"Lincoln," "Les Miserables" Top Critics' Choice Movie Awards Nominations! 


Steven Spielberg's "Lincoln" scored a record-breaking 13 nominations for the Broadcast Film Critics Association's Critics' Choice Movie Awards. Yes, I'm a proud voting member and I had a blast casting my ballot!

"Lincoln" was nominated for Best Film, Director, Actor for Daniel Day-Lewis, Supporting Actress for Sally Field, Supporting Actor for Tommy Lee Jones, and acting ensemble.

The fantastic "Les Miserables" received 11 nominations including Best Picture, Director for Tom Hooper, Actor for Hugh Jackman, Supporting Actress for Anne Hathaway, and acting ensemble.

Winners will be announced live on the CW Television Network from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica on January 10, 2013.

Here's the complete nominees list of the 18th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards:

BEST PICTURE
"Argo"
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Django Unchained"
"Les Misérables"
"Life of Pi"
"Lincoln"
"The Master"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Silver Linings Playbook"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

ACTOR
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
John Hawkes – “The Sessions”
Hugh Jackman – “Les Misérables”
Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
Denzel Washington – “Flight”

ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”
Marion Cotillard – “Rust and Bone”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”
Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin – “Argo”
Javier Bardem – “Skyfall”
Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
Matthew McConaughey – “Magic Mike”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “The Master”
Judi Dench – “Skyfall”
Ann Dowd – “Compliance”
Sally Field – “Lincoln”
Anne Hathaway – “Les Misérables”
Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”

YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elle Fanning – “Ginger & Rosa”
Kara Hayward – “Moonrise Kingdom”
Tom Holland – “The Impossible”
Logan Lerman – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi”
Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

ACTING ENSEMBLE
"Argo"
"The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
"Les Misérables"
"Lincoln"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Silver Linings Playbook"

DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck – “Argo”
Kathryn Bigelow – “Zero Dark Thirty”
Tom Hooper – “Les Misérables”
Ang Lee – “Life of Pi”
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”
John Gatins – “Flight”
Rian Johnson – “Looper”
Paul Thomas Anderson – “The Master”
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – “Moonrise Kingdom”
Mark Boal – “Zero Dark Thirty”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Chris Terrio – “Argo”
David Magee – “Life of Pi”
Tony Kushner – “Lincoln”
Stephen Chbosky – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Les Misérables” – Danny Cohen
“Life of Pi” – Claudio Miranda
“Lincoln” – Janusz Kaminski
“The Master” – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
“Skyfall” – Roger Deakins

ART DIRECTION
“Anna Karenina” – Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer; Katie Spencer/Set Decorator
“The Hobbit” – Dan Hennah/Production Designer; Ra Vincent & Simon Bright/Set Decorators
“Les Misérables” – Eve Stewart/Production Designer; Anna Lynch-Robinson/Set Decorator
“Life of Pi” – David Gropman/Production Designer; Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
“Lincoln” – Rick Carter/Production Designer; Jim Erickson/Set Decorator

EDITING
“Argo” – William Goldenberg
“Les Misérables” – Melanie Ann Oliver and Chris Dickens
“Life of Pi” – Tim Squyres
“Lincoln” – Michael Kahn
“Zero Dark Thirty” – William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor

COSTUME DESIGN
“Anna Karenina” – Jacqueline Durran
“Cloud Atlas” – Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud
“The Hobbit” – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey and Richard Taylor
“Les Misérables” – Paco Delgado
“Lincoln” – Joanna Johnston

MAKEUP
Cloud Atlas
The Hobbit
Les Misérables
Lincoln

VISUAL EFFECTS
The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hobbit
Life of Pi

ANIMATED FEATURE
Brave
Frankenweenie
Madagascar 3
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

ACTION MOVIE
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Looper
Skyfall

ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Christian Bale – “The Dark Knight Rises”
Daniel Craig – “Skyfall”
Robert Downey Jr. – “The Avengers”
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – “Looper”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “End of Watch”

ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – “Looper”
Gina Carano – “Haywire”
Judi Dench – “Skyfall”
Anne Hathaway – “The Dark Knight Rises”
Jennifer Lawrence – “The Hunger Games”

COMEDY
Bernie
Silver Linings Playbook
Ted
This Is 40
21 Jump Street

ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jack Black – “Bernie”
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Paul Rudd – “This Is 40”
Channing Tatum – “21 Jump Street”
Mark Wahlberg – “Ted”

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Mila Kunis – “Ted”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Shirley MacLaine – “Bernie”
Leslie Mann – “This Is 40”
Rebel Wilson – “Pitch Perfect”

SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
The Cabin in the Woods
Looper
Prometheus

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Amour
The Intouchables
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Bully
The Central Park Five
The Imposter
The Queen of Versailles
Searching for Sugar Man
West of Memphis

SONG
“For You” – performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban – Act of Valor
“Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons – Brave
“Skyfall” – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – Skyfall
“Still Alive” – performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams – Paul Williams Still Alive
“Suddenly” – performed by Hugh Jackman/written by Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer – Les Misérables

SCORE
“Argo” – Alexandre Desplat
“Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna
“Lincoln” – John Williams
“The Master” – Jonny Greenwood
“Moonrise Kingdom” – Alexandre Desplat

[ 33 comments ] ( 1258 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3.1 / 772 )
"The Master" Leads San Diego Film Critics Nominations 


The San Diego Film Critics Society has announced the nominations for their annual awards and Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master" led the pack with 9 nominations including best picture, best director and acting nods for Joaquin Phoenix (best actor), Amy Adams (best supporting actress), and Philip Seymour Hoffman (best supporting actor). "The Master" will compete against "Argo," "Django Unchained," "Silver Linings Playbook," and "Zero Dark Thirty" for the best picture category.

Here's the complete list of nominees, final voting will take place on Tuesday, Dec. 11th:

BEST FILM –
ARGO
DJANGO UNCHAINED
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
THE MASTER
ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST DIRECTOR –
Ang Lee, LIFE OF PI
Ben Affleck, ARGO
David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER

BEST ACTRESS –
Helen Hunt, THE SESSIONS
Jennifer Lawrence, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Michelle Williams, TAKE THIS WALTZ
Naomi Watts, THE IMPOSSIBLE

BEST ACTOR –
Bradley Cooper, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
Hugh Jackman, LES MISERABLES
Joaquin Phoenix, THE MASTER
John Hawkes, THE SESSIONS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS –
Amy Adams, THE MASTER
Anne Hathaway, LES MISERABLES
Emma Watson, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
Rebel Wilson, PITCH PERFECT
Samantha Barks, LES MISERABLES

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR –
Alan Arkin, ARGO
Christoph Waltz, DJANGO UNCHAINED
Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
Matthew McConaughey, KILLER JOE
Philip Seymour Hoffman, THE MASTER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY –
Quentin Tarantino, DJANGO UNCHAINED
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, MOONRISE KINGDOM
Sarah Polley, TAKE THIS WALTZ
Drew Goddard and Joss Whedon, THE CABIN IN THE WOODS
Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY –
Chris Terrio, ARGO
David Magee, LIFE OF PI
Tony Kushner, LINCOLN
David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Stephen Chbosky, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM –
AMOUR
HEADHUNTERS
HOLY MOTORS
THE INTOUCHABLES
THE KID WITH A BIKE

BEST DOCUMENTARY –
BULLY
JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI
QUEEN OF VERSAILLES
SAMSARA
THE INVISIBLE WAR

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY –
Ben Richardson, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
Robert Richardson, DJANGO UNCHAINED
Danny Cohen, LES MISERABLES
Claudio Miranda, LIFE OF PI
Mihai Malaimare Jr., THE MASTER

BEST ANIMATED FILM –
BRAVE
FRANKIEWEENIE
PARANORMAN
RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
WRECK-IT RALPH

BEST EDITING –
William Goldenberg, ARGO
Brian A. Kates and John Paul Horstmann, KILLING THEM SOFTLY
Tim Squyres, LIFE OF PI
Leslie Jones and Peter McNulty, THE MASTER
William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor, ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN –
Sarah Greenwood, ANNA KARENINA
Sharon Seymour, ARGO
Hugh Bateup and Uli Hanisch, CLOUD ATLAS
Eve Stewart, LES MISERABLES
Adam Stockhausen, MOONRISE KINGDOM

BEST SCORE –
Alexandre Desplat, ARGO
Benh Zeitlin and Dan Romer, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
Mychael Danna, LIFE OF PI
Alexandre Desplat, MOONRISE KINGDOM
Jonny Greenwood, THE MASTER

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE–
ARGO
DJANGO UNCHAINED
LES MISERABLES
SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

BODY OF WORK FOR 2012–
Winner to be determined on day of vote.

KYLE COUNTS AWARD–
Winner to be determined on day of vote.

[ 20 comments ] ( 1250 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 744 )
AFI Awards -- Top 10 Best Movies, TV Shows of 2012 Revealed! 


The American Film Institute's AFI Awards have revealed their choices for 2012's most outstanding achievements in film and television. According to indiewire, this year's juries "were chaired by producers and AFI Board of Trustees Vice Chairs Tom Pollock (former Vice Chairman of MCA, Chairman of Universal Pictures) for the movies and Rich Frank (former Chairman of Walt Disney Television, President of Walt Disney Studios, President of the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences) for television, and includes award-winning artists such as Angela Bassett, Brad Bird, Chris Carter, Marta Kauffman and Octavia Spencer; film historian Leonard Maltin; scholars from prestigious universities with recognized motion picture arts programs (Syracuse, UCLA, University of Texas, USC, Wesleyan); AFI Board of Trustees; and critics from leading media outlets such as Entertainment Weekly, The Huffington Post, Rolling Stone, Time Magazine, USA Today and more."

The creative ensembles of the chosen movie and TV programs (see blow) will be honred at a luncheon on Friday, January 11, 2013 in Los Angeles, California.

AFI MOVIES OF THE YEAR

ARGO
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
DJANGO UNCHAINED
LES MISÉRABLES
LIFE OF PI
LINCOLN
MOONRISE KINGDOM
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
ZERO DARK THIRTY


AFI TV PROGRAMS OF THE YEAR

AMERICAN HORROR STORY
BREAKING BAD
GAME CHANGE
GAME OF THRONES
GIRLS
HOMELAND
LOUIE
MAD MEN
MODERN FAMILY
THE WALKING DEAD

[ 30 comments ] ( 1408 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 861 )
Los Angeles Film Critics Snub "Zero Dark Thirty," Hail "Amour"  


The Los Angeles Film Critics Association stopped Kathryn Bigelow's winning streak with her film "Zero Dark Thirty" and bestowed their Best Picture Award to Michael Haneke's "Amour." The runner-up for the Best Picture category was Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master." Anderson also took home the trophy for Best Director and Joaquin Phoenix was given the Best Actor award.

Here's the complete winners list of the 2012 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards:

Best Picture
"Amour"
(Runner-up: "The Master")

Best Actor
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
(Runner-up: Denis Lavant, "Holy Motors")

Best Actress
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" and Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour" (tie)

Best Supporting Actor
Dwight Henry, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
(Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained")

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, "The Master"
(Runner-up: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables" and "The Dark Knight Rises")

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"
(Runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty")

Best Screenplay
Chris Terrio, "Argo"
(Runner-up: David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook")

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, "Skyfall"
(Runner-up: Mihai Malaimare Jr., "The Master")

Best Editing
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, "Zero Dark Thirty"
(Runner-up: William Goldenberg, "Argo")

Best Documentary/Non-fiction Film
"The Gatekeepers"
(Runner-up: "Searching For Sugar Man")

Best Foreign-Language Film
"Holy Motors"
(Runner-up: "Footnote")

Best Animated Film
"Frankenweenie"
(Runner-up: "It's Such a Beautiful Day")

Best Music/Score
Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild."
(Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, "The Master")

Best Production Design
David Crank and Jack Fisk, "The Master."
(Runner-up: Adam Stockhausen, "Moonrise Kingdom")

Career Achievement: Frederick Wiseman

Douglas E. Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video:
"Leviathan"

[ 31 comments ] ( 1520 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 780 )
"Broken" Tops British Independent Film Awards 


The British Independent Film Awards honored Rufus Norris' "Broken" with the Best British Independent Film trophy. Other big winners were Peter Strickland's "Berbarian Sound Studio" and Bart Layton's "The Imposter."

Here's the complete winners list of the 15th Annual British Independent Film Awards:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
"Broken"

BEST DIRECTOR
Peter Strickland, "Berberian Sound Studio"

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Bart Layton, "The Imposter"

BEST SCREENPLAY
"Sightseers"

BEST ACTRESS
Andrea Riseborough, "Shadow Dancer"

BEST ACTOR
Toby Jones, "Berberian Sound Studio"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Olivia Colman, "Hyde Park on Hudson"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Rory Kinnear, "Broken"

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
James Floyd, "My Brother The Devil"

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
"Berberian Sound Studio"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"The Imposter"

BEST BRITISH SHORT
"Volume"

BEST FOREIGN INDEPENDENT FILM
"The Hunt"

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
"Strings"

[ 28 comments ] ( 1339 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 792 )

<<First <Back | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | Next> Last>>