Olivia Williams Interview “Hyde Park on Hudson” 


I love Olivia Williams! She’s always been a gracious interviewee – witty, sweet, and funny. In the new movie “Hyde Park on Hudson,” Williams stars as First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt, playing opposite Bill Murray as FDR. The actress has a knack for stealing scenes – she was amazing in the underrated “The Ghost Writer.” In this interview, we talked about:

*** Her knack for stealing scenes
*** What attracted her to making “Hyde Park on Hudson”
*** Eleanor’s true-life articles
*** The many values of Eleanor Roosevelt
*** How she researched Eleanor?
*** What’s the best way to eat hotdogs?



[ 34 comments ] ( 2245 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 585 )
Why is Superman in Handcuffs in New "Man of Steel" Poster? 


Intriguing poster! Why is our "Man of Steel" in cuffs? Maybe the new trailer will provide a clue! The new trailer, by the way, is set to premier on December 14th attached to the screening of "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey." Henry Cavill plays our superhero in Zack Snyder's film produced by Christopher Nolan. "Man of Steel" flies into theaters on June 14, 2013 featuring Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Kevin Costner, Diane Lane and Laurence Fishburne.

[ 24 comments ] ( 2674 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 646 )
"Zero Dark Thirty" Tops New York Film Critics Circle Awards 


Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" won big at the New York Film Critics Circle awards winning Best Picture, Director, and Cinematography (Greig Fraser). Will "Zero Dark Thirty" continues its march towards Oscar glory?

Here's the full list of New York Film Critics Circle Awards winners:

Best Picture - "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Director - Kathryn Bigelow ("Zero Dark Thirty")
Best Actor - Daniel Day-Lewis ("Lincoln")
Best Actress - Rachel Weisz ("The Deep Blue Sea")
Best Foreign Language Film - "Amour"
Best Animated Film - "Frankenweenie"
Best Supporting Actor - Matthew McConaughey ("Magic Mike" & "Bernie")
Best Supporting Actress - Sally Field ("Lincoln")
Best Cinematography - Greig Fraser ("Zero Dark Thirty")
Best Non-Fiction Film - "The Central Park Five"
Best First Film - David France ("How To Survive A Plague")

[ 18 comments ] ( 881 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 694 )
"Les Miserables" Leads 17th Satellite Awards Nominees 


The International Press Academy has announced the nominees of the 17th Annual Satellite Awards. "Les Miserables" led the pack with 10 nominations including Best Picture.

Winners will be announced on Sunday, Dec. 16 at the InterContinental at Century City in Los Angeles.

17th Annual Satellite Awards Nominees:

Motion Picture
ARGO .
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
LES MISÉRABLES
SKYFALL
MOONRISE KINGDOM
THE SESSIONS
LINCOLN DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
LIFE OF PI
ZERO DARK THIRTY

Director
DAVID O. RUSSELL -- SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
BEN AFFLECK -- ARGO
KIM KI-DUK -- PIETA DRAFTHOUSE FILMS
BEN LEWIN -- THE SESSIONS
STEVEN SPIELBERG -- LINCOLN
KATHRYN BIGELOW -- ZERO DARK THIRTY

Actress in a Motion Picture Name
JENNIFER LAWRENCE SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
EMILIE DEQUENNE OUR CHILDREN
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY ANNA KARENINA
EMMANUELLE RIVA AMOUR
LAURA BIRN PURGE
LAURA LINNEY HYDE PARK ON HUDSON
JESSICA CHASTAIN ZERO DARK THIRTY

Actor in a Motion Picture
JOHN HAWKES THE SESSIONS
OMAR SY THE INTOUCHABLES
HUGH JACKMAN LES MISÉRABLES
JOAQUIN PHOENIX THE MASTER
DENZEL WASHINGTON FLIGHT
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS LINCOLN
BRADLEY COOPER SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Actress in a Supporting Role
AMY ADAMS THE MASTER
HELENE FLORENT CAFÉ DE FLORE
ANNE HATHAWAY LES MISÉRABLES
HELEN HUNT THE SESSIONS
JUDI DENCH SKYFALL
SAMANTHA BARKS LES MISERABLES

Actor in a Supporting Role
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN THE MASTER
ROBERT DE NIRO SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
JOHN GOODMAN FLIGHT
JAVIER BARDEM SKYFALL
TOMMY LEE JONES LINCOLN
EDDIE REDMAYNE LES MISÉRABLES

Motion Picture, International Film

AMOUR SONY PICTURES CLASSICS AUSTRIA
A ROYAL AFFAIR MAGNOLIA PICTURES DENMARK
THE INTOUCHABLES THE WEINSTEIN CO. FRANCE
OUR CHILDREN LE FILMS DU LOSANGE BELGIUM
KON-TIKI THE WEINSTEIN CO. NORWAY
PIETA DRAFTHOUSE FILMS SOUTH KOREA
BEYOND THE HILLS SUNDANCE SELECTS ROMANIA
WAR WITCH TRIBECA FILM CANADA
CAESAR MUST DIE ADOPT FILM ITALY

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
PARANORMAN
WRECK-IT RALPH
RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
BRAVE
ICE AGE 4: CONTINENTAL DRIFT
FRANKENWEENIE
MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPE’S MOST WANTED

Motion Picture, Documentary
THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE SUNDANCE SELECTS
THE PRUITT-IGOE MYTH FIRST RUN FEATURES
THE GATEKEEPERS SONY PICTURES CLASSICS
AI WEIWEI: NEVER SORRY SUNDANCE SELECTS
WEST OF MEMPHIS SONY PICTURES CLASSICS
CHASING ICE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC
MARINA ABRAMOVIC: THE ARTIST IS PRESENT MUSIC BOX FILMS
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN SONY PICTURES CLASSICS

Screenplay, Original
ERIC TOLEDANO, OLIVIER NAKACHE THE INTOUCHABLES THE WEINSTEIN CO.
JOHN GATINS FLIGHT PARAMOUNT PICTURES
KIM KI-DUK PIETA DRAFTHOUSE FILMS
ROMAN COPPOLA, WES ANDERSON MOONRISE KINGDOM FOCUS FEATURES
PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON THE MASTER THE WEINSTEIN CO.
MARK BOAL ZERO DARK THIRTY COLUMBIA PICTURES

Screenplay, Adapted
BEN LEWIN THE SESSIONS FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES (BASED ON DOCUMENTARY “BREATHING LESSONS: THE LIFE AND WORK OF MARK O’BRIEN” DIRECTED BY JESSICA YU)
TONY KUSHNER, JOHN LOGAN, PAUL WEBB LINCOLN DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE (BASED ON “TEAM OF RIVALS: THE POLITICAL GENIUS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN” BY DORIS KEARNS GOODWIN)
CHRIS TERRIO ARGO WARNER BROS. (BASED ON “ESCAPE FROM TEHRAN” BY JOSHUAH BEARMAN)
TOM STOPPARD ANNA KARENINA FOCUS FEATURES (BASED ON THE NOVEL BY LEO TOLSTOY)
DAVID O. RUSSELL SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK THE WEINSTEIN CO. (BASED ON NOVEL BY MATTHEW QUICK)
DAVID MAGEE LIFE OF PI TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX (BASED ON THE NOVEL BY YANN MARTEL)

Original Score
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT ARGO WARNER BROS.
DARIO MARIANELLI ANNA KARENINA FOCUS FEATURES
THOMAS NEWMAN SKYFALL COLUMBIA PICTURES
JONNY GREENWOOD THE MASTER THE WEINSTEIN CO.
JOHN WILLIAMS LINCOLN DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
DAN ROMER, BENH ZEITLIN BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD/FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES

Original Song

LEARN ME RIGHT BIRDY BIRDY & MUMFORD AND SONS BRAVE
STILL ALIVE PAUL WILLIAMS PAUL WILLIAMS PAUL WILLIAMS: STILL ALIVE
SKYFALL ADELE ADELE ADKINS, PAUL EPWORTH SKYFALL
SUDDENLY HUGH JACKMAN ALAIN BOUBIL, HERBERT KRETZMER LES MISÉRABLES
FIRE IN THE BLOOD/SNAKE SONG EMMYLOU HARRIS EMMYLOU HARRIS, NICK CAVE, WARREN ELLIS LAWLESS LOVE ALWAYS COMES AS A SURPRISE PETER ASHER PETER ASHER & DAVE STEWART MADAGASCAR 3

Cinematography
BEN RICHARDSON BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD/FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES
MIHAI MALAIMARE JR THE MASTER/THE WEINSTEIN CO.
JANUSZ KAMINSKI LINCOLN/DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
ROGER DEAKINS SKYFALL/COLUMBIA PICTURES
SEAMUS MCGARVEY ANNA KARENINA/FOCUS FEATURES
CLAUDIO MIRANDA LIFE OF PI/TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

Visual Effects
STEVE BEGG, ARUNDI ASREGADOO, ANDREW WHITEHURST SKYFALL COLUMBIA PICTURES
RICHARD STAMMERS, CHARLEY HENLEY, MARTIN HILL PROMETHEUS TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX
BILL WESTENHOFER LIFE OF PI TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX
MICHAEL LANTIERI, KEVIN BAILLIE, RYAN TUDHOPE, JIM GIBBS FLIGHT PARAMOUNT PICTURES
DAN GLASS, GEOFFREY HANCOCK, STEPHANE CERETTI CLOUD ATLAS WARNER BROS.
CHRIS CORBOULD, PAUL FRANKLIN THE DARK KNIGHT RISES WARNER BROS.

Film Editing
LISA BROMWELL THE SESSIONS FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES
JEREMIAH O’DRISCOLL FLIGHT PARAMOUNT PICTURES
DYLAN TICHENOR ZERO DARK THIRTY COLUMBIA PICTURES
ALEXANDER BERNER CLOUD ATLAS WARNER BROS
JAY CASSIDY SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK THE WEINSTEIN CO.
CHRIS DICKENS LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
DENNIS LEONARD FLIGHT PARAMOUNT PICTURES
JOHN WARHURST, LEE WALPOLE, SIMON HAYES LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL
CRAIG HENIGHAN, CHRIS MUNRO SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN UNIVERSAL
BAARD H. INGEBRETSEN, TORMOD RINGES KON-TIKI THE WEINSTEIN CO.
DREW KUNIN, EUGENE GEARTY, PHILIP STOCKTON LIFE OF PI TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX
VICTOR RAY ENNIS, ANN SCIBELLI, JOHN CUCCI, MARK P. STOECKINGER PROMETHEUS TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

Art Direction & Production Design
RICK CARTER, CURT BEECH, DAVID CRANK, LESLIE MCDONALD LINCOLN DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
NATHAN CROWLEY, KEVIN KAVANAUGH, JAMES HAMBIDGE, NAAMAN MARSHALL THE DARK KNIGHT RISES WARNER BROS.
NIELS SEJER A ROYAL AFFAIR MAGNOLIA PICTURES
DAVID CRANK, JACK FISK THE MASTER THE WEINSTEIN CO.
SARAH GREENWOOD, NIALL MORONEY, THOMAS BROWN, NICK GOTTSCHALK, TOM STILL ANNA KARENINA FOCUS FEATURES
EVE STEWART, ANNA LYNCH-ROBINSON LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL

Costume Design
COLLEEN ATWOOD SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN UNIVERSAL
MANON RASMUSSEN A ROYAL AFFAIR MAGNOLIA PICTURES
CHRISTIAN GASC, VALERIE RANCHOUX FAREWELL, MY QUEEN COHEN MEDIA GROUP
JACQUELINE DURRAN ANNA KARENINA FOCUS FEATURES
KYM BARRETT, PIERRE-YVES GAYRAUD CLOUD ATLAS WARNER BROS
PACO DELGADO LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

MARY PICKFORD AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION TO THE ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY
TERENCE STAMP

NIKOLA TESLA AWARD IN RECOGNITION OF VISIONARY ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING TECHNOLOGY
WALTER MURCH

AUTEUR AWARD
PAUL WILLIAMS

HONORARY SATELLITE AWARD
BRUCE DAVISON

NEWCOMER AWARD
QUVENZHANE WALLIS BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

BEST ENSEMBLE, MOTION PICTURE
LES MISÉRABLES

[ 29 comments ] ( 1463 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 713 )
Walt Disney Pictures Dominates Annie Awards Nominees 


The International Animated Film Society (ASIFA-Hollywood) has announced the nominees for the 40th Annie Awards also known as Animation's Highest Honor. Disney/Pixar led the nominees with "Brave," "Frankenweenie," and "Wreck-It-Ralph" getting Best Picture nods. The 40th Annual Annie Awards will take place on February 2, 2013 at UCLA’s Royce Hall, in Los Angeles, California.

And the nominees for the 40th Annual Annie Awards are:

Best Picture nominees:

Brave - Disney/Pixar)

Frankenweenie -The Walt Disney Studios

Hotel Transylvania - Sony Pictures Animation

ParaNorman - Focus Features

Rise of the Guardians - DreamWorks Animation

The Pirates! Band of Misfits - Aardman Animations

The Rabbi’s Cat - GKIDS

Wreck-It Ralph - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 – Warner Bros. Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television Production

Archer ‘Space Race, Part 1’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX

BOB’S BURGERS ‘Earsy Rider’ – 20th Century Fox TV

Motorcity ‘Blond Thunder’ – Disney TV Animation

MAD ‘FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan’ – Warner Bros. Animation

Robot Chicken ‘DC Comics Special’ - Stoopid Buddy Studios

South Park ‘Raising the Bar’ – Central Productions

Animated Video Game

Borderlands 2 – Gearbox Software

Family Guy – Back to the Mutiverse – Heavy Iron Studios

Journey – Sony Computer Entertainment America

Skullgirls – Lab Zero Games

Best Student Film

Can We Be Happy Now – Tahnee Gehm

Defective Detective – Avner Geller & Steve Lewis

Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckart

I Am Tom Moody – Ainslie Henderson

Ladies Knight – Joseph Rothenberg

Origin – Jessica Poon

The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Karen Sullivan

Tule Lake – Michelle Ikemoto

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production


Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Andrew Schneider ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios

Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton - Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation

Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Brett Albert – ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Jihyun Yoon – ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Joel Aron – ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic

Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke ‘The Amazing Spider-Man’ – Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation

Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge ‘John Carter’ - Cinesite

Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar ‘Battleship’ – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Dan Driscoll ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It's a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jennifer Dickie ‘Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day’ – Guru Studio

Keith Kellogg ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Forrest Savelen ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It's a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Shi Zimu ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation

Sihanouk Marinona ‘Before Orel: Trust’ – Starburns Industries, Inc.

Teri Yam ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation

Yan Jiazhuang ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Dan Nguyen ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

David Pate ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Jaime Landes ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Phillppe LeBrun ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Pierre Perifel ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Travis Hathaway ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Travis Knight “ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Will Becher ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animations

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey ‘Life of Pi - Orangutan’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio

Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl ‘Life of Pi - Tiger’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio

Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic

Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie – Columbia Pictures – THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN - Sony Pictures Animation

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Andy Bialk ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts’ – DreamWorks Animaton

Andy Suriano ‘DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl’ – Big Hair Productions, Inc.

Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun ‘The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

“C” Raggio IV ‘Kick Buttowski: Petrified’ – Disney TV Animation

Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi ‘Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Gordon Hammond ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’ – Disney TV Animation

Thaddeus Paul Cauldron ‘Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa’- Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Carlos Grangel ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Carter Goodrich ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Craig Kellman ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Heidi Smith ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Howie Parkins ‘Jake and The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns!’ – Disney TV Animation

John Eng ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a Spongebob Christmas’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Mic Graves ‘The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe Ltd.

Michael Chang ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Zack Keller ‘Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners’ – 6 Point Media

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Genndy Tartakovsky ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Johan Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux ‘The Rabbi’s Cat - GKIDS

Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie ‘Zarafa’ - GKIDS

Rick Moore ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Sam Fell, Chris Butler ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Adam Berry ‘Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Alf Clausen ‘The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Frederik Wiedmann ‘Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss’ - F. Wiedmann, Composer

Guy Moon ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

John Paesano ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation

Michael Rubin ‘Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Alexandre Desplat ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Bruce Retief ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications

Henry Jackman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios

John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios

John Powell, Cinco Paul ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

Mark Mothersbaugh ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’ – Disney TV Animation

Ian Worrel ‘Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation

Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge - ‘The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches’ – Film Roman

Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds - ‘Adventure Time – The Hard Easy’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown ‘hoops & yo yo’s Haunted Halloween’ – Hallmark

Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith ‘Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings’ – Guru Studio

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Marcello Vignali ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios

Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Norman Garwood, Matt Berry ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animation

Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Rick Heintzich ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studiosv Steve Pilcher ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Andy Kelly ‘Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty’ – Disney TV Animation

Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar ‘Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Doug Lovelace ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man’ – DreamWorks Animationv Holly Forsyth ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation

Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee ‘Tron: Uprising: The Reward’ – Disney TV Animation

Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley ‘Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Tom Herpich, Skyler Page ‘Adventure Time: Goliad’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Emmanuela Cozzi ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Johanne Matte ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Leo Matsuda ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Lissa Treiman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Rob Koo ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

James Patrick Stuart as Private ‘Penguins of Madagascar: High Moltage’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jeff Bennett as Keswick ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jessica Walter as Malory Archer ‘Archer: Lo Scandolo’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX Network

Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy ‘Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy’ – Disney TV Animation

Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines ‘Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation

Mae Whitman as April O'Neil – ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise of the Turtles’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Sam Witwer as Darth Maul ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Tom McGrath as Skipper ‘Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter Woman’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production Adam Sandler as Dracula ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Atticus Shaffer as "E"Gore ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

Catherine O'Hara as Weird Girl ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animations

Jim Cummings as Budzo ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications

Jude Law as Pitch ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Kelly MacDonald as Merida ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Doug Langdale - Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Gabe Garza – ‘Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball ‘The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother’ - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Kacey Arnold – ‘Robot and Monster: The Blimp’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh - Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Stephanie Gillis ‘The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Trey Parker – ‘South Park: Jewpacabra’ – Central Productions

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Chris Butler - ParaNorman – Focus Features

Gideon Defoe - The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations

Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick - From Up on Poppy Hill - GKIDS

John August - Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios

Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi - Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee - Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Editorial in an Animated Television Production

Bret Marnell ‘Puss in Boots: Three Diablos’ – DreamWorks Animation

Chris Hink ‘Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda: ‘Monkey in the Middle’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda - Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jason Tucker ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Lynn Hobson ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Pieter Kaufman ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation

Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell ‘Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed’ – Film Roman

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Catherine Apple Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation

Joyce Arrastia Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation

Mark Rosenbaum Secret of the Wings – DisneyToon Studios

Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

Tim Mertens Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn

June Foray – Howard Green

Ub Iwerks - Toon Boom Animation Pipeline

[ 41 comments ] ( 3275 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 711 )

<<First <Back | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | Next> Last>>