Phoenix Film Critics Love "12 Years a Slave" 


Another award-giving body, another win for Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave." The film is, by now, the clear frontrunner this awards season. Let's see if this momentum will carry them all the way to Oscar Night!

Here's the complete winners of the Phoenix Film Critics Society:

Best Picture: "12 Years a Slave"

Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, "Gravity"

Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"

Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Adapted Screenplay: "12 Years a Slave"

Best Original Screenplay: "Nebraska"

Best Original Score: "Frozen"

Best Original Song: "Let it Go" from "Frozen"

Best Cinematography: "Gravity"

Best Costume Design: "The Great Gatsby"

Best Film Editing: "Gravity"

Best Production Design: "Gravity"

Best Animated Film: "Frozen"

Best Foreign Language Film: "Blue is the Warmest Color"

Best Documentary: "20 Feet from Stardom"

Best Stunts: "Fast & Furious 6"

Best Live Action Family Film (Rated G or PG): "Oz the Great and Powerful"

The Overlooked Film of the Year: (tie) "The Kings of Summer" and "The Spectacular Now"

Breakthrough Performance on Camera: Oscar Isaac, "Inside Llewyn Davis"

Breakthrough Performance Behind the Camera: Lake Bell, "In a World…"

Best Performance by a Youth — Male: Tye Sheridan, "Mud"

Best Performance by a Youth — Female: Sophie Nélisse, "The Book Thief

Top 10 Films of 2013 (alphabetical)
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity"
"Mud"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"
"Saving Mr. Banks"
"Short Term 12"
"12 Years a Slave"

[ add comment ] ( 11 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 698 )
2013-2014 Awards Season -- Your Complete Guide 


*** HERE'S MY COMPLETE 2014 OSCAR PREDICTIONS

In order to help you unclutter all the various award-giving bodies this season, here's my 2013-2014 Awards Season Guide with the very latest updates on announced awards or nominations!

This is my Super Bowl and I find this Awards Season Guide nifty, if I may say so myself.

And now, your complete 2013-2014 Awards Season Guide (click on each link):

Academy Awards -- The 2014 Oscars!
ACE Eddie Awards -- Best Editing
African-American Film Critics
Alliance of Women Film Journalists -- EDA Awards
American Film Institute
American Society of Cinematographers
Annie Awards
Art Directors Guild Awards
Austin Film Critics Association
Boston Online Film Critics Association
Boston Society of Film Critics
British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)
British Independent Film Awards
Chicago Film Critics Association
Cinema Audio Society
Cinema Eye Honors (Nominees)
Costume Designers Guild
Cinema Eye Honors (Winners)
Critics' Choice Movie Awards
Dallas Fort-Worth Film Critics Association
Detroit Film Critics Society
Directors Guild of America
Dorian Awards (Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association)
European Film Awards
Film Comment Poll
Florida Film Critics Circle
Golden Globe Awards
Gotham Awards
Houston Film Critics Society
Independent Spirit Awards
Indiana Film Journalists Association
International Cinephile Society
International Documentary Association
Israeli Film Critics
Las Vegas Film Critics Society
London Film Critics' Circle
Los Angeles Film Critics Association
National Board of Review
National Society of Film Critics
New York Film Critics Circle
New York Film Critics Online
Online Film Critics Society
Phoenix Film Critics Society
Producers Guild of America
San Diego Film Critics
San Francisco Film Critics
Satellite Awards
Screen Actors Guild Awards
St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association
Toronto Film Critics Association
USC Scripter Awards (Best Adapted Screenplay)
VES Awards (Visual Effects)
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association
Writers Guild Awards

[ add comment ] ( 68 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 782 )
London Film Critics' Circle Nominations 


The London Film Critics' Circle announced their nominations and surprise, surprise, Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" led the pack with nine nods including Best Picture. Missing in action? David O. Russell's "American Hustle" BUT Jennifer Lawrence was given a Best Supporting Actress nomination.

Winners will be revealed at an awards ceremony on February 2, 2014.

Here's the complete list of nominees of the London Film Critics' Circle awards:

Film of the Year
"Blue is the Warmest Color"
"Blue Jasmine"
"Frances Ha"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"The Great Beauty"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"12 Years a Slave"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

Director of the Year
Alfonso Cuaròn, "Gravity"
Paul Greengrass, "Captain Phillips"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Paolo Sorrentino, "The Great Beauty"

Actor of the Year
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Michael Douglas, "Behind the Candelabra"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Tom Hanks, "Captain Phillips"

Actress of the Year
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Adèle Exarchopoulos, "Blue is the Warmest Color"
Greta Gerwig, "Frances Ha"

Supporting Actor of the Year
Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
James Gandolfini, "Enough Said"
Tom Hanks, "Saving Mr. Banks"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Supporting Actress of the Year
Naomie Harris, "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Screenwriter of the Year
Spike Jonze, "Her"
Joel and Ethan Coen, "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, "Philomena"
John Ridley, "12 Years a Slave"
Terence Winter, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Foreign Language Film of the Year
"Blue is the Warmest Color"
"Caesar Must Die"
"Gloria"
"The Great Beauty"
"A Hijacking"

Documentary of the Year
"The Act of Killing"
"Beware of Mr. Baker"
"Leviathan"
"Stories We Tell"
"We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks"

British Film of the Year
"A Field in England"
"Filth"
"Philomena"
"Rush"
"The Selfish Giant"

British Actor of the Year (for body of work)
Christian Bale, "American Hustle" and "Out of the Furnace"
Steve Coogan, "Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa," "The Look of Love," "Philomena" and "What Maisie Knew"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Michael Fassbender, "The Counselor" and "12 Years a Slave"
James McAvoy, "Filth," "Trance" and "Welcome to the Punch"

British Actress of the Year (for body of work)
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Lindsay Duncan, "About Time," "Last Passenger" and "Le Week-end"
Naomie Harris, "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Emma Thompson, "Beautiful Creatures" and "Saving Mr. Banks"

Young British Performer of the Year (for body of work)
Conner Chapman, "The Selfish Giant"
Eloise Laurence, "Broken"
George Mackay, "Breakfast with Jonny Wilkinson," "For Those in Peril," "How I Live Now" and "Sunshine on Leith"
Saoirse Ronan, "Byzantium," "The Host" and "How I Live Now"
Shaun Thomas, "The Selfish Giant"

Breakthrough British Director of the Year
Jon S. Baird, "Filth"
Scott Graham, "Shell"
Marcus Markou, "Papadopoulos & Sons"
Rufus Norris, "Broken"
Paul Wright, "For Those in Peril"

Technical Achievement of the Year
Judy Becker (production design), "American Hustle"
Howard Cummings (production design), "Behind the Candelabra"
Mark Eckersley (editing), "Filth"
Sam Levy (cinematography), "Frances Ha"
Tim Webber (visual effects), "Gravity"
Trish Summerville (costume design), "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire"
T-Bone Burnett (music), "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Kurt Swanson and Bart Mueller (costume design), "Stoker"
Sean Bobbitt (cinematography), "12 Years a Slave"
Johnny Marshall (sound design), "Upstream Color"

Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Film
Gary Oldman

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 691 )
Big Win for "Inside Llewyn Davis" 


The Coen Brothers' "Inside Llewyn Davis" won big with the Toronto Film Critics Association. The folk-music film took home the Best Picture award and Oscar Isaac won the Best Actor award.

Here's the complete list of winners of the 2013 Toronto Film Critics Association:

Best Picture: "Inside Llewyn Davis"

Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, "Gravity"

Best Actor: Oscar Isaac, "Inside Llewyn Davis"

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"

Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"

Best Screenplay: "Her"

Best Animated Feature: "The Wind Rises"

Best Foreign Language Film: "A Touch of Sin"

Best First Feature: "Neighboring Sounds"

Best Canadian Film: "The Dirties," "Gabrielle" and "Watermark" (nominees)

[ 1 comment ] ( 12 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 754 )
"12 Years a Slave" Wins Big with Chicago Film Critics 


Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" was the big winner of the Chicago Film Critics Association annual awards taking home 5 trophies out of 11 nominations. "12 Years" won Best Picture, Director for McQueen, Actor for Chiwetel Ejiofor, Supporting Actress for Lupita Nyong'O, and Adapted Screenplay.

Here's the complete list of winners (bolded) and nominees of the Chicago Film Critics Association awards:

BEST PICTURE
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST DIRECTOR

Joel & Ethan Coen–Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuaron–Gravity
Spike Jonze–Her
Steve McQueen–12 Years A Slave
David O. Russell–American Hustle

BEST ACTOR

Bruce Dern–Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor–12 Years A Slave
Oscar Isaac–Inside Llewyn Davis
Matthew McConaughey–Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford–All Is Lost

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett–Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock–Gravity
Adele Exarchopoulos–Blue is the Warmest Color
Brie Larson–Short Term 12
Meryl Streep–August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi–Captain Phillips
Michael Fassbender–12 Years A Slave
James Franco–Spring Breakers
James Gandolfini–Enough Said
Jared Leto–Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Scarlett Johansson–Her
Jennifer Lawrence–American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o–12 Years A Slave
Lea Seydoux–Blue is the Warmest Color
June Squibb–Nebraska

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle–Eric Singer & David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine–Woody Allen
Her–Spike Jonze
Inside Llewyn Davis–Joel & Ethan Coen
Nebraska–Bob Nelson

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 Years A Slave–John Ridley
August: Osage County–Tracey Letts
Before Midnight–Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke
Philomena–Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope
The Wolf of Wall Street–Terrence Winter

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

The Act of Killing
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Hunt
Wadjda
The Wind Rises

BEST DOCUMENTARY

20 Feet from Stardom
The Act of Killing
The Armstrong Lie
Blackfish
Stories We Tell

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Croods
From Up on Poppy Hill
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

12 Years A Slave–Sean Bobbitt
Gravity–Emmanuel Lubezki
Her–Hoyte Van Hoytema
Inside Llewyn Davis–Bruno Delbonnel
Prisoners–Roger Deakins

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

12 Years A Slave–Hans Zimmer
Blancanieves–Alfonso de Vilallongo
Gravity–Steven Price
Her–Arcade Fire
Spring Breakers–Cliff Martinez and Skrillex

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

12 Years A Slave
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST EDITING

12 Years A Slave–Joe Walker
American Hustle–Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers
Gravity–Alfonso Cuaron & Mark Sanger
Upstream Color–Shane Carruth & David Lowery
The Wolf of Wall Street–Thelma Schoonmaker

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Lake Bell–In A World
Ryan Coogler–Fruitvale Station
Destin Cretton–Short Term 12
Joseph Gordon-Levitt–Don Jon
Joshua Oppenheimer–The Act of Killing

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

Barkhad Abdi–Captain Phillips
Chadwick Boseman–42
Adele Exarchopoulos–Blue is the Warmest Color
Lupita Nyong’o–12 Years A Slave
Tye Sheridan–Mud

[ add comment ] ( 10 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 747 )

<<First <Back | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | Next> Last>>