Israeli Film Critics Fall for "Gravity" 


The Israeli Film Critics Association has announced the winners of their very first year-end film awards. And the winners are:

Best Foreign Film:
Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron

(Leos Carax's Holy Motors and Pablo Larrain's No were runner-ups)

Best Israeli Film: Big Bad Wolves, directed by Nevot Papushado and Aharon Keshales

Best direction: (TIE) Big Bad Wolves and Bethlehem (directed by Yuval Adler)

Best Screenplay: "S#x Acts" by Rona Segal

Best Actor: Hitam Omary, "Bethlehem"

Best Actress: Sivan Levy, "S#x Acts"

Newcomer Award:
Tom Shoval, the first-time director of "Youth"

Best technical achievement:
Ari Folman, Yoni Goodman, David Polonsky and the animation team of "The Congress"

[ add comment ] ( 9 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 535 )
San Diego Film Critics Love "Her" 


The San Diego Film Critics Society has chosen Spike Jonze's "Her" as the Best Film of the year. But, Jonze lost to Alfonso Cuaron who took home the Best Director trophy for "Gravity."

Here's the complete list of the winners of the 2013 San Diego Film Critics Society awards:

BEST FILM

"Her"

BEST DIRECTOR


Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"

BEST ACTOR

Oscar Isaac, "Inside Llewyn Davis"
'The Spectacular Now'

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Shailene Woodley, "The Spectacular Now"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Spike Jonze, "Her"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, "Before Midnight"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"Drug War"

BEST DOCUMENTARY


"The Act of Killing"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Emmanuel Lubezki, "To the Wonder"

BEST ANIMATED FILM


"The Wind Rises"

BEST EDITING

Christopher Rouse, "Captain Phillips"

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy, "The Great Gatsby"

BEST SCORE

Arcade Fire, "Her"

BEST ENSEMBLE

"American Hustle"

[ add comment ] ( 11 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 538 )
Women Film Journalists Reveal Best of 2013 List! 


The Alliance of Women Film Journalists has announced the nominees for the 2013 EDA (Excellent Dynamic Activism) Awards! The nominees are in line with the current favorites but I love their SPECIAL MENTION section with categories like ACTRESS MOST IN NEED OF A NEW AGENT -- we're looking at you Cameron Diaz!

Winners will be announced next week, but for now, here's the full list of nominees of the 2013 EDA Awards from the Alliance of Women Film Journalists:

AWFJ BEST OF AWARDS

BEST FILM


12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska

BEST DIRECTOR (Female or Male)


Joel and Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Spike Jonze - Her
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
David O. Russell – American Hustle

BEST SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL


American Hustle – Eric Singer and David O. Russell
Enough Said – Nicole Holofcener
Her – Spike Jonze
Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel and Ethan Cohen
Nebraska – Bob Nelson

BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED


Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena
Daniel Cretton – Short Term 12
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Spectacular Now
Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
John Ridley - 12 Years a Slave

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer
After Tiller – Martha Shane and Lana Wilson
20 Feet From Stardom – Morgan Neville
Blackfish - Gabriela Cowperthwaite
Stories We Tell – Sarah Polley

BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Croods – Kirk DeMicco and Chris Sanders
Despicable Me 2 - Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud
Frozen – Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck
The Wind Rises - Hayao Miyazaki

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Brie Larson – Short Term 12
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Scarlett Johanson - Her
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o - 12 Years a Slave
Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

BEST ACTOR

Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club
Joaquin Phoenix - Her
Robert Redford – All is Lost

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Bobby Cannavale – Blue Jasmine
Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
Will Forte - Nebraska

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Nebraska

BEST EDITING

12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker
American Hustle – Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Gravity - Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger
Rush - Daniel P. Henley

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


12 Years A Slave – Sean Bobbit
All is Lost – Frank G. DeMarco and Peter Zuccarini
Gravity - Emmanuel Lubezki
Nebraska - Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners - Roger Deakins

BEST MUSIC OR SCORE


12 Years A Slave – Hans Zimmer
Gravity - Steve Price
Inside Llewyn Davis – T-Bone Burnett
Her - Arcade Fire
Nebraska – Mark Orton

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM

Blue Is The Warmest Color – Abdellatif Kechiche – France
The Grandmaster – Wong Kar-Wai – Hong Kong
The Hunt – Thomas Vinterberg – Denmark
The Past – Asghar Farhadi – Iran
Wadjda – Haifaa Al-Mansour - Saudi Arabia

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS
These awards honor WOMEN only.


BEST WOMAN DIRECTOR

Lake Bell – In A World
Gabriele Cowperthwaite – Blackfish
Nicole Holofcener - Enough Said
Jennifer Lee - Frozen
Sarah Polley – Stories We Tell

BEST WOMAN SCREENWRITER


Lake Bell – In A World
Julie Delpy - Before Midnight
Nicole Holofcener - Enough Said
Jennifer Lee – Frozen
Sarah Polley – Stories We Tell

KICK ASS AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE ACTION STAR


Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Jennifer Lawrence - The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Chloe Grace Moretz - Kick Ass 2

BEST ANIMATED FEMALE


Anna (Kristen Bell) in Frozen
Eep (Emma Stone) in The Croods
Elsa (Idina Menzel) in Frozen

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE


Brie Larson, Short Term 12
Lupita Nyong’o 12 Years A Slave
Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now

ACTRESS DEFYIG AGE AND AGISM


Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

AWFJ FEMALE ICON AWARD


(Presented to an actress for the portrayal of the most positive female role model, or for a role in which she takes personal and/or career risks to plumb the female psyche and therefore gives us courage to plumb our own, and/or for putting forth the image of a woman who is heroic, accomplished, persistent, demands her rights and/or the rights of others.)

Sandra Bullock for the strong, capable and very positive female image presented in ‘Gravity’

Angelina Jolie for continued commitments to humanitarian causes, and for promoting awareness about breast cancer.

Jennifer Lawrence for ‘American Hustle’ and ‘Hunger Games: Catching Fire,’ and for handling her high degree of celebrity extremely well.

THIS YEAR’S OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT By A Woman In The Film Industry


(Presented only when warranted to a female who has had a banner-making, record-breaking, industry-changing achievement during any given year — such as Kathryn Bigelow’s Best Director Oscar win, or for an actress having multiple outstanding films released during one year.)

Haaifa Al-Mansour for challenging the limitations placed on women within her culture.

Cheryl Boone Isaac for becoming President of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Jahane Noujaim for risking life and limb to document the Egyptian revolution in ‘The Square’

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

AWFJ HALL OF SHAME AWARD


The Counselor – Ridley Scott
Grown Ups 2 – Dennis Dugan
Movie 43 - Elizabeth Banks, Steven Brill, Steve Carr, Rusty Dundieff, James Duffy, Griffin Dunne, Peter Farrelly, Patrik Forsberg, Will Graham, James Gun, Brett Ratner, Jonathan van Tulleken, Bob Odenkirk

ACTRESS MOST IN NEED OF A NEW AGENT


Cameron Diaz, The Counselor
Selena Gomez, Vanessa Hudgins, Ashley Benson, Rachel Korine – Spring Breakers
Melissa McCarthy – Identity Thief, The Heat

MOVE YOU WANTED TO LOVE but Just Couldn’t Award


All is Lost
Blue Is The Warmest Color
The Counselor

UNFORGETTABLE MOMENT AWARD


Gravity – George Clooney reappears
12 Years A Slave – Patsy pleads for soap
Her – Phone sex sequences
Nebraska – “That’s not my air compressor”
12 Years A Slave – Solomon hanging

BEST DEPICTION OF NUDITY, SEXUALITY, OR SEDUCTION AWARD

Blue Is The Warmest Color Lea Seydoux and Adele Exarchopoulos
Her Scarlett Johansson and Joaquin Phoenix
The Spectacular Now – Shailene Woodley and Miles Teller

SEQUEL OR REMAKE THAT SHOULDN’T HAVE BEEN MADE AWARD

Carrie
Grown Ups 2
The Hangover
Kick Ass
Oz, Great and Powerful

MOST EGREGIOUS AGE DIFFERENCE Between The Leading Man and The Love Interest Award


August: Osage County – Dermot Mulroney and Abigail Breslin
The Invisible Women – Ralph Feinnes and Felicity Jones
Last Vegas – Michael Douglas and Bree Blair
The Lifeguard – Kristen Bell and David Lambert
Oblivion – Tom Cruise and Andrea Reisborough/Olga Kurylenko


[ add comment ] ( 73 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 536 )
"12 Years a Slave" Leads Chicago Film Critics Nominations! 


Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" led the nominations for the Chicago Film Critics Association annual awards with a whopping 11 nods! Alfonso Cuaron's "Gravity" and Spike Jonze's "Her" followed with 7 noms each.

Winners will be announced in a ceremony to be held on Dec. 16th.

Here's the complete list of nominees of the Chicago Film Critics Association awards:

BEST PICTURE
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST DIRECTOR

Joel & Ethan Coen–Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuaron–Gravity
Spike Jonze–Her
Steve McQueen–12 Years A Slave
David O. Russell–American Hustle

BEST ACTOR

Bruce Dern–Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor–12 Years A Slave
Oscar Isaac–Inside Llewyn Davis
Matthew McConaughey–Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford–All Is Lost

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett–Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock–Gravity
Adele Exarchopoulos–Blue is the Warmest Color
Brie Larson–Short Term 12
Meryl Streep–August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi–Captain Phillips
Michael Fassbender–12 Years A Slave
James Franco–Spring Breakers
James Gandolfini–Enough Said
Jared Leto–Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Scarlett Johansson–Her
Jennifer Lawrence–American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o–12 Years A Slave
Lea Seydoux–Blue is the Warmest Color
June Squibb–Nebraska

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle–Eric Singer & David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine–Woody Allen
Her–Spike Jonze
Inside Llewyn Davis–Joel & Ethan Coen
Nebraska–Bob Nelson

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 Years A Slave–John Ridley
August: Osage County–Tracey Letts
Before Midnight–Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke
Philomena–Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope
The Wolf of Wall Street–Terrence Winter

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

The Act of Killing
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Hunt
Wadjda
The Wind Rises

BEST DOCUMENTARY

20 Feet from Stardom
The Act of Killing
The Armstrong Lie
Blackfish
Stories We Tell

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Croods
From Up on Poppy Hill
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

12 Years A Slave–Sean Bobbitt
Gravity–Emmanuel Lubezki
Her–Hoyte Van Hoytema
Inside Llewyn Davis–Bruno Delbonnel
Prisoners–Roger Deakins

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

12 Years A Slave–Hans Zimmer
Blancanieves–Alfonso de Vilallongo
Gravity–Steven Price
Her–Arcade Fire
Spring Breakers–Cliff Martinez and Skrillex

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

12 Years A Slave
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST EDITING

12 Years A Slave–Joe Walker
American Hustle–Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers
Gravity–Alfonso Cuaron & Mark Sanger
Upstream Color–Shane Carruth & David Lowery
The Wolf of Wall Street–Thelma Schoonmaker

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Lake Bell–In A World
Ryan Coogler–Fruitvale Station
Destin Cretton–Short Term 12
Joseph Gordon-Levitt–Don Jon
Joshua Oppenheimer–The Act of Killing

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

Barkhad Abdi–Captain Phillips
Chadwick Boseman–42
Adele Exarchopoulos–Blue is the Warmest Color
Lupita Nyong’o–12 Years A Slave
Tye Sheridan–Mud

[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 544 )
Washington DC Film Critics Hail "12 Years a Slave" 


Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" was the big winner at this year's Washington DC Critics Awards taking home the best film, actor, supporting actress, adapated screenplay, acting ensemble, and music score. But McQueen failed to beat "Gravity's" Alfonso Cuaron for the best director trophy.

Here's the full list of nominees and winners (highlighted) of the 2013 Washington DC Area Film Critics awards:

Best Film
"American Hustle"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón, "Gravity"

Spike Jonze, "Her"
Baz Luhrmann, "The Great Gatsby"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Joaquin Phoenix, "Her"
Robert Redford, "All Is Lost"

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"
Emma Thompson, "Saving Mr. Banks"

Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Brühl, "Rush"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
James Franco, "Spring Breakers"
James Gandolfini, "Enough Said"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Supporting Actress

Scarlett Johansson, "Her"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"
Octavia Spencer, "Fruitvale Station"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Best Acting Ensemble
"American Hustle"
"August: Osage County"
"Prisoners"
"12 Years a Slave"
"The Way, Way Back"

Best Youth Performance
Asa Butterfield, "Ender's Game"
Adéle Exarchopoulos, "Blue Is the Warmest Color"
Liam James, "The Way, Way Back"
Waad Mohammed, "Wadjda"
Tye Sheridan, "Mud"

Best Adapted Screenplay

"Before Midnight"
"Captain Phillips"
"The Spectacular Now"
"12 Years a Slave"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Original Screenplay

"American Hustle"
"Blue Jasmine"
"Enough Said"
"Her"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"

Best Animated Feature

"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Frozen"
"Monsters University"
"The Wind Rises"

Best Documentary
"The Act of Killing"
"Blackfish"
"Leviathan"
"Stories We Tell"
"20 Feet from Stardom"

Best Foreign Language Film

"Blue Is the Warmest Color"
"The Broken Circle Breakdown"
"The Hunt"
"The Past"
"Wadjda"

Best Art Direction
"Gravity"
"The Great Gatsby"
"Her"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Cinematography
"Gravity"

"The Great Gatsby"
"Her"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Editing
"Gravity"

"Her"
"Rush"
"12 Years a Slave"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Original Score

"Frozen"
"Her"
"Gravity"
"Saving Mr. Banks"
"12 Years a Slave"

The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, D.C.
"The East"
"Lee Daniels' The Butler"
"Olympus Has Fallen"
"Philomena"
"White House Down"

[ add comment ] ( 85 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 559 )

<<First <Back | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | Next> Last>>