"Frozen," "Monsters University" Top Annie Awards Nominations! 


Nominations for the 41st Annual Annie Awards were announced and "Frozen" and "Monsters University" led the pack with 10 nominations each. "Despicable Me 2" and "The Croods" followed closely with 9 noms each.

I am rooting for "Frozen" to win! It's a return to form to what Disney does best -- affecting fairy tale with memorable musical numbers. "Monsters University," on the other hand, was bland. The film bored me on second viewing.

Steven Spielberg will receive the Winsor McCay Award for career achievement at the awards ceremony happening on Saturday, Feb. 1, at Royce Hall on the UCLA campus. Patrick Warburton will serve as host.

2013 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS
PRODUCTION CATEGORIES


1 – Best Animated Feature
A Letter to Momo – GKIDS
Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
The Wind Rises – The Walt Disney Studios

2 – Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production
Chipotle Scarecrow – Moonbot Studios
Listening Is an Act of Love – StoryCorps
Room on the Broom – Magic Light Pictures
Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios

3 – Best Animated Short Subject
Despicable Me 2 – Puppy – Universal Pictures
Get A Horse! – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Gloria Victoria – National Film Board of Canada
My Mom is an Airplane – Acme Filmworks
The Numberlys – Moonbot Studios

4 – Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial
Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark – Universal Pictures
Sound of the Woods – Acme Filmworks
The Polar Bears Movie – CAA Marketing

5 – Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Bubble Guppies – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Disney Sofia the First – Disney Television Animation
Doc McStuffins – Disney Television Animation
Justin Time – Guru Studio
Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

6 – Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
Beware the Batman – Warner Bros. Animation
Disney Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
Scaredy Squirrel – Nelvana Ltd.
Teen Titans Go! – Warner Bros. Animation
The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

7 – Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Archer – FX Networks
Bob’s Burgers – Bento Box Entertainment
Disney Tron Uprising – Disney Television Animation
Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television
Motorcity – Titmouse Inc.

8 – Best Animated Video Game
Diggs Nightcrawler – Moonbot Studios
Tiny Thief – 5 ANTS
The Last of Us – Naughty Dog

9 – Best Student Film
Chicken or the Egg – Ringling College of Art and Design
Kellerkind – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
Miss Todd – Kristina Yee
Move Mountain – Kirsten Lepore
SEM̥FORO РUniversity of Southern California
The Final Straw – Ringling College of Art and Design
Trusts & Estates – CalArts
Wedding Cake – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES
10 – Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
David Jones – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation

11 – Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet – Man Of Steel – Weta Digital
Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root – Star Trek: Into Darkness – Industrial Light & Magic
Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth – Star Trek: Into Darkness – Industrial Light & Magic
Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim – Industrial Light & Magic

12 – Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Brad Schaffer – Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Eric Urban – Ubermansion – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
JC Tran Quang Thieu – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
David DeVan – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
Keith Kellogg – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation

13 – Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Thom Roberts – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
Jonathan Del Val – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Jakob Jensen – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
John Chun Chiu Lee – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Kitaro Kosaka – The Wind Rises – The Walt Disney Studios
Tony Smeed – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Patrick Imbert – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS

14 – Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum – Weta Digital
Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Goblin King – Weta Digital
Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman – Pacific Rim – Industrial Light & Magic

15 – Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Craig McCracken – Disney Wander Over Yonder
 – Disney Television Animation
Paul Rudish – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Andy Bialk – The Awesomes – Bento Box Entertainment
Ben Adams – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
Danny Hynes, Howard Colin – Steven Universe – Cartoon Network Studios

16 – Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
Craig Kellman – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
Chris Sasaki – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Christophe Lourdelet – A Monster in Paris – Shout! Factory
Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Bill Schwab – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

17 – Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Colin Heck – The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation
Elaine Bogan – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
Stephan Franck – The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow – Sony Pictures Animation
John Aoshima – Disney Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
Harold Harris – Justin Time – Guru Studio

18 – Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
David Soren – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
Chris Wedge – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

19 – Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Alan Williams – Estefan – Silverscreen Music
Guy Moon – T.U.F.F. Puppy – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Peter Luyre, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo – Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh – Disney Sofia the First – Disney Television Animation
Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Andy Bean – Disney Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

20 – Music in an Animated Feature Production
Alan Silvestri – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
Henry Jackman – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mothersbaugh – Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Danny Elfman – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
Randy Newman – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dominic Lewis – Free Birds – Reel FX

21 – Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort – The Venture Bros. “What Color is Your Cleansuit?” – Titmouse Inc.
Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein – Steven Universe ”Gem Glow” – Cartoon Network Studios
Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley – The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Christophe Vacher – Transformers Prime ‘Beast Hunters’ - Hasbro Studios
Nick Jenings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

22 – Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
Zaza, Zyk – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

23 – Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Piero Piluso – Monsters vs. Aliens – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Douglas Lovelace – Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams – Archer – FX Networks
Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa – The Simpsons — “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” — Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Paul Watling – Justin Time – Guru Studio

24 – Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Steven MacLeod – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
Eric Favela – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Dean Kelly – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Jason Hand – Planes- Disneytoon Studios
John Ripa – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

25 – Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop – Fairly Odd Parents – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

26 – Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Steve Carell as the voice of Gru - Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

27 – Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Katie Matila – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball – The Simpsons- Trocadero Holdings
Lewis Morton – Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television
Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
Michael Price – The Simpsons - The Simpsons

28 – Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Daniel Pennac – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Miyazaki Hayao – The Wind Rises - The Walt Disney Studios
Jennifer Lee – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

29 – Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Lynn Hobson – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
Paul D. Calder – Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television
Paul Douglas – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
Jason W.A. Tucker – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation

30 – Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Darren Holmes – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
James Ryan – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
Fabienne Alvarez-Giro – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Jeff Draheim – Frozen – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS
Winsor McCay Award – Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg &
Phil Tippett
June Foray – Alice Davis
Certificate of Merit – “I Know That Voice” (Documentary)

[ add comment ] ( 69 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 579 )
2013 Gotham Awards Winners! Big Win for "Inside Llewyn Davis," Matthew McConaughey! "12 Years a Slave" Ignored! 


Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" received the most nominations at the 2013 Gotham Awards but in the end, the Coen Brothers' "Inside Llewyn Davis" took home the big award of the night -- the Best Feature award. Matthew McConaughey also beat "12 Years a Slave's" Chiwetel Ejiofor with his memorable, feel it in your bones performance as a dying AIDS patient in "Dallas Buyers Club."

Is this a sign to come this awards season? Stay tuned!

Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the 2013 Gotham Awards:


Best Feature

12 Years a Slave

Steve McQueen, director; Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Bill Pohlad, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Anthony Katagas, producers. (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Ain't Them Bodies Saints

David Lowery, director; Tony Halbrooks, James M. Johnston, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Amy Kaufman, Cassian Elwes, producers (IFC Films)

Before Midnight

Richard Linklater, director; Richard Linklater, Christos V. Konstantakopoulos, Sara Woodhatch, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

*** WINNER Inside Llewyn Davis

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, directors; Scott Rudin, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, producers (CBS Films)


Upstream Color

Shane Carruth, director; Shane Carruth, Casey Gooden, Ben LeClair, producers. (erbp)

Best Documentary

*** WINNER The Act of Killing

Joshua Oppenheimer, director; Signe Byrge, Joshua Oppenheimer, producers (Drafthouse Films)


The Crash Reel

Lucy Walker, director; Julian Cautherly, Lucy Walker, producers (HBO Documentary Films)

First Cousin Once Removed

Alan Berliner, director and producer (HBO Documentary Films)

Let the Fire Burn

Jason Osder, director and producer (Zeitgeist Films)

Our Nixon

Penny Lane, director; Brian L. Frye, Penny Lane, producers (Cinedigm and CNN Films)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award


*** WINNER Ryan Coogler for Fruitvale Station (The Weinstein Company)

Adam Leon for Gimme the Loot (Sundance Selects)

Alexandre Moors for Blue Caprice (Sundance Selects)

Stacie Passon for Concussion (RADiUS-TWC)

Amy Seimetz for Sun Don't Shine (Factory 25)

Best Actor


Chiwetel Ejiofor in 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Oscar Isaac in Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

*** WINNER Matthew McConaughey in Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

Robert Redford in All Is Lost (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions)

Isaiah Washington in Blue Caprice (Sundance Selects)

Best Actress


Cate Blanchett in Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Scarlett Johansson in Don Jon (Relativity Media)

*** WINNER Brie Larson in Short Term 12 (Cinedigm)

Amy Seimetz in Upstream Color (erbp)

Shailene Woodley in The Spectacular Now (A24)

Breakthrough Actor


Dane DeHaan in Kill Your Darlings (Sony Pictures Classics)

Kathryn Hahn in Afternoon Delight (The Film Arcade and Cinedigm)

*** WINNER Michael B. Jordan in Fruitvale Station (The Weinstein Company)


Lupita Nyong'o in 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Robin Weigert in Concussion (RADiUS-TWC)

Film Audience Award: "Jake Shimabukuro: Life on Four Strings," Tadashi Nakamura

Spotlight on Women Filmmakers ‘Live the Dream’ Grant: Gita Pullapilly, director, "Beneath the Harvest Sky"


The nominating committees consisted of:

Nominating Committee for Best Feature and Breakthrough Director:

Scott Foundas, Lead Film Critic, Variety

Eric Kohn, Lead Film Critic, Indiewire

Christy Lemire, Film Critic, ChristyLemire.com and co-host, What the Flick?!

Andrew O'Hehir, Film Critic, Salon.com

Dana Stevens, Movie Critic, Slate

Nominating Committee for Best Actor, Best Actress, and Breakthrough Actor:

Justin Chang, Senior Film Critic, Variety

Noah Cowan, Artistic Director, TIFF Bell Lightbox

Lisa Kennedy, Denver Post Film and Theater Film Critic

David Rooney, Film & Theater Critic, The Hollywood Reporter

Leah Rozen, freelance entertainment writer

Nominating Committee for Best Documentary:

Charlotte Cook, Director of Programming, Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festiva

lBen Fowlie, Founder & Executive Director, Camden International Film Festival

Cynthia Fuchs, Film-TV Editor, PopMatters

Mike Maggiore, Programmer and Publicist, Film Forum

Sky Sitney, Festival Director, AFI Docs

[ add comment ] ( 11 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 654 )
Fun Set Visit of Christian Sesma’s “The Night Crew” 


Christian Sesma is a fellow Coachella Valley resident and it’s heartwarming that the accomplished director always gives back to the community every time he’s making a new movie. Sesma’s new flick, “The Night Crew,” is being shot in the valley, and not only did he hire his desert crew, he also partnered with a non-profit organization to help with some aspects of the movie’s production design.

I sat down with the director before for his “Shoot the Hero,” and now, I officially visited his set to talk about “The Night Crew” and its community involvement. The film, co-written by Paul Sloan (who also stars in the film) and Sesma, stars Danny Trejo (“Machete” movies), Jason Mewes (“Clerks” movies, “Shoot the Hero”), Bokeem Woodbine (“Riddick,” “Total Recall”) and Luke Goss (“Hellboy II: The Golden Army,” “Death Race” sequels). “The Night Crew” is slated for release summer of 2014.



[ add comment ] ( 13 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 581 )
Awards Season Roundup -- Cinema Eye, Documentary and Much More! 


This is a tough awards season! Lots of great movies to see, so little time! I'm catching up like crazy before we vote for the Critics' Choice Movie Awards for the Broadcast Film Critics Association. So I apologize if I haven't updated you with the latest on the awards season 2013-2014! And there were many award-giving bodies announcing nominations.

We already told you about the Rome Film Festival and the Film Independent Spirit Awards, now let's talk about the 2013 Gotham Awards, the IDA Documentary Awards, the Cinema Eye, and the Producers Guild announcing its best documentary choices.

First stop, we have the 2013 Gotham Awards where Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" topped the nominations with three nods including best feature, best actor for Chiwetel Ejiofor and breakthrough actor for Lupita Nyong'o.

Winners will be announced on Dec. 2nd where Richard Linklater, Forest Whitaker, and Katherine Oliver (head of the NYC Mayor's Office of Media and Entertainment) will be honored.

Here's the complete list of nominees for the 2013 Gotham Awards:


Best Feature

12 Years a Slave

Steve McQueen, director; Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Bill Pohlad, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Anthony Katagas, producers. (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Ain't Them Bodies Saints

David Lowery, director; Tony Halbrooks, James M. Johnston, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Amy Kaufman, Cassian Elwes, producers (IFC Films)

Before Midnight

Richard Linklater, director; Richard Linklater, Christos V. Konstantakopoulos, Sara Woodhatch, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

Inside Llewyn Davis

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, directors; Scott Rudin, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, producers (CBS Films)

Upstream Color

Shane Carruth, director; Shane Carruth, Casey Gooden, Ben LeClair, producers. (erbp)

Best Documentary

The Act of Killing

Joshua Oppenheimer, director; Signe Byrge, Joshua Oppenheimer, producers (Drafthouse Films)

The Crash Reel

Lucy Walker, director; Julian Cautherly, Lucy Walker, producers (HBO Documentary Films)

First Cousin Once Removed

Alan Berliner, director and producer (HBO Documentary Films)

Let the Fire Burn

Jason Osder, director and producer (Zeitgeist Films)

Our Nixon

Penny Lane, director; Brian L. Frye, Penny Lane, producers (Cinedigm and CNN Films)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award


Ryan Coogler for Fruitvale Station (The Weinstein Company)

Adam Leon for Gimme the Loot (Sundance Selects)

Alexandre Moors for Blue Caprice (Sundance Selects)

Stacie Passon for Concussion (RADiUS-TWC)

Amy Seimetz for Sun Don't Shine (Factory 25)

Best Actor


Chiwetel Ejiofor in 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Oscar Isaac in Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

Matthew McConaughey in Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

Robert Redford in All Is Lost (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions)

Isaiah Washington in Blue Caprice (Sundance Selects)

Best Actress


Cate Blanchett in Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Scarlett Johansson in Don Jon (Relativity Media)

Brie Larson in Short Term 12 (Cinedigm)

Amy Seimetz in Upstream Color (erbp)

Shailene Woodley in The Spectacular Now (A24)

Breakthrough Actor


Dane DeHaan in Kill Your Darlings (Sony Pictures Classics)

Kathryn Hahn in Afternoon Delight (The Film Arcade and Cinedigm)

Michael B. Jordan in Fruitvale Station (The Weinstein Company)

Lupita Nyong'o in 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Robin Weigert in Concussion (RADiUS-TWC)

The nominating committees consisted of:

Nominating Committee for Best Feature and Breakthrough Director:

Scott Foundas, Lead Film Critic, Variety

Eric Kohn, Lead Film Critic, Indiewire

Christy Lemire, Film Critic, ChristyLemire.com and co-host, What the Flick?!

Andrew O'Hehir, Film Critic, Salon.com

Dana Stevens, Movie Critic, Slate

Nominating Committee for Best Actor, Best Actress, and Breakthrough Actor:

Justin Chang, Senior Film Critic, Variety

Noah Cowan, Artistic Director, TIFF Bell Lightbox

Lisa Kennedy, Denver Post Film and Theater Film Critic

David Rooney, Film & Theater Critic, The Hollywood Reporter

Leah Rozen, freelance entertainment writer

Nominating Committee for Best Documentary:

Charlotte Cook, Director of Programming, Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festiva

lBen Fowlie, Founder & Executive Director, Camden International Film Festival

Cynthia Fuchs, Film-TV Editor, PopMatters

Mike Maggiore, Programmer and Publicist, Film Forum

Sky Sitney, Festival Director, AFI Docs

29th IDA Documentary Awards nominees(winners will be announced on Dec. 6th:


BEST FEATURE AWARD


THE ACT OF KILLING
Director: Joshua Oppenheimer
Producers: Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Executive Producers: Errol Morris, Werner Herzog, Torstein Grude, André Singer, Joram ten Brink, Bjarte Mørner Tveit
Drafthouse Films

BLACKFISH
Directors: Gabriela Cowperthwaite
Producer: Manuel V. Oteyza
Writers: Gabriela Cowperthwaite, Eli Despres
Executive Producers: Judy Bart, Erica Kahn
Magnolia Pictures, CNN Films

LET THE FIRE BURN
Director/Producer: Jason Osder
Executive Producer: Andrew Herwitz
The George Washington University School of Media and Public Affairs

THE SQUARE
Director: Jehane Noujaim
Producer: Karim Amer
Executive Producers: Geralyn Dreyfous, Mike Lerner, Sarah Johnson, Jodie Evans, Lekha Singh, Gavin Dougan, Dan Catullo III, Lisa Nishimura, Adam Del Deo,
Khalil Noujaim, Alexandra Johnes, Jeff Skoll
Noujaim Films, Netflix Originals

STORIES WE TELL
Director/Writer: Sarah Polley
Producer: Anita Lee
Roadside Attractions

BEST SHORT AWARD


THE EDUCATION OF MOHAMMAD HUSSEIN
Directors: Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady
Producers: Heidi Ewing; Rachel Grady; Sadia Shepard; Sara Bernstein (for HBO)
Executive Producers: Sheila Nevins (for HBO)
HBO Documentary Films

THE FLOGSTA ROAR
Director/Producer: Johan Palmgren
Writer: Johan Palmgren and Åsa Blanck
Strix Television AB, Swedish National Television

NINE TO NINETY
Director: Alicia Dwyer
Producer: Juli Vizza
Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer
Independent Television Service (ITVS)

SLOMO
Director: Josh Izenberg
Producer: Amanda Micheli
Executive Producer: Neil Izenberg
Big Young Films, Runaway Films

VULTURES OF TIBET
Director: Russell O. Bush
Producer: Elisabeth Oakham
Executive Producer: Gary Newsom
Bushfilm

BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD

180 DAYS: A YEAR INSIDE AN AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL
Directors/Producers: Jacquie Jones, Garland McLaurin
Executive Producer: Jacquie Jones
NBPC/PBS

INSIDE COMBAT RESCUE
Producers: Jared McGilliard, John Collin, Jr.
Executive Producers: Jerry Decker, Ted Duvall, Richard J. Wells.
National Geographic Channel

INSIDE MAN
Producers: Kristen Vaurio, Lisa Kalikow, Shannon Gibson, Suzanne Hillinger, Lara Benario
Writers: Jeremy Chilnick, Morgan Spurlock
Executive Producers: Jeremy Chilnick, Matthew Galkin, Morgan Spurlock
CNN

VIEWFINDER: LATIN AMERICA
Directors: Manuel Contreras, Russ Finkelstein, Alfonso Gastiaburo, Juan Pablo Rojas, Paola Gosalvez, Luciana Freitas Silva, Susanna Lira, Fernanda Polacow and Juliana Borges
Producers: Rodrigo Vazquez, Patricia Boero
Writer: Ingrid Falck
Executive Producers: Flora Gregory
Series Producer: Jean Garner
Al Jazeera English

WITNESS
Directors:David Frankham, Abdallah Omeish
Producers: Ike Martin, Allison Kunzman, Youree Henley, Julie Herrin, Josiah Hooper
Co-Producer: Ra'uf Glasgow
Executive Producers: Michael Mann, David Frankham
Blue Light Productions and Little Puppet Productions with HBO Entertainment and HBO Documentary Films

BEST CONTINUING SERIES AWARD


30 FOR 30
Producers: Libby Geist, Andy Billman, Kyle Godwin, Brian D'Ostilio, Jenna Anthony, Erin Leyden, Deirdre Fenton
Executive Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons
ESPN

CURIOSITY
Producers: Geoff Deehan, Leslie Schwerin, Christine Weber
Executive Producers: Erik Nelson, Simon Dickson, Sanjay Singhal, Dave Harding, Mike Masland, Howard Swartz, Simon Andreae
Discovery Channel

INDEPENDENT LENS
Producer: Lois Vossen
Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer
Independent Television Service (ITVS) in association with PBS

POV
Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López
VP of Programming & Production: Chris White
Series Producer: Andrew Catauro
American Documentary | POV in association with PBS

REAL SPORTS WITH BRYANT GUMBEL
Producer: Joe Perskie
Executive Producers: Rick Bernstein
HBO Sports

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD


This award recognizes exceptional achievement in non-fiction film and video production at the university level and brings greater public and industry awareness to the work of students in the documentary field.

BETWEEN LAND AND SEA
Directors/Producers/Writers: Sarah Berkovich, J. Christian Jensen
Stanford University

MY SISTER SARAH
Directors/Producer: Elizabeth Chatelain
University of Texas at Austin

OME: TALES FROM A VANISHING HOMELAND
Director/Producer: Raul O. Paz Pastrana
Producer: Emily Parkey
MFA Social Documentary Film Department at the School of Visual Arts

SODIQ
Directors/Producers/Writer: Adeyemi Michael
National Film & Television School, UK

WHY WE RACE
Directors: Kiley Vorndran, Ryan Westra, Andrew Evers, Ben Fischinger
Producer: Kiley Vorndran
Chapman University / Dodge College of Film and Media Arts

HUMANITAS DOCUMENTARY AWARD

This award is given to a film that explores the hopes and fears of human beings who are very different in culture, race, lifestyle, political loyalties and religious beliefs in order to break down the walls of ignorance which separate us.

ANTONS RIGHT HERE
Director: Lyubov Arkus
Producers: Konstantin Shavlovsky , Aleksandra Golutova
Writers: Lyubov Arkus
Executive Producers: Sergey Selyanov
INTERCINEMA Agency

BLOOD BROTHER
Director: Steve Hoover
Producer: Danny Yourd
Writers: Steve Hoover, Phinehas Hodges, Tyson VanSkiver
Executive Producers: Steve Hoover, Michael Killen, Kathy Dziubek, Jim Kreitzburg, Leigh Blake, John Carlin
Independent Television Service (ITVS)

LET THE FIRE BURN
Director/Producer: Jason Osder
Executive Producer: Andrew Herwitz
The George Washington University School of Media and Public Affairs

THE SQUARE
Director: Jehane Noujaim
Producer: Karim Amer
Noujaim Films

PARE LORENTZ AWARD


The Pare Lorentz Award recognizes films that demonstrates exemplary filmmaking while focusing on the appropriate use of the natural environment, justice for all and the illumination of pressing social problems.

A PLACE AT THE TABLE
Directors/Producers: Lori Silverbush and Kristi Jacobson
Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington
Magnolia Pictures

The Pare Lorentz Committee acknowledges A RIVER CHANGES COURSE (director Kalyanee Mam) with a Special Mention.

"As representatives of the Pare Lorentz legacy, we are delighted with the 2013 Winner and Special Mention films. These two documentaries continue the spirit of Lorentz’ social importance, artistic vision and technical excellence."
- The Pare Lorentz Committee

ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD


This award is given each year for the best use of news footage as an integral component in a documentary.

ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN REVISITED
Director/Producer: Peter Schnall
Executive Producers: Robert Redford, Andy Lack, Laura Michalchyshyn
Writers: Chana Gazit, Patrick Prentice
PARTISAN PICTURES in Association with SUNDANCE PRODUCTIONS

FREE ANGELA AND ALL POLITICAL PRISONERS
Director/Producer/Writer: Shola Lynch
Producers: Sidra Smith, Carole Lambert, Carine Ruszniewski
Overbrook Entertainment

LET THE FIRE BURN
Director/Producer: Jason Osder
Executive Producer: Andrew Herwitz
The George Washington University School of Media and Public Affairs

THE TRIALS OF MUHAMMAD ALI
Director: Bill Siegel
Producers: Bill Siegel, Rachel Pikelny
Executive Producers: Justine Nagan, Gordon Quinn, Leon Gast, Kat White; Sally Jo Fifer (for ITVS)
Independent Television Service (ITVS), Kartemquin Films, Kino Lorber

WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS
Director/Producer/Writer: Alex Gibney
Producer: Marc Shmuger
Focus World
Creative Recognition Award Winners

The Creative Recognition category recognizes special achievement in cinematography, editing, music and writing in films entered in the Feature Category.
Award recipient: The primary person involved in the recognized craft of the selected film.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


PABLO'S WINTER
Cinematographer: Julian Schwanitz
Director: Chico Pereira

BEST EDITING

LET THE FIRE BURN
Editor: Nels Bangerter
Director: Jason Osder

BEST MUSIC

NARCO CULTURA
Original Music By: Jeremy Turner
Director: Shaul Schwartz

BEST WRITING

HOW TO MAKE MONEY SELLING DRUGS
Writer/Director: Matthew Cooke

Cinema Eye Honors nominees Nonfiction (winners of the 7th Annual Cinema Eye Honors will be announced on January 8, 2014):


Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking


The Act of Killing

Directed by: Joshua Oppenheimer

Produced by: Signe Byrge Sørensen

After Tiller

Directed by: Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

Produced by: Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

Cutie and the Boxer

Directed by: Zachary Heinzerling

Produced by: Lydia Dean Pilcher, Mark Steele

Leviathan

Directed by: Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel

Produced by: Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel

Stories We Tell

Directed by: Sarah Polley

Produced by: Anita Lee

Outstanding Achievement in Direction


The Act of Killing

Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

After Tiller

Directed by Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

First Cousin Once Removed

Directed by Alan Berliner

Leviathan

Directed by Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel

The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear

Directed by Tinatin Gurchiani

Stories We Tell

Directed by Sarah Polley

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

The Act of Killing

Edited by Janus Billeskov Jansen

First Cousin Once Removed

Edited by Alan Berliner

Let the Fire Burn

Edited by Nels Bangerter

Leviathan

Edited by Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel

Our Nixon

Edited by Francisco Bello

Outstanding Achievement in Production

The Act of Killing

Signe Byrge Sørensen

After Tiller

Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

Dirty Wars

Anthony Arnove, Brenda Coughlin and Jeremy Scahill

Expedition to the End of the World

Michael Haslund-Christensen

The Square

Karim Amer

25th Annual Producers Guild Awards Documentary Motion Picture nominees (winners will be announced on January 19 -- all other nominations will be revealed on January 2):


A PLACE AT THE TABLE
FAR OUT ISN’T FAR ENOUGH: THE TOMI UNGERER STORY
LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM
WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS
WHICH WAY IS THE FRONT LINE FROM HERE? THE LIFE AND TIME OF TIM HETHERINGTON

[ add comment ] ( 13 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 625 )
“Frozen” and “Homefront” Movie Reviews 


Two big films this Thanksgiving weekend, we have “Frozen” for kids and “Homefront” for action lovers. In “Frozen,” Disney returns to what they do best – fairy tales, musicals, and an affecting moral story. Idina Menzel, Kristen Bell, and Josh Gad are some of the actors lending their voices to the animated flick loosely based on Hans Christian Andersen’s “The Snow Queen.”

In “Homefront,” Sylvester Stallone produced and wrote the screenplay based on Chuck Logan’s novel. This one stars Jason Statham as an ex-DEA who moves to a small Bayou town to protect his daughter (Izabela Vidovic). James Franco, Winona Ryder, and Kate Bosworth also star.

So which one is my pick of the week? Take a look:



[ 1 comment ] ( 11 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1211 )

<<First <Back | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | Next> Last>>