Why I Love "Les Miserables!" Watch My Review! 


"LES MISERABLES" Interviews (click on the names to see full interviews):

ANNE HATHAWAY
HUGH JACKMAN
AMANDA SEYFRIED
TOM HOOPER
SAMANTHA BARKS
EDDIE REDMAYNE

[ 19 comments ] ( 860 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 805 )
"The Master," "Zero Dark Thirty" Top Austin Film Critics Awards 


Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" was named the Best Film of the Year by the Austin Film Critics Association, but Paul Thomas Anderson took the Best Director award for "The Master." Anderson's film also won Best Actor for Joaquin Phoenix and Best Cinematography.

Here's the full list of winners. For all winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Top 10:
1. "Zero Dark Thirty"
2. "Argo"
3. "Moonrise Kingdom"
4. "Django Unchained"
5. "Cloud Atlas"
6. "Holy Motors"
7. "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
8. "The Master"
9. "Silver Linings Playbook"
10. "Looper"

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"

Best Actor
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"

Best Actress
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"

Best Adapted Screenplay
"Argo"

Best Original Screenplay
"Looper"

Best Cinematography
"The Master"

Best Score
"Cloud Atlas"

Best Animated Film
"Wreck-It Ralph"

Best Foreign Language Film
"Holy Motors"

Best Documentary
"The Imposter"

Best First Film
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Best Austin Film
"Bernie"

Breakthrough Artist Award
Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Special Honorary Award
Matthew McConaughey, "Bernie," "Killer Joe," "Magic Mike" and "The Paperboy"

[ 33 comments ] ( 1478 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 789 )
"The Master," "Amour" Lead London Critics' Circle Awards Nominations 


Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master" and Michael Haneke's "Amour" led the pack of nominees for the 2012 London Critics' Circle Awards. Each film received seven nominations apiece.

The winners will be announced on January 20th for the 33rd London Critics' Circle Awards.

Here's the full list of nominees. For winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

FILM OF THE YEAR

Amour (Artificial Eye)

Argo (Warners)

Beasts of the Southern Wild (StudioCanal)

Life of Pi (Fox)

The Master (Entertainment)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

Amour (Artificial Eye)

Holy Motors (Artificial Eye)

Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)

Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)

Tabu (New Wave)

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)

London: The Modern Babylon (BFI)

Nostalgia for the Light (New Wave)

The Queen of Versailles (Dogwoof)

Searching for Sugar Man (StudioCanal)

BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR

Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)

The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)

Les Miserables (Universal)

Sightseers (StudioCanal)

Skyfall (Sony)

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (Fox)

Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables (Universal)

Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt (Arrow)

Joaquin Phoenix – The Master (Entertainment)

Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour (Artificial Eye)

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)

Marion Cotillard - Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)

Helen Hunt - The Sessions (Fox)

Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook (Entertainment)

Emmanuelle Riva – Amour (Artificial Eye)

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Alan Arkin – Argo (Warners)

Javier Bardem – Skyfall (Sony)

Michael Fassbender – Prometheus (Fox)

Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master (Entertainment)

Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln (Fox)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Amy Adams – The Master (Entertainment)

Judi Dench – Skyfall (Sony)

Sally Field – Lincoln (Fox)

Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables (Universal)

Isabelle Huppert – Amour (Artificial Eye)

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Daniel Craig – Skyfall (Sony)

Charlie Creed-Miles - Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)

Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (Fox)

Toby Jones – Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)

Steve Oram – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Emily Blunt – Looper (eOne) and Your Sister's Sister (StudioCanal)

Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (Fox) and Skyfall (Sony)

Alice Lowe – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

Helen Mirren – Hitchcock (Fox)

Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer (Paramount)

YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Samantha Barks – Les Miserables (Universal)

Fady Elsayed – My Brother the Devil (Verve)

Tom Holland – The Impossible (eOne)

Will Poulter – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)

Jack Reynor – What Richard Did (Artificial Eye)

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (Entertainment)

Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)

Nuri Bilge Ceylan – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)

Michael Haneke – Amour (Artificial Eye)

Ang Lee – Life of Pi (Fox)

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR

Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (Entertainment)

Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)

Michael Haneke – Amour (Artificial Eye)

Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained (Sony)

Chris Terrio – Argo (Warners)

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER

Ben Drew, writer/director – Ill Manors (Revolver)

Sally El Hosaini, writer/director – My Brother the Devil (Verve)

Dexter Fletcher, co-writer/director – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)

Bart Layton, writer/director – The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)

Alice Lowe & Steve Oram, writers – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran, costumes (Universal)

Argo – William Goldenberg, film editing (Warners)

Beasts of the Southern Wild – Ben Richardson, cinematography (StudioCanal)

Berberian Sound Studio – Joakim Sundstrom & Stevie Haywood, sound design (Artificial Eye)

Holy Motors – Bernard Floch, makeup (Artificial Eye)

Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda, cinematography (Fox)

Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, visual effects (Fox)

The Master – Jack Fisk & David Crank, production design (Entertainment)

My Brother the Devil – David Raedeker, cinematography (Verve)

Rust and Bone – Alexandre Desplat, music (StudioCanal)

DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILM

Helena Bonham Carter

[ 38 comments ] ( 1555 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 915 )
Finally, "LIncoln" Wins Best Picture! Check Out Complete Winners List of Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics 


Yes, finally, Steven Spielberg's "Lincoln" receives its first best picture award this season. This one's from the Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics which also gave the movie Best Actor (Daniel Day-Lewis), Supporting Actress (Sally Field), and Supporting Actor (Tommy Lee Jones).

Look at the winners list below, they're all ranked in order. "Lincoln" is immediately followed by "Argo," and Steven Spielberg was just under Kathryn Bigelow ("Zero Dark Thirty"). Sally Field narrowly beat Anne Hathaway ("Les Miserables") while Tommy Lee Jones was chosen over Philip Seymour Hoffman of "The Master."

Here's the full list of winners. For winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Picture
1. "Lincoln"

2. "Argo"
3. "Zero Dark Thirty"
4. "Life of Pi"
5. "Les Misérables"
6. "Moonrise Kingdom"
7. "Silver Linings Playbook"
8. "Skyfall"
9. "The Master"
10. "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Best Director
1. Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

2. Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"
3. Ben Affleck, "Argo"
4. Ang Lee, "Life of Pi"
5. Wes Anderson, "Moonrise Kingdom"

Best Actor
1. Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"

2. Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
3. John Hawkes, "The Sessions"
4. Hugh Jackman, "Les Misérables"
5. Denzel Washington, "Flight"

Best Actress
1. Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"

2. Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
3. Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"
4. Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
5. Naomi Watts, "The Impossible"

Best Supporting Actor
1. Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"

2. Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
3. Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"
4. Alan Arkin, "Argo"
5. Robert De Niro, "Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Supporting Actress
1. Sally Field, "Lincoln"

2. Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"
3. Amy Adams, "The Master"
4. Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
5. Ann Dowd, "Compliance"

Best Screenplay
1. "Zero Dark Thirty"

2. "Django Unchained"

Best Cinematography
1. "Life of Pi"

2. "Skyfall"

Best Animated Film
1. "ParaNorman"

2. "Frankenweenie"
3. "The Pirates! Band of Misfits"

Best Foreign Language Film
1. "Amour"

2. "A Royal Affair"
3. "The Intouchables"
4. "Holy Motors"
5. "The Kid with a Bike"

Best Documentary
1. "Searching for Sugar Man"

2. "Bully"
3. "How to Survive a Plague"
4. "West of Memphis"
5. "The Invisible War"

Russell Smith Award (for best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"

[ 26 comments ] ( 1495 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 840 )
Florida Film Critics Pick Ben Affleck's "Argo" 


Ben Affleck's "Argo" won big at the Florida Film Critics Circle Awards taking home the Best Picture, Director, and Screenplay prizes. Daniel Day-Lewis ("Lincoln") won the Best Actor Award, Jessica Chastain was the Best Actress winner for "Zero Dark Thirty," Philip Seymour Hoffman was given the Best Supporting Actor award for "The Master," and Anne Hathaway sang her way to the top as the Best Supporting Actress of the year for "Les Miserables."

Here's the full list of winners of the Florida Film Critics Circle Awards. For winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Picture
"Argo"

Best Director

Ben Affleck, "Argo"

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Supporting Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"

Best Adapted Screenplay
"Argo"

Best Original Screenplay
"Looper"

Best Art Direction/Production Design
"Anna Karenina"

Best Cinematography
"Skyfall"

Best Visual Effects
"Life of Pi"

Best Animated Film
"Frankenweenie"

Best Foreign Language Film
"The Intouchables"

Best Documentary
"The Queen of Versailles"

Pauline Kael Breakout Award
Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

[ 25 comments ] ( 1763 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 822 )

<<First <Back | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | Next> Last>>