”
1996 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Nixon”

CLIVE OWEN / “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 2
Previous Actor®:
2002 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Gosford Park”

BILL PAXTON / “Hatfields & McCoys”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actor®:
1996 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Apollo 13”
Previous Actor® Nomination:
1998 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Titanic”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
NICOLE KIDMAN / “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Concurrent nominations this year: 1
FEMALE SUPPORT: “The Paperboy”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2011 - FEMALE LEAD - “Rabbit Hole”
2010 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Nine”
2003 - FEMALE LEAD - “The Hours”
2003 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Hours”
2002 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Moulin Rouge”

JULIANNE MOORE / “Game Change”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 10
Previous Actor® nominations:
2011 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - The Kids Are All Right”
2003 - FEMALE LEAD - “Far From Heaven”
2003 - FEMALE SUPPORT - “The Hours”
2003 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Hours”
2000 - FEMALE LEAD - “The End of the Affair”
2000 - FEMALE SUPPORT - “Magnolia”
2000 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Magnolia”
1998 - FEMALE SUPPORT - “Boogie Nights”
1998 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Boogie Nights”

CHARLOTTE RAMPLING / “Restless”
This is Charlotte Rampling’s first SAG Award nomination.

MAGGIE SMITH / “Downton Abbey”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 6
Concurrent nominations this year:
DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE – “Downton Abbey”
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
FEMALE SUPPORT - “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
Previous Actor®:
2002 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Gosford Park”
Previous Actor® nomination:
2012 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Downton Abbey”

SIGOURNEY WEAVER / “Political Animals”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actor® nominations:
2010 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Prayers for Bobby”
1998 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Snow White: A Tale of Terror”

ALFRE WOODARD / “Steel Magnolias”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Total Actor® nominations: 6
Previous Actors®:
2006 - ENSEMBLE COMEDY SERIES - “Desperate Housewives”
1998 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Miss Evers’ Boys”
1996 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “The Piano Lesson, Hallmark Hall of Fame”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2007 - ENSEMBLE COMEDY SERIES - “Desperate Housewives”
1996 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “How to Make an American Quilt”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
STEVE BUSCEMI / “Boardwalk Empire”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Previous Actors®: 4
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Concurrent nominations this year:
DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Boardwalk Empire”
Previous Actors®:
2012, 2011 - MALE DRAMA SERIES - “Boardwalk Empire”
2012, 2011 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Boardwalk Empire”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2005 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “The Sopranos”

BRYAN CRANSTON / “Breaking Bad”
Total nominations in this category: 4
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Concurrent nominations this year:
DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Breaking Bad”
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Argo”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011, 2010 - MALE DRAMA SERIES - “Breaking Bad”
2012 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Breaking Bad”

JEFF DANIELS / “The Newsroom”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actor® nominations:
2006 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Good Night, and Good Luck”
2003 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Hours”

JON HAMM / “Mad Men”
Total nominations in this category: 5
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 10
Concurrent nominations this year:
DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Mad Men”
Previous Actors®:
2010, 2009 – DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Mad Men”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2011, 2008 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Mad Men”
2011, 2010, 2009, 2008 – MALE DRAMA SERIES – “Mad Men”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
CLAIRE DANES / “Homeland”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Concurrent nominations this year:
DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Homeland”
Previous Actors®:
2011 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Temple Grandin”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2003 - CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE - “The Hours”

JESSICA LANGE / “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Previous Actors®:
2012 - FEMALE DRAMA SERIES - “American Horror Story”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2010 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Grey Gardens”
1995 - FEMALE LEAD - “Blue Sky”

JULIANNA MARGULIES / “The Good Wife”
Total nominations in this category: 7
Previous Actors®: 8
Total Actor® nominations: 17
Previous Actors®:
2011, 2010 - FEMALE DRAMA SERIES - “The Good Wife”
1999, 1998, 1997, 1996 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “ER”
1999, 1998 - FEMALE DRAMA SERIES - “ER”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012 - FEMALE DRAMA SERIES - “The Good Wife”
2012, 2011, 2010 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “The Good Wife”
1996 - FEMALE DRAMA SERIES - “ER”
2001, 2000, 1995 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “ER”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEC BALDWIN / “30 Rock”
Total nominations in this category: 7
Previous Actors®: 7
Total Actor® nominations: 18
Concurrent nominations this year:
COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “30 Rock”
Previous Actors®:
2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007 - MALE COMEDY SERIES - “30 Rock”
2009 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “30 Rock”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011, 2010, 2008 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “30 Rock”
2007 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Departed”
2005 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Aviator”
2004 - MALE SUPPORTING ROLE - “The Cooler”
2001 - MALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Nuremberg”
1996 - MALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “A Streetcar Named Desire”

TY BURRELL / “Modern Family”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Concurrent nominations this year:
COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”
Previous Actors®:
2012, 2011 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011 - MALE COMEDY SERIES - “Modern Family”
2010 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”

LOUIS C.K. / “Louie”
This is Louis C.K.’s first Actor® nomination.

JIM PARSONS / “The Big Bang Theory”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Concurrent nominations this year:
COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “The Big Bang Theory”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “The Big Bang Theory”

ERIC STONESTREET / “Modern Family”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 6
Concurrent nominations this year:
COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”
Previous Actors®:
2012, 2011 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012 - MALE COMEDY SERIES - “Modern Family”
2010 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
EDIE FALCO / “Nurse Jackie”
Total nominations in this category: 4
Previous Actors®: 5
Total Actor® nominations: 19
Concurrent nominations this year:
COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Nurse Jackie”
Previous Actors®:
2008, 2000 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “The Sopranos”
2008, 2003, 2000 - FEMALE DRAMA SERIES - “The Sopranos”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011, 2010 - FEMALE COMEDY SERIES - “Nurse Jackie”
2007, 2005, 2003, 2002, 2001 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “The Sopranos”
2007, 2005, 2002, 2001 - FEMALE DRAMA SERIES - “The Sopranos”

TINA FEY / “30 Rock”
Total nominations in this category: 6
Previous Actors®: 4
Total Actor® nominations: 12
Concurrent nominations this year:
COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “30 Rock”
Previous Actors®:
2010, 2009, 2008 - FEMALE COMEDY SERIES - “30 Rock”
2009 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “30 Rock”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011 - FEMALE COMEDY SERIES - “30 Rock”
2012, 2011, 2010, 2008 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “30 Rock”

AMY POEHLER / “Parks and Recreation”
This is Amy Poehler’s first Actor® nomination.

SOFIA VERGARA / “Modern Family”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Concurrent nominations this year:
COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”
Previous Actors®: 2
2012, 2011 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011 - FEMALE COMEDY SERIES - “Modern Family
2010 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”

BETTY WHITE / “Hot In Cleveland”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 5
Previous Actors®:
2012, 2011 - FEMALE COMEDY SERIES - “Hot in Cleveland”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Hallmark Hall of Fame: The Lost Valentine”
2011 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Hot in Cleveland”
Betty White was the recipient of Screen Actors Guild’s 46th Annual Life Achievement Award.

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actors®:
2012, 2011 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE
The “Boardwalk Empire” stunt ensemble is also nominated this year.

BREAKING BAD (AMC)
Total Actor® nominations: 2
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE
The “Breaking Bad” stunt ensemble is also nominated this year.

DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)
This is the “Downton Abbey” ensemble’s first Actor® nomination.

HOMELAND (Showtime)
This is the “Homeland” ensemble’s first Actor® nomination.

MAD MEN (AMC)
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 5
Previous Actors®:
2010, 2009 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE
Previous Actor® nominations:
2011, 2008 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
30 ROCK (NBC)
Previous Actors®: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 6
Previous Actors®:
2009 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011, 2010, 2008 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
Total Actor® nominations: 2
Previous Actor® nomination:
2012 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE

GLEE (FOX)
Previous Actors®: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Previous Actor®:
2010 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Previous Actors®:
2012, 2011 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE
Previous Actor® nomination:
2010 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE

NURSE JACKIE (Showtime)
This is the “Nurse Jackie” ensemble’s first nomination.

THE OFFICE (NBC)
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Previous Actors®:
2008, 2007 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011, 2010, 2009 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE

STUNT ENSEMBLE HONORS

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
BOARDWALK EMPIRE
Total Stunt Ensemble nominations: 1
This is the “Boardwalk Empire” stunt ensemble’s first nomination.

BREAKING BAD
Total Stunt Ensemble nominations: 1
This is the “Breaking Bad” stunt ensemble’s first nomination.

GAME OF THRONES
Total Stunt Ensemble nominations: 2
Total Stunt Ensemble Honors: 1 (2012)

SONS OF ANARCHY
Total Stunt Ensemble nominations: 1
This is the “Sons of Anarchy” stunt ensemble’s first nomination.

THE WALKING DEAD
Total Stunt Ensemble nominations: 1
This is “The Walking Dead” stunt ensemble’s first nomination.

SOURCE: SCREEN ACTORS GUILD

[ 42 comments ] ( 2106 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 633 )
Nominees of the 44th NAACP Image Awards 


The NAACP Image Awards have announced the nominees for their 44th annual awards show during a live press conference from the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills, CA. Anthony Anderson (Guys with Kids), Niecy Nash (The Soul Man), Yvette Nicole Brown (Community), Garcelle Beauvais (Flight), Tyler James Williams (Go On), and Zendaya (Shake It Up!) announced the categories and nominees.

The NAACP Image Awards celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. Winners will be announced during the two-hour star-studded event, which will air live on Friday, February 1 (8 ET live/PT tape-delayed) on NBC.


Following is the list of categories and nominees for the 44TH NAACP Image Awards:

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series


"Glee" (FOX)
"Modern Family" (ABC)
"The Game" (BET)
"The Mindy Project" (FOX)
"The Soul Man" (TV Land)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson - "Guys with Kids" (NBC)
Damon Wayans, Jr. - "Happy Endings" (ABC)
Don Cheadle - "House Of Lies" (Showtime)
Donald Faison - "The Exes" (TV Land)
Hosea Chanchez - "The Game" (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Amber Riley - "Glee" (FOX)
Cassi Davis - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
Kellita Smith - "The First Family" (Syndicated)
Tatyana Ali - "Love That Girl" (TV One)
Wendy Raquel Robinson - "The Game" (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari - "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)
Craig Robinson - "The Office" (NBC)
Donald Glover - "Community" (NBC)
Lance Gross - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
Tracy Morgan - "30 Rock" (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Anna Deavere Smith - "Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)
Gabourey Sidibe - "The Big C" (Showtime)
Gladys Knight - "The First Family" (Syndicated)
Rashida Jones - "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)
Vanessa Williams - "Desperate Housewives" (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series

"Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)
"Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
"Scandal" (ABC)
"Treme" (HBO)
"True Blood" (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Dulé Hill - "Psych" (USA)
Hill Harper - "CSI: NY" (CBS)
LL Cool J - "NCIS: Los Angeles" (CBS)
Michael Clarke Duncan - "The Finder" (FOX)
Wendell Pierce - "Treme" (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Chandra Wilson - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
Kerry Washington - "Scandal" (ABC)
Khandi Alexander - "Treme" (HBO)
Regina King - "SouthLAnd" (TNT)
Sandra Oh - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Clarke Peters - "Treme" (HBO)
Dev Patel - "The Newsroom" (HBO)
Omar Epps - "House M.D." (FOX)
Rockmond Dunbar - "Sons of Anarchy" (FX)
Rocky Carroll - "NCIS" (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Archie Panjabi - "The Good Wife" (CBS)
Joy Bryant - "Parenthood" (NBC)
Loretta Devine - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
Lucy Lui - "SouthLAnd" (TNT)
Rutina Wesley - "True Blood" (HBO)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

"Abducted: The Carlina White Story" (Lifetime)
"Hallmark Hall of Fame's FIRELIGHT" (ABC)
"Raising Izzie" (GMC TV)
"Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
"Sugar Mommas" (GMC TV)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Afemo Omilami - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
Cuba Gooding, Jr. - "Hallmark Hall of Fame's FIRELIGHT" (ABC)
Michael Jai White - "Somebody's Child" (GMC TV)
Rockmond Dunbar - "Raising Izzie" (GMC TV)
Tory Kittles - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Alfre Woodard - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
Jill Scott - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
Keke Palmer - "Abducted: The Carlina White Story" (Lifetime)
Phylicia Rashad - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)
Queen Latifah - "Steel Magnolias" (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

Aaron D. Spears - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Erik Valdez - "General Hospital" (ABC)
James Reynolds - "Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
Kristoff St. John - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Rodney Saulsberry - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

Angell Conwell - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Julia Pace Mitchell - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Kristolyn Lloyd - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Shenell Edmonds - "One Life to Live" (ABC)
Tatyana Ali - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding News/ Information - (Series or Special)

"Ask Obama Live: An MTV Interview with The President" (MTV)
"Judge Mathis" (Syndicated)
"Save My Son with Dr. Steve Perry" (TV One)
"Unsung" (TV One)
"Washington Watch with Roland Martin" (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

"Don't Sleep!" (BET)
"Oprah's Lifeclass" (OWN)
"Oprah's Next Chapter" (OWN)
"The View" (ABC)
"Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell" (FX)

Outstanding Reality Series

"Dancing with the Stars" (ABC)
"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel" (HBO)
"The X Factor" (FOX)
"Tia & Tamera" (Style)
"Welcome to Sweetie Pie's" (OWN)

Outstanding Variety Series or Special

"Black Girls Rock" (BET)
"Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later" (OWN)
"Oprah's Master Class" (OWN)
"The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls" (OWN)
"Verses & Flow" (TV One)

Outstanding Children’s Program

"Degrassi" (TeenNick)
"Kasha and the Zulu King" (BET)
"The Legend of Korra" (Nickelodeon)
"The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012" (Nick@Nite)
"The Weight of the Nation for Kids" (HBO)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program - (Series or Special)

China Anne McClain - "A.N.T. Farm" (Disney Channel)
Keke Palmer - "Winx Club" (Nickelodeon)
Loretta Devine - "Doc McStuffins" (Disney Junior block on Disney Channel)
Nick Cannon - "The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012" (Nick@Nite)
Tyler James Williams - "Let It Shine" (Disney Channel)

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist


Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)
Gary Clark, Jr. (Warner Bros. Records)
Lianne La Havas (Nonesuch Records Inc. / Warner Bros. Records)
Melanie Amaro (Epic Records)
The OMG Girlz (Pretty Hustle / Grand Hustle / Streamline / Interscope)

Outstanding Male Artist

Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco (Atlantic)
Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
Trey Songz (Atlantic)
Usher (RCA Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)
Estelle (Atlantic)
Missy Elliott (Atlantic)
Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

Chuck D, Johnny Juice, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment)
fun. feat. Janelle Monae (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco feat. Guy Sebastian (Atlantic)
Mary Mary (Columbia)
Ne-Yo, Herbie Hancock, Johnny Rzeznik, Delta Rae, Natasha Bedingfield (Forward Song, LLC)

Outstanding Jazz Album

"Bone Appetit [Vol. 1 and 2]" - Jeff Bradshaw (Hidden Beach)
"Dreams" - Brian Culbertson (Verve Records)
"Renaissance" - Marcus Miller (Concord Jazz)
"Seeds From The Underground" - Kenny Garrett (Mack Avenue Records)
"The Preservation Hall 50th Anniversary Collection" - The Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy)

Outstanding Gospel Album - (Traditional or Contemporary)

"Best Days" - Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)
"Go Get It" - Mary Mary (Columbia)
"God, Love & Romance" - Fred Hammond (Verity Gospel Music Group)
"I Win" - Marvin Sapp (Verity Gospel Music Group)
"Le'Andria Johnson The Experience" - Le'Andria Johnson (Music World Gospel / Music World)

Outstanding World Music Album

"Ayah Ye! Moving Train" - KG Omulo (KG Omulo)
"Country, God, Or The Girl" - K'NAAN (A&M / Octone Records)
"Diversionary" - Brother B (King Chero Records)
"Wonderful Life" - Estelle (Atlantic)

Outstanding Music Video

"Adorn" - Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
"Girl On Fire" - Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
"Locked Out Of Heaven" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
"This Christmas" - CeeLo Green (Elektra)
"You're On My Mind" - KEM (Universal Motown)

Outstanding Song

"Be Mine for Christmas" - KEM (Universal Motown)
"Glorify the King" - KEM (Universal Motown)
"I Look To You" - Whitney Houston and R. Kelly (RCA Records)
"Locked Out Of Heaven" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
"You're On My Mind" - KEM (Universal Motown)

Outstanding Album

"Bad - 25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition" - Michael Jackson (Legacy / Epic)
"Girl On Fire" - Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
"I Will Always Love You: The Best Of Whitney Houston" - Whitney Houston (RCA Records)
"On the Shoulders of Giants - The Soundtrack" - Chuck D, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock, Nikki Yannofsky (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment )
"Perfectly Imperfect" - Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction


"A Wish and a Prayer: A Blessings Novel" - Beverly Jenkins (HarperCollins Publishers (William Morrow Paperbacks))
"Destiny's Divas" - Victoria Christopher Murray (Touchstone / Simon & Schuster)
"Silent Cry" - Dywane Birch (Strebor Books)
"The Reverend's Wife" - Kimberla Lawson Roby (Grand Central's Wife)
"The Secret She Kept" - ReShonda Tate Billingsley (Gallery Books, a division of Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction

"Fraternity" - Diane Brady (Spiegel & Grau (Random House))
"Guest of Honor: Booker T. Washington, Theodore Roosevelt, and the White House Dinner That Shocked a Nation" - Deborah Davis (Atria Books / Simon & Schuster)
"Power Concedes Nothing: One Woman's Quest for Social Justice in America, from the Courtroom to the Kill Zones" - Connie Rice (Scribner)
"The Courage to Hope" - Shirley Sherrod (Atria Books)
"The Oath: The Obama White House and the Supreme Court " - Jeffrey Toobin (Doubleday)

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author

"A Cupboard Full of Coats" - Yvvette Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers (Amistad))
"Antebellum" - R. Kayeen Thomas (Strebor Books)
"Congo: Spirit of Darkness" - Mayi Ngwala (Genet Press)
"Nikki G: A Portrait of Nikki Giovanni in Her Own Words" - Darryl L. Lacy (Darryl L. Lacy (iUniverse))
"The Sister Accord: 51 Ways To Love Your Sister" - Sonia Jackson Myles (The Sister Accord, LLC)

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/ Auto-Biography

"Across That Bridge: Life Lessons and a Vision for Change" - John Lewis (Hyperion)
"Interventions: A Life in War and Peace" - Kofi Annan (The Penguin Press)
"The Black Count: Glory, Revolution, Betrayal, and the Real Count of Monte Cristo" - Tom Reiss (Crown Publishers)
"The Good Food Revolution: Growing Healthy Food, People, and Communities " – Will Allen (Gotham Books)
"The One: The Life and Music of James Brown" - RJ Smith (Gotham Books)

Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional

"12 Ways to Put Money in Your Pocket Every Month Without A Part Time Job; The Skinny Book That Makes Your Wallet Fat" - Jennifer Matthews (Pickett Fennell Publishing Group)
"Formula 50: A 6-Week Workout and Nutrition Plan That Will Transform Your Life " – 50 Cent (Avery (Penguin Group))
"Health First: The Black Woman's Wellness Guide" - Eleanor Hinton Hoytt, Hilary Beard (SmileyBooks)
"It's Complicated (But It Doesn't Have to Be): A Modern Guide to Finding and Keeping Love" - Paul Carrick Brunson (Gotham Books)
"The No Excuse Guide to Success: No Matter What Your Boss or Life Throws at You" - Jim Smith, Jr. (Career Press)

Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry

"Hurrah's Nest" - Arisa White (Virtual Artists Collective)
"Maybe the Saddest Thing" - Marcus Wicker (HarperCollins Publishers (Harper Perennial))
"Speak Water" - Truth Thomas (Cherry Castle Publishing)
"The Ground" - Rowan Ricardo Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
"Thrall" - Natasha Trethewey (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Outstanding Literary Work - Children

"Fifty Cents and a Dream" - Jabari Asim (Author), Bryan Collier (Illustrator) (Little,nBrown Books for Young Readers)
"Harlem's Little Blackbird" - Renee Watson (Author), Christian Robinson (Illustrator) (Random House Books for Young Readers (Random House Children's Books))
"In the Land of Milk and Honey" - Joyce Carol Thomas (Author), Floyd Cooper (Illustrator) (HarperCollins / Amistad)
"Indigo Blume and the Garden City" - Kwame Alexander (Word of Mouth Books)
"What Color is My World?" - Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymons Obstfeld (Author), A.G. Ford (Illustrator) (Candlewick Press)

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens

"Fire in the Streets" - Kekla Magoon (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing)
"Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons - A Dialogue With America's Young Leaders" - Gregory Reed (Amber Books)
"Pinned" - Sharon G. Flake (Scholastic Press)
"The Diary of B. B. Bright, Possible Princess" - Alice Randall (Author), Caroline Williams (Author), Shadra Strickland (Illustrator) (Turner Publishing Company)
"The Mighty Miss Malone" - Christopher Paul Curtis (Wendy Lamb Books (Random House Children's Books))

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture


"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)
"Flight" (Paramount Pictures)
"Red Tails" (Lucasfilm)
"Tyler Perry's Good Deeds" (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Denzel Washington - "Flight" (Paramount Pictures)
Jamie Foxx - "Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman - "The Magic of Belle Isle" (Magnolia Pictures)
Suraj Sharma - "Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox)
Tyler Perry - "Alex Cross" (Summit Entertainment)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Emayatzy Corinealdi - "Middle of Nowhere" (AAFRM)
Halle Berry - "Cloud Atlas" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Loretta Devine - "In The Hive" (Eone Entertainment)
Quvenzhané Wallis - "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Viola Davis - "Won't Back Down" (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

David Oyelowo - "Middle of Nowhere" (AFFRM)
Don Cheadle - "Flight" (Paramount Pictures)
Dwight Henry - "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Lenny Kravitz - "The Hunger Games" (Lionsgate)
Samuel L. Jackson - "Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amandla Stenberg - "The Hunger Games" (Lionsgate)
Gloria Reuben - "Lincoln" (The Walt Disney Studios)
Kerry Washington - "Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)
Phylicia Rashad - "Tyler Perry's Good Deeds" (Lionsgate)
Taraji P. Henson - "Think Like a Man" (Screen Gems)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
"Chico & Rita" (GKIDS)
"Red Tails" (Lucasfilm)
"Unconditional" (Harbinger Media Partners)
"Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day" (Codeblack)

Outstanding International Motion Picture

"Chico & Rita" (GKIDS)
"For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada" (ARC Entertainment)
"Special Forces" (eOne Films)
"The Intouchables" (The Weinstein Company)
"The Raid: Redemption" (Sony Pictures Classics)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary - (Theatrical or Television)


"Black Wings" (Smithsonian Channel)
"Brooklyn Castle" (Producers Distribution Agency)
"First Position" (IFC Films)
"Marley" (Magnolia Pictures)
"On the Shoulders of Giants - The Story of the Greatest Team You've Never Heard Of" (Showtime)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series


Karin Gist - "House of Lies" - Mini-Mogul (Showtime)
Marc Wilmore - "The Simpsons" - The Spy Who Learned Me (FOX)
Michael Shipley - "Last Man Standing" - High Expectations (ABC)
Prentice Penny - "Happy Endings" - Meet the Parrots (ABC)
Vali Chandrasekaran, Robert Carlock - "30 Rock" - Murphy Brown Lied to Us (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Cheo Hodari Coker - "SouthLAnd" - God's Work (TNT)
Janine Sherman Barrios - "Criminal Minds" - The Pact (CBS)
Shonda Rhimes - "Grey's Anatomy" - Flight (ABC)
Shonda Rhimes - "Scandal" - Sweet Baby (ABC)
Zoanne Clack - "Grey's Anatomy" - This Magic Moment (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture - (Theatrical or Television)

Elizabeth Hunter - "Abducted: The Carlina White Story" (Lifetime)
John Gatins - "Flight" (Paramount Pictures)
John Ridley, Aaron McGruder - "Red Tails" (Lucasfilm)
Keith Merryman, David A. Newman - "Think Like a Man" (Screen Gems)
Ol Parker - "The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

[ 41 comments ] ( 3013 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 715 )
Detroit Film Critics Announce Nominations 


The Detroit Film Critics have revealed their nominations for their annual film awards. Besides the usual suspects -- "Zero Dark Thirty," "Argo," "Silver Linings Playbook" -- it is interesting to note that the Detroit Film Critics also chose to honor Juan Antonio Bayona's heartfelt "The Impossible" and Josh Whedon's "The Cabin in the Woods" for Best Screenplay.

Here's the full list of nominations:

Best Picture

“Argo”

“The Impossible”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Take This Waltz”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Director

Ben Affleck, “Argo”

J.A. Bayona, “The Impossible”

David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Sarah Polley, “Take This Waltz”

Kathryn Bigelow, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”

John Hawkes, “The Sessions”

Bill Murray, “Hyde Park on Hudson”

Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Greta Gerwig, “Damsels in Distress”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”

Michelle Williams, “Take This Waltz”

Best Supporting Actor

Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”

Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

Matthew McConaughey, “Magic Mike”

Ewan McGregor, “The Impossible”

Ezra Miller, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, “The Master”

Ann Dowd, “Compliance”

Sally Field, “Lincoln”

Anne Hathaway, “Les Misérables”

Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

Best Screenplay

“The Cabin in the Woods”

“Lincoln”

“The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

“Take This Waltz”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Ensemble

“Argo”

“The Avengers”

“Lincoln”

“Moonrise Kingdom”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

Breakthrough Performance

Stephen Chbosky, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Zoe Kazan, “Ruby Sparks”

Rebel Wilson, “Pitch Perfect”

Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Craig Zobel, “Compliance”

Best Documentary

“The House I Live In”

“The Imposter”

“Jiro Dreams of Sushi”

“The Queen of Versailles”

“Searching for Sugar Man”

[ 24 comments ] ( 582 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 653 )
St. Louis Film Critics Awards Nominations Announced! 


The list of usual suspects is emerging -- "Argo," "Django Unchained," "Life of Pi," "Lincoln," "Moonrise Kingdom," and "Zero Dark Thirty" will all vie for the Best Film category in the St. Louis Film Critics Awards. Missing from the roster is "Les Miserables" although the excellent musical received a nod for Anne Hathaway's brilliant performance. I do like their Best Scene category. What's your favorite scene last year?

Here's the full list of nominations:

BEST FILM
Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck (Argo)
Wes Anderson (Moonrise Kingdom)
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Ang Lee (Life of Pi)

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
Jamie Foxx (Django Unchained)
John Hawkes (The Sessions)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Denzel Washington (Flight)

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
Aubrey Plaza (Safety Not Guaranteed)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin (Argo)
John Goodman (Argo)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
William H. Macy (The Sessions)
Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)
Bruce Willis (Moonrise Kingdom)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams (The Master)
Ann Dowd (Compliance)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
Emma Watson (Perks of Being A Wallflower)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Cabin in the Woods (Josh Whedon and Drew Goddard)
Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)
Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola)
Seven Psychopaths (Martin McDonagh)
Zero Dark Thirty (Mark Boal )

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Argo (Chris Terrio)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin)
Life of Pi (David Magee)
Lincoln (Tony Kushner)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Stephen Chbosky)
Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Ben Richardson)
Cloud Atlas (Frank Griebe and John Toll)
Django Unchained (Robert Richardson)
Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
The Master (Mihai Malaimare Jr.)
Skyfall (Roger Deakins)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
Life of Pi
Prometheus
Snow White and the Huntsman

BEST MUSIC SCORE/SOUNDTRACK
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Django Unchained
Moonrise Kingdom
Not Fade Away

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Fairy
Headhunters
Holy Motors
The Intouchables
The Kid With A Bike

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Ai Wei Wei: Never Sorry
Bully
How To Survive A Plague
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Searching for Sugar Man

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

BEST COMEDY
The Cabin in the Woods
Moonrise Kingdom
Seven Psychopaths
Ted
Wreck-It Ralph

BEST ARTHOUSE OR FESTIVAL FILM
Bernie
Compliance
The Fairy
Safety Not Guaranteed
Sleepwalk with Me
Take This Waltz

BEST SCENE
Beasts of the Southern Wild – The hurricane (and Wink shooting at it)
Django Unchained – The “bag head” bag/mask problems scene
Flight – The plane crash
Hitchcock – Anthony Hopkins in lobby conducting to music/audience’s reaction during “Psycho” shower scene
The Impossible – Opening tsunami scene
The Master – The first “processing” questioning scene between Philip Seymour Hoffman and Joaquin Phoenix

[ 27 comments ] ( 1637 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 634 )

<<First <Back | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | Next> Last>>