"12 Years a Slave," "Gravity" Big Winners with San Francisco Film Critics Circle  


Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" took home the Best Picture prize at the annual awards of the San Francisco Film Critics Circle while Alfonso Cuaron's "Gravity" won best director, cinematography, film editing, and production design.

Here's the full list of winners:

Best Picture: "12 Years a Slave"

Best Director:
Alfonso Cuarón, "Gravity"

Best Actor:
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"

Best Supporting Actor:
James Franco, "Spring Breakers"

Best Supporting Actress:
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"

Best Adapted Screenplay: "12 Years a Slave"

Best Original Screenplay: "American Hustle"

Best Cinematography: "Gravity"

Best Film Editing: "Gravity"

Best Production Design:
"Gravity"

Best Animated Film:
"Frozen"

Best Foreign Film:
"Blue is the Warmest Color"

Best Documentary:
"The Act of Killing"

Marlon Riggs Award:
Chris Slatton (Roxie Theater) and Ryan Coogler ("Fruitvale Station")

Special Citation: "Computer Chess"

[ 2 comments ] ( 18 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 499 )
St. Louis Film Critics Love "Her," "Nebraska," "12 Years a Slave" 


The St. Louis Film Critics have announced their nominees for their annual year-end film awards and Spike Jonze's "Her," Alexander Payne's "Nebraska," and Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" received numerous nominations including Best Film consideration.

Winners to be announced Monday, December 16, 2013.

The 2013 St. Louis Film Critics’ Award nominees are:

Best Film

12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Gravity
Her
Nebraska

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
Spike Jonze (Her)
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
Alexander Payne (Nebraska)
David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Best Actor

Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Michael B. Jordan (Fruitvale Station)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress

Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Cate Blanchette (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)
Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Harrison Ford (42)
Will Forte (Nebraska)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Supporting Actress

Scarlett Johannson (Her)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyongo (12 Years a Slave)
Lea Seydoux (Blue Is the Warmest Colour)
June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Original Screenplay

American Hustle
Enough Said
Her
Nebraska
Saving Mr. Banks

Best Adapted Screenplay

12 Years a Slave
Before Midnight
Captain Phillips
Philomena
Short Term 12
The Spectacular Now

Best Cinematography

12 Years a Slave (Sean Bobbitt)
The Grandmaster (Philippe Le Sourd)
The Great Gatsby (Simon Duggan)
Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel)
Nebraska (Phedon Papamichael)

Best Visual Special Effects

Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim
Star Trek Into Darkness
Thor: The Dark World

Best Musical Score

12 Years a Slave
Gravity
Her
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Nebraska
Saving Mr. Banks

Best Soundtrack

American Hustle
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
The Great Gatsby
Inside Llewyn Davis
Muscle Shoals

Best Art Direction

12 Years A Slave
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Documentary

20 Feet from Stardom
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
Muscle Shoals
Stories We Tell

Best Non-English Language Film

Blue Is the Warmest Colour
A Hijacking
The Hunt
No
Wadjda

Best Comedy

Enough Said
The Heat
Nebraska
The Way Way Back
The World’s End

Best Animated Feature

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

Best Art-House or Festival Film

For artistic excellence in independent, international or smaller-budget films that played at film festivals, film series or had a limited-release run in St. Louis, playing one to three cinemas.


Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
Before Midnight
Blue Is the Warmest Colour
Frances Ha
In a World…
Short Term 12

Best Scene

- A favorite movie scene or sequence


12 Years a Slave - The hanging scene
Captain Phillips – The scene near the end of the film where Tom Hanks is being checked out by military medical personnel and he breaks down.
Gravity - the opening tracking shot.
Her – OS sex scene.
The Place Beyond the Pines - The opening scene where Ryan Gosling is walking through the carnival.

[ add comment ] ( 88 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 552 )
Big Win for "Her," Matthew McConaughey, and Scarlett Johansson  


The Detroit Film Critics Society announced the winners of their 2013 awards and "Her" won the top prize of the evening, the Best Picture Award. But the director of the film, Spike Jonze, lost to Alfonso Cuaron who gave us "Gravity."

Matthew McConaughey won Best Actor for "Dallas Buyers Club," while Brie Larson took home the Best Actress award for "Short Term 12." McConaughey's co-star, Jared Leto, won Best Supporting Actor while Scarlett Johansson nabbed another Best Supporting Actress for her voice work in "Her."

Here's the complete list of nominees and winners (highlighted):

Best Picture
"Before Midnight"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"Short Term 12"
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón, "Gravity"

Paul Greengrass, "Captain Phillips"
Spike Jonze, "Her"
David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Tom Hanks, "Captain Phillips"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Robert Redford, "All is Lost

Best Actress
Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Julie Delpy, "Before Midnight"
Adèle Exarchopoulos, "Blue is the Warmest Color"
Brie Larson, "Short Term 12"
Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
James Franco, "Spring Breakers"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Matthew McConaughey, "Mud"
Stanley Tucci, "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire"

Best Supporting Actress
Scarlett Johansson, "Her"

Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Best Screenplay

"American Hustle"
"Before Midnight"
"Her"
"Short Term 12"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Documentary
"The Act of Killing"
"Blackfish"
"The Square"
"Stories We Tell"
"The Unknown Known"

Best Ensemble
"American Hustle"

"August: Osage County"
"Blue Jasmine"
"12 Years a Slave"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Breakthrough
Lake Bell, "In a World…" (Director, Screenplay, Actress)
Ryan Coogler, "Fruitvale Station" (Director, Screenplay)
Destin Cretton, "Short Term 12" (Director, Screenplay)
Michael B. Jordan, "Fruitvale Station" (Actor)
Brie Larson, "Short Term 12" (Actress)

[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 538 )
African-American Film Critics Association Announces Top 10 Films, Winners 


The African-American Film Critics Association has announced their Top 10 Films of the year, as well as the winners of their year-end film awards. Here's the full list:

Top 10 films:

1. "12 Years a Slave"

2. "Lee Daniels' The Butler"

3. "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"

4. "American Hustle"

5. "Gravity"

6. "Fruitvale Station"

7. "Dallas Buyers Club"

8. "Saving Mr. Banks"

9. "Out of the Furnace"

10. "42"

Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, "Lee Daniels' The Butler"

Best Actress: Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"

Best Supporting Actress:
Oprah Winfrey, "Lee Daniels' The Butler"

Best Supporting Actor:
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best World Cinema:
"Mother of George"

Breakout Performance:
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Director:
Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Screenplay:
John Ridley, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Music: "Black Nativity," Raphael Sadiq

Best Independent Film:
"Fruitvale Station"

Best Animation: "Frozen"

Best Documentary:
"American Promise"

[ 1 comment ] ( 13 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 471 )
Israeli Film Critics Fall for "Gravity" 


The Israeli Film Critics Association has announced the winners of their very first year-end film awards. And the winners are:

Best Foreign Film:
Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron

(Leos Carax's Holy Motors and Pablo Larrain's No were runner-ups)

Best Israeli Film: Big Bad Wolves, directed by Nevot Papushado and Aharon Keshales

Best direction: (TIE) Big Bad Wolves and Bethlehem (directed by Yuval Adler)

Best Screenplay: "S#x Acts" by Rona Segal

Best Actor: Hitam Omary, "Bethlehem"

Best Actress: Sivan Levy, "S#x Acts"

Newcomer Award:
Tom Shoval, the first-time director of "Youth"

Best technical achievement:
Ari Folman, Yoni Goodman, David Polonsky and the animation team of "The Congress"

[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 508 )

<<First <Back | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | Next> Last>>