"Zero Dark Thirty" Tops New York Film Critics Online Awards 


The New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO) hailed Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" as the Best Picture of the year. Bigelow also won Best Director and the film's script was given the Best Screenplay award.

Here's the complete list of the winners of the New York Film Critics Online awards:

Picture
Zero Dark Thirty

Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Actress
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Director
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Supporting Actor
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

Breakthrough Performer
Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Debut Director
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Ensemble Cast
Argo

Screenplay
Zero Dark Thirty

Documentary
The Central Park Five

Foreign Language
Amour

Animated
Chico and Rita

Cinematography
Life of Pi

Film Music or Score
Django Unchained

[ 17 comments ] ( 1106 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 535 )
"Lincoln," "Les Miserables" Lead Washington Film Critics Nominees! See Full Nominations List! 


The Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) have chosen their nominees for their annual awards and Steven Spielberg's "Lincoln" and Tom Hooper's "Les Miserables" led the pack with eight and seven nods, respectively. Both movies will compete with "Argo," "Silver Linings Playbook," and "Zero Dark Thirty" for the Best Film title.

We'll find out the winners of the WAFCA Award on Monday, Dec. 10th, at 8am.

Full list of nominations below.

Best Film:
Argo
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director:
Ben Affleck (Argo)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Tom Hooper (Les Misérables)
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

Best Actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
John Hawkes (The Sessions)
Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Denzel Washington (Flight)

Best Actress:
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)

Best Supporting Actor:
Alan Arkin (Argo)
Javier Bardem (Skyfall)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams (The Master)
Samantha Barks (Les Misérables)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

Best Acting Ensemble:
Argo
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Chris Terrio (Argo)
David Magee (Life of Pi)
Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
Stephen Chbosky (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Original Screenplay:
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Rian Johnson (Looper)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Animated Feature:
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Documentary:
Bully
The Imposter
The Invisible War
The Queen of Versailles
Searching for Sugar Man

Best Foreign Language Film:
Amour
The Intouchables
I Wish
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone

Best Art Direction:
Anna Karenina
Cloud Atlas
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom

Best Cinematography:
Les Misérables (Danny Cohen)
Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
The Master (Mihai Malaimare Jr.)
Skyfall (Roger Deakins)
Zero Dark Thirty (Greig Fraser)

Best Score:
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Howard Shore)
Lincoln (John Williams)
The Master (Jonny Greenwood)
Moonrise Kingdom (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Youth Performance:
Jared Gilman (Moonrise Kingdom)
Kara Hayward (Moonrise Kingdom)
Tom Holland (The Impossible)
Logan Lerman (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

[ 24 comments ] ( 2389 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 522 )
"Skyfall" No. 1 Again, "Playing for Keeps" Flops, "Hyde Park on Hudson" Overperforms 


"Skyfall" reclaimed the top spot with $11 million becoming the highest-grossing Sony release this year with $918 million in worldwide ticket sales according to THR.

Meanwhile, Gerard Butler flopped again. His new romantic comedy, "Playing for Keeps" scored $6 million for the No. 6 box-office spot.

At the specialty box office, "Hyde Park on Hudson" opened strongly with $83,280 in just four theaters for a per location average of $20,820. The film features Bill Murray as President Franklin D. Roosevelt. (Laura Linney interview for "Hyde Park," Olivia Williams interview for "Hyde Park")

Previous weekend's box-office champ, "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2" dropped to No. 3 after topping the charts for three weeks. But have no fear Twi-hards, the final chapter became the highest grossing title of the franchise with a worldwide total of $751.1 million!

Here's the estimated Top 10 Box-Office films for weekend of Dec. 7:

1. Skyfall, 5/3,401, MGM/Sony, $11 million, $261.2 million.

2. Rise of the Guardians, 3/3,639, DreamWorks Animation/Paramount, $10.5 million, $61.9 million.

3. Twilight: Breaking Dawn -- Part 2, 4/3,646, Summit, $9.2 million, $268.7 million.

4. Lincoln, 5/2,014, DreamWorks/Disney, $9.1 million, $97.3 million.

5. Life of Pi, 3/2,946, Fox, $8.3 million, $60.9 million.

6. Playing for Keeps, 1/2,837, FilmDistrict, $6 million, $6 million.

7. Wreck-It Ralph, 6/2,746, Disney, $4.9 million, $164.4 million.

8. Red Dawn, 3/2,754, FilmDistrict, $4.3 million, $37.3 million.

9. Flight, 6/2,413, Paramount, $3.1 million, $86.2 million.

10. Killing Them Softly, 2/2,424, The Weinstein Co., $2.7 million, $11.8 million.

SOURCE: THR

[ 33 comments ] ( 1482 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 503 )
Boston Online Film Critics Hail "Zero Dark Thirty," Anne Hathaway 


The Boston Online film Critics Association have revealed their winners for the 2012 year. Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" took home the Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Actress honors (Jessica Chastain). Daniel Day-Lewis won Best Actor for "Lincoln" along with Tommy Lee Jones for Best Supporting Actor. Anne Hathaway received the Best Supporting Actress award for "Les Miserables." And that is a yay! I love her performance in that film!

Here's the complete list of the winners of the 1st Annual Boston Online Film Critics Awards:

BEST PICTURE: ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST DIRECTOR: Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN

BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway, LES MISERABLES

BEST SCREENPLAY: Tony Kushner, LINCOLN

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: OSLO, AUGUST 31ST

BEST DOCUMENTARY: HOW TO SURVIVE A PLAGUE

BEST ANIMATED FILM: PARANORMAN

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins, SKYFALL

BEST EDITING: William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor, ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Jonny Greenwood, THE MASTER

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST: MOONRISE KINGDOM

THE TEN BEST FILMS OF THE YEAR:

ZERO DARK THIRTY
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
LINCOLN
MOONRISE KINGDOM
DJANGO UNCHAINED
OSLO, AUGUST 31ST
HOLY MOTORS
THE MASTER
ARGO
CLOUD ATLAS

[ 22 comments ] ( 1322 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 576 )
"Searching for Sugar Man" Receives Top Honors at IDA Documentary Awards 


One of my favorite documentaries this year, "Searching for Sugar Man," received top honors at the 2012 IDA Documentary Awards winning the Best Feature prize. The documentary about the search for the elusive musician, Rodriguez, is truly a brilliant film illuminating failed dreams and eventual redemption.

Here's the complete winners list of the 2012 IDA Documentary Awards:

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ARNOLD SHAPIRO

JACQUELINE DONNET EMERGING DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKER AWARD

DAVID FRANCE

PIONEER AWARD

SUNDANCE INSTITUTE DOCUMENTARY FILM PROGRAM AND FUND

BEST FEATURE AWARD

SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN

Director/Producer/Writer: Malik Bendjelloul

Producer: Simon Chinn

Executive Producer: John Battsek

Red Box Films, Sony Pictures Classics

BEST SHORT AWARD

SAVING FACE

Director: Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Producers: David Coombe, Daniel Junge, Alison Greenberg, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Sabiha Sumar

Co-Producers: Aaron Kopp, Fazeelat Aslam

Senior Producer: Lisa Heller (HBO)

Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins (HBO)

HBO Documentary Films, Milkhaus, LLC, and JungeFilm, LLC

BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD

ON DEATH ROW

Director/Writer: Werner Herzog

Producer: Erik Nelson

Coordinating Producer: Robert Erickson

Executive Producers: Dave Harding, Amy Briamonte; Andre Singer and Lucki Stipetic (Spring Films and Werner Herzog Film); Nick Raslan (Skellig Rock); Henry Schleiff and Sara Kozak (Investigation Discovery)

Creative Differences, Investigation Discovery

BEST CONTINUING SERIES AWARD

AMERICAN MASTERS

Executive Producer: Susan Lacy

Series Producer: Prudence Glass

Supervising Producer: Julie Sacks

Coordinating Producer: Junko Tsunashima

THIRTEEN in association with PBS

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD

LA CAMIONETA

Director/Producer/Writer: Mark Kendall

Producer: Rafael González

Writer: Shannon Kennedy

Executive Producer: Esther Robinson

School of Visual Arts

ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD

HARVEST OF EMPIRE

Directors: Peter Getzels, Eduardo López

Producers: Wendy Thompson-Marquez, Eduardo López

Onyx Films, EVS Communications, Loquito Productions

HUMANITAS DOCUMENTARY AWARD

BITTER SEEDS

Director/Producer: Micha X. Peled

Teddy Bear Films

PARE LORENTZ AWARD

THE ISLAND PRESIDENT

Director: Jon Shenk

Producers: Bonni Cohen, Richard Berge

Executive Producers: Jon Else, Sally Jo Fifer, Dan Cogan

Actual Films, Inc., Samuel Goldwyn/Independent Lens

CREATIVE RECOGNITION AWARDS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


WOMEN WITH COWS

Cinematography by: Peter Gerdehag

BEST EDITING

ROOM 237

Editing by: Rodney Ascher

BEST MUSIC

SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN

Original Songs by: Sixto Rodriguez

Additional Score by: Malik Bendjelloul

BEST WRITING

ANN RICHARDS’ TEXAS

Screenplay by: Keith Patterson

[ 39 comments ] ( 2134 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 497 )

<<First <Back | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | Next> Last>>