“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Movie Review-- It's All About the Dragon! 


Return to Middle Earth with “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” the second chapter of the trilogy. The adventure continues with Bilbo Baggins (Martin Freeman) and his journey with the Wizard Gandalf (Ian McKellen) and thirteen dwarves in their quest to reclaim the lost dwarf kingdom of Erebor from the evil dragon, Smaug (voiced by Benedict Cumberbatch).

Peter Jackson takes us back to the fantastical world full of elves and otherworldly creatures. But is the movie worth your time and money? Take a look at my review of “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug.”



[ 1 comment ] ( 55 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 630 )
71st Golden Globe Nominations Are Here! 


The Hollywood Foreign Press has announced the nominees for the 71st Golden Globe Awards this morning from Los Angeles! Olivia Wilde, Zoe Saldana and Aziz Ansari did the announcing honors. David O. Russell's "American Hustle" and Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" led the pack with 7 nominations each.

The biggest snubs? "Saving Mr. Banks" and "The Butler!" Both movies failed to get a Best Picture nod (both Oprah Winfrey and Forest Whitaker, nominated for SAG awards, were ignored). But, I'm very happy that Robert Redford, who was snubbed by the SAG, received a much-deserved nomination from the Hollywood Foreign Press for his portrayal of a man lost at sea in "All is Lost." Oh, and one more snub! What the heck happened to the Best Original Score nomination for T Bone Burnett for "Inside Llewyn Davis?" The score of that movie serves as one of the characters!

But sure, many folks are calling the Globes a popularity contest, but the winners, especially the recent ones, have been side-by-side with the Academy Awards. Last year, Oscar winner, "Argo," took home the Best Picture Drama Golden Globe trophy while "Les Miserables" won the Best Picture Comedy or Musical category.

The Golden Globes also honor excellence in television and last year, "Homeland" and "Girls" were the big winners.

Winners of the 71st annual Golden Globe awards will be announced live on Jan. 12, 2014 on NBC. The dynamic duo, Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, will once again serve as hosts for the evening. And to that, I say heyyyy!

I will be live from the red carpet during the Golden Globes so be sure to stay tuned!

For now, here are the nominees of the 71st annual Golden Globe awards:

FILM

Best Motion Picture – Drama
"12 Years A Slave"
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity"
"Philomena"
"Rush"

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
"American Hustle"
"Her"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"The Wolf Of Wall Street"

Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years A Slave"
Idris Elba, "Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom"
Tom Hanks, "Captain Phillips"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Robert Redford, "All Is Lost"

Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Oscar Isaac, "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Joaquin Phoenix, "Her"

Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Emma Thompson, "Saving Mr. Banks"
Kate Winslet, "Labor Day"

Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Julie Delpy, "Before Midnight"
Greta Gerwig, "Frances Ha"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Enough Said"
Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
Daniel Bruhl, "Rush"
Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years A Slave"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years A Slave"
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"
Paul Greengrass, "Captain Phillips"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years A Slave"
Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
David O. Russell, "American Hustle"

Best Screenplay
Spike Jonze, "Her"
Bob Nelson, "Nebraska"
Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan, "Philomena"
John Ridley, "12 Years A Slave"
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, "American Hustle"

Best Original Score
"All Is Lost"
"Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
"Gravity"
"The Book Thief"
"12 Years A Slave"

Best Original Song
"Atlas," Coldplay ("The Hunger Games: Catching Fire")
"Let It Go," Idina Menzel ("Frozen")
"Ordinary Love," U2 ("Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom")
"Please Mr. Kennedy," Oscar Isaac, Justin Timberlake and Adam Driver ("Inside Llewyn Davis")
"Sweet Than Fiction," Taylor Swift ("One Chance")

Best Foreign Language Film
"Blue is the Warmest Color"
"The Great Beauty"
"The Hunt"
"The Past"
"The Wind Rises"

Best Animated Feature Film
"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Frozen"

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series
"Breaking Bad"
"Downton Abbey"
"The Good Wife"
"House of Cards"
"Masters of Sex"

Best Actor in a Television Drama Series
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"
Michael Sheen, "Masters of Sex"
Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"
James Spader, "The Black List"

Best Actress in a Television Drama Series
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black"
Taylor Schilling, "Orange is the New Black"
Kerry Washington, "Scandal"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Best Comedy Series
"The Big Bang Theory"
"Brooklyn 99"
"Girls"
"Modern Family"
"Parks and Recreation"

Best Actor in a Television Comedy Series
Jason Bateman, "Arrested Development"
Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"
Michael J. Fox, "The Michael J. Fox Show"
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"
Andy Samberg, "Brooklyn 99"

Best Actress in a Television Comedy Series
Zooey Deschanel, "New Girl"
Lena Dunham, "Girls"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Amy Poehler

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
"American Horror Story: Coven"
"Behind the Candelabra"
"Dancing on the Edge"
"Top of the Lake"
"White Queen"

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Matt Damon, "Behind the Candelabra"
Michael Douglas, "Behind the Candelabra"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "Dancing on the Edge"
Idris Elba, "Luther"
Al Pacino, "Phil Spector"

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Helena Bonham Carter, "Burton and Taylor"
Rebecca Ferguson, "The White Queen"
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Coven"
Helen Mirren, "Phil Spector"
Elisabeth Moss, "Top of the Lake"

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Josh Charles, "The Good Wife"
Rob Lowe, "Behind the Candelabra"
Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad"
Corey Stoll, "House of Cards"
Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan"

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Jacqueline Bisset, "Dancing on the Edge"
Janet McTeer, "White Queen"
Hayden Panettiere, "Nashville"
Monica Potter, "Parenthood"
Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"

[ add comment ] ( 85 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 662 )
"12 Years a Slave" Leads 20th Screen Actors Guild Award Nominations 


The Screen Actors Guild has announced the nominations for its 20th annual awards and Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" led the pack with 4 nominations including a best ensemble mention and nods for Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender and Lupita Nyong'o.

"August: Osage County," "Dallas Buyers Club," and "Lee Daniels' The Butler" each received 3 nominations. The biggest snub in my humble opinion? Robert Redford from "All is Lost!" The film was simply relegated to the Action Performance category.

Winners will be revealed on January 18th.

Here's the full list of nominees of the 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards:

Film

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture


"12 Years A Slave"
"American Hustle"
"August: Osage County"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Lee Daniels' The Butler"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Forest Whitaker, Lee Daniels' The Butler

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Barkhad Adbi, Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl, Rush
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
James Gandolfini, Enough Said
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey, Lee Daniels' The Butler

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Dallas Buyers Club
Lee Daniels’ The Butler

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

All Is Lost
Fast & Furious 6
Lone Survivor
Rush
The Wolverine

TV

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Matt Damon, Behind The Candelabra
Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra
Jeremy Irons, The Hollow Crown
Rob Lowe, Killing Kennedy
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Angela Bassett, Betty & Coretta
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton & Taylor
Holly Hunter, Top of the Lake
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Claire Danes, Homeland
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Kerry Washington, Scandal

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
Homeland

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

30 Rock
Arrested Development
The Big Bang Theory
Modern Family
Veep

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Game Of Thrones
Homeland
The Walking Dead

[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 705 )
AFI Picks Top 10 Films, TV Programs of 2013 


The American Film Institute revealed their top 10 films and TV programs of 2013! The creative ensembles of each of the selected film or TV program will be honored on January 10, 2014.

AFI's top 10 movies of 2013 in alphabetical order:

"12 Years a Slave"
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Fruitvale Station"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"Saving Mr. Banks"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

AFI's top 10 TV programs of 2013 in alphabetical order:

"The Americans"
"Breaking Bad"
"Game of Thrones"
"The Good Wife"
"House of Cards"
"Mad Men"
"Masters of Sex"
"Orange is the New Black"
"Scandal"
"Veep"

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 705 )
Online Film Critics Nominations  


The Online Film Critics have announced the nominees for their 17th annual awards! Winners will be revealed on Monday, December 16.

Here's the complete list of nominations of the 17th Online Film Critics awards:

Best Picture

12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Before Midnight
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Drug War
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Short Term 12
The Wind Rises

Best Animated Feature

Despicable Me 2
From Up on Poppy Hill
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

Best Film Not in the English Language

Blue Is the Warmest Color
Drug War
Museum Hours
Wadjda
The Wind Rises

Best Documentary

56 Up
The Act of Killing
At Berkeley
Blackfish
Stories We Tell

Best Director

Joel Coen, Ethan Coen - Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity
Spike Jonze - Her
Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
Hayao Miyazaki - The Wind Rises

Best Actor

Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks - Captain Phillips
Oscar Isaac - Inside Llewyn Davis
Mads Mikkelsen - The Hunt
Joaquin Phoenix - Her

Best Actress

Amy Adams - American Hustle
Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy - Before Midnight
Adèle Exarchopoulos - Blue Is the Warmest Color
Brie Larsen - Short Term 12

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
Matthew McConaughey - Mud
Sam Rockwell - The Way, Way Back

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
Scarlett Johansson - Her
Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave
Léa Seydoux - Blue Is the Warmest Color

Best Original Screenplay

American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Museum Hours

Best Adapted Screenplay

12 Years a Slave
Before Midnight
In the House
Short Term 12
The Wind Rises

Best Editing

12 Years a Slave
Drug War
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Cinematography

12 Years a Slave
The Grandmaster
Gravity
The Great Beauty
Inside Llewyn Davis

[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 681 )

<<First <Back | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | Next> Last>>